Race Results for
Idyllwild Spring Challenge
Idyllwild, CA
(Event Information)
Cross Country on 05/01/2010

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Clydesdale

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Dave Lippert   3:33:31   
2Alan Kadlec   3:40:12   
3Eddie Rea   3:48:19   
4Jason Woodruff   3:58:10   
5Ron Peacock   4:00:09   
6James Hahn   4:12:18   
7Rob Wells   4:13:11   
DNFFreeman Axtell      

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - 19-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1505.03Jonathan Sykes   Chula Vista, CA3:13:24 326028   
2519.19Colby Weber   Ogden, UT3:18:11 285621   
3Brad Morris   3:18:37   
4547.51Drew Rohde   Westlake, CA3:40:01 159454   
5561.68Alfredo Gallegos   Santa Barbara, CA3:43:29 303674   
6Nicolas Despras   3:49:12   
7Anthony Lee   4:18:30   
DNFFranklin Johnson      
DNFCarl Tsang      

Men - Pro

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Manuel Prado   2:27:53   
1283.73James Harmon   Fort Collins2:44:02 265280   
2325.24Dana Weber   Aliso Viejo, CA2:29:31 126922   
2Kurt Gensheimer   2:51:43   
3345.99Vincent LOMBARDI   Los Angeles, CA2:35:15 292509   
4366.75Romolo Forcino   Oak Hills, CA2:36:20 188303   
5387.50David Santos   El Cajon, CA2:37:41 278526   
6408.25Robert Herber   Murrieta, CA2:40:21 153464   
7429.01Paul Freiwald   Lake Forest, CA2:47:47 12367   
8Tony Sinyard   2:55:24   
9470.51Chris Heinrich   Placentia, CA2:57:38 173178   
10491.27Lawrence Leonard   Ventura, CA3:26:33 88185   
11512.02Chad Elmer   Hesperia, CA3:27:38 218082   
DNFDoug Andrews   Mission Viejo, CA 173416   
DNFDerek Hermon   Big Bear Lake, CA 15935   
DNFJohn Nobil   La Jolla, CA 26168   
DNFGarnet Vertican   Crestline, CA 43191   
DNFNate Whitman   Los Angeles, CA 188470   

Men - Cat 1 - Single Speed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Mark Scheetz   Upland, CA2:14:27 245804   
DNFMark Mumea   San Pedro, CA 274039   

Men - Cat 1 - Junior - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Ryan Odle   Cherryvalley, CA2:09:20 301917   

Men - Cat 1 - Senior - 19-24

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1426.32Brian Crooks   Murrieta, CA2:51:44 289664   
2478.95Daniel Munoz   Riverside, CA3:05:23 293008   
3531.58Russ Forthuber   Santa Cruz, CA3:06:14 196881   
4Patrick Charlton   3:26:47   

Men - Cat 1 - Senior - 25-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1414.00Justin Libby   Salt Lake City, UT2:46:04 306602   
2451.00Nicholas Ducharme   Lake Forest, CA2:53:35 174855   
3Eric Coltan   3:10:47   
4525.00John Cordoba   Morgan Hill, CA3:11:28 225871   
5562.00Dustin Gillingham   Lakewood, CO3:23:27 262242   
DNFJohnny Muller      

Men - Cat 1 - Master - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1358.55Ty Kady   Placentia, CA2:37:34 191004   
2373.35Griffith Vertican   Santa Ana, CA2:42:55 95837   
3388.15Marco Arocha   Thousand Oaks, CA2:51:43 287924   
4402.95Jason Rusnak   Lake Forest, CA2:54:19 277468   
5417.75Daniel Perez   Corona, CA3:05:55 238167   
6432.55Jens Raz   Escondido, CA3:10:12 226370   
7447.35Gerry Cody   Los Angeles, CA3:13:36 183275   
DNFMike Barbee   Riverside, CA 164792   

Men - Cat 1 - Master - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1434.99David Stainton   Encinitas, CA2:52:05 307294   
2Jeff Ricknell   2:55:53   
3457.58Chris Kasey   Corona, CA3:00:40 142848   
4Andrew Juskaitis   3:06:12   
5480.17Stuart Gonzalez   Riverside, CA3:07:39 181200   
6491.46Robert Snyder   San Juan Capistrano, CA3:17:46 129745   
7502.76Jeff Botelho   Aurora, CO3:21:04 178010   
8Chris Bates   3:39:12   
DNFMatthew McGee   N. Las Vegas, NV 80417   

Men - Cat 1 - Master - 40-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1386.67Guy Sutton   San Diego, CA2:41:27 82705   
2438.02John Merriam   San Luis Obispo, CA2:53:36 264166   
3489.38William Mosher   Beverly Hills, CA2:59:03 53858   
4540.74Steve Boyd   San Diego, CA3:19:56 219929   
DNFJeff Sanford   Rancho Santa Margarita, CA 108230   

Men - Cat 1 - Master - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Tim Zandbergen   Aliso Viejo, CA2:50:57 210789   
2Lance Voyles   Valencia, CA3:06:11 36826   
DNFDavid Donnatoni      

Men - Cat 1 - Master - 50-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1435.94Steve Hensler   Redlands, CA2:10:39 15874   
2472.39Thomas Gabehart   Poway, CA2:28:55 40110   
3Scott Parrish   2:30:02   
4545.28Steve Herrera   Montebello, CA2:51:19 148810   

Men - Cat 1 - Master - 55-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1415.63Dean Swank   Crestline, CA2:13:43 215598   
2493.23Gary Strabala   Las Vegas, NV2:17:13 40828   
3Jorge Hernandez   2:28:49   

Men - Cat 2 - Clydesdale

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Ray Howard    2:08:22   
2Douglas Pederson   2:10:02   
3Dave Ondas   2:12:23   
4Jose Rodriguez   2:55:19   

Men - Cat 2 - Single Speed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Tim Neuschwander   2:04:07   
1Wayne Simmons   1:07:24   
2Michael Johnston   2:06:04   
2Kris Mathur   1:10:29   
3mark goldsmith   Blue Jay, CA2:15:08 302789   
3Andrew Hoehn   1:10:50   
4Nicholas Zielinski   2:16:57   
5Greg Hotchkiss   2:37:58   

Men - Cat 2 - Junior - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Gustavo Pedroza   1:39:12   
2471.18Cameron Williams   Big Bear City, CA1:55:01 245456   
3Jarred Jordan   2:03:25   
4556.44Bryce Semonian   Poway, CA2:03:32 276355   

Men - Cat 2 - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1531.71Brett Stevens   Palm Springs, CA1:57:37 275676   
2Chris Brooks   1:59:52   
3Ian Schoenleber   1:59:53   
4Richard Rethoret   2:04:06   
5Jon Embrey   2:10:29   

Men - Cat 2 - Master - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Alfredo Marquez   1:52:24   
2Jason Howard   1:55:28   
3525.04Scott Holland   San Diego, CA1:59:43 174620   
4Mykyta Yurtyn   2:02:10   
5541.28Jose LaureanoRamos   Chino Hills, CA2:04:01 286824   
6Brent Cordill   2:07:12   
7557.52John Dang   Gardengrove, CA2:09:31 290642   
8Dave Andrews   2:20:06   
9Shaun Noble   2:32:29   
10Randy Mitchell   2:36:55   
11Scott Horswill   2:38:08   
DNFRyan Meyer      

Men - Cat 2 - Master - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Nicholas Snider   1:58:11   
2543.33Sjon McGookin   Riverside, CA1:58:26 311692   
3James Metcalfe   1:59:08   
4Cedric Kohler   2:00:30   
5553.33Jason Martel   Carlsbad, CA2:02:36 307568   
6Charlie Marinko   2:02:50   
7Tim Meehan   2:03:06   
8563.33Chris Messina   Rancho Santa Margarita, CA2:04:41 239423   
9Collin Valentine   2:11:12   
10Brent Sechrest   2:17:23   
11Rod Leveque   2:22:23   
12576.67jason broussard   Thousand Oaks, CA2:23:35 263609   
13John Tynan   2:45:12   
14583.33Mark Naylor   Big Bear City, CA2:45:38 277168   
15Kelly Swanberg   2:49:40   
16Chris Zwickilton   3:05:09   
DNFArcadio Camacaro      

Men - Cat 2 - Master - 40-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Paul Elkins   1:59:05   
2543.33Rob Bergstrom   Durango, CO1:59:11 274056   
3Derek Nye   1:59:47   
4Troy Ross   2:03:07   
5Ben Blank   2:06:12   
6Matt Allaire   2:06:58   
7DuWayne Olson   2:10:52   
8Bill Bolen   2:12:12   
9Thomas Hamilton   2:13:09   
10Ken Warner   2:15:04   
11Tony Trevironos   2:16:44   
12Edward Mitchell   2:19:19   
13580.00Vincent Gest   Thousand Oaks, CA2:20:55 170863   
14Kelly Grief   2:21:55   
15Scott Steele   2:25:00   
16590.00David Jenkins   Cardiff, CA2:41:21 177249   

Men - Cat 2 - Master - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Tom Robe   2:01:46   
2543.85James Fuller   Riverside, CA2:02:11 87134   
3547.69David Emery   Arroyo Grande, CA2:05:31 48268   
4Mike Arasim   2:14:55   
5Philip Landsman   2:18:42   
6559.23Tim Bess   Rancho Cucamonga, CA2:21:35 170882   
7Shane Little   2:22:19   
8Ross Bennett   2:22:54   
9David Pyle   2:26:18   
10David L. Smith   2:27:52   
11Craig Ellsworth   2:27:55   
12Ronnie Gallego   2:29:48   
13Mark Turner   2:41:24   
14Zachary Taylor   2:51:53   
DNFTodd Weston      

Men - Cat 2 - Master - 50-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Dee Folse   1:59:16   
2542.32Steve Knueven   Murrieta, CA2:09:09 298375   
3554.24Philip Park   Alamo, CA2:24:45 271747   
4566.16Peter Eaton   Ladera Ranch, CA2:32:40 220310   
5Hale Harris   2:53:56   
6Gary Temme   2:55:13   

Men - Cat 2 - Master - 55-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Michael Botello   2:12:18   
2Eric Lindholm   2:14:21   
3Nick Guido   2:27:31   
4Derek Scallet   2:53:49   
5Robert Britton   3:03:13   
DNFLonnie Kimball   Yucaipa, CA 107152   

Men - Cat 2 - Master - 60-69

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Ed Mundy   2:37:13   

Men - Cat 3 - Clydesdale

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Vince Gurzi   1:12:59   
2Michael Juneau   1:18:51   
3590.00George Smith   Las Vegas, NV1:41:26 290041   

Men - Cat 3 - Junior - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1470.14Evan Williams   Big Bear City, CA0:50:29 255194   
2530.07Quinten Kirby   San Diego, CA0:51:57 215644   
3Alec Stambersky   1:14:04   

Men - Cat 3 - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Gavin Liotta   0:48:53   
2Adam Cartozian   0:58:56   
3David Rose   1:10:01   
4Jonathan Askins   1:16:38   
5Brandon Martin   1:16:54   

Men - Cat 3 - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Kevin Mehrens   0:54:03   
2Hobie Smith   0:55:28   
3Michael Hastings   0:58:14   
4Brian Strawter   1:03:18   
5Kevin Odom   1:06:27   
6Kevin Feimer   1:17:43   
7Rudolf Sorongon   1:24:30   
8Robert Tipre   1:25:47   
DNFChristian Solay      
DNFDavid Bissell      

Men - Cat 3 - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1531.74Don Patterson   Aliso Viejo, CA0:55:57 296328   
2Steve Marucheau   0:57:32   
3Jeff Perry   0:58:04   
4Barry Williams   1:03:31   
5David Hill   1:05:26   
6Rick Rethoret   1:06:04   
7Grant Murray   1:06:35   
8Paul Fow   1:08:45   
9Shai Zahaur   1:09:27   
10Steve Ferris   1:09:51   
11Omar Osuna   1:10:54   
12Steven Christiansen   1:27:14   

Men - Cat 3 - Master - 50-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Greg Knight   0:55:11   
2Sterling Roulette   1:00:16   
3William Lamela   1:07:00   

Men - Master - 35-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Kenny Geoeli   2:58:03   
2493.02Dean Bricker   Palm Desert, CA3:02:46 112021   
3Keith Moore   3:04:33   
4500.31Nathaniel Graham (1 - Cat2)   Springvalley, CA3:05:00 308568   
5Dan McCormack   3:08:59   
6507.61John Taft   Mill Valley, CA3:10:22 34911   
7Charlie Gilmore   3:12:38   
8Rhys Newman   3:16:56   
9518.55Hans Garcia (1 - Cat1)   San Diego, CA3:19:48 82734   
10Dean Welch   3:20:41   
11Richard Contreras   3:22:11   
12Gregory Klein   3:24:23   
13Jeff Resnick   3:24:38   
14Freddie Espinoza   3:27:00   
15Andy Forst   3:28:56   
16Daren Leith   3:36:07   
17Simon James   3:39:34   
18Michael Phillippi   3:47:53   
19555.03Luis Felix (2 - Cat2)   Long Beach, CA3:49:11 146691   
20Dean Kirby   3:50:13   
21562.33Sean Fenner   Buenapark, CA3:51:18 284745   
22Michael Cowdrey   3:59:48   
DNFKurt Walecki      

Men - Master - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Corky Ewing   3:10:20   
2Doug Churchill   3:18:11   
3537.24Jonathan Chillas   San Diego, CA3:18:12 215632   
4Ken Winston   3:21:49   
5David Andersen   3:29:13   
6Doug Davison   3:33:25   
7558.35Bill Brock   Laguna Hills, CA3:36:49 308044   
8563.62Dave Lettieri   Santa Barbara, CA3:38:20 20991   
9David Krosch   3:40:33   
10Tim Bryant   3:45:20   
11David Hersey   4:10:24   
12Douglas Johnson   4:11:39   
13John Thompson   4:30:52   

Men - Junior - 1-10

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1538.38Nathan Hickey   Monrovia, CA0:45:56 319320   
2Kyle Kirby   0:49:44   
3555.52Jonah Sanchez   Winchester, CA0:50:38 306696   
4Ethan Sanchez   0:57:36   
5Alec Burton   1:24:25   
6Tydeman Newman   1:24:30   
7Zachary Burton   1:28:41   

Men - Junior - 12-Nov

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Jacob Jordan   0:45:26   
2Elias Wilke   1:27:23   

Men - Junior - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Benjamin Bennett   0:42:48   
2552.50Cameron Shirley   Camarillo, CA0:45:32 303697   
3Ryan Burton   0:57:35   
4Dean St. Martin   1:05:28   
5Coltan Taylor   1:05:30   
DNFKevin Aguilar      

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1437.26Dinorah Lawson   Carlsbad, CA0:57:45 284840   
1456.35Dorothy Wong   Altadena, CA2:17:19 104462   
2Kelly Nelson   1:04:50   
2494.54Kathryn LaPointe   San Diego, CA2:30:16 221349   
3Jessie Jordan   1:04:55   
3Kimmi Runner   2:41:55   
4Lauren Arasim   1:05:23   
5Erika Pino   1:08:54   
6Karla Aragon   1:34:32   

Women - Cat 1/2/3 - 19-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Stephanie McCormack   3:49:13   
2Lisa Crowe   Redlands, CA3:58:12 259708   

Women - Pro

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1205.45Allison Mann   Lake Elsinore, CA2:56:43 268587   
2345.17Katherine Sherwin   Heber City, UT2:59:25 173633   
3Timari Pruis   3:52:44   

Women - Cat 1 - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Karla Kingsley   Kensington, CA2:36:54 219191   

Women - Cat 1 - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Meghan Blades   2:29:22   
2487.18Lauren Ziedonis   Aspen, CO2:38:16 248319   
3586.66Vanessa Humic   Long Beach, CA2:45:18 250250   

Women - Cat 1 - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Heidi Bowen   Woodland Hills, CA2:30:37 190382   
2Annabelle Nenninger   Lake Forest, CA2:34:09 276944   

Women - Cat 1 - Master - 50-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Carol Ruckle   Redlands, CA-0:12:00 30799   

Women - Cat 2 - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Lauren Gregg   Santa Cruz, CA2:12:27 315722   

Women - Cat 2 - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Jennifer Neuschwander   2:35:32   
2Dawn Sonnier   2:37:31   
3Denise Henderson   2:38:33   

Women - Cat 2 - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Kathy Olson   2:40:57   
2Jeanne Scheetz   2:59:31   

Women - Cat 2 - Master - 50-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1janet rials   Miraloma, CA2:44:18 307037   
2Beth Pachacki   3:06:24   

Women - Cat 3 - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Brittany Thibault   1:12:56   

Women - Cat 3 - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Naoko Fujimaki   Tokyo0:59:56 171877   
2Rachel Ortlieb   1:31:46   
3Stacee Swanberg   1:41:10   

Women - Cat 3 - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Elizabeth Eaton   1:07:37   
2Susan Rea   1:12:02   

Women - Master - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1498.66Christina Probert   Murrieta, CA3:18:49 71481   
2Christine Gray   3:41:21   
3559.55Lisa Jennings   San Diego4:06:38 59038   
4590.00Wendy Skean (1 - Cat2)   Mountain Center, CA4:56:48 131166   
DNFGretchen Garcia      
DNFRhonda Quick      

Women - Junior - 10 & under

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Elle Williams   Big Bear City, CA1:02:45 302781   

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpyBonk BreakerSierra NevadaUSACDFShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee