Race Results for
Great Dane Velo Club Spring Races
Madison, WI
(Event Information)
Criterium on 04/21/2013

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Masters Category 4/5 - 35+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1379.93James Mauck (1 - Cat3)   Cedarburg, WI 52687  572 Team Extreme
2389.48Tim Skinner (1 - Cat4)   Fitchburg, WI 280200  590 Flying Bobcats
3399.03Daniel vanderWeide (2 - Cat4)   Madison, WI 393307  578 Flying Bobcats
4408.58Steven Sarver (2 - Cat3)   Milwaukee, WI 399875  571 Team Velocause
5418.13Matthew Hanson (3 - Cat4)   Verona, WI 42923  589 Flying Bobcats
6427.68Jason Balden (4 - Cat4)   Hales Corners, WI 366934  575 KS Energy Services / Team Wisconsin
7437.23Matthew Nitka (3 - Cat3)   New Berlin, WI 344292  586 CZ Velo
8446.78Andy Hoenisch (5 - Cat4)   Madison, WI 208707  585 Twin Six
9456.33Kurt Farrell (6 - Cat4)   Whitefish Bay, WI 355538  581 Hampshire Cycle Club
10465.88Robert Selberg (7 - Cat4)   Waukesha, WI 56130  583 KS Energy Services / Team Wisconsin
11475.43Robert Moreland (8 - Cat4)   Fitchburg, WI 234656  591 MadCity Velo Club
12484.98Mark Elsdon (9 - Cat4)   Madison, WI 104671  592 Brazen Dropouts Cycling Team
13494.53Russell Sharpswain (1 - Cat5)   Madison, WI 337012  570 
14504.08Anderson Bortoletto (10 - Cat4)   Waunakee 393415  573 
15513.63Tom Starr (11 - Cat4)   Oregon, WI 123474  574 MadCity Velo Club
16523.18Andrew Ladd (2 - Cat5)   Madison, WI 400378  569 
17532.73Robert Anderson (12 - Cat4)   Neenah, WI 380801  577 Diablo Cycling
18542.28David Davis (13 - Cat4)   Mcfarland, WI 301536  576 2 Rivers Racing
19551.83James Winner (14 - Cat4)   Muskego, WI 232767  588 LAPT CC
20561.38Alex Mulligan (3 - Cat5)   Lake Mills, WI 370162  584 Great Dane Velo Club (GDVC)
21570.93Gary Johnson (15 - Cat4)   Shorewood, WI 342510  582 Hampshire Cycle Club
22580.48Matthew Kirchner (16 - Cat4)   Whitefish Bay, WI 401466  580 
23590.03Didier Jason (17 - Cat4)   Milwaukee, WI 334788  587 Team Extreme
DNFLarry Gausmann (Cat5)   Cottage Grove, WI 340324  579 Brazen Dropouts

Men - Masters Category 3/4 - 35+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1255.02Erik Kolda (1 - Cat3)   Appleton, WI 312298  617 Diablo Cycling
2269.58Michael Froh (1 - Cat2)   Milwaukee, WI 172255  615 Team Velocause
3284.14Barney Sheafor (2 - Cat3)   Middleton, WI 210543  624 Trek Midwest Team
4298.70Grant Stevens (3 - Cat3)   Cedarburg, WI 125520  631 Team Extreme
5313.26Todd Bugnacki (4 - Cat3)   Franklin, WI 81238  621 Team Velocause
6327.82Mark Olski (5 - Cat3)   Neenah, WI 342712  618 Diablo Cycling
7342.38Brian Petted (6 - Cat3)   Cedarburg, WI 58472  616 Team Extreme
8356.94Voytek Glinkowski (7 - Cat3)   Buffalo Grove, IL 250244  634 WDT-Allvoi International Cycling Team
9371.50Lee Sensenbrenner (1 - Cat4)   Madison, WI 295615  636 Brazen Dropouts Cycling Team
10386.06James Mauck (8 - Cat3)   Cedarburg, WI 52687  620 Team Extreme
11400.62Andrew Swokowski (9 - Cat3)   Appleton, WI 312344  619 Diablo Cycling
12415.18Tyson Beck (10 - Cat3)   Pewaukee, WI 62605  630 LAPT CC
13429.74Darin Chic (11 - Cat3)   Sussex, WI 229777  625 LAPT CC
14444.30Tom Starr (2 - Cat4)   Oregon, WI 123474  626 MadCity Velo Club
15458.86David Studner (12 - Cat3)   Madison, WI 132116  635 Trek Midwest Team
16473.42Timothy Scholbrock (13 - Cat3)   Madison, WI 31749  638 
17487.98James Merrifield (14 - Cat3)   Janesville, WI 52315  623 Trek Midwest Team
18502.54Steve Werner (15 - Cat3)   Sussex, WI 208604  628 Team Wisconsin
19517.10Michael Meteyer (16 - Cat3)   Madison, WI 321876  639 Trek Midwest Team
20531.66Glen Jones (17 - Cat3)   Madison, WI 237780  632 Trek Midwest Team
21546.22Andrew Reiland (18 - Cat3)   Waukesha, WI 203977  622 KS Energy Services / Team Wisconsin
22560.78Richard Olson (19 - Cat3)   Milwaukee, WI 52494  629 LAPT CC
23575.34Juan Francisco Ureta (3 - Cat4)   Madison, WI 104735  637 
24589.90John Coyle (4 - Cat4)   Whitefish Bay, WI 273929  627 Brazen Dropouts
DNFDavid Davis (Cat4)   Mcfarland, WI 301536  633 2 Rivers Racing

Men - Masters Category 1/2/3 - 35+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1179.32John Van Susteren (1 - Cat2)   Mukwonago, WI 208025  235 LAPT CC
2194.29Curtis Bice (2 - Cat2)   Brookfield, WI 188035  244 Trek Midwest Team
3209.26John Voigt (3 - Cat2)   Oconomowoc, WI 53599  241 Lakes Area Physical Therapy
4224.23Robert Downs (4 - Cat2)   Madison, WI 9947  246 Planet Bike
5239.20Jason Boynton (5 - Cat2)   Madison, WI 187093  245 Team Wheel & Sprocket
6254.17Clayton Chase (1 - Cat1)   Mequon, WI 246297  243 Sharecare Cycling p/b Wheeland Sprocket.com
7269.14David Kay (2 - Cat1)   Appleton, WI 130383  224 Great Dane Velo Club (GDVC)
8284.11Eric Knuth (6 - Cat2)   Madison, WI 203995  229 Trek Midwest Team
9299.08Steven Downs (7 - Cat2)   Cross Plains, WI 59398  223 Great Dane Velo Club
10314.05Vaughan O'Brien (1 - Cat3)   Madison, WI 296912  248 
11329.02Christopher Morris (8 - Cat2)   Wausau, WI 55692  222 Great Dane Velo Club (GDVC)
12343.99Kenneth Haines (9 - Cat2)   Wausau, WI 14626  238 Team Wheel & Sprocket
13358.96Michael Klapperich (10 - Cat2)   Fond Du Lac, WI 246141  242 LAPT CC
14373.93Gordon Paulson (3 - Cat1)   Cottage Grove, WI 176866  231 Trek Midwest Team
15388.90Brian Leatherman (11 - Cat2)   Waunakee, WI 115204  233 Team Velocause
16403.87Mark Hughes (12 - Cat2)   Waukesha, WI 56093  237 CZ Velo
17418.84Gregg Coroleuski (2 - Cat3)   Pewaukee, WI 49090  234 LAPT CC
18433.81Mark Olski (3 - Cat3)   Neenah, WI 342712  226 Diablo Cycling
19448.78Matthew Yeakey (13 - Cat2)   Shawano 110582  232 Colavita Racing
20463.75Doug Wambach (14 - Cat2)   Menomonee Falls, WI 263312  240 KS Energy Services / Team Wisconsin
21478.72Andrew Swokowski (4 - Cat3)   Appleton, WI 312344  227 Diablo Cycling
22493.69Brian Rybarik (15 - Cat2)   Madison, WI 120099  236 ISCorp Cycling Team
DNFMichael Froh (Cat2)   Milwaukee, WI 172255  228 Team Velocause
DNFJeffrey Elam (Cat3)   Madison, WI 178088  249 Team Velocause
DNFErik Kolda (Cat3)   Appleton, WI 312298  225 Diablo Cycling
DNFDerek Hughes (Cat2)   Appleton, WI 291716  230 Heavy Pedal Velo Club
DNFDavid Hudson (Cat3)   Chicago, IL 286044  239 xXx Racing
DNFDoug Bailey (Cat2)   Elkhorn, WI 212426  247 Trek Midwest Team

Men - Junior 18 - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1397.28Ben Freas   Elkhorn, WI 338970  ISCorp Cycling Team
2422.69Jacob Schilling   Racine, WI 255842  Team Mack Racing
3448.10Eric Paulos   Janesville 383953  51 Michael's Cycles Team
4473.51Jack Niewold   Madison, WI 403588  Junior Dropouts
5498.92Dana Loo   Madison, WI 283736  50 ISCorp Cycling/NCSF
6524.33Jake Tarnowski   Milwaukee, WI 306400  ISCorp Cycling Team
7549.74Sam Skalsky   Madison, WI 342540  Brazen Dropouts

Men - Junior 14 - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1502.37Jake Tarnowski   Milwaukee, WI 306400  909 ISCorp Cycling Team
2519.90Alex Woyte   Milwaukee, WI 400606  910 
3537.43Joshua Schilling   Racine, WI 287858  908 Team Mack Racing
4554.96Elijah Skalsky   Madison, WI 342542  913 Brazen Dropouts
5572.49Amya Bessel   Beloit 399645  912 ISCorp Cycling Team
6590.02Jayda Bessel   Beloit 399646  911 ISCorp Cycling Team

Men - Category 5 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1407.55Frederick Derocher   West Allis 391071  529 KS Energy Services / Team Wisconsin
2414.07Kevin Mulligan   Waukesha, WI 399918  531 Lakes Area Physical Therapy
3420.59Steven Sarver   Milwaukee, WI 399875  521 Team Velocause
4427.11Tyler Giese   Madison, WI 402420  532 Great Dane Velo Club (GDVC)
5433.63Royce Breckon   Madison, WI 284293  536 KS Energy Services / Team Wisconsin
6440.15Mark Elsdon   Madison, WI 104671  544 Brazen Dropouts Cycling Team
7446.67Marc Couturier   Platteville, WI 395631  538 University of Wisconsin-Platteville
8453.19Dennis Malmanger   Janesville, WI 376527  530 
9459.71Alex Bedinghaus   Milwaukee, WI 399800  535 BELGIANWERKX
10466.23Steven Mehne   Milwaukee, WI 403838  542 
11472.75Peter Ackermann   Whitefish Bay Wi 385963  539 
12479.27Raymond Pitzka   Grafton, WI 385571  522 Team Extreme
13485.79Daniel vanderWeide   Madison, WI 393307  537 Flying Bobcats
14492.31Andrew Carlson   Platteville, WI 381548  523 University of Wisconsin-Platteville
15498.83Anderson Bortoletto   Waunakee 393415  527 
16505.35Alex Kanastab   Milwaukee, WI 353516  534 BELGIANWERKX
17511.87Brian Hardy   Overland Park, KS 190604  540 
18518.39Phillip Ballard   Madison, WI 404398  543 
19524.91Andrew Ladd   Madison, WI 400378  516 
20531.43Eric Paulos   Janesville 383953  519 Michael's Cycles Team
21537.95Michael Smith   Waunakee 379049  528 
22544.47Russell Sharpswain   Madison, WI 337012  520 
23Kurt Druffel     525 
24Ricco Rosini     533 
25564.03Joshua Schilling   Racine, WI 287858  515 Team Mack Racing
26570.55Alex Woyte   Milwaukee, WI 400606  517 
27577.07Matthew Grogan   Menomonee Falls, WI 394842  526 
28583.59Shawn Henning   Sheboygan Falls, WI 369722  524 University of Wisconsin-Platteville
29Doyg Rodenkirch     541 
DNFKelly McDermott   New York, NY 145210  518 

Men - Category 4 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1325.95Robert Ringle   Madison, WI 310858  418 Trek Midwest Team
2337.88Frederick Derocher   West Allis 391071  415 KS Energy Services / Team Wisconsin
3349.81Kevin Mulligan   Waukesha, WI 399918  416 Lakes Area Physical Therapy
4361.74Aleksandr Bruce   Madison, WI 382203  429 Hagerty Cycling
5373.67Philip Couturier   Antigo Wi 370173  419 
6385.60Tim Foltz   970-631-5434 361227  421 Brazen Dropouts
7397.53Andrzej Wojcieszynski   Madison, WI 309847  428 Brazen Dropouts Cycling Team
8409.46Nicolas Sandoval   Milwaukee Wi 340716  426 
9421.39Alexander Dorschner   Cedarburg, WI 379325  422 ISCorp Cycling/NCSF
10433.32Spencer Kruse   Racine, WI 379841  430 
11445.25Michael Swart   Madison, WI 377995  414 Great Dane Velo Club
12457.18Tony Lemke   Fitchburg, WI 229660  427 
13469.11Charles Hausman   Delafield, WI 401886  424 
14481.04Kevin Thum   River Falls 371405  420 University of Wisconsin-Platteville
15492.97Christian Gridley   Madison, WI 312788  425 
16504.90Ben Freas   Elkhorn, WI 338970  413 ISCorp Cycling Team
17516.83Robert Gauss   Kenosha, WI 45366  423 
18528.76Zachary Nehr   Whitefish Bay 267850  417 ISCorp Cycling/NCSF
DNFJacob Schilling   Racine, WI 255842  412 Team Mack Racing

Men - Category 3 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1209.94Michael Fioretti   Schaumburg Il 360847  349 Team Wisconsin
2216.13Jesse Collins-Davies   Madison, WI 291555  338 Magnus
3222.32Jamie Anderson   Cortlandoh 368403  327 Great Dane Velo Club
4228.51John Loquai   Hastings, MN 377204  335 MBRC/Flanders
5234.70Mark Harms   Madison, WI 180869  353 HTFU Racing
6240.89Benjamin Senkerik   Wauwatosa, WI 294148  339 ISCorp Cycling Team
7247.08Curtis Bice   Brookfield, WI 188035  332 Trek Midwest Team
8253.27Jason Bleedorn   Madison, WI 313754  345 HTFU Racing
9259.46David Hudson   Chicago, IL 286044  329 xXx Racing
10265.65Josh Weis   Milwaukee, WI 348668  336 Colavita Racing Inc.
11271.84Tristan Petsch-Horvath   Elkhorn, WI 312080  334 LAPT CC
12278.03Mia Loquai   Hastings, MN 354752  337 ISCorp Cycling Team
13284.22Jereme Noffke   Madison, WI 185686  350 
14290.41Matthew Kamphuis   Cottage Grove, WI 186054  328 Trek Midwest Team
15296.60Madeleine Pape   Madison, WI 396677  354 ISCorp Cycling/NCSF
16302.79Garrett Roth   Shorewood, WI 247466  342 ISCorp Cycling Team
17308.98Tom Barry   Madison 378039  326 Great Dane Velo Club
18315.17Jennifer Perricone   Lake Mills, WI 258437  347 ISCorp p/b Intellgentsia Coffee
19321.36Tim Racette   Antioch, IL 285206  348 KS Energy Services / Team Wisconsin
20327.55Joseph Tarnowski   Milwaukee, WI 277170  351 ISCorp Cycling/NCSF
21333.74Ric Damm   Ripon, WI 205672  340 Ripon College
22339.93Voytek Glinkowski   Buffalo Grove, IL 250244  333 WDT-Allvoi International Cycling Team
23346.12Nicholas Sabel   Ripon, WI 263354  330 Lakes Area Physical Therapy
24352.31Hayley Giddens   Wanganui  380901  344 ISCorp Cycling Team
DNFJeff Rudy   West Bend, WI 248401  331 Team Wheel & Sprocket
DNFJeff Chapin   Verona, WI 311570  343 
DNFEvan Hartig   Dubuque, IA 219225  341 Borah
DNFLauren Creamer     346 ISCorp Cycling
DNFNicole Mertz   Minneapolis 367685  352 ISCorp p/b Intellgentsia Coffee

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
192.49Chris Arndt (1 - Cat1)   Wauwatosa, WI 219506  718 Lakes Area Physical Therapy
297.34Erik Loberg (1 - Cat2)   Cedarburg, WI 213434  730 Great Dane Velo Club
3102.19Matt Shriver (2 - Cat1)   Durango, CO 110703  741 
4107.04Daniel Ajer (3 - Cat1)   Cottage Grove, WI 180160  743 Great Dane Velo Club (GDVC)
5111.89Eric Hill (4 - Cat1)   Hartland, WI 334878  720 Lakes Area Physical Therapy
6116.74Alexander Meyer (5 - Cat1)   Madison, WI 193722  733 ISCorp Cycling Team
7121.59Adam McClurg (6 - Cat1)   Waukesha, WI 222744  719 Lakes Area Physical Therapy
8126.44Joseph maloney (2 - Cat2)   Milwaukee 313232  734 KS Energy Services / Team Wisconsin
9131.29Brian Rach (7 - Cat1)   Chilton, WI 257820  722 Lakes Area Physical Therapy
10136.14Michael Michetti (3 - Cat2)   Elkhorn, WI 337042  717 Lakes Area Physical Therapy
11140.99Jonathan Heile (4 - Cat2)   Milwaukee 248092  746 Erik's Bike Club/Eriks Bike Shop
12145.84David Paquette (8 - Cat1)   Decorah, IA 264236  712 KS Energy Services / Team Wisconsin
13150.69Robert White (9 - Cat1)   Brown Deer, WI 197162  727 Sharecare Cycling p/b Wheeland Sprocket.com
14155.54John Kunert (5 - Cat2)   Madison, WI 87929  713 Great Dane Velo Club
15160.39Dan Teaters (10 - Cat1)   Green Bay , WI 214818  740 RACC pb GG
16165.24Bryan Fosler (11 - Cat1)   Madison, WI 197058  745 KS Energy Services / Team Wisconsin
17170.09Peter Davis (6 - Cat2)   Whitefish Bay, WI 255770  716 ISCorp Cycling Team
18174.94Seth Eckert (12 - Cat1)   Oregon, WI 148803  723 Trek Midwest Team
19179.79Alexander Martin (7 - Cat2)   Madison, WI 308924  732 KS Energy Services / Team Wisconsin
20184.64Kip Spaude (13 - Cat1)   Watertown, WI 199775  742 ISCorp Cycling/NCSF
21189.49Bill Mulligan (8 - Cat2)   Lake Mills, WI 297004  704 Great Dane Velo Club
22194.34Micah Moran (14 - Cat1)   Waterloo, WI 145996  729 Trek Midwest Team
23199.19Chad Hartley (15 - Cat1)   Fox Point, WI 126996  726 RACC pb GG
24204.04John Reynders (9 - Cat2)   Seattle, WA 255625  738 Team Wisconsin
25208.89Maxwell Ackermann (16 - Cat1)   Whitefish Bay, WI 311386  714 ISCorp Cycling Team
26213.74Matt Waite (10 - Cat2)   Madison, WI 206676  735 Team Wheel & Sprocket
27218.59Dallas Fowler (17 - Cat1)   Green Bay, WI 207074  721 Lakes Area Physical Therapy
28223.44John Loquai (11 - Cat2)   Hastings, MN 377204  710 MBRC/Flanders
29228.29Jeramey Werbelow (12 - Cat2)   West Bend, WI 287594  711 Team Extreme
DNFDerek Hughes (Cat2)   Appleton, WI 291716  705 Heavy Pedal Velo Club
DNFJohn Van Susteren (Cat2)   Mukwonago, WI 208025  706 LAPT CC
DNFTimothy Campbell (Cat2)   Lake Mills, WI 240400  715 ISCorp Cycling/NCSF
DNFJay Maas (Cat2)   Fitchburg, WI 203875  724 Trek Midwest Team
DNFNicholas Frye (Cat2)   Madison, WI 258744  736 KS Energy Services / Team Wisconsin
DNFKevin Berger (Cat1)   Madison, WI 246306  739 Team Wheel & Sprocket
DNFKenneth Haines (Cat2)   Wausau, WI 14626  707 Team Wheel & Sprocket
DNFNicholas Sabel (Cat2)   Ripon, WI 263354  708 Lakes Area Physical Therapy
DNFJason Boynton (Cat2)   Madison, WI 187093  709 Team Wheel & Sprocket
DNFAntonio Valenti (Cat1)   Delavan, WI 292580  725 Racers Against Childhood Cancer
DNFAlan Ziolkowski (Cat2)   Milwaukee, WI 203666  728 Colavita Racing Inc.
DNFGregory Alexander (Cat2)   Woodbury, MN 298718  731 Mitsubishi Laser/Grand Performance
DNFSamuel Dries   West Bend Wi 332404  737 Brazen Dropouts Cycling Team
DNFRoss White (Cat1)   Madison, WI 200545  744 RACC pb GG
DNFJosh Weis   Milwaukee, WI 348668  747 Colavita Racing Inc.

Women - Women Cat 4 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1422.84Lisa Johns   Madison, WI 379243  249 Trek Midwest Team
2443.74Emma Swartz   Madison, WI 286164  251 Junior Dropouts
3464.64Stephanie Skladzien   Madison, WI 392446  256 
4485.54Diane Schlipper   Madison, WI 343160  254 Brazen Dropouts
5506.44Emily Bremer   Madison, WI 403650  248 Trek Midwest Team
6527.34Kayla Doan   Belmont, WI 392989  253 University of Wisconsin-Platteville
7548.24mia cheeseman   Middleton, WI 400119  255 Brazen Dropouts
8569.14Lynn LeRoy   Franklin, WI 311696  252 LAPT CC
9590.04Madison Skalsky   Madison, WI 342532  250 Brazen Dropouts

Women - Women - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1189.50Holly Mathews   Madison, WI 294884  813 ISCorp p/b Intellgentsia Coffee
2227.40Jennifer Perricone   Lake Mills, WI 258437  811 ISCorp p/b Intellgentsia Coffee
3265.30Andrea Pether   Lake Geneva, WI 343188  817 ISCorp p/b Intellgentsia Coffee
4303.20Amanda Mack   Madison, WI 315514  812 Trek Midwest Team
5341.10Arrietta Clauss   Madison, WI 266230  814 Trek Midwest Team
6379.00Bethany Sodergren   Baraboo, WI 298556  816 Baraboo Sharks
7416.90Lisa Johns   Madison, WI 379243  810 Trek Midwest Team
8454.80Stephanie Skladzien   Madison, WI 392446  815 
9492.70mia cheeseman   Middleton, WI 400119  818 Brazen Dropouts
10530.60Dana Loo   Madison, WI 283736  809 ISCorp Cycling/NCSF

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpyBonk BreakerShimanoSierra NevadaUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee