Race Results for
Great Dane Velo Club Spring Races
Madison, WI
(Event Information)
Criterium on 04/14/2013

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Masters Category 4/5 - 35+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1458.75Anderson Bortoletto (1 - Cat4)   Waunakee 393415  554 
2467.50Mark Elsdon (2 - Cat4)   Madison, WI 104671  567 Brazen Dropouts Cycling Team
3476.25Jay Raymond (1 - Cat5)   Whitefish Bay, WI 361749  565 
4485.00Kurt Farrell (3 - Cat4)   Whitefish Bay, WI 355538  562 Hampshire Cycle Club
5493.75Jason Balden (4 - Cat4)   Hales Corners, WI 366934  555 KS Energy Services / Team Wisconsin
6502.50Michael Gundrum (2 - Cat5)   Colorado Springs 385814  568 
7511.25Chad Brown (3 - Cat5)   Fitchburg, WI 311883  564 
8520.00Nathan Phelps (5 - Cat4)   De Pere, WI 272098  552 Big Ring Flyers
9528.75Robert Selberg (6 - Cat4)   Waukesha, WI 56130  553 KS Energy Services / Team Wisconsin
10537.50Robert Moreland (7 - Cat4)   Fitchburg, WI 234656  566 MadCity Velo Club
11546.25Matthew Kirchner (8 - Cat4)   Whitefish Bay, WI 401466  563 
12555.00Matthew Wurz (4 - Cat5)   Cottage Grove, WI 400962  559 
13563.75James Winner (9 - Cat4)   Muskego, WI 232767  557 LAPT CC
14572.50Otley Freymiller (10 - Cat4)   Deerfield, WI 381981  558 
15581.25Alex Mulligan (5 - Cat5)   Lake Mills, WI 370162  204 Great Dane Velo Club (GDVC)
16590.00Michael Duschak (11 - Cat4)   Madison 225961  556 
DNSShayne Santi (Cat4)   Verona, WI 178364  561 
DQCharles Hausman (Cat4)   Delafield, WI 401886  551 

Men - Masters Category 3/4 - 35+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1405.17Eric Brandt (1 - Cat3)   Mukwonago, WI 340300  612 KS Energy Services / Team Wisconsin
2418.24Barney Sheafor (2 - Cat3)   Middleton, WI 210543  609 Trek Midwest Team
3431.31Michael Mayer (3 - Cat3)   Deforest, WI 119121  610 Trek Midwest Team
4444.39Chris Burns (4 - Cat3)   Hartland, WI 276115  613 
5457.46Nathan Phelps (1 - Cat4)   De Pere, WI 272098  606 Big Ring Flyers
6470.53Todd Bugnacki (5 - Cat3)   Franklin, WI 81238  611 Team Velocause
7483.61Darin Chic (6 - Cat3)   Sussex, WI 229777  604 LAPT CC
8496.68Robert Selberg (2 - Cat4)   Waukesha, WI 56130  607 KS Energy Services / Team Wisconsin
9509.75Steve Werner (7 - Cat3)   Sussex, WI 208604  603 KS Energy Services / Team Wisconsin
10522.83Michael Daws (8 - Cat3)   Elm Grove, WI 157895  608 Team Wisconsin
11535.90David Blomme (9 - Cat3)   Madison, WI 244805  614 Trek Midwest Team
12548.97John Coyle (3 - Cat4)   Whitefish Bay, WI 273929  601 Brazen Dropouts
13562.05Andrew Reiland (10 - Cat3)   Waukesha, WI 203977  605 KS Energy Services / Team Wisconsin
14575.12James Merrifield (11 - Cat3)   Janesville, WI 52315  602 Trek Midwest Team

Men - Masters Category 1/2/3 - 35+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1188.65John Voigt (1 - Cat2)   Oconomowoc, WI 53599  215 Lakes Area Physical Therapy
2206.25Eric Knuth (2 - Cat2)   Madison, WI 203995  203 Trek Midwest Team
3223.86Christopher Morris (3 - Cat2)   Wausau, WI 55692  217 Great Dane Velo Club (GDVC)
4241.46Clayton Chase (1 - Cat1)   Mequon, WI 246297  207 Sharecare Cycling p/b Wheeland Sprocket.com
5259.07Chris Zugel (4 - Cat2)   Sheboygan, WI 126305  213 Team Velocause
6276.67Brian Rybarik (5 - Cat2)   Madison, WI 120099  211 ISCorp Cycling Team
7294.28Mark Dolin (6 - Cat2)   Janesville, WI 9724  221 LAPT CC
8311.88David Kay (2 - Cat1)   Appleton, WI 130383  220 Great Dane Velo Club (GDVC)
9329.49Kenneth Haines (7 - Cat2)   Wausau, WI 14626  216 Team Wheel & Sprocket
10347.09Robert Springer (8 - Cat2)   Kenosha Wi 57145  309 Team Wheel & Sprocket
11364.70Doug Bailey (9 - Cat2)   Elkhorn, WI 212426  209 Trek Midwest Team
12382.30Doug Wambach (10 - Cat2)   Menomonee Falls, WI 263312  212 KS Energy Services / Team Wisconsin
13399.91John Van Susteren (11 - Cat2)   Mukwonago, WI 208025  206 LAPT CC
14417.51Mark Hughes (12 - Cat2)   Waukesha, WI 56093  208 CZ Velo
15435.12Michael Mayer (1 - Cat3)   Deforest, WI 119121  202 Trek Midwest Team
16452.72Glen Stroik (2 - Cat3)   Franklin, WI 258547  214 KS Energy Services / Team Wisconsin
17470.33Chris Burns (3 - Cat3)   Hartland, WI 276115  218 
18487.93Gregg Coroleuski (4 - Cat3)   Pewaukee, WI 49090  210 LAPT CC
DNFBarney Sheafor (Cat3)   Middleton, WI 210543  201 Trek Midwest Team
DNFChad Dean (Cat2)   Madison, WI 74509  219 5Nines Cycling
DNFBrian Janssen (Cat2)   Milwaukee, WI 192576  205 Colavita Racing Inc.

Men - Junior 18 - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1371.76Lionel Rocheleau   Waukesha, WI 274025  703 RACC pb GG
2459.80Eric Paulos   Janesville 383953  701 Michael's Cycles Team
3547.84Sam Skalsky   Madison, WI 342540  702 Brazen Dropouts

Men - Junior 14 - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1530.92Samuel Spende   Walworth, WI 388853  906 ISCorp Cycling Team
2545.69Jake Tarnowski   Milwaukee, WI 306400  902 ISCorp Cycling Team
3560.46Caleb Swartz   Madison, WI 286165  901 Brazen Dropouts
4575.23Elijah Skalsky   Madison, WI 342542  903 Brazen Dropouts
5590.00Alex Woyte   Milwaukee, WI 400606  907 

Men - Category 5 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1479.44Daniel Fluegel   South Beloit, IL 375699  509 Michael's Cycles Team
2487.94Frederick Derocher   West Allis 391071  505 KS Energy Services / Team Wisconsin
3496.45Kevin Mulligan   Waukesha, WI 399918  507 Lakes Area Physical Therapy
4504.95Anderson Bortoletto   Waunakee 393415  504 
5513.46Tyler Giese   Madison, WI 402420  502 Great Dane Velo Club (GDVC)
6521.96Shawn LaPlante   Caledonia, IL 359775  510 Michael's Cycles Team
7Phillip Ballard     514 
8538.97Matthew Riley   Red Wing, MN 351944  508 
9547.48Matthew Wurz   Cottage Grove, WI 400962  511 
10555.98Michael Smith   Waunakee 379049  503 
11564.49Otley Freymiller   Deerfield, WI 381981  506 
12572.99Eric Paulos   Janesville 383953  501 Michael's Cycles Team
13581.50Samuel Spende   Walworth, WI 388853  513 ISCorp Cycling Team
14590.00Peter Ackermann   Whitefish Bay Wi 385963  512 

Men - Category 4 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1377.01David Blodgett   Madison, WI 296428  407 Magnus
2400.68Zachary Nehr   Whitefish Bay 267850  404 ISCorp Cycling/NCSF
3424.34Michael Swart   Madison, WI 377995  403 Great Dane Velo Club
4448.01Ben Freas   Elkhorn, WI 338970  402 ISCorp Cycling Team
5471.67Charles Hausman   Delafield, WI 401886  401 
6495.34Robert Ringle   Madison, WI 310858  406 Trek Midwest Team
7519.00Gaben Moore   Madison, WI 365234  408 Magnus
8542.67Aleksandr Bruce   Madison, WI 382203  405 Hagerty Cycling
9566.33Tony Lemke   Fitchburg, WI 229660  411 
10590.00Stephen Sodergren   Baraboo, WI 295777  410 ISCorp Cycling Team
DNFShayne Santi   Verona, WI 178364  409 

Men - Category 3 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1220.83Curtis Bice   Brookfield, WI 188035  320 Trek Midwest Team
2231.40Mark Harms   Madison, WI 180869  325 HTFU Racing
3241.97Jamie Anderson   Cortlandoh 368403  302 Great Dane Velo Club
4252.54Jeff Chapin   Verona, WI 311570  319 
5263.11John Berberich   Beloit, WI 340852  312 Michael's Cycles Team
6273.68Benjamin Senkerik   Wauwatosa, WI 294148  307 ISCorp Cycling Team
7284.25Nathan Klump   Mason, WI 239719  310 Team Wheel & Sprocket
8294.82Evan Hartig   Dubuque, IA 219225  318 Borah
9305.39Nicholas Sabel   Ripon, WI 263354  315 Lakes Area Physical Therapy
10315.96Jason Bleedorn   Madison, WI 313754  323 HTFU Racing
11326.53Patrick Flannery   Madison, WI 580  324 HTFU Racing
12337.10Tony Kaatz   Ripon, WI 297312  308 attitude sports
13347.67Josh Weis   Milwaukee, WI 348668  317 Colavita Racing Inc.
14358.24Matthew Kamphuis   Cottage Grove, WI 186054  304 Trek Midwest Team
15368.81Holly Mathews   Madison, WI 294884  313 ISCorp p/b Intellgentsia Coffee
16379.38Nicholas Roecker   Madison, WI 274883  311 Trek Midwest Team
17389.95Steven Knurr   Madison, WI 208097  314 
18400.53Michael Mayer   Deforest, WI 119121  301 Trek Midwest Team
19411.10Tom Barry   Madison 378039  305 Great Dane Velo Club
20421.67Samuel Dries   West Bend Wi 332404  322 Brazen Dropouts Cycling Team
21432.24Jeff Rudy   West Bend, WI 248401  306 Team Wheel & Sprocket
22442.81Christopher Sodergren   Baraboo, WI 295776  303 RACC pb GG
23453.38Matthew Kosloske   Grafton, WI 309896  316 ISCorp Cycling/NCSF
DNFDavid Ross   Hampshire 368066  321 ABD Cycling Team

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
187.33Chris Arndt (1 - Cat1)   Wauwatosa, WI 219506  21 Lakes Area Physical Therapy
298.60Steve Scholzen (2 - Cat1)   Shorewood, WI 201190  40 ISCorp Cycling Team
3109.87Daniel Ajer (3 - Cat1)   Cottage Grove, WI 180160  Great Dane Velo Club (GDVC)
4121.14John Acker (4 - Cat1)   Sherwood, WI 67867  22 Team Wheel & Sprocket
5132.41Adam McClurg (5 - Cat1)   Waukesha, WI 222744  16 Lakes Area Physical Therapy
6143.67Bryan Fosler (6 - Cat1)   Madison, WI 197058  41 KS Energy Services / Team Wisconsin
7154.94Seth Eckert (7 - Cat1)   Oregon, WI 148803  23 Trek Midwest Team
8166.21Michael Jenich (1 - Cat2)   Shorewood, WI 260373  20 Lakes Area Physical Therapy
9177.48Maxwell Anderson (8 - Cat1)   Hartford, WI 178840  48 LAPT CC
10188.75Lionel Rocheleau (2 - Cat2)   Waukesha, WI 274025  10 RACC pb GG
11200.02Kevin Berger (9 - Cat1)   Madison, WI 246306  24 Team Wheel & Sprocket
12211.29Michael Michetti (3 - Cat2)   Elkhorn, WI 337042  38 Lakes Area Physical Therapy
13222.55Kip Spaude (10 - Cat1)   Watertown, WI 199775  44 ISCorp Cycling/NCSF
14233.82Eric Hill (11 - Cat1)   Hartland, WI 334878  19 Lakes Area Physical Therapy
15245.09Isaac Neff (12 - Cat1)   Madison, WI 200724  39 
16256.36Clayton Chase (13 - Cat1)   Mequon, WI 246297  28 Sharecare Cycling p/b Wheeland Sprocket.com
17267.63Micah Moran (14 - Cat1)   Waterloo, WI 145996  27 Freewheel Bike
18278.90Nicholas Reistad (15 - Cat1)   Madison, WI 162120  31 
19290.16Kyle Jacobson (16 - Cat1)   Milwaukee, WI 209985  42 ISCorp Cycling Team
20301.43Tommy Matush   Middleton, WI 22964  49 
21312.70Ross White (17 - Cat1)   Madison, WI 200545  26 RACC pb GG
22323.97Matt Waite (4 - Cat2)   Madison, WI 206676  30 Team Wheel & Sprocket
23335.24John Kunert (5 - Cat2)   Madison, WI 87929  Great Dane Velo Club
24346.51Jeramey Werbelow (6 - Cat2)   West Bend, WI 287594  18 Team Extreme
25357.77Kenneth Haines (7 - Cat2)   Wausau, WI 14626  12 Team Wheel & Sprocket
DNFDavid Kay (Cat1)   Appleton, WI 130383  Great Dane Velo Club (GDVC)
DNFNicholas Frye (Cat2)   Madison, WI 258744  36 KS Energy Services / Team Wisconsin
DNFBrian Rybarik (Cat2)   Madison, WI 120099  11 ISCorp Cycling Team
DNFRobert Springer (Cat2)   Kenosha Wi 57145  13 Team Wheel & Sprocket
DNFSteven Knurr (Cat2)   Madison, WI 208097  14 
DNFNicholas Sabel (Cat2)   Ripon, WI 263354  15 Lakes Area Physical Therapy
DNFDavid Ross (Cat2)   Hampshire 368066  17 ABD Cycling Team
DNFErik Loberg (Cat2)   Cedarburg, WI 213434  Great Dane Velo Club
DNFLeif Byrge-Liebig (Cat1)   Menomonee Falls, WI 280257  25 ISCorp Cycling/NCSF
DNFAntonio Valenti (Cat1)   Delavan, WI 292580  29 Racers Against Childhood Cancer
DNFJohn Reynders (Cat2)   Seattle, WA 255625  32 Team Wisconsin
DNFMark Norton   Madison, WI 291138  33 KS Energy Services / Team Wisconsin
DNFAlexander Martin (Cat2)   Madison, WI 308924  34 KS Energy Services / Team Wisconsin
DNFDavid Paquette (Cat1)   Decorah, IA 264236  35 KS Energy Services / Team Wisconsin
DNFJay Maas (Cat2)   Fitchburg, WI 203875  37 Trek Midwest Team
DNFTimothy Campbell (Cat2)   Lake Mills, WI 240400  43 ISCorp Cycling/NCSF
DNFJohn Van Susteren (Cat2)   Mukwonago, WI 208025  45 LAPT CC
DNFMark Dolin (Cat2)   Janesville, WI 9724  46 LAPT CC
DNFEric Knuth (Cat2)   Madison, WI 203995  47 Trek Midwest Team

Women - Women Cat 4 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1430.32Emma Swartz   Madison, WI 286164  242 Junior Dropouts
2454.38Stephanie Winner   Muskego, WI 370518  243 LAPT CC
3478.45Stephanie Skladzien   Madison, WI 392446  247 
4502.51Michele Moreno   Madison, WI 350798  244 5Nines Cycling
5526.57Rachel Horstman   Waterloo, WI 314874  246 
6550.63Lynn LeRoy   Franklin, WI 311696  245 LAPT CC
7574.69Madison Skalsky   Madison, WI 342532  241 Brazen Dropouts

Women - Women - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1210.82Holly Mathews   Madison, WI 294884  802 ISCorp p/b Intellgentsia Coffee
2233.41Amber Markey   Madison, WI 307289  808 
3255.99Lauren Creamer   Menomonee Falls, WI 394821  807 ISCorp
4278.58Bethany Sodergren   Baraboo, WI 298556  801 Baraboo Sharks
5301.16Nicole Mertz   Minneapolis 367685  804 ISCorp p/b Intellgentsia Coffee
6323.75Andrea Pether   Lake Geneva, WI 343188  806 ISCorp p/b Intellgentsia Coffee
7346.33Lisa Johns   Madison, WI 379243  803 Trek Midwest Team
8368.92Dana Loo   Madison, WI 283736  805 ISCorp Cycling/NCSF

Women - Junior 14 - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
6Amya Bessel   Beloit 399645  905 ISCorp Cycling Team
7Jayda Bessel   Beloit 399646  904 ISCorp Cycling Team

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoSierra NevadaUSACDFBonk BreakerSpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee