Race Results for
2010 USA Cycling Mountain Bike Nationals
Granby, CO
(Event Information)
Cross Country on 07/15/2010

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - CAT 3 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1200.00Jake Bauer   Muncie, IN1:10:02 321770  2001 
DNSbryan vahjen   Scottsdale, AZDNS 305513  2002 Missing Link Bicycle Club

Men - CAT 3 - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1400.00Christopher Schmidt   Lake Geneva, WI56:32.18 293518  2012 EXPO Racing
2408.33Greg LeNeveu   Louisville56:37.29 305871  2006 Feedback Sports
3416.67Richard Kirby   Santa Rosa, CA57:41.42 308238  2005 
4425.00Steven Horvath   Fort Worth, TX58:36.70 309278  2004 Team Bicycles Inc./Team Bicycles Inc
5433.33Brian Sanchez   Winchester, CA1:00:05 31176  2011 
6441.67Matt McMaster   Charleston, SC1:02:36 306434  2008 CBC
7450.00Darin Haivala   Edmond, OK1:05:47 266395  2003 
8458.33Philip Nerges   Bloomfield, NJ1:05:55 194416  2235 
9466.67Frank Martin   Evansville, IN1:11:55 310097  2007 
10475.00George Smith   Las Vegas, NV2:02:14 290041  2013 Mandalay Bay/McGhie's
DNSScott Robson   Evergreen, CODNS 245852  2010 

Men - CAT 3 - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1450.00Ian Barense   Santa Barbara, CA55:44.25 304121  2015 ActionSports/SimplyFit
2459.38Vernon Harris   Louisville, CO56:51.25 15167  2020 Justin's / Titus Mountain Bike Team
3468.75Darryl Miles   Dallas, TX57:41.26 311676  2021 
4478.12Jon Bernhard   Buena Vista, CO1:07:11 224891  2016 
5487.50Kevin Fitzgerald   Apex, NC1:07:46 321354  2018 
6496.88Joseph Hall   Madison, MS1:08:26 298309  2019 Indian Cycle
7506.25Jack Schluckbier   Cupertino, CA1:18:59 300622  2022 
8515.62Michael Dutczak   Crete, IL1:28:26 261776  2017 South Chicago Wheelmen
9525.00Steve LaRoza   Tracy, CA1:45:50 302137  2014 

Men - CAT 3 - 50-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1500.00Dennis Comeau   Tesuque, NM1:09:40 175564  2024 Bhoss Empoli
2512.50Michael Detter   Broken Arrow, OK1:12:28 315658  2025 
3525.00Henry Heupel   Libertyville, IL1:20:41 240131  2028 
4537.50Bob Franklin   Taos, NM1:26:42 259763  2233 Team F.I.Taos
5550.00Wade Allmon   Santa Barbara, CA1:27:18 306801  2023 
6562.50Vince Giuseffi   Warren, NJ1:30:16 310771  2027 
7575.00Tim Gaffney   Angel Fire, NM1:30:42 268679  2026 Team F.I.Taos

Men - CAT 2 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1200.00Daniel Gerow   Grosse Pointe Farms, MI1:56:43 285633  1735 Wolverines / acfstores.com
2205.00Justin Abbott   Pleasant Hill, CA2:00:48 156336  1501 Traction Bikes
3210.00Garry Christopherson   Laramie, WY2:01:30 301220  1506 University of Wyoming
4215.00Zach Bodhane   Englewood, CO2:05:22 301170  1504 
5220.00Michael Downs   Holmdel, NJ2:10:02 253195  1509 Colorado State University/Rams Cycling Team
6225.00Andrew Cotter   Washington, DC2:10:19 284625  1507 National Capital Velo Club/Spokes Etc./NCVC/UnitedHealth Group
7230.00Patrick Edziak   San Luis Obispo, CA2:10:51 270168  1510 California Polytechnic-San Luis Obispo
8235.00Baylor Blessing   Pocatello, ID2:11:13 296379  1503 Idaho Cycling Enthusiasts (ICE)
9240.00Chris Puzan   Vienna, VA2:20:39 301573  1514 
10245.00Jon Mayfield   Overland Park, KS2:23:44 295065  1511 Tailwind Cyclists
11250.00Rick Doornbos   Woodridge, IL2:26:56 291548  1508 Voodo Cycles/Billys Bike Shop
12255.00Patrick Bleffer   Charlotte, NC2:26:57 288222  1502 South Park Cycles
13260.00Chris Caputo   Denver, CO2:32:21 261438  1505 
14265.00Matthew Owen   Banner Elk, NC2:55:41 194035  1513 Cycle 4 Life
15270.00Andrew McShane   Caldwell, ID2:58:19 284270  1512 
DQWalter Zitz   Denver, CODSQ 282500  1515 

Men - CAT 2 - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1300.00Joshua Billman   Lakewood, CO1:58:37 307729  1516 
2312.50Steven Thompson   Colorado Springs, CO2:05:49 263081  1520 
3325.00David Slovick   Minnetonka, MN2:10:21 234315  1519 
4337.50Michael Zusman   Midland Park, NJ2:11:33 105508  1522 
5350.00Tony Combs   California, MD2:29:16 289691  1517 Bayside Velo/Bike Doctor
6362.50Kyle Gustafson   Denver, CO2:35:32 278528  1518 Optimize Endurance Services/Optimize Endurance Services/BikeSource
DNFRey Vera   Keller, TXDNF 279173  1521 

Men - CAT 2 - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1300.00Brian McCall   Carbondale, CO1:47:34 23189  1533 
2304.17Jon Brickner   Fraser, CO1:48:15 115900  1740 Winter Park Winery
3308.33Christopher Davis   Evergreen, CO2:02:07 319590  1526 
4312.50Greg Bauer   Muncie, IN2:07:13 310092  1523 
5316.67Jason Ruesch   Medford, WI2:09:27 319028  1531 Rib Mountain Cycle
6320.83Devin McCune   Denver, CO2:13:58 116707  1534 
7325.00John Glover   Hendersonville, NC2:14:12 206571  1528 
8329.17Jamie Bell   Arlington, TX2:14:29 303829  1524 Bicycles Inc / Trek
9333.33Joe Pirelli   Mercer Island, WA2:16:16 308392  1536 
10337.50Gary Mapes   Topeka, KS2:16:42 112496  1532 Shoresports.com
11341.67warren weber   Ruston2:17:50 300301  1539 LOCO- Louisiana Off Road Cycling Org
12345.83Rob Griffin   Gilbert, AZ2:19:34 154043  1529 Trek 29er Crew
13350.00Michael Glicksman   Boulder, CO2:21:15 294994  1527 
14354.17Scott Hendrickson   Phoenixville, PA2:22:39 244180  1530 Philadelphia Ciclismo
15358.33Kevin Witherstine   Prosper, TX2:34:06 292486  1540 
16362.50Jon-Paul Shores   Olathe, KS2:34:55 60481  1538 Shoresports.com
DNFVincent Parshall   Mckinney, TXDNF 289622  1535 
DNFMichael Cresswell   Pound Ridge, NYDNF 290421  1525 Hickory and Tweed
DNFJayce Powell   Madison, MSDNF 233697  1537 Indian Cycle

Men - CAT 2 - 40-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1350.00Mark Ferry   El Dorado Hills, CA1:53:09 144392  1543 
2356.82Brian Nesbitt   Bailey, CO1:53:22 311671  1547 
3363.64Bob Catalano   Colorado Springs, CO1:56:43 280114  1542 
4370.45Pieter Schouten   Denver, CO2:01:06 271412  1549 
5377.27Stephen Trahey   Colorado Springs, CO2:03:59 310016  1552 
6384.09dustyn ladewig   Albuquerque, NM2:04:11 299796  1546 Sport Systems Mountaintop Cycling/Club Team
7390.91Vernon Abeyta   Albuquerque, NM2:19:12 298812  1541 
8397.73Tim Gallegos   Albuquerque, NM2:23:32 276809  1544 Sport Systems Mountaintop Cycling/Club Team
9404.55John Taft   Mill Valley, CA2:31:24 34911  1550 Eagle Racing Team
10411.36Philip Teitel   Houston, TX2:34:32 255092  1551 
11418.18Leonard Roberson   Fort Worth, TX2:34:46 119613  1548 
12425.00David Keppler   Rowe, MA3:08:09 271586  1545 

Men - CAT 2 - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1350.00Erik Judson   Golden, CO1:56:17 47686  1559 International Christian Cycling Club
2356.82Rick Emerson   Berthoud Co1:59:04 292000  1558 
3363.64Dave Wright   Evergreen, CO2:01:42 290265  1564 Justin's / Titus Mountain Bike Team
4370.45Douglas Robison   Lakewood, CO2:06:46 183223  1561 
5377.27roger villmow   Woodland Park, CO2:11:41 293337  1748 Team Telecycle
6384.09Antony Bahr   Englewood, CO2:12:26 2251  1553 
7390.91Steve Wade   Monte Sereno, CA2:14:42 178452  1563 
8397.73Edward Dutczak   Crete, IL2:14:43 80789  1556 South Chicago Wheelmen
9404.55William Earthman   Houston, TX2:24:44 219991  1557 Peak Fitness Racing
10411.36Ross Bennett   Santa Ana, CA2:25:21 316614  1554 
11418.18Roy Kemp   Grand Junction, CO2:40:37 114306  1560 
DNSTim Dardis   Boulder, CODNS 279758  1555 
DNFharold stephenson   Broomfield, CODNF 271424  1562 Boulder Cycle Sport

Men - CAT 2 - 50-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1400.00Mark Hogan   Snowmass Village, CO2:03:26 296205  1568 
2410.71Tim James   Lafayette, CO2:11:06 271425  1570 Foxtrot-Echelon Racing
3421.43Talbott Houk   Monte Sereno, CA2:20:12 189883  1569 
4432.14Bill Myers   Boulder, CO2:22:33 321928  1571 
5442.86Luther Barden   Ruckersville, VA2:26:49 266277  1565 Bike Stop Pro Team
6453.57JAVIER SOLIZ   Las Cruces, NM2:28:51 288657  1574 Active Knowledge
7464.29Bob Boone   Eau Claire, WI2:38:35 4227  1566 Chippewa Valley Cycling Club/Spring Street Sports
8475.00Harold Green   Hatfield, MA2:46:35 226151  1567 NEMBA Racing
DNSDouglas Owen   Banner Elk, NCDNS 167927  1572 Cycle 4 Life
DNSPhilip Park   Alamo, CADNS 271747  1573 

Men - Cat 2 - Junior - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1350.00Sven Beer   Fairfax, CA1:50:13 298330  1579 Whole Athlete
2351.19Keegan Swirbul   Carbondale, CO1:52:04 294387  1623 
3352.38Eliel Anttila   Mill Valley, CA1:53:05 297164  1576 
4353.57Stephan Davoust   Durango, CO1:53:18 264191  1583 
5354.76Jacob Albrecht   Soquel, CA1:53:51 303589  1575 
6355.95Nathan Labecki   Milwaukee, WI1:54:08 209414  1602 EXPO Racing
7357.14Levi Kurlander   Durango, CO1:56:02 292498  1601 Durango Devo
8358.33Collin Francom   Durango, CO1:57:01 293595  1591 
9359.52Mitchell Bogardus   Kenosha, WI1:57:56 210565  1581 EXPO Racing
10360.71Daniel Szawarzenski   Lagunitas, CA1:58:07 275913  1624 NorCal High School Mountain Bike League
11361.90Miles Lim   San Anselmo, CA1:58:07 266081  1603 
12363.10Jeffrey Gay   Steamboat Springs, CO1:58:08 295981  1592 Steamboat Velo p/d MOOTS
13364.29Haakon Sigurslid   Durango, CO1:59:43 314928  1622 
14365.48Adam OCamb   Orinda Ca2:00:07 297136  1607 
15366.67Andrew Duensing   Alamo, CA2:00:43 297709  1587 
16367.86Mitchell Calder   Fairfax, CA2:02:07 298447  1747 
17369.05Reid Lionakis   El Dorado Hills, CA2:03:41 317768  1604 
18370.24Jacob Ehlinger   Doylestown, PA2:03:56 255389  1589 Cycle Sports/Doylestown Wheelmen/Cycle Sports Doylestown Wheelmen
19371.43Kody Hughes   New Whiteland, IN2:04:16 258870  1597 Grey Goat
20372.62Devin Eastman   Larkspur, CA2:05:41 319116  1588 
21373.81Jonathan Kaufman   Sanrafael, CA2:06:30 313630  1598 
22375.00Nik Dommen   Fairfax, CA2:07:15 295631  1586 
23376.19Zack Ward   Flagstaff, AZ2:07:38 275241  1627 
24377.38Chris Harrison   Green Bay, WI2:07:46 296466  1596 Titletown Flyers Cycling Team
25378.57Alec Schaffer   Steamboat Springs, CO2:08:07 296377  1617 Moots SSWSC
26379.76Alex Bagg   Yucaipa, CA2:08:30 319552  1577 
27380.95Adam Degemann   Loveland, CO2:08:38 303585  1753 Grand Sports
28382.14Julius Hamilton   San Anselmo, CA2:10:12 287461  1595 
29383.33Eric Green   Nevada City, CA2:11:01 320668  1593 
30384.52Theodore Peters   Hartford, WI2:11:20 267190  1610 EXPO Racing
31385.71Dane Dixson   Steamboat Springs, CO2:11:42 295758  1585 Steamboat Velo p/d MOOTS
32386.90Conor Briese   San Anselmo, CA2:11:47 321228  1582 
33388.10Samuel McLaughlin   Claremont, CA2:12:45 319674  1606 
34389.29Brandon Kirkham   Hemet2:12:53 314470  1599 Hemet High School
35390.48Sam Blomquist   Berthoud, CO2:13:28 298233  1580 
36391.67Alberto SantosDavidson   Kensington, CA2:13:37 318892  1616 
37392.86Nate Rees   Apache Jct, AZ2:14:09 287405  1613 
38394.05Andy Prunty   Pacific, MO2:15:43 281862  1612 Mesa Cycles
39395.24Evan Weinman   Steamboat Springs, CO2:16:04 294829  1629 SSWSC/Moots
40396.43Hank Stowers   Durango, CO2:18:12 267744  1749 Durango Devo
41397.62Dylan Ezekiel   2:21:20  1743 Sir Francis Drake Mountain Biking
42398.81Travis Lyons   Walnut Creek, CA2:21:20 320598  1605 United Healthcare/Hammer Nutrition
43400.00parker eide   El Dorado Hills, CA2:23:46 319802  1590 
44401.19Johnny Newcomb   Nicasio, CA2:24:46 318678  1744 NorCal High School Mountain Bike League
45402.38Erik Petersen   Steamboat Springs, CO2:26:05 313894  1611 Steamboat Velo p/d MOOTS
46403.57ryan oconnell   Oak Forest, IL2:30:51 303745  1608 EXPO Racing
47404.76Josh Krisman   Campbell, CA2:33:40 305411  1600 
48405.95Ian Stowe   Ross, CA2:36:31 277197  1746 
49407.14Sam Wamhoff   Folsom, CA2:36:37 319180  1626 
50408.33Beau Desmarteau   Wichita, KS2:46:38 315672  1584 Team Phoenix
51409.52Brandon Watkins   Marshfield, WI2:52:29 243954  1628 EXPO Racing
52410.71Bryce Semonian   Poway, CA2:52:37 276355  1618 
53411.90Jeffrey Green   Hatfield, MA3:15:50 321874  1594 NEMBA Racing
54413.10Tobin Ortenblad   Santacruz, CA3:22:24 303586  1609 Santa Cruz Chain Gang
55414.29Luke Vrouwenvelder   Chapelhill, NC3:22:36 304239  1625 
DNFMyles Beach   Larsen, WIDNF 208348  1578 
DNFZac Rossen   Danville, CADNF 321192  1615 
DNFBenjamin Senkerik   Wauwatosa, WIDNF 294148  1619 Team Extreme
DNFBrad Shackleton   Clayton, CADNF 320118  1620 
DNFJames Shahan   Durango, CODNF 296346  1621 
DNFBobby Zidek   Chico, CADNF 304633  1630 Whole Athlete
DNFGregory Carney   Lafayette, CODNF 278224  1745 Tokyo Joes
DNFGage Rodriguez   Kenosha, WIDNF 261235  1614 EXPO Racing
DNFMyles Beach   Larsen, WIDNF 208348  1578 EXPO Racing

Men - Cat 3 - Junior - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1400.00Dakota Pittman   Mount Airy, NC54:55.04 309440  2039 
2405.77Sanford Morton   Austin, TX55:07.00 315782  2038 Team Austin Parks & Rec Dept
3411.54Justin Noel   Boulder57:11.52 318254  2232 SMBA
4417.31Hudson McNamee   59:01.38  2231 Basalt Bike & Ski
5423.08Levi Grabow   Carson City, NV59:03.44 204158  2037 Alta Alpina Cycling Club
6428.85Austin Gooder   Novato, CA59:53.36 315148  2036 
7434.62Corey Estrada   Waleska, GA1:00:16 293079  2034 
8440.38Jack Dean   Boulder, CO1:02:02 318372  2033 Apple
9446.15Maxwell Ponte   Austin, TX1:02:43 316852  2040 Austin Parks
10451.92gunner gilliam   Roswell, GA1:03:36 318624  2035 Team Mata
11457.69Tanner Cole   Louisville, CO1:07:16 321606  2031 Boulder Junior Cycling
12463.46Preston Daniels   Apex, NC1:07:56 278605  2032 
13469.23Ben Banet   Saint Louis, MO1:11:40 304612  2029 Mesa Cycles Shop and Racing Team/Mesa Cycles Racing Team
14475.00Cesar Tidrick   Austin1:23:51 320954  2041 Team Hotel San Jose

Women - CAT 3 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1200.00Sarah Ginsbach   Huntsville, TX1:35:02 319824  2042 

Women - CAT 3 - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1400.00Kristine ContentoAngell   Bloomfield, NJ1:14:22 291695  2043 Jimenez Velo Sport
2437.50Melody Gerasimek   Transfer, PA1:31:31 304981  2044 Project Velo Racing/One Call Now
3475.00Kimberly Yost   Rockville, MD2:14:20 305751  2045 

Women - CAT 3 - 40-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1450.00Laura Nesbitt   Bailey, CO1:24:10 316930  2046 
2475.00Jana Glover   Charlotte, NC1:33:18 207118  2229 Charleston Bicycle Company
3500.00Allison Rector   Colorado Springs, CO1:38:34 294840  2047 
4525.00Kim Ward   Flagstaff, AZ2:03:03 287641  2230 AZ Bikes

Women - CAT 2 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1200.00Rachel Horstman   Waterloo, WI2:27:25 314874  1634 Eriks Bike Club/Eriks Bike Shop
2237.50Sarah Dixson   Laramie, WY2:36:21 295474  1632 
3275.00Nichole Baker   Woodridge, IL2:47:07 309455  1631 On 2 Wheels
DNSJoie Franco   Fremont, CADNS 262057  1633 

Women - CAT 2 - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1300.00Piper Ehlen   Winter Park, CO2:39:34 224576  1635 Velo Bella
2375.00Tara Steele   Woodbury, MN2:58:17 298451  1636 

Women - CAT 2 - 40-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1350.00Christine Irelan   Colorado Springs, CO2:13:03 293959  1637 
2425.00Laurie Mauderly-Bush   Bosque Farms, NM2:21:12 245559  1638 

Women - Cat 2 - Junior - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1350.00Kaylee blevins   Durango, CO1:03:37 278472  1641 
2355.00Kinsey Loan   Eagle River, AK1:04:22 259166  1647 Kaladi
3360.00Ariana Dittmer   Grand Junction, CO1:06:33 305828  1644 Black Sheep Junior Cycling
4365.00Emily Schaldach   Durango, CO1:06:41 314034  1649 
5370.00Lindsay Dye   Flagstaff, AZ1:10:34 296092  1645 Boulder Junior Cycling/Tokyo Joe's Junior Development Team
6375.00Mackinzie Stanley   Fairfax1:11:27 298013  1651 Whole Athlete
7380.00emma arata   Grass Valley, CA1:15:45 321328  1640 
8385.00Elyse Massone   Durango, CO1:16:39 299057  1756 Get Out!
9390.00Emma Klingaman   Idyllwild, CA1:17:29 319226  1741 Life Cycling
10395.00Maren Cosens   El Dorado Hills Ca1:18:44 319930  1643 
11400.00Emily Shull   Libertyville, IL1:20:29 264455  1650 EXPO Racing
12405.00Julie Barton   Meadow Vista, CA1:22:52 319724  1752 
13410.00Jacqueline Kabel   Danville, CA1:24:04 298369  1646 
14415.00Julia Martien   El Cerrito, CA1:24:04 320710  1648 
15420.00Emily Anderson-Merritt   Berkeley, CA1:29:51 318856  1739 Berkeley High School
16425.00Elizabeth Caldwell   Fairfax, CA1:31:06 320744  1642 

Women - Cat 3 - Junior - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1400.00Josie Nordrum   Corte Madera, CA1:05:55 320882  2056 
2437.50Hannah Finchamp   Altadena, CA1:08:30 301606  2052 The TEAM SoCalCross/Team CICLE
3475.00Kailey Elkins   Smithville, TX1:15:42 321474  2051 
DNSMegan Duensing   Alamo, CADNS 320966  2050 
DNSJulia Martien   El Cerrito, CADNS 320710  2054 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Sierra NevadaShimanoBonk BreakerSpyUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee