Race Results for
Rim Nordic XC Series
Running Springs, CA
(Event Information)
Cross Country on 07/22/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Jr. Cat. 3 - Junior - 1-10

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Alec Burton   Big Bear Lake, CA1:01:11 325546  425 Bear Valley Bikes
2Ethan Sanchez   Winchester, CA1:05:05 318040  410 IC3

Men - Jr. Cat. 3 - Junior - 11-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Chase Dowty   1:03:42  422 Bear Valley Bikes
2Zachary Burton   Big Bear Lake, CA1:08:33 325542  424 Bear Valley Bikes

Men - Jr. Cat. 3 - Junior - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Kasey Perez   1:03:13  436 Anaheim
2556.67Tristan Hickey   Monrovia, CA1:06:06 334046  434 Pablove
3Lowden Fournier   1:22:52  430 Pablove
4Zach Olson   1:36:34  443 Yucaipa

Men - Jr. Cat. 3 - Junior - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Ethan Shuler   Corona, CA0:46:19 268148  429 Corona Composite
2552.50Forrest Russell   Big Bear Lake0:51:37 383856  404 Bear Valley Bikes
3Levi Barron   0:54:32  416 Casino Bikes
4577.50Jordan Romero   Mission, TX0:58:14 168368  444 Bear Valley Bikes
5Sage Washabaugh   1:04:29  438 Big Bear City

Men - Jr. Cat. 2 - Junior - 1-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Nathan Hickey   Monrovia, CA1:50:44 319320  250 PAA Pasadena Athletic Assoc.
2Jonah Sanchez   Winchester, CA1:55:15 306696  231 IC3

Men - Jr. Cat. 2 - Junior - 1-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1522.81Ryan Burton   Big Bear Lake, CA1:36:41 325538  240 Bear Valley Bikes
2Dillon Murphy   1:47:19  230 Bear Valley Bikes
3556.41Cody Jutovsky   Palm Desert1:50:43 382232  209 BNG Riders
4573.21Michael Sanchez   Downey, CA1:56:39 380884  255 Downey
5Sean Murphy   2:01:44  234 Bear Valley Bikes

Men - Jr. Cat. 1 - Junior - 1-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1376.20Casey Williams   Big Bear City, CA1:55:38 227522  76 Whole Athlete
2428.33Sammy Bello   Spring Valley, CA2:14:51 370064  44 Veloz
3480.46Evan Williams   Big Bear City, CA2:26:44 255194  75 Bear Valley Bikes
4532.59Brent Burcham   Fallbrook, CA2:39:34 339012  40 Fallbrook

Men - Cat. 3 - Clydesdale

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Scott Cravens   0:54:06  412 Oceanside
2Nathan Sipes   1:09:07  418 Apple Valley
3Leonard Long   1:19:54  441 BNG Riders
4Scott Hyde   1:30:53  413 Bear Valley Bikes

Men - Cat. 3 - Senior - 19-24

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Alex Hulett   Big Bear Lake, CA1:01:18 137462  445 Cal-Pine Chalets

Men - Cat. 3 - Senior - 25-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Mike Getlin   Topanga, CA0:50:55 410626  435 Topanga Creek Bicycles
2Alonzo Medina   1:22:06  439 Fullerton

Men - Cat. 3 - Master - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Michael Mursick   Fawnskin, CA1:00:00 84137  407 Bear Valley Bikes

Men - Cat. 3 - Master - 40-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Eric Shuler   Riverside, CA0:52:45 268146  428 Riverside
2Ken Palagyi   0:55:56  411 Desert Cycle Works
3Kenny Washabaugh   0:57:55  437 Chains Required Bike Shop
4Jay Alido   1:11:24  405 Beaumont
5590.00Aaron Atkins   Memphis, TN1:30:07 124815  427 Phelan

Men - Cat. 3 - Master - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Sean Hickey   San Diego, CA1:02:57 16089  433 PAA
2Douglas Fournier   1:11:42  431 Monrovia

Men - Cat. 3 - Master - 50-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Dale Carter   1:05:31  440 Team Bumsteads
2David Wells   1:14:22  423 San Diego

Men - Cat. 3 - Master - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Randy Banales   Riversideriverside, CA0:58:30 349234  403 Fullerton Bicycles
2550.00William Woody   Apple Valley, CA0:58:48 248790  408 Chains Required Bike Shop
3560.00Bobby Bondurant   Big Bear City, CA1:03:29 107266  400 Bear Valley Bikes
4570.00William Jucha   Tehachapi, CA1:06:33 383281  415 Tehachapi
5580.00Lonnie Kimball   Yucaipa, CA1:14:21 107152  417 Yucaipa
6Gary Hayes   1:36:53  442 Palm Desert
DNFRichard Teachout   Skyforest, CA 173799  406 Mountain Country Realty

Men - Cat. 2 - Clydesdale

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Michael Dulin   Rancho Santa Margarita, CA1:45:01 189906  276 MadDog Racing
2Paul Amodei   2:15:10  251 Coates Cyclery

Men - Cat. 2 - Single Speed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Aaron Hauck   1:26:48  263 Zumwalts
2Eddie Rea   1:50:19  279 Trail Dog
3590.00Geoff Albert   Altadena, CA2:00:22 234186  273 Celo Pacific

Men - Cat. 2 - Senior - 19-24

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Peter Pham   2:42:38  245 Santa Ana

Men - Cat. 2 - Senior - 25-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Ruben Alvarado   1:35:38  211 Sunshine Landscape
2Kyle Tomczak   1:51:12  226 Hesperia

Men - Cat. 2 - Master - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Aaron Boatman   1:31:15  267 Bear Valley Bikes
2548.33Nathan Adams   Dana Point, CA1:31:16 366468  269 Kasel Cycling
3556.66Jeremy Jackman   Santa Rosa, CA1:45:37 128560  271 Chains Required Bike Shop
4Justin Rivers   1:45:48  222 Vista
5David Lamay   1:46:16  270 Chains Required Bike Shop
6Jonathan Dickey   1:48:49  239 Half Moon Bay
7589.98Joel Lozano   U S A F Academy, CO2:01:24 234955  246 BNG Riders
DNFJeff Sigua     264 Celo Pacific

Men - Cat. 2 - Master - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1520.71Bryan Brusick   San Pedro, CA1:37:02 270095  243 Bear Valley Bikes
2527.34Bill Wildenberg   Boulder, CO1:37:47 62920  244 Team Wilden
3533.97Richard LaChina   San Diego, CA1:39:26 339772  266 Sho-Air
4Charlie Marinko   1:41:15  262 Sho-Air
5547.23Kermit McGovern   Escondido, CA1:46:23 149174  280 Celo Pacific
6553.86Isaac Facundo   Loma Linda, CA1:50:41 70893  219 Team Response
7560.49Chuck Stewart   Redlands, CA1:55:00 265077  285 Sierra Bike Werks
8567.12Jesus Ortega   Long Beach, CA1:56:38 242921  272 Celo Pacific
DNFOmar Estrada   Buena Park, CA 199503  275 SDBC

Men - Cat. 2 - Master - 40-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1521.49Joseph Shelton   Yucaipa, CA1:34:00 291638  235 Team Redlands
2527.20Douglas Cook   Exeter, CA1:35:31 7642  258 Sierra Bike Werks
3532.91Ben Blank   Valencia, CA1:38:04 3895  247 Troupe Racing Co.
4538.62Eric Tallaksen   Temecula, CA1:39:13 89593  286 I-B Bikes
5JP Bour   1:39:33  248 Troupe Racing Co.
6550.04Jeff Herring   Altadena, CA1:43:11 79728  257 Alta Dena
7Thomas Hamilton   1:50:22  215 Cherry Valley
8561.46Scott Simpson   Newport Beach, CA1:50:42 255254  252 Cycle Werks
9567.17Jason Simpson   La Verne, CA1:51:06 98126  210 Incycle
10572.88David Lawson   Carlsbad, CA1:52:31 42445  261 Celo Pacific
11578.59Ben Littler   Carlsbad, CA2:00:47 293494  260 Celo Pacific
12584.30John Leitelt   Castaic, CA2:02:41 184870  249 Castaic
13590.01Sean Snorek   Tustin, CA2:09:23 93403  212 Corona
DNFGrant DeVaul     228 Santa Monica
DNFPaul Samosky   Riverside, CA 111715  283 Response Cycling
DNFMichael Nasco   Rancho Santa Margarita, CA 359059  208 Sho-Air

Men - Cat. 2 - Master - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1517.41Richard Baylor   Redondo Beach, CA1:36:22 2978  205 Bicycle Ranch
2Kevin Bailey   1:37:18  253 Kung Racing
3Todd Weston   1:38:39  277 Newbury Park
4547.14Gregory Burcham   Fallbrook, CA1:39:13 348114  232 Fallbrook
5557.05Randy Olson   Yucaipa, CA1:43:21 26731  216 Yucaipa
6Gavin Burke   1:43:32  237 Bear Valley Bikes
7576.87Matthias Jezek   Irvine, CA1:43:53 289895  203 Sho-Air
8Tom Robe   1:48:35  278 Troupe Racing Co.
DNFKurt Vine   San Dimas, CA 274370  241 Covina Valley
DNFMark Tucker   San Diego, CA 362416  206 Aqua A12 / SDBC
DNFKevin Inman   Covina, CA 203733  242 Covina Valley

Men - Cat. 2 - Master - 50-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1John Williams   1:46:54  225 Chains Required Bike Shop
2David Williams   2:00:55  274 Celo Pacific
3573.34Robert Draper   Ventura, CA2:03:43 367237  229 Metal MTN Cycling
4590.01Chris Harrell   Big Bear City, CA2:24:59 313560  284 Bear Valley Bikes

Men - Cat. 2 - Master - 55-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Steve Knueven   Murrieta, CA1:39:54 298375  265 IE Bikes
2556.67Peter Eaton   Ladera Ranch, CA1:48:46 220310  227 Sho-Air
3Gary Stewart   1:50:28  200 ESI Grips
4590.01Gary Scheidler   W Covina, CA2:15:47 159348  259 The Cyclery Bike Shop

Men - Cat. 2 - Master - 60-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1535.23Scott Sampson   Newhall, CA1:51:11 213711  221 Da Hui Race
2Glenn Yarber   1:54:47  207 Bear Valley Bikes
3590.01Ed Mundy   Chino Hills, CA2:21:47 198602  204 Incycle

Men - Cat. 2 - Master - 70-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Bud McNeely   Hesperia, CA2:47:08 247646  224 Chains Required Bike Shop
DNFDan Hanebrink     254 Bear Valley Bikes

Men - Cat. 1 - Single Speed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1474.54Timothy Sparks   Moorpark, CA2:10:54 250370  59 Platinum Performance
2497.63Freddie Espinoza   Idyllwild, CA2:13:15 356939  18 Chains Required Bike Shop
3520.72Matthew Palmer   Santa Ana2:22:17 370003  34 The Path Bike Shop
4543.81Raul Tarango   Fawnskin, CA2:39:55 192663  22 Bear Valley Bikes
5566.90Andrew Dickinson   Vista2:49:05 163212  45 Vista
6589.99Mykyta Yurtyn   Portola Hills, CA2:50:33 320216  71 Troupe Racing Co.

Men - Cat. 1 - Senior - 19-24

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Steven Fogt   Riverside, CA2:08:55 207109  25 Don's Bikes
2556.67Austin Klise   Valley Center, CA2:13:30 345738  68 Valley Center
3573.34Vu Le   Temple City, CA2:16:30 234645  60 Trek Racing
4590.01Garrison Rios   La Mesa, CA2:21:54 384401  69 BRC Bike Shop

Men - Cat. 1 - Senior - 25-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1475.86Stephane Roch   San Diego, CA2:07:10 199861  46 Sho-Air
2532.93Scott Pendleton   Norfolk, VA2:19:23 274072  33 Topanga Creek Bicycles
3590.00William Raschke   Huntington Beach, CA3:02:00 334948  38 Surf City Cyclery / Castelli

Men - Cat. 1 - Master - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Philip Monell   Monrovia, CA2:04:32 106745  67 Helens
2Trey Jarno   2:32:32  12 Bear Valley Bikes

Men - Cat. 1 - Master - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1482.28Daniel Perez   Corona, CA2:18:26 238167  66 Bear Valley Bikes
2534.38Derek Oldfield   San Diego, CA2:26:56 298873  64 B3
3586.48Chad Elmer   Hesperia, CA2:29:14 218082  28 Chains Required Bike Shop

Men - Cat. 1 - Master - 40-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1418.97Dean Bricker   Palm Desert, CA2:10:51 112021  62 Palm Desert
2436.50Paul Adamson   Running Springs, CA2:14:11 86993  23 Bear Valley Bikes
3454.03Paul Romero   Big Bear Lake, CA2:23:57 136751  49 Bear Valley Bikes
4471.56John Umale   Valencia, CA2:28:59 348864  54 Santa Clarita Velo
5489.09Chris Bates   Crestline, CA2:30:01 127040  26 Bear Valley Bikes
6506.62Takahiro Odajima   Kanagawa2:36:37 380264  42 Club CY-Nak/Wadachiya
7524.15Andreas Hau   San Diego, CA2:38:20 295990  70 San Diego
DNFPhil Kelly   Simi Valley, CA 155728  32 All Pro Bikes
DNFJay Hammond   Victorville, CA 90662  11 Chains Required Bike Shop

Men - Cat. 1 - Master - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1428.96Steve Kinney   Big Bear Lake, CA2:11:11 19216  Bear Valley Bikes
2453.16David Turner   Murrieta, CA2:12:20 36096  50 Turner Bikes
3477.36Robert Kmetz   Rancho Santa Margarita, CA2:15:41 19419  Sho-Air
4501.56Paul Elkins   Aliso Viejo, CA2:23:13 199495  39 Sho-Air
5525.76Craig Sisino   Calabasas, CA2:28:51 194529  63 Calabasas
6549.96Brian Teed   Prescott, AZ2:32:55 131041  78 Wrightwood
7574.16Jaime Valle   Riverside, CA2:34:12 157884  56 Racers & Chasers
DNFDave Emig   Fawnskin, CA 108050  13 Chains Required Bike Shop
DNFHenry Valenzuela   Rancho Cucamonga, CA 256517  27 Chains Required Bike Shop

Men - Cat. 1 - Master - 50-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1508.09Reggie Lamson   Big Bear Lake, CA1:32:25 20250  19 Bear Valley Bikes / AME Grips
2528.57Jeff Sayegh   Big Bear City, CA1:36:26 31405  31 Hurricane
3549.05Bradley Lang   Redlands, CA1:45:34 103729  74 Team Redlands /Cyclery USA
4569.53Rick Lane   Fullerton, CA1:52:06 199508  61 The Cyclery Bike Shop
5590.01Steve Herrera   Montebello, CA1:57:22 148810  17 The Cyclery Bike Shop

Men - Cat. 1 - Master - 55-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1David Marsh   Apple Valley, CA1:50:01 366655  14 Chains Required Bike Shop

Men - Cat. 1 - Master - 60-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1478.12Fred Uttke   Blue Jay, CA1:42:22 284459  24 Bear Valley Bikes
2515.41Mark Blakeslee   Big Bear City, CA1:48:42 334790  Bear Valley Bikes
3552.70Dean Ferrandini   Newhall, CA2:28:46 11502  41 Newhall
4589.99Roger Sexton   Valencia, CA2:33:52 142061  55 Team Ape Racing

Men - Pro

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1307.32John Nobil   La Jolla, CA1:55:49 26168  10 Bear Valley Bikes
2327.24Sean Donovan   Foothill Ranch, CA1:56:05 186481  30 KHS / Cytomax
3347.16Romolo Forcino   Oak Hills, CA1:58:05 188303  20 Chains Required Bike Shop
4367.08Ely Woody   Apple Valley, CA1:58:12 99090  29 Chains Required Bike Shop
5387.00Bryan Taylor   Poway, CA2:05:27 282178  16 Zumwalts
6406.92Garnet Vertican   Crestline, CA2:06:08 43191  31 Spy/Giant
7426.84Paul Freiwald   Lake Forest, CA2:07:59 12367  72 Pivot Cycles
8446.76Craig Wohlschlaeger   Montecito , CA2:09:49 121452  47 The Hub/Giant
9466.68Alex Boone   Pasadena, CA2:14:14 224203  51 One FE
DNFDerek Hermon   Big Bear Lake, CA 15935  Bear Valley Bikes

Women - Jr. Cat. 3 - Junior - 1-13

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Elle Williams   Big Bear City, CA0:58:54 302781  446 Bear Valley Bikes

Women - Jr. Cat. 2 - Junior - 1-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Megan Bradley   Lake Arrowhead, CA2:06:38 354768  213 Wake & Wheel

Women - Jr. Cat. 1 - Junior - 1-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Reka Felenyi   Lake Arrowhead, CA2:00:39 354740  57 Lake Arrowhead
2Dalma Felenyi   Lake Arrowhead, CA2:00:42 354736  58 Wake & Wheel

Women - Cat. 3 - Master - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Tracy Dowty   1:07:13  421 Bear Valley Bikes
2Tiffany Burton   1:07:35  426 Bear Valley Bikes

Women - Cat. 3 - Master - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Jann Banales   1:26:53  402 RB

Women - Cat. 2 - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Jessica Brunner   2:03:41  256 Bear Valley Bikes

Women - Cat. 2 - Master - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Michelle VanGilder   Mission Viejo, CA1:57:27 261069  282 Troupe Racing Co.
2565.00Samantha Adams   Dana Point2:03:01 366188  268 Kasel Cycling
3590.00Sarah Alvarado   San Bernardino, CA2:22:48 382798  220 Chains Required Bike Shop
DNFWilhelmina Zuckerman   Mission Viejo, CA 338682  223 Troupe Racing Co.

Women - Cat. 2 - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Susan Rea   2:45:52  281 Trail Dog

Women - Cat. 1 - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Anna Dvorak   Reseda, CA2:32:04 252867  Bear Valley Bikes

Women - Cat. 1 - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Karen Lundgren   Big Bear Lake, CA2:27:20 83345  48 Bear Valley Bikes
2552.50Laura Knight   Costa Mesa, CA2:56:39 288033  65 Troupe Racing Co.
3Kimmi Runner-Hotchkiss   3:01:54  37 The Path Bike Shop / Spoke Grenade
4577.50Cynthia Miranda   Carlsbad, CA3:09:06 345710  73 Bear Valley Bikes
5590.00Virginia Solomon   Culver City, CA3:16:27 224221  35 Metromint

Women - Cat. 1 - Master - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Ronda Warden   Big Bear City, CA2:20:07 263279  21 Bear Valley Bikes

Women - Pro

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1265.92Judy Freeman   Littleton Co2:19:12 182719  53 Crank Brothers Race Club
2371.60Chloe Woodruff   Tucson, AZ2:25:57 214920  52 Crank Brothers Race Club
3477.28Tonya Bray   Altadena, CA2:27:58 121249  43 Chains Required Bike Shop

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Sierra NevadaSpyBonk BreakerShimanoUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee