Roster announced for Elite Pan Am Track Championships

  
  


Colorado Springs, Colo. (August 9, 2017) -- USA Cycling announced today 14 athletes that will represent the United States at the Elite Pan American Track Championships in Couva, Trinidad & Tobago, August 30 to September 3.
 
“I’m really happy with the momentum we have going in both the men’s and women’s track programs,” said USA Cycling VP of High Performance, Jim Miller. “We look forward to seeing what we can accomplish at the continental championship level.”
 
WOMEN
 
Olympic silver medalist Jennifer Valente (San Diego, Calif./Sho-Air TWENTY20) won both the scratch race and omnium at the Track National Championships last week and will represent the USA in both of those events in the Caribbean. She’ll be joined for endurance events by Olympic silver medal teammate Kelly Catlin (Arden Hills, Minn./Rally Cycling) and Christina Birch (Los Angeles, Calif./Keirin Cut Jeans + nuun) who will both contest the individual pursuit. Four-time Olympic medalist and multi-time world champion Sarah Hammer (Colorado Springs, Colo./Performance United – FELT) will compete in the points race, while the duo of Kimberly Zubris (Alburtis, Pa./Long Tail Creative Track Team) and Kimberly Geist (Emmaus, Pa./PA Masters p/b Piscitello Law) will round out Team USA women’s endurance contingent in the Madison.
 
In the women’s sprint events, Team USA will be represented by Madalyn Godby (Louisville, Colo./Bicycle Racing Association of Colorado) and Mandy Marquardt (Allentown, Pa./Team Novo Nordisk) in the team sprint, sprint, and keirin while Marquardt will also contest the 500-meter time trial.
 
Complete women’s team:
Christinia Birch (Los Angeles, Calif./Keirin Cut Jeans + nuun) – individual pursuit
Kelly Catlin (Arden Hills, Minn./Rally Cycling)– individual pursuit
Kimberly Geist (Emmaus, Pa./PA Masters p/b Piscitello Law) – Madison
Madalyn Godby (Louisville, Colo./Bicycle Racing Association of Colorado) – team sprint, keirin
Sarah Hammer (Colorado Springs, Colo./Performance United – FELT) – points race
Mandy Marquardt (Allentown, Pa./Team Novo Nordisk) – team sprint, keirin, 500-meter time trial
Jennifer Valente (San Diego, Calif./Sho-Air TWENTY20) – omnium, scratch race
Kimberly Zubris (Alburtis, Pa./Long Tail Creative Track Team) – Madison
 
MEN
 
Joe Christiansen (Lyons, Colo./Star Track), and James Mellen (Schnecksville, Pa./Sprinter’s Edge Track Development Team) will enter the men’s sprint and keirin.
 
Ashton Lambie (Lawrence, Kan.) will don the red, white and blue in the individual pursuit while national omnium champion Daniel Holloway (Boulder, Colo./Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team) will compete in the omnium for the USA. Zach Carlson (Texas Roadhouse) and Zak Kovalcik (Portland, Ore.) will round out the men’s endurance contingent in both the scratch race and Madison.  

In addition to the six men named to the squad today, USA Cycling will name a four-person men’s team pursuit squad next week and at the same time will name riders from the complete roster for the men’s kilometer time trial and points race.  
 
Partial men’s team (complete team to be named by 8/18)
Zach Carlson (Texas Roadhouse) – scratch race, Madison,
Joe Christiansen (Lyons, Colo./Star Track)–sprint, keirin
Ashton Lambie (Lawrence, Kan.)– individual pursuit
Daniel Holloway (Boulder, Colo./ Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team) – omnium
Zak Kovalcik (Portland, Ore.) – scratch race, Madison
James Mellen (Schnecksville, Pa./Sprinter’s Edge Track Development Team) – sprint, keirin
 
The American squad is set to join more than 200 athletes from 25 countries at the National Cycling Centre in Balmain for the five day event. You can see the event schedule here or learn more on the event webpage.


This Article Updated August 15, 2017 @ 02:39 PM For more information contact: