2015 Masters Road BAR/BAT
The 2015 USA Cycling Masters Road National Championships Best All-Around Rider Competition. In order to be listed in the Best All-Around Rider Competition, you must score points within your age group. The point spread for the competition is listed below. The Best All-Around Team score is the sum total of all points won by a given team regardless of age group or gender. Team names will be pulled from rider licenses, so make sure you have the correct club and team affiliation on your license before Tuesday, September 8th.
 
Place Points
1 60
2 40
3 30
4 25
5 20
6 18
7 16
8 14
9 12
10 10
11 8
12 6
13 4
14 2
15 1

Series Contact (For scoring inquiries): Tom Mahoney (Email)

View all races within this series

Rider Standings

Riders | Overall Team Standings

Master Women 35-39

Place
Rider
Points
1
Sarah Lough (Albuquerque, NM)
125
2
Kathleen Giles (MONTEREY, CA)
120
3
Marissa Axell (EL CERRITO, CA)
70
4
mary breed (ARLINGTON, VA)
60
5
Ambre Levy (FORT LAUDERDALE, FL)
43
6
Lauryn Humphrey (SAINT LOUIS, MO)
40
7
Elise Hazlewood (SAN FRANCISCO, CA)
36
8
Shannon Gaffney (LAS VEGAS, NV)
30
9
Marci Kimball (SALT LAKE CITY, UT)
25
10
Vanessa Snapp (POMONA, CA)
24
11
Karen Meske (LOS ANGELES, CA)
22
12
Stephanie Bissonnette (LAS VEGAS, NV)
20
12
Megan Hill (SARATOGA SPRINGS, UT)
20
14
Holly Mackin (BELMONT, NC)
18
14
Shannon Castle (LOS ANGELES, CA)
18
16
Allison Chauvin (SPOKANE, WA)
10

Master Men 35-39

Place
Rider
Points
1
Jamey Yanik (BOISE, ID)
122
2
Owen Shott (JACKSONVILLE BEACH, FL)
92
3
Cameron Hoffman (CLEARFIELD, UT)
70
4
Kayle Leo Grande (UPLAND, CA)
60
5
Ben Schmalz (SARATOGA SPRINGS, UT)
34
6
Stephen (Cody) Haroldsen (SALT LAKE CITY, UT)
30
6
Chad Moston (LOS ANGELES, CA)
30
8
Danny Kam (LAS VEGAS, NV)
25
8
Matthew Adams (FAIRFAX, CA)
25
8
Chris Evans (REDWOOD CITY, CA)
25
11
Mark Niiro (DALLAS, TX)
20
11
Jared Prince (KAYSVILLE, UT)
20
11
Jason Siegle (SOLVANG, CA)
20
14
Mike Zagorski (PARKER, CO)
18
14
Piers Barry (SAN ANSELMO, CA)
18
14
Ryan White (MILWAUKEE , WI)
18
17
Aaron Patterson (SAN JOSE, CA)
17
18
Jacob Berkman (SAN FRANCISCO, CA)
14
18
Lucas Jaramillo (BLACK FOREST, CO)
14
18
Ryan McKinney (RESTON, VA)
14
21
Darren Goff (SOUTH WEBER, UT)
12
21
Jason Elder (GARDEN CITY, ID)
12
23
Jim Hallberg (LONGMONT, CO)
10
23
Steve Albrecht (LEHI, UT)
10
23
Galen Mittermann (EUGENE, OR)
10
26
Scott Gray (BEND, OR)
8
26
Douglass Cook (BOISE, ID)
8
26
Nathan Pack (TAYLORSVILLE, UT)
8
29
Kevin Turchin (LAS VEGAS, NV)
6
29
Kelsey Backen (EAGLE, ID)
6
29
nathan cisney (LAYTON, UT)
6
32
Carl Hoefer (TIGARD, OR)
4
32
Matthew Wikstrom (LOS ANGELES, CA)
4
32
Thomas Detwiler (PHILADELPHIA, PA)
4
35
Geoffrey Mina (BOULDER, CO)
3
36
Josh McDonald (CONCORD, CA)
1

Master Women 40-44

Place
Rider
Points
1
Mindy Caruso (ALBUQUERQUE, NM)
138
2
Gwen Inglis (LAKEWOOD, CO)
70
3
Denise Mueller (CARLSBAD, CA)
60
3
60
5
Jenn Halladay (KUNA, ID)
50
6
Rachel Holzer (LAS VEGAS, NV)
40
6
heather yakely (MEAD, WA)
40
8
Lorna Pomeroy (BOULDER, CO)
34
9
Rikke Jeppesen (SAN JOSE, CA)
30
9
Amy Thornquist (SANDY, UT)
30
11
Michelle Montoya (DALLAS, TX)
25
12
Laura Yost (POCATELLO, ID)
18
13
Colleen Neider (FARMINGTON, UT)
16
14
lori brault (PORTLAND, OR)
14

Master Men 40-44

Place
Rider
Points
1
Matthew Gates (Boulder, CO)
93
2
Matthew Carinio (SAN LUIS OBISPO, CA)
80
3
Karl Bordine (Encinitas, CA)
65
4
Dana Williams (MILL VALLEY, CA)
60
4
Joshua Dapice (BERKELEY, CA)
60
6
Matt Bole (LOVELAND, OH)
52
7
Jason Grefrath (SACRAMENTO, CA)
36
7
Michael Buckley (RENO, NV)
36
9
Michael Easter (VENTURA, CA)
30
9
LeRoy Popowski (COLORADO SPRINGS, CO)
30
11
Aaron Bouplon (BOULDER, CO)
25
12
Jeromy Cottell (REDWOOD CITY, CA)
21
13
Rudolph Napolitano (SANTA MONICA, CA)
20
13
Eric Balog (WILSON, WY)
20
13
Matthew Segur (GOLDEN, CO)
20
16
Scott Giles (MONTEREY, CA)
18
16
Lance Sulzen (LONE TREE, CO)
18
18
Timothy Ahearn (WOODSTOCK, CT)
16
18
Dan Netzer (NORFOLK, VA)
16
20
Paul Vaccari (UPLAND, CA)
14
20
Jonathan Cavner (COLORADO SPRINGS, CO)
14
22
Scott Bromstead (WALNUT CREEK, CA)
12
22
Jason Cook (DALLAS, TX)
12
24
Robert Kamppila (CERRITOS, CA)
10
25
Edward Novak (NEW ORLEANS, LA)
8
26
Andrew Kulmatiski (LOGAN, UT)
4
26
Luis Flores (APEX, NC)
4
28
Robb Herrick (FAIRFIELD, CA)
2
29
Phillip Gronniger (CASTLE ROCK, CO)
1
29
Chris DeMarchi (CHINO, CA)
1

Master Women 45-49

Place
Rider
Points
1
Anne Valta (SANTA CLARA, CA)
120
2
Nina Donohue (BOULDER, CO)
96
3
Ginny King (DALLAS, TX)
60
3
Kimberly Pettit (TULSA, OK)
60
5
Debbie Milne (GREENVILLE, SC)
56
6
Angela des Cognets (GOLDEN, CO)
55
7
Christy Orris (BOULDER, CO)
40
8
Carol Lynn Neal (PALM DESERT, CA)
28
9
Kimberly Lonis Scheub (ROCHESTER, MA)
25
9
Laurie Furman (San Jose, CA)
25
11
Kristin Maughan (MERIDIAN, ID)
24
12
Kim Ciolli (AUSTIN , TX)
20
13
Barbara Kreisle (BOISE, ID)
18
13
Lorri Zenoni (SANDY, UT)
18
15
Gale DeRosa (GOLD RIVER, CA)
14
15
Mary Emerson (SANDY, UT)
14
17
Jennifer App (BEND, OR)
12
17
Kerry Stivaletti (LOS GATOS, CA)
12
19
Kimberley Elder (BOISE, ID)
10
19
Shanin Miller (DRAPER, UT)
10
21
Lara Sparhawk (BOISE, ID)
8
22
Simona Garbarino (PHOENIX, AZ)
6

Master Men 45-49

Place
Rider
Points
1
Christopher Phipps (SAN FRANCISCO, CA)
120
2
Walter Durrer (LOVELAND, CO)
60
2
Dean LaBerge (NAPA, CA)
60
4
Albert Senft (ALBUQUERQUE, NM)
48
5
Torsten Lyon (GOLDEN, CO)
41
6
DERRYL HALPERN (NEWBURY PARK, CA)
40
6
Thomas Cooke (PARK CITY, UT)
40
8
Paul Bourcier (EUGENE, OR)
35
9
Michael Charleton (WINDSOR, CA)
30
9
Jeffrey Gaeckle (OLYMPIA, WA)
30
11
Christoph Heinrich (SALT LAKE CITY, UT)
26
12
Michael Heagney (LIBERTYVILLE, IL)
25
13
Michael Mardosz (EVERGREEN, CO)
24
14
Scott Cochran (RIVERSIDE, CA)
20
15
Allen Abell (NEW BRAUNFELS, TX)
18
15
igor rudalev (ALPHARETTA, GA)
18
17
Brenon Daly (OAKLAND, CA)
16
17
John Verheul (ALBUQUERQUE, NM)
16
19
Jay Newton (ROSEVILLE, CA)
14
19
Jonathan Flagg (NEWPORT BEACH, CA)
14
21
James Stark (MURRIETA, CA)
12
21
Aaron Levin (Mercer Island, WA)
12
23
Eugene Boronow (TUCSON, AZ)
11
24
Roger Martin (DANVILLE, CA)
10
24
daniel fernandez (BOULDER, CO)
10
26
Todd Hageman (PARK CITY, UT)
8
26
Greg Spaeth (CANTON, GA)
8
28
Jeff Eisenberg (SAN FRANCISCO, CA)
6
28
Maikey Lopera (EUGENE, OR)
6
28
Matt Caruso (ALBUQUERQUE, NM)
6
31
Jeffrey Rasch (BOZEMAN, MT)
4
31
Robert O'Gorman Jr (WAKE FOREST, NC)
4
33
James Adinaro (SALT LAKE CITY, UT)
2
33
2
35
David Harward (SALT LAKE CITY, UT)
1
35
Rann Valdez (CONCORD, CA)
1

Master Women 50-54

Place
Rider
Points
1
Lise Grace (BELLINGHAM, WA)
105
2
Barb Lotze (LITTLETON, CO)
100
3
Trish Heisdorffer (WESTMINSTER, CO)
75
4
Alison Frye (SALT LAKE CITY, UT)
72
5
Debbie Phelps (ROCKLEDGE, FL)
62
6
Tamara Bessette (MISSOULA, MT)
60
7
Angela Patterson (SAN DIEGO, CA)
52
8
Jodie Bolt (LAKEWOOD, WA)
48
9
Anna Levine (LONGMONT, CO)
26
10
Connie Inks (WATERLOO, IA)
25
11
Heidi Littenberg (RENO, NV)
24
11
Sue Stokes (BRECKENRIDGE, CO)
24
13
Kelly Hunsaker (OGDEN, UT)
22
14
Gina Kavesh (BELLEVUE, WA)
19
15
Jennifer Slawta (TALENT, OR)
18
15
Susan Andersson (BOCA RATON, FL)
18
17
Cindy Fenton (RAMONA, CA)
16
18
Beatrice Dormoy (SANTEE, CA)
14
19
Lisa Glad (SAINT LOUIS, MO)
8
20
Cynthia Brown (LOVELAND, CO)
4
20
Kelly McLaughlin (SANTA BARBARA, CA)
4
22
Kim Nielsen (CARPINTERIA, CA)
1

Master Men 50-54

Place
Rider
Points
1
Brendan Sullivan (ATLANTA, GA)
85
2
Craig Roemer (PETALUMA, CA)
72
3
Hunter East (LITTLE ROCK, AR)
60
4
Kevin Metcalfe (PLEASANT HILL, CA)
50
5
Tom Lyons (FAIRFAX, CA)
43
6
Christian Walker (GOLETA, CA)
40
6
John Mansell (BOULDER, CO)
40
6
Michael Inglis (LAKEWOOD, CO)
40
9
Cale Reeder (ALBUQUERQUE, NM)
34
10
Christopher Hahn (SANTA BARBARA, CA)
30
10
Jeffrey Konsmo (MANHATTAN BCH, CA)
30
12
Louie Amelburu (LAS VEGAS, NV)
26
13
Benny Parks (RANCHO MIRAGE, CA)
25
14
Adam Asnes (BOULDER, CO)
20
14
Michael Williams (FORT COLLINS, CO)
20
16
Ian Skurnik (SALT LAKE CITY, UT)
18
17
Craig Miller (ORANGE, CA)
16
18
Jerome Nadel (SUNNYVALE, CA)
14
18
Jeffrey Hartmann (BOULDER, CO)
14
18
Todd Parks (PALM SPRINGS, CA)
14
21
Bryan Hoadley (DANVILLE, CA)
12
21
Dan Shore (MODESTO, CA)
12
23
James Barker (CHARLOTTE, NC)
10
23
Michael O'Rourke (AUBURN, CA)
10
25
Michael Tobin (BOISE, ID)
8
25
Brett Clare (ENCINITAS, CA)
8
25
Richard Tilton (ANCHORAGE, AK)
8
25
Holger Steinbach (LOS GATOS, CA)
8
29
Charles Colton (JUNEAU, AK)
6
29
Dean Lazenby (MADISON, WI)
6
31
Steven Green (SEATTLE, WA)
4
31
Robert Van Kirk (ASHTON, ID)
4
31
Ray Healy (ALPHARETTA, GA)
4
34
Chip Krauss (LONE TREE, CO)
2
34
Craig Hofer (LITTLETON, CO)
2
36
Brack Hattler (DENVER, CO)
1
36
Gerry Clapper (SCOTTSDALE, AZ)
1
36
Silvio Menezes (ALBUQUERQUE, NM)
1

Master Women 55-59

Place
Rider
Points
1
Lynne Anderson (BOULDER, CO)
90
2
Ruth Clemence (NEWPORT BEACH, CA)
80
2
Sheryl Loan (EAGLE RIVER, AK)
80
4
70
5
Sarah Barber (CEDAR RAPIDS, IA)
65
6
Margaret Douglass (SALT LAKE CITY, UT)
60
7
Michelle Faurot (RENO, NV)
55
8
Sue Meinerz (GOLDEN, CO)
44
9
Kimberly Nelson (DECATUR, GA)
25
10
Beverly Ronnow (SALT LAKECITY, UT)
18
10
Lesley Jensen (BENICIA, CA)
18
12
Cathleen Wilde (OREM, UT)
16
12
Beth Graff (GIG HARBOR, WA)
16
12
Heather Odom (VISTA, CA)
16
15
Brigitte Reid (SANTA FE, NM)
14
15
Julie Lyons (GREENWOOD VILLAGE, CO)
14
17
Danette Dieffenbach (VERO BEACH, FL)
12
18
Sheila Senft (ALBUQUERQUE, NM)
10

Master Men 55-59

Place
Rider
Points
1
Mark Schaefer (OGDEN, UT)
90
2
Mark Zimbelman (PROVO, UT)
65
3
Bubba Melcher (RENO, NV)
60
3
Gary Painter (FT WAYNE, IN)
60
5
Max Thompson (SAN ANSELMO, CA)
58
6
Brian Batke (CHAGRIN FALLS, OH)
44
7
Lawrence Nolan (FREMONT, CA)
40
8
Bradley Jones (BREA, CA)
30
9
Aubrey Gordon (READING, PA)
25
9
Kerry Farrell (FEDERAL WAY, WA)
25
11
James Edwards (RCHO STA MARG, CA)
20
11
Joseph Foster (ALAMO, CA)
20
11
David Gordon (OLYMPIA, WA)
20
14
Robert Napieralski (SPRINGVILLE, CA)
18
14
Gary Porter (ROY, UT)
18
14
Greg Fenton (RAMONA, CA)
18
14
Joseph Paulson (BOULDER, CO)
18
18
Quentin Sims (SANTA MARIA, CA)
16
18
Robert Downs (BELLEVILLE, WI)
16
20
Donald Armstrong (COLUMBIA FALLS, MT)
14
20
Thomas Coulter (ROCKLIN, CA)
14
20
Glenn Schneider (LAKE WORTH, FL)
14
23
Kevin Willitts (S LAKE TAHOE, CA)
12
23
Timothy Perry (MONROE, LA)
12
25
Robert Hoene (BOISE, ID)
10
25
Scott Winzeler (LAS VEGAS, NV)
10
25
Joel Thompson (TUCSON, AZ)
10
28
Alan Roberts (SAN RAFAEL, CA)
8
28
David Beirne (TUCSON, AZ)
8
30
Jan Elsbach (DAVIS, CA)
6
30
William Soden (DENVER, CO)
6
32
Norman Frye (SALT LAKE CITY, UT)
4
33
John Marengo (FAIR OAKS, CA)
2
33
Clifton Cassidy (DALLAS, TX)
2
33
Erik Scheller (GIG HARBOR, WA)
2
36
Louis Riel (SALT LAKE CITY, UT)
1
36
Mark Sommers (WASHINGTON, DC)
1
36
Alex Brede (BELLINGHAM, WA)
1

Master Women 60-64

Place
Rider
Points
1
Donna Ingle (LAS VEGAS , NV)
120
2
Kristine Johnson (LARKSPUR, CO)
103
3
Elizabeth Tyrell (ANNANDALE, NJ)
90
4
Laura Lindgren (LONG BEACH, CA)
80
5
Susan Brown Rubin (SAINT LOUIS, MO)
54
6
Martha Stedman (TUCSON, AZ)
50
7
Valeria Fugali (LAKE FOREST, IL)
41
8
Audrey Wendolowski (ALLENTOWN, NJ)
18
9
Judith Shepard (ODESSA, FL)
16
10
Joanne Garuccio (SANDY, UT)
14
10
Jan Mitchell (BOULDER, CO)
14

Master Men 60-64

Place
Rider
Points
1
Wayne Watson (DENVER, CO)
105
2
George Smith (MENLO PARK, CA)
68
3
Dale Luedtke (OCEANSIDE, CA)
60
3
Steven Archer (DANVILLE, CA)
60
5
David Zimbelman (THE DALLES, OR)
42
6
James Dickerson (FORT COLLINS, CO)
40
7
Jerry Rome (DENVER, CO)
34
8
Richard Mull (MALIBU, CA)
30
8
Scott Sifferman (MT VERNON, MO)
30
8
Ricky Shorts (LONG BEACH, CA)
30
11
Geoff Cooper (BOULDER, CO)
26
12
Thomas Gates (LA MESA, CA)
25
12
Peter Miller (SEATTLE, WA)
25
14
Doug Chiasson (ATHOL, MA)
18
14
Walt Chauner (WHITEFISH, MT)
18
14
Mike Marotta (BAKERSFIELD, CA)
18
17
Guenter Heyen (MOUNT GILEAD, NC)
16
17
Steve Matson (TACOMA, WA)
16
17
David Stanton (ORANGE, CA)
16
20
Steve Matous (BOULDER, CO)
15
21
Victor Miera (LAS VEGAS, NV)
14
22
David Ludwigson (CAMBRIA, CA)
12
22
Randall Bradford (ALBUQUERQUE, NM)
12
24
Robert Anderson (MILL VALLEY, CA)
10
24
Jerald Hunsaker (MIDVALE, UT)
10
24
Steve Thompson (SEATTLE, WA)
10
27
Dirk Cowley (SALT LAKE CITY, UT)
8
28
Robert Walker (POCATELLO, ID)
6
28
Reed Moore (SAN DIEGO, CA)
6
28
Jeff Handwerk (SALT LAKE CITY, UT)
6
28
Mark Perry (AUBURN, CA)
6
32
Robin McKinney (LINCOLN, CA)
4
33
Bob Smith (GRAND JCT, CO)
1
33
James Greenawalt (GANADO, TX)
1

Master Women 65-69

Place
Rider
Points
1
Donna Bertiger (ALTADENA, CA)
120
2
Martha Iverson (DURANGO, CO)
80
3
Norma Hilton (PACIFICA, CA)
70
4
Mary Ellen Allen (LA JOLLA, CA)
60
5
Karen Bond (DAVIS, CA)
25

Master Men 65-69

Place
Rider
Points
1
Josef Lemire (DALY CITY, CA)
160
2
David Hixson (KNOXVILLE, TN)
100
3
Ken Louder (SALT LAKE CITY, UT)
68
4
Philip Holman (TUCSON, AZ)
55
5
Scott Hennessy (SALINAS, CA)
37
6
Rick Montgomery (WOODLAND PARK, CO)
30
6
John Howard (ENCINITAS, CA)
30
6
John Rubcic (HEMET, CA)
30
9
Loren Simons (ST JOHNS, MI)
27
10
Curtis Ingle (LAS VEGASVEGAS, NV)
26
11
Robert Tompkins (ANTHEM, AZ)
20
11
Barry Messmer (FORT COLLINS, CO)
20
13
Douglas Knox (SANTA BARBARA, CA)
18
13
Ed Chamberlin (GRAND JUNCTION, CO)
18
15
John Holton (LOS GATOS, CA)
16
15
David Linden (YELLOW SPRINGS, OH)
16
15
tom groves (ENGLEWOOD, CO)
16
18
Amos Galpin (SEATTLE, WA)
14
18
Len Unger (POULSBO, WA)
14
20
Richard Bagienski (DURANGO, CO)
12
20
John McKee (WESTMINSTER, CA)
12
22
Richard West (BELLINGHAM, WA)
10
22
Whitney Fanning (WACO, TX)
10
24
Bruce Coffey (NEWMAN, CA)
4
25
Stephen Bennett (LITTLETON, CO)
2
26
Richard Alejandre (MORTON, PA)
1
26
Dwight Hibdon (PARK CITY, UT)
1

Master Women 70-74

Place
Rider
Points
1
Melinda Berge (TUCSON, AZ)
120
2
Dottie Saling (BRIDGEWATER, NJ)
90
3
Dee Samuels (NEVADA CITY, CA)
80

Master Men 70-74

Place
Rider
Points
1
David Burnett (NORWICH, CT)
180
2
S Durward Higgins (CHATTANOOGA, TN)
90
3
Gary Simmons (LAYTON, UT)
78
4
John Haney (PARK CITY, UT)
72
5
Michael Phelps (ANGELS CAMP, CA)
60
6
Gerd Leopoldt (GRAND JUNCTION, CO)
50
7
Richard Shields (FREMONT, CA)
35
8
Dale Harless (BELLEVUE, WA)
26
9
David Friedt (MERCER ISLAND, WA)
24
9
David HATT (ST GEORGE, UT)
24
11
robert harris (BELLINGHAM, WA)
22
12
Larry Peterson (CENTERVILLE, UT)
18
12
Charles Day (BOZEMAN, MT)
18
14
Gilbert Dodson (LONG BEACH, CA)
16
15
Palle Terslin (TUCSON, AZ)
14
16
Stewart Wilson (LAMOILLE, NV)
10
17
William Coffin (EVERGREEN, CO)
8
18
Bill Elliot (BILLINGS, MT)
4
19
Thomas Meyers (BEND, OR)
2

Master Women 75+

Place
Rider
Points
1
Patty Puz (SUN VALLEY, ID)
60

Master Men 75-79

Place
Rider
Points
1
William Meyers (GOLDEN, CO)
160
2
Stan Swallow (AMERICAN FORK, UT)
120
3
Scott Tucker (GOLDEN, CO)
80
4
Robert Paganini (LOS ANGELES, CA)
50
4
Frans Berghoff (OREM, UT)
50
6
Joseph Black (SAINT LOUIS, MO)
36
7
Michael Shonstrom (DENVER, CO)
20
8
Hank Dieffenbach (VERO BEACH, FL)
16
8
Thomas Neary (NEW MEADOWS, ID)
16

Master Men 80+

Place
Rider
Points
1
Frederic Schmid (WACO, TX)
160
2
Walter Axthelm (DURANGO, CO)
140

Overall Team Standings

Riders | Overall Team Standings
Place
Team
Points
83
44
139
18