2016 ACX


                                    
2016 ACX Schedule
Oct. 2nd -       Team Magic Montevallo CX, Montevallo, AL
Oct. 23rd -      The Brookside Beatdown, Brookside, AL
Oct. 30th -      Team Magic Oak Mountain CX, Pelham, AL
Nov. 6th -        Team Magic Irondale CX, Irondale, AL
Nov. 12th-       Auburn CX, Auburn, AL
Nov. 13th -      Iron Cross presented by Cahaba Cycles, McCalla, AL
Nov. 20th -      Gobble Cross CX p/b DCBC, Tuscaloosa, AL
Dec. 3rd/4th-  Udder Madness CX @ Barber's Dairy, Oxford, AL 
Dec. 11th-       Last Go at the Joe, Huntsville, AL 

Rules
- No dropped races for the series.
- You can compete in multiple categories if you qualify for them, i.e.- Rider participates in Cat 3, Masters 35+ and Singlespeed.
- A rider will earn 5 start points for every race they start.
- If you upgrade, then your points do not carry over to the new category.  
- If you meet the mandatory upgrade requirement to a new category, then you will be upgraded to that category.  The requirements vary, but are based on your points totals in CX racing in the past 12 months.  If you are close, then go ahead and upgrade so you avoid being behind in the category you will complete the season in!
- All riders racing for the series must have a USA Cycling account.  You can create a free account online, and the account number is your unique identifier.
- You must race against higher category competition if you are racing in a mixed field to earn ACACX points.  Some races in the series have 3/4 and 1/2 and 3 races, so if you are a Cat 3, you will only earn Cat 3 points by racing in the combined Cat 1/2 and 3 field.  You would earn no Cat 3 points in the Cat 3/4 race, however you will potentially earn upgrade points.  

Team Points
- Team points are accumulated for every rider that enters a race from your team.  The more riders you enter, the better your chances are.
- A team is eligible if they are an active member club of USA Cycling.  Please ensure your riders are connected to the club on their license, or your team will not receive points.  If you have changes to your club roster, then please contact Stuart Lamp here to get this resolved.

Points Scale
Number of places receiving points
1st- 20
2nd- 18
3rd- 16
4th -14
5th- 12
6th- 10
7th- 9
8th- 8
9th- 7
10th- 6
11th- 5
12th- 4
13th- 3
14th- 2
15th- 1

Series Finale
The series finale is the Last Go at the Joe on December 11th.  We will recognize winners of the series competition after the event is completed on-site. 

 

Series Contact (For scoring inquiries): Stuart Lamp (Email)

View all races within this series

Rider Standings

Riders | Overall Team Standings

Men's Cat 1/2

Place
Rider
Points
2
Michael Lackey (Bike Link Racing / Ergo Science)
141
3
Michael Lambert (SH!FT Racing p/b St. Vincent's Orthopedics)
138
4
Omar Fraser (Team Mugshots)
90
5
Scott Staubach (E3: Endurance)
82
7
Hunter Garrison (SH!FT Racing p/b St. Vincent's Orthopedics)
37
9
Jamie Alexander (Birmingham Velo)
28
10
Tyler Magner (UCI CT: Holowesko | Citadel Racing Team p/b Hincapie Racing)
25
12
Mike Flowers (Team Mugshots)
19
12
Stewart Patrick (Team Bike Crossing)
19
12
Jason Capley (Queen City Cycles )
19
15
Luke Caldwell (SH!FT Racing p/b St. Vincent's Orthopedics)
17
15
Jacob Florence (Jigawatt Cycling)
17
18
David Todd (MOVEDADDY.COM/www.podiumfinishnutrition.com)
14

Masters 45+

Place
Rider
Points
1
Steve Nichols (SH!FT Racing p/b St. Vincent's Orthopedics)
162
3
Michael Hurley (Infinity Cycling Team )
125
4
Kenneth Sanders (Six26 Cycling)
120
5
Curtis Cupp (Mellow Mushroom Pizza Bakers)
109
7
Randolph Charles (Velocity Pro Cycle)
76
8
Hardwick Gregg (Infinity Cycling Team )
46
9
Butch Sims (CSpire Fiber Cycling )
44
10
Christopher Cundiff (Infinity Cycling Team )
25
10
Leonard Moon (Six26 Cycling)
25
13
Eddie Kababik (Six26 Cycling)
23
14
Frank Davis (Bike Link Racing / Ergo Science)
21
16
Robert Hope (Velo City Pro Cycle)
13
16
Randall Holmes (The Bike Crossing)
13

Masters 35+

Place
Rider
Points
1
Bernd Greimel (Queen City Cycles )
192
2
Michael Lackey (Bike Link Racing / Ergo Science)
148
3
Omar Fraser (Team Mugshots)
25
4
Stewart Miller (Six26 Cycling)
23
4
Michael Albaneso (Outback Bikes Racing)
23
11
Jeff McCord (Six26 Cycling)
14

Junior Female's 15-18

Place
Rider
Points
No Points Awarded for Race Type

Junior Male's 15-18

Place
Rider
Points
1
William Seitz (Team Mission Source / NGCA)
50
2
Wil Charles (Velocity Pro Cycle)
46
4
Max French (Velocity Racing )
25

Junior Female's 9-14

Place
Rider
Points
1
Mia Greimel (Queen City Cycles )
99
2
Aileen Charles (Velocity Pro Cycle)
25

Junior Male's 9-14

Place
Rider
Points
1
Carmine Miller (Team Mugshots)
140
1
Braeden Parker (Bicycle Sport Shop Club)
140
6
Luke Curtis (Bike Link Racing / Ergo Science)
65
7
Grayson Davis (Bike Link Racing / Ergo Science)
21

Women's Cat 4

Place
Rider
Points
1
Katie Donnell (Blevins Bicycle Company)
140
3
Aileen Charles (Velocity Pro Cycle)
75
6
Jennifer Schuble (East Point Track Club)
40
12
Anna Frey (Peachtree Bikes)
23

Men's Cat 5

Place
Rider
Points
3
David LaChance (Blevins Bicycle Company)
121
4
Tim Wynn (Velocity Pro Cycle)
93
6
54
7
Drew Williams (Blevins Bicycle Company )
53
9
Greg Caldwell (MOVEDADDY.COM/www.podiumfinishnutrition.com)
44
10
Lowell Stone (Twin Six)
41
11
Isaac Robinson (MOVEDADDY.COM/www.podiumfinishnutrition.com)
38
12
David Michael Sweet (Stanford University)
30
12
Wil Charles (Velocity Pro Cycle)
30
14
Tyler Williamson (Terra Firma Cycling Team)
29
18
james walker (Team Mugshots)
23
29
Paul Gue (AlaCOMP Race Team)
15
29
Brandon Welch (Blevins Bicycle Company )
15
31
Robert Crimi (Blevins Bicycle Company)
14
35
Matthew Blevins (Blevins Bicycle Company )
11
36
Luke Curtis (Bike Link Racing / Ergo Science)
10
40
Carmine Miller (Team Mugshots)
8

Singlespeed

Place
Rider
Points
1
Thomas Wall (Blevins Bicycle Company )
123
4
Maaike Everts (Steel City She)
53
5
Bernd Greimel (Queen City Cycles )
25
5
Stewart Miller (Six26 Cycling)
25
8
Jacob Florence (Jigawatt Cycling)
23
12
Brandon Welch (Blevins Bicycle Company )
21
14
Sean Williamson (Team Mugshots)
19
14
David LaChance (Blevins Bicycle Company)
19
14
Landon Voller (Boardtown Racing)
19

Women's Cat 3

Place
Rider
Points
2
Roxanne Smith (Steel City She)
150
4
Jennifer Wagner (SH!FT Racing p/b St. Vincent's Orthopedics)
101
6
Maaike Everts (Steel City She)
86
7
Caitlin Wittkop (SH!FT Racing p/b St. Vincent's Orthopedics)
76
10
Allie Sharp (Totes Ma' Goats p/b Pro Cycle & Tri)
21
11
Audrey Tangye (Steel City She)
17
11
Mary Morrow (Steel City She)
17

Women's Cat 1/2

Place
Rider
Points
1
Beth Mitchell (SH!FT Racing p/b St. Vincent's Orthopedics)
184
2
Jennifer Nichols (SH!FT Racing p/b St. Vincent's Orthopedics)
182

Men's Cat 4

Place
Rider
Points
2
Alex Green (Team Mugshots)
169
4
Thomas Wall (Blevins Bicycle Company )
128
6
Matt Butler (MOVEDADDY.COM/www.podiumfinishnutrition.com)
105
8
Nathan Pierce (Infinity Cycling Team )
78
10
Max French (Velocity Racing )
46
11
Shannon Estes (Indian Cycle Racing)
40
15
William Seitz (Team Mission Source / NGCA)
25
15
Michael Lambert (SH!FT Racing p/b St. Vincent's Orthopedics)
25
19
Eddie Kababik (Six26 Cycling)
21
21
Jackson Davis (Bike Link Racing / Ergo Science)
19
23
David LaChance (Blevins Bicycle Company)
15
24
Casey Black (CSpire Fiber Cycling )
14
26
Randall Holmes (The Bike Crossing)
11
27
Ashton Swartzfager (Rockwall Racing)
10
27
Robert Carter (Six26 Cycling)
10
32
Merrill Smith (MOVEDADDY.COM/www.podiumfinishnutrition.com)
6
33
Landon Voller (Boardtown Racing)
5
33
Tyler Williamson (Terra Firma Cycling Team)
5
33
Michael Mobley (Infinity Cycling Team )
5

Men's Cat 3

Place
Rider
Points
3
Bernd Greimel (Queen City Cycles )
123
4
Said Assali (SH!FT Racing p/b St. Vincent's Orthopedics)
87
5
Pete Foret (Bike Link Racing / Ergo Science)
75
6
jason bierley (Bike Link Racing / Ergo Science)
73
7
Michael Lambert (SH!FT Racing p/b St. Vincent's Orthopedics)
71
8
Hardwick Gregg (Infinity Cycling Team )
67
10
William Seitz (Team Mission Source / NGCA)
61
11
Mike Flowers (Team Mugshots)
53
12
Jeff McCord (Six26 Cycling)
52
14
David Todd (MOVEDADDY.COM/www.podiumfinishnutrition.com)
47
17
Jeff Hopkins (Litespeed-BMW)
25
17
Nathan Pierce (Infinity Cycling Team )
25
19
Jack White (Palmer/CSpire Fiber Cycling)
24
20
Chris Bulloch (Bike Law Cycling Club)
23
20
Cody Wallis (Privateer Cyclocross Chattanooga)
23
26
Nathan Spence (SH!FT Racing p/b St. Vincent's Orthopedics)
19
27
Murphy Davis (Toyota Forklifts of Atlanta)
17
28
Sam Gwin (AlaCOMP Race Team)
15
28
Christopher Cundiff (Infinity Cycling Team )
15
31
Jennifer Wagner (SH!FT Racing p/b St. Vincent's Orthopedics)
12

Cat 4/5 Masters 40+

Place
Rider
Points
1
Pete Foret (Bike Link Racing / Ergo Science)
186
2
Merrill Smith (MOVEDADDY.COM/www.podiumfinishnutrition.com)
139
3
Jared Farrell (Druid City Bicycle Club)
137
5
russell thompson (Six26 Cycling)
84
8
Randall Holmes (The Bike Crossing)
43
9
Matt Love (Antique Woods/JimStone)
42
10
Greg Caldwell (MOVEDADDY.COM/www.podiumfinishnutrition.com)
36
11
james walker (Team Mugshots)
31
14
Michael Albaneso (Outback Bikes Racing)
25
14
Eddie Kababik (Six26 Cycling)
25
16
David Patrick (AlaCOMP Race Team)
23
16
Brandon Welch (Blevins Bicycle Company )
23
18
21
20
Jason Williamson (HUB City Velo)
19

Overall Team Standings

Riders | Overall Team Standings