Race Results for
Everest Challenge Stage Race
Bishop, CA
(Event Information)
Stage Race on 09/30/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Masters 65+ - Gc

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Kenneth Stamm (1 - Cat3)   Lake Havasu, AZ1515:OctOct:thth 107451   Durance-Colnago
2Simon Rubin (1 - Cat5)   Hidden Hills, CA1515:OctOct:thth 304240   Ironfly
DNFwilliam yellig (Cat4)   Hamden, CT 168240   Laurel Bicycle Club
DNFDouglas Kubler (Cat5)   Thousand Oaks, CA 121770   

Men - Masters 60+ - Gc

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Steve Bernede (1 - Cat3)   Laguna Beach, CA1313:OctOct:thth 126351   Team Werks

Men - Masters 55+ - Gc

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Edward Chauner (1 - Cat3)   Salt Lake Cty, UT1111:OctOct:thth 6690   Barbacoa - Mi Duole
2Joel Sothern (1 - Cat4)   Thousand Oaks1111:OctOct:thth 236630   
3Kevin Keenan (1 - Cat2)   Woodside, CA1212:OctOct:thth 305193   Webcor/Alto Velo
4James Morgan (2 - Cat3)   Oakland, CA1212:OctOct:thth 208555   Alto Velo Racing Club
5Paul McKenzie (3 - Cat3)   Richmond, CA1212:OctOct:thth 120352   Marc Pro - Strava
6Tek Kilgore (1 - Cat5)   Salt Lake City, UT1313:OctOct:thth 233661   MiDuole
7Jeff Moreton (4 - Cat3)   San Gabriel, CA1313:OctOct:thth 25023   PAA/REMAX
8david stanton (2 - Cat5)   Orange, CA1313:OctOct:thth 378143   Canyon Velo
9Peter Dufour (2 - Cat4)   San Diego, CA1313:OctOct:thth 250331   ACQUA AL 2/SDBC
10Bernard Bogard (3 - Cat4)   Poway, CA1414:OctOct:thth 338398   ACQUA AL 2/SDBC
11Andres Maricq (3 - Cat5)   Salt Lake City1414:OctOct:thth 388576   
12Scott Savin (4 - Cat5)   Santa Monica, CA1515:OctOct:thth 331056   
13sargon nona (5 - Cat5)   Turlock, CA1515:OctOct:thth 332776   Fun Sport Bikes Cycling Team
14Charlie Tatarian (4 - Cat4)   Yorbalinda, CA1515:OctOct:thth 287584   Canyon Velo
15John Ritchie   Yorba Linda, CA1515:OctOct:thth 29990   MTB PRO Team: Sho-Air/Specialized
16Terry Corl (6 - Cat5)   San Diego, CA1616:OctOct:thth 330856   ACQUA AL 2/SDBC
17Mark Horton (7 - Cat5)   San Francisco, CA1616:OctOct:thth 286647   
18Daniel Eldred   Northridge, CA1616:OctOct:thth 223397   
DNFTim Standifer      
DNFKevin Susco (Cat2)   Palo Alto, CA 186898   Webcor/Alto Velo
DNFWayne Linse   Bishop 389319   
DNFChris Carroll   Reno, NV 53316   

Men - Masters 45+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Louie Amelburu (1 - Cat1)   Las Vegas, NV1111:OctOct:thth 65992   Harmony Homes.com Cycling Team
2Mark Schaefer (1 - Cat2)   Ogden, UT1111:OctOct:thth 66592   Harmony Homes.com Cycling Team
3JEFFREY STANFORD   1111:OctOct:thth   
4Scott Frake (2 - Cat2)   Cupertino, CA1111:OctOct:thth 187388   Webcor/Alto Velo
5Lloyd Chambers (1 - Cat5)   Portola Vally, CA1111:OctOct:thth 115270   
6Bob Beretta (1 - Cat4)   South Lake Tahoe, CA1111:OctOct:thth 304950   Alta Alpina Cycling Club
7Craig Roemer (3 - Cat2)   Petaluma, CA1212:OctOct:thth 80925   Team Specialized Racing Masters
8Todd Flitton (2 - Cat5)   Kaysville, UT1212:OctOct:thth 292288   Bikers Edge
9colin cooper (4 - Cat2)   Berkeley, CA1212:OctOct:thth 195986   Morgan Stanley Cycling Team
10paul kundrat (5 - Cat2)   Belvedere, CA1212:OctOct:thth 59561   Fremont Bank Cycling Team
11patrick copp (2 - Cat4)   La Quinta, CA1212:OctOct:thth 212550   Sho-air/Rock 'n Road
12Greg Colley (3 - Cat4)   Glendale, CA1212:OctOct:thth 251524   OTR Racing
13GEORGE TOMASICH (3 - Cat5)   Norwalk, CA1212:OctOct:thth 380049   Canyon Velo
14Geno Smith (4 - Cat4)   Park City, UT1212:OctOct:thth 223642   Barbacoa - Mi Duole
15Steve Fielding (5 - Cat4)   Walnut Creek, CA1313:OctOct:thth 286177   
16Alexander Komlik (6 - Cat4)   San Jose, CA1313:OctOct:thth 332088   SJBC
17Jeff Fieldhack   San Diego, CA1313:OctOct:thth 200128   Team Ranchos
18Brian Perkins (7 - Cat4)   Santa Monica, CA1313:OctOct:thth 27736   Big Orange Cycling
19Dennis White (4 - Cat5)   Lancaster, CA1313:OctOct:thth 366567   
20christian wagner   New York, NY1414:OctOct:thth 263933   
21Patrick O'Connell   Winter Park, CO1414:OctOct:thth 283505   
22John Gates (8 - Cat4)   Carpinteria, CA1414:OctOct:thth 295313   Polli Veloce
23David Borba (9 - Cat4)   Aptos, CA1414:OctOct:thth 335202   
24Alan Beauregard   1414:OctOct:thth   
25Guy Beauregard   1414:OctOct:thth   
26Greg Sherman   1414:OctOct:thth   
27Bruce Pauly   1414:OctOct:thth   
28Steffen Enni   1515:OctOct:thth   
29daniel funk (5 - Cat5)   Hawthorne, CA1515:OctOct:thth 365389   
30Willfredo Flores (6 - Cat5)   Burbank, CA1515:OctOct:thth 386472   Team Zombies
31Jose Aguilar (1 - Cat3)   Mar Vista, CA1616:OctOct:thth 77904   Team Zombie
32Grigor Gevorgyan   Glendale, CA1616:OctOct:thth 210132   
33Ken McGrath   Portland, OR1616:OctOct:thth 370619   
34brian crommie (7 - Cat5)   Los Angeles, CA1616:OctOct:thth 380356   Velo Club LaGrange
35Douglas Sparr   1717:OctOct:thth   
36Kendall Frederick (10 - Cat4)   Orange Park, FL1818:OctOct:thth 247340   VeloBrew Cycling Club
DNFZenon Protopapas      
DNFphillip clair      
DNFJohn Greenwood   Columbia, SC 275933   FACT
DNFDoug Virtue (Cat5)   San Pedro, CA 233424   Bike Palace
DNFRichard Gallacher (Cat5)   Sandy 377847   Barbacoa - Mi Duole
DNFRick Bienias (Cat5)   San Diego, CA 173423   
DNFScott Thomas (Cat3)   Claremont, CA 262575   Back Abbey/Coates Elite Masters Team
DNFjake winebaum   Los Angeles, CA 163378   Velo Club LaGrange

Men - Masters 35+ - Gc

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Aaron Wise (1 - Cat2)   Los Angeles, CA1010:OctOct:thth 259188   Ritte Racing
2Peter Smith (1 - Cat4)   Redondo Beach, CA1010:OctOct:thth 202130   Cynergy Cycles/Big Orange Cycling
3Tony Manzella   Los Angeles, CA1111:OctOct:thth 22423   Team Helens
4Adam Pacal (2 - Cat2)   San Diego, CA1111:OctOct:thth 203516   
5Phil Kelly (1 - Cat3)   Simi Valley, CA1111:OctOct:thth 155728   
6Richard Picarelli (3 - Cat2)   Bakersfield, CA1111:OctOct:thth 48303   Bolthouse Farms/AIAGE Cycling Club
7David Rous (2 - Cat3)   Bakersfield, CA1111:OctOct:thth 189872   Bolthouse Farms/AIAGE Cycling Club
8Alan Bub (3 - Cat3)   Los Angeles, CA1111:OctOct:thth 204287   Velo Club LaGrange
9ken hall (4 - Cat3)   Las Vegas, NV1111:OctOct:thth 127657   Allegiant Airlines/Pain MD's.com
10Ivan Hernandez   San Diego, CA1212:OctOct:thth 153358   G S Adams Avenue Bicycles
11mike hileman (4 - Cat2)   Henderson, NV1212:OctOct:thth 162082   High Desert Cycling Club
12Jamie White (1 - Cat5)   Salt Lake City, UT1212:OctOct:thth 335928   Barbacoa - Mi Duole
13adam hensley (5 - Cat3)   Bakersfield, CA1212:OctOct:thth 264830   Bolthouse Farms/AIAGE Cycling Club
14Chris Parod (6 - Cat3)   Mather, CA1212:OctOct:thth 270992   Team Bicycles Plus/Sierra Nevada
15Bryan Taylor (2 - Cat5)   Poway, CA1212:OctOct:thth 282178   
16Dana Albert   1212:OctOct:thth   
17Marco Fantone (5 - Cat2)   Santa Monica, CA1212:OctOct:thth 140521   Velo Club LaGrange
18Alex Telitsine   Renton, WA1313:OctOct:thth 253377   FareStart
19Dan Braun   1313:OctOct:thth   
20Sam Ames (7 - Cat3)   Bakersfield, CA1313:OctOct:thth 1536   Action Sports/Simply Fit
21Sean Beck (2 - Cat4)   Modesto, CA1313:OctOct:thth 130271   Ciclistas del Valle
22Paul Berger (3 - Cat4)   Modesto, CA1313:OctOct:thth 297140   Topsport
23Joseph Eby (4 - Cat4)   Santa Monica , CA1313:OctOct:thth 313720   Velo Club LaGrange
24AARON LABARRE (8 - Cat3)   Los Osos, CA1515:OctOct:thth 20066   
25John Lynch   Ithaca, NY1515:OctOct:thth 379147   
26Jose Cepeda (3 - Cat5)   San Diego, CA1818:OctOct:thth 276090   Crank Cycling
27Jesse Eisner (9 - Cat3)   San Diego, CA1818:OctOct:thth 130015   Crank Cycling
DNFLeo Murphy      
DNFJeremy Barnes (Cat3)   Carmichael, CA 332918   Team Bicycles Plus/Sierra Nevada
DNFCraig Latimer (Cat4)   Lafayette, CA 238121   East Bay Velo Club
DNFGreg McQuaid (Cat2)   San Francisco, CA 249424   IronDataThirstyBearCycling.com
DNFShawn Kingrey (Cat3)   Pueblo, CO 167284   Team Body Sync

Men - JR Men 13-14 - Gc

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Duncan Reid   Palos Verdes Estates, CA 259885   Bike Palace

Men - JR Men 10-12 - Gc

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Spencer Reid   Santa Rosa, CA 72003   Redwood Empire Velo

Men - PRO/1/2 - Gc

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Nathaniel English   Berkeley, CA1010:OctOct:thth 258309   Yahoo Cycling Team
2rudolph napolitano (1 - Cat1)   Santa Monica, CA1010:OctOct:thth 214693   Time Factory Team
3Camilo Zambrano   Boulder, CO1010:OctOct:thth 357730   CU Cycling-Boulder
4Stefan Gomez (1 - Cat2)   Boulder, CO1010:OctOct:thth 260152   
5Jonathan Hornbeck (2 - Cat1)   Wildomar, CA1010:OctOct:thth 288624   Hagens Berman Cycling
6Josh Dapice (2 - Cat2)   Berkeley, CA1010:OctOct:thth 141844   Kryki Sports
7michael hand (3 - Cat2)   Santa Clarita, CA1010:OctOct:thth 263355   High Desert Cycling Club
8Christian Walker (3 - Cat1)   Goleta, CA1010:OctOct:thth 50894   Time Factory Team
9Steven Davis   San Diego, CA1111:OctOct:thth 256520   SPY Giant
10Gerry Cody (4 - Cat2)   Los Angeles, CA1111:OctOct:thth 183275   
11Art Rand (4 - Cat1)   Santa Cruz, CA1111:OctOct:thth 170859   Marc Pro - Strava
12Erik Nelson (5 - Cat2)   Roseville, CA1111:OctOct:thth 302958   Team Bicycles Plus/Sierra Nevada
13Tristin Bentzler (6 - Cat2)   Chippewa Falls, WI1212:OctOct:thth 161188   Synergy
DNFJonathan Moskowitz (Cat2)   Benicia, CA 213197   Fremont Bank Cycling Team
DNFAlexander Kusztyk (Cat2)   Aliso Viejo, CA 257227   Get Crackin'-MS Society
DNFChristopher Flanagan (Cat2)   San Francisco, CA 276118   SJBC
DNFshawn vangassen   San Diego, CA 156086   SoCalCycling.com / Echelon Design
DNFErick Sobey (Cat2)   Thousand Oaks, CA 316972   Velo Club LaGrange
DNFjacob berkman (Cat2)   San Francisco, CA 303643   Dolce Vita Cycling

Men - Cat 3 - Gc

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Stathis Sakellariadis   Palos Verdes, CA1111:OctOct:thth 310511   Cynergy Cycles/Big Orange Cycling
2jeffrey tuttle   Mill Valley, CA1111:OctOct:thth 304743   Velo Club LaGrange
3Aaron Rindy   Reno, NV1111:OctOct:thth 303731   
4David Christenson   Sparks, NV1212:OctOct:thth 264429   
5Max Foorman   Folsom, CA1212:OctOct:thth 152445   Team Bicycles Plus/Sierra Nevada
6Marcus Cannon   Redlands, CA1212:OctOct:thth 243267   Team Redlands
7Jason Hanchett   Albany, CA1212:OctOct:thth 255669   Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC)
8Rico de Saracho   Redondo Beach1212:OctOct:thth 357352   Cynergy Cycles/Big Orange Cycling
9Steven Weixel   Santa Barbara, CA1313:OctOct:thth 242153   Platinum Performance Cycling Team
10Andrew Williams   Binghamton, NY1313:OctOct:thth 286915   RUUD Racing Team
11sergio Rodriguez   Los Angeles, CA1414:OctOct:thth 259009   
DNFdan cobley   Hermosabeach, CA 303983   Cynergy Cycles/Big Orange Cycling
DNFBill Carlson   La Quinta, CA 257374   Team Redlands
DNFShawn Yackle   Brooklyn, NY 237175   
DNFRobert Shaw   Altadean, CA 244034   Ritte Racing

Men - Cat 4 - Gc

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Derek Iverson   Goleta, CA1111:OctOct:thth 311869   
2Mark Hiday   Redlands, CA1212:OctOct:thth 238505   Team Redlands
3Benjamin Cheetham   Santa Monica, CA1212:OctOct:thth 257524   Velo Club LaGrange
4Claudio Borin   Agoura Hills, CA1212:OctOct:thth 65762   Serious Cycling
5joshua kepler   Marina Del Rey, CA1212:OctOct:thth 283013   Velo Club LaGrange
6Jamy Bacchus   Denver1212:OctOct:thth 349652   Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC)
7Kenneth Cluff   Oakland, CA1212:OctOct:thth 335500   East Bay Velo Club
8christopher pauls   Lasvegas, NV1313:OctOct:thth 303219   Les Rois Cycling Club
9Eric Murray   Los Gatos, CA1313:OctOct:thth 252246   Webcor/Alto Velo
10Elliott Pallett   Los Angeles, CA1313:OctOct:thth 362230   South Bay Wheelmen
11Aaron Daly   Slidell La1313:OctOct:thth 261099   Riders One
12jeffrey merrifield   South Lake Tahoe, CA1414:OctOct:thth 301580   
13Burl Pershall   San Anselmo, CA1414:OctOct:thth 276353   
14BRANDON STADDAN   Riverside, CA1414:OctOct:thth 381888   
15bryan yates   Los Angeles, CA1414:OctOct:thth 329164   Velo Club LaGrange
16Takanobu Seimiya   Foster City, CA1515:OctOct:thth 380389   
17Sean Yeager   Canyon Country, CA1515:OctOct:thth 289894   Santa Clarita Velo
18Lee Cardon   Palm Desert, CA1717:OctOct:thth 257420   Team Redlands
19Craig Pawley   Lake Forest, CA1818:OctOct:thth 320080   Sho-air/Rock 'n Road
DNFRicardo Barrosa   Danapoint, CA 304920   
DNFGordon Murray   Fairfax, CA 225651   
DNFMichael Burton   San Juan Capistrano, CA 55160   Sho-air/Rock 'n Road
DNFmark nelson   Mill Valley, CA 304686   Dolce Vita Cycling
DNFTrevor Ellsworth   Reno, NV 348354   Ritte Elite U23 Development Team
DNFJacob Breidenbach   Losangeles, CA 301639   

Men - Cat 5 - Gc

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Drew Peterson   El Cajon, CA1111:OctOct:thth 289085   LaMesa Bicycle Racing Club
2Michael Morgan   Santa Monica, CA1111:OctOct:thth 390187   
3Timothy Mallen   Yuba City, CA1212:OctOct:thth 281671   Davis Bike Club
4Walter Lohse   Chico, CA1212:OctOct:thth 384604   
5Christopher Harris   Montecito, CA1212:OctOct:thth 384845   
6Nathan Hatfield   Leesburg, GA1313:OctOct:thth 384158   Naval Postgraduate School
7Tyler Goforth   Morgan Hill, CA1313:OctOct:thth 347566   
8keith weiland   Mammoth Lakes, CA1313:OctOct:thth 232922   Eastside Velo
9Dean Hall   Orange, CA1313:OctOct:thth 340964   
10Steven Walker   Bellevue, WA1414:OctOct:thth 367426   
11Justin Hoblet   San Diego, CA1414:OctOct:thth 187456   
12dale capewell   Agoura Hills, CA1414:OctOct:thth 377440   CVC / FRANCO Racing
13Frank Rand   1414:OctOct:thth   
14Tyler Chairsell   Henderson, NV1515:OctOct:thth 323506   Team Las Vegas Cyclery
15Jarrett Smith   Johnson Valley, CA1515:OctOct:thth 374683   
16Vincent Magret   Oak Park, CA1515:OctOct:thth 349852   Serious Cycling
17Matthew Swanson   1515:OctOct:thth   
18Moises Molina   Mission Viejo, CA1616:OctOct:thth 183955   
19Allen Cooper   1616:OctOct:thth   
20Claudio Torres   Brooklyn, NY1616:OctOct:thth 227877   
21Matthew Weitzel   1717:OctOct:thth   
DNFCarlos Glines   Fountain Valley, CA 372127   
DNFDiego Gantivar   Whittier, CA 378821   Tru Cycling

Women - Women USCF 40+ - Gc

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Heidi Nielson   Salt Lake City, UT1313:OctOct:thth 347222   Barbacoa - Mi Duole
2Kimball Pier   Truckee, CA1313:OctOct:thth 261621   
3Carol Lynn Neal   Palm Desert, CA1414:OctOct:thth 182876   Jessup Auto Plaza p/b P.S. Cyclery
4Kristina Zack   South Lake Tahoe, CA1515:OctOct:thth 304947   Alta Alpina Cycling Club
5Lesley Butler   Pittsburgh, PA1515:OctOct:thth 206353   Team Rio Grande
6Kristen Walker   Seattle, WA1515:OctOct:thth 304902   Cycle U
DNFKelley Laxamana   Chino Hills, CA 254466   Team Simple Green/Bike Religion

Women - Women PRO/1/2 - Gc

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Kathryn Donovan   Oxnard, CA1212:OctOct:thth 266674   FCS|ROUSE: p/b Mr. Restore
2Flavia Oliveira (1 - Cat1)   Livermore, CA1212:OctOct:thth 224767   Kovarus/Wells Fargo Racing Team
3Alison Tetrick   Mill Valley, CA1212:OctOct:thth 266806   Exergy Twenty12
4Tanja Tamguney   1212:OctOct:thth   Red Racing
5Hannah Swan (1 - Cat2)   Alpine, CA1313:OctOct:thth 311541   Strive Racing
6Kimberly Keathley (2 - Cat2)   Lodi, CA1313:OctOct:thth 335196   Bolthouse Farms/AIAGE Cycling Club
7Ruth Clemence (2 - Cat1)   Newport Beach, CA1313:OctOct:thth 7113   SC VELO/Empower Coaching

Women - Women Cat 3/4 - Gc

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Rachel Holzer (1 - Cat4)   Las Vegas, NV1313:OctOct:thth 341242   Colavita / Outback Steakhouse Las Vegas
2Elise Hazlewood   San Francisco, CA1313:OctOct:thth 303926   Red Racing
3Amy Benner   Santa Barbara, CA1414:OctOct:thth 364829   Kalyra/Bella Nova Master Womens Team
4Rachel Swan   Alpine, CA1414:OctOct:thth 319270   Strive Racing
5Julia Gieschen (2 - Cat4)   Solvang, CA1414:OctOct:thth 367211   
6Andrea Green   1515:OctOct:thth   
7Alison Feinberg   1515:OctOct:thth   
8Moriah Swan   Alpine, CA1515:OctOct:thth 311534   Strive Racing
9Elizabeth Brent (3 - Cat4)   Chico, CA1616:OctOct:thth 364993   Chico Masters Cycling Team
10Allison Prendergast (4 - Cat4)   Cypress, CA1616:OctOct:thth 368466   
11Uyen Nguyen (5 - Cat4)   Encino, CA1818:OctOct:thth 388733   Veloviet
12Nicole Muller   1818:OctOct:thth   
DNFTrisha Moyer (Cat4)   Bishop, CA 315144   Rubber Soul/CSC Racing Team
DNFKathy Day      

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerSierra NevadaShimanoUSACDFSpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee