Race Results for
2011 USA Cycling Gravity Mountain Bike Nationals
Beech Mountain, NC
(Event Information)
Dual Slalom on 09/24/2011

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1 - Junior - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1300.00Luca Shaw   Hendersonville, NC45.87 285781  19R North Carolina Cyclocross
2305.00Reid Dressler   Clayton, NC47 317160  15R Inland/Back to Dirt/Inland Construction
3310.00Christian Wright   Auburn, CA47.51 234304  13R 
4315.00Jimmy Leslie   Pittsburgh, PA47.18 337692  22R 
5320.00Lain Van Ogle   Auburn, WA47.97 248512  20R 
6325.00Logan Mulally   Reading, PA48.45 247832  27R 
7330.00Jay Fesperman   Davidson, NC49.3 249148  13R 
8335.00Austin Hackett Klaube   Dillon, CO49.81 294146  25R USA Cycling MTB World Championship Team
9340.00Ben Calhoun   Pittsboro, NC47.8 276733  17R 
10345.00Nikolas Dudukovich   Port Matilda, PA48.11 305595  23R 
11350.00William O'Brien   Durham, NC48.32 285514  24R 
12355.00Richard Pedigo   Charlotte, NC49.75 273520  21R 
13360.00Paul McSparin   Frisco, CO49.9 294143  12R 
14365.00Matthew Fitzgerald   Apex, NC50.28 319600  14R 
15370.00Dylan Conte   Stowe, VT52.9 292804  18R 
16375.00Walker Shaw   Hendersonville, NC55.63 285782  11R 
DNSRay Syron   Rockport, MADNS 282084  26R 
DNSMatthew Branney   Littleton, CODNS 219366  16R 

Men - Cat 1 - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1200.00Thomas Wilkinson   Johnson City, TN49.44 215583  42R 
2204.69Danny Cesare   Pisgah Forest, NC49 268289  48R 
3209.38Chase Hines   Summerville, SC47.43 250581  56R 
4214.06Joshua Patton   East Bernstadt, KY47.11 325184  49R Lindsey Wilson College
5218.75Vance Nonno   Massillon, OH48.22 297504  52R 
6223.44Harrison Reynolds   Mentor, OH48.4 234915  54R Spin
7228.12Clayton Omer   Louisville, KY49.88 188242  51R 
8232.81Alex Dawson   Cary, NC50 359025  50R 
9237.50Geoff Ayr   Westfield, MA49.83 185267  53R 
10242.19Christopher Bennett   Brevard, NC49.92 200681  44R 
11246.88Brandon Hopkins   Columbia, KY50.04 298441  46R 
12251.56Burke Saunders   Great Falls, VA51.4 200536  45R 
13256.25Nick Gragtmans   Simpsonville, SC51.79 295856  57R 
14260.94Alex Ohman   Knoxville, TN53.05 210887  47R 
15265.62Stephen Solt   Emmaus, PA53.55 234296  43R 
16270.31Andrew Ingram   Crossville, TN55.6 341684  55R 
17275.00Craig Folsom   Nashville, TN01:22.8 284312  41R 

Men - Cat 1 - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1200.00William Murray   Charlotte, NC47.55 174820  71R 
2210.71Shawn Metcalf   Dover, OH50.39 148486  69R 
3221.43David Bethea   South Daytona, FL50.6 3565  67R 
4232.14Shawnee McGovern   Boulder, CO51.36 83560  72R 
5242.86Gary Bethea   Palm Coast, FL52.33 149339  70R 
6253.57Scott Richards   Boulder, CO55.42 263444  73R 
7264.29Chris Kring   Zeeland, MI58.79 149358  66R 
8275.00Ryan Cleek   Santa Cruz, CA01:04.0 182987  68R 

Men - Cat 1 - Master - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1250.00Andy DeVault   Martinsville, VA51.2 133063  81R 
2265.00Jerry Mailloux   Greer, SC51.9 359637  83R 
3280.00Matthew Mills   Greensburg, KY54.01 98186  85R 
4295.00Michael Cobler   Clemmons, NC53.92 40776  84R Cycletherapy
5310.00Jason Gibb   Redmond, WA55.23 288609  82R 
6325.00Todd Plessel   Raleigh, NC56.22 184558  86R 
DNSMike Suddeth   Debary, FLDNS 75331  87R 

Men - Pro

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1100.00Mitch Ropelato   Ogden, UT44.61 240150  12R2 SPS North America
2106.25Neko Mulally   Pisgah Forest, NC47.98 247831  15R2 Trek World Racing
3112.50Cody Kelley   Riverton, UT45.51 264805  2R2 
4118.75Logan Binggeli   Saint George, UT45.86 213148  5R2 KHS Bicycles
5125.00Timothy Price   Great Falls, VA46.1 194155  10R2 
6131.25Michael Haderer   Concord, CA46.27 190065  14R2 
7137.50Lear Miller   Sedona, AZ45.58 221501  1R2 
8143.75Kyle Thomas   Bellevue, WA47.98 262613  16R2 
9150.00Philip Noto   Banner Elk, NC48.4 248576  9R2 Lees-McRae College
10156.25Fredrick Cecil Linder   Greenville, SC50.58 155198  7R2 
11162.50David Mock   Bluemont, VA53.64 42705  8R2 
12168.75Daniel Caluag   Chino, CA47.52 212933  6R2 
13175.00Kenneth (Chuck) Pitts   Mcdonough, GA46.96 111838  3R2 
DNSEthan Quehl   Loganville, GADNS 175816  11R2 
DNSJoe Haley   China Grove, NC01:33.4 149796  4R2 

Men - Cat 2/3 - Junior - 1-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1350.00Davis Nonno   Massillon, OH48.53 355514  93R 
2362.50Eric Vest   Davidson, NC50.95 256983  97R 
3375.00Kyle Grau   Terrace Park Ohio51.64 351694  91R 
4387.50Kenneth Banner   Etowah, NC52.58 278911  96R Brevard College/brevard college
5400.00Toby Estes   Greensburg, KY53 357914  94R 
6412.50Alex Pfiffner   Bend, OR54.06 303088  95R 
7425.00Trey Cooke   Raleigh01:01.4 359891  92R 

Men - Cat 2/3 - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1200.00Gus Michaels   Medina, OH48.48 353702  106R 
2207.50Sam Anderson   Fletcher, NC50.49 344238  108R 
3215.00Cory Diamond   Ormond Beach, FL52.72 358521  109R 
4222.50Brandon Sbordone   Port Wentworth, GA54.3 277194  110R 
5230.00Diego Ramirez (1 - Cat3)   Gastonia, NC53.45 214941  112R 
6237.50Bradley Smith   Greenville, SC54.4 352884  113R 
7245.00Taylor Ladd   Paducah, KY54.71 246264  104R 
8252.50Edwin Cowan   Winston Salem, NC55.08 360061  111R 
9260.00james guidry   Greenwood, SC58.02 357626  114R 
10267.50James Harnois (2 - Cat3)   Preston, CT01:07.0 241478  105R 
11275.00Jimmy Awad   Kernersville, NC01:09.6 343972  103R Paul's Racing/Specialized/Paul's Racing /Specialized Grassroots
DNSTrek Vandecar   Okemos, MIDNS 310386  107R 

Men - Cat 2/3 - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1300.00Bryan Morgan   Cameron, NC52.9 360134  121R 
2312.50Ryan Kramer   Cumming, GA54.85 186223  116R 
3325.00John Shane O'Shura   Morganton, NC50.34 119249  122R 
4337.50Reid Allred   Hillsborough, NC54.05 335314  117R 
5350.00Fred Mudd   La Grange, KY56.02 330826  120R 
6362.50David Huff   Petersburg, KY01:00.3 316502  118R 
7375.00John Haynes   Waterloo, SC01:00.1 352882  119R 

Men - Cat 2/3 - Master - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1350.00Kurt Dressler   Clayton, NC52.35 359048  36R2 
2387.50Doug Tate   Kokomo, IN56.28 332996  38R2 
3425.00Scott Branney   Highlands Ranch, CO01:18.0 237847  37R2 

Men - Junior - 1-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1400.00Joseph Foresta   South Jordan, UT53.25 315976  33R 
2425.00Tyler Krenek   Tucson, AZ49.8 355340  31R 
3450.00David Dressler   Clayton, NC59.89 359049  34R 
4475.00Phillip Steele   Burnsville, WV01:02.6 340666  32R 

Women - Pro

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1100.00Jill Kintner   Seattle, WA47.55 186217  1R RedBull/ Transition Racing
2110.71Darian Harvey   Durango, CO51.34 195177  8R VIXEN RACING
3121.43Jacqueline Harmony   Tucson, AZ51.11 191051  7R 
4132.14Johanne Tuttle   Brevard, NC53.68 268967  6R 
5142.86Rebecca Gardner   Marlboro, NY54.74 298049  3R 
6153.57Soraya Khalje   Denver, CO55.63 247193  4R 
7164.29Katelyn Parhiala   Arlington, MA56.17 218448  5R 
8175.00Sondra Williamson   Carpinteria, CA56.77 218537  2R Specialized Bicycles

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1200.00Crystal Kalogris   Fort Wayne, IN54.37 298435  32R2 Lindsey Wilson College
2206.82Caroline Westray   Charlotte, NC53.67 301162  33R2 
3213.64Madison Pitts   Lake Worth, FL58.76 245980  28R2 
4220.45Stephanie Sowles   Colchester, VT56.06 351806  34R2 
5227.27Nicole Kendle   Loveland, OH01:00.2 325684  21R2 
6234.09Brooke Crum (1 - Cat3)   Westerville, OH01:00.5 215956  30R2 Kreitler Racing Team
7240.91Stephanie Barragan   Columbia, KY01:00.7 213150  31R2 
8247.73sophia foresta   South Jordan, UT59.85 333242  29R2 
9254.55Molly Friedland (2 - Cat3)   Swannanoa, NC01:10.0 326076  
10261.36Olivia Harkness   Santa Barbara, CA01:04.6 294473  26R2 Mafia Racing
11268.18Jennel Santos   Little Falls, NJ01:08.2 278924  27R2 Team Marty's
12275.00Eva Wilson   Kensington, NH01:02.1 279817  35R2 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoSpySierra NevadaBonk BreakerUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee