Race Results for
2009 USA Cycling Mountain Bike Nationals
Granby, CO
(Event Information)
Super D on 07/19/2009

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Jr Men 18 & Under - 1-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1300.00Seth Kemp   Campobello, SC6:01.12 226556  1139 GT / Kenda Cycleyouth
2301.88Jake Richards   Callaway, MN6:29.23 265418  984 Maplelag / Devo / Giant
3303.75David Berg   Tallahassee, FL6:33.84 244129  1092 EnduranceFactor.com / BikeChain.com
4305.62Casey Sanchez   Grass Valley, CA6:34.72 238532  1037 HUB
5307.50Jeremiah Newman   Nevada City, CA6:35.93 298604  913 
6309.38Max Houtzager   Ross, CA6:36.56 286995  662 Whole Athlete
7311.25Bergen Tjossem   Vail, CO6:41.33 245337  1116 RPM / Yeti
8313.12Will Patterson   Stanford, CA6:45.98 257436  621 
9315.00Casey Williams   Big Bear City, CA6:46.62 227522  1045 Bear Valley Bikes
10316.88Brian Jorgensen   Bend6:54.11 186022  1164 
11318.75Bryce Semonian   Poway, CA7:07.64 276355  1090 Rodder Racing
12320.62Gino Pastore   Durango, CO7:08.83 230628  1177 Durango Devo
13322.50alex schoenfelder   Three Forks, MT7:10.05 279355  890 Gas / Intrisic
14324.38Andrew Dunlap   Dillon, CO7:13.94 222198  1185 
15326.25Elliott Saslow   Durango, CO7:16.64 264114  1346 
16328.12Sepp Kuss   Durango7:19.08 276598  798 
17330.00Luke Allen   Abilene, TX7:19.92 237533  512 Hill Country Bicycle Works
18331.88Joshua Wilcox   Los Alamos, NM7:21.03 278660  1105 High Desert Bicycles
19333.75Erik JORGENSEN   7:32.61  1628 
20335.62Joshua Elston   Layton, UT7:34.61 265531  762 Autoliv Cycling Club
21337.50Coulter Westman   Bailey, CO7:35.33 252761  1607 Optimize Endurance Services / BikeSource
22339.38Merrick Westman   Buffalo Creek, CO7:40.30 264262  1606 
23341.25Derek DeYoung   Preston, WA7:44.14 298797  1106 TAI
24343.12W. Grant Ellwood   Boulder, CO7:50.73 298725  1031 
25345.00Chase Dickens   Mount Airy, NC7:52.51 253981  1161 Kenda / KMC / Hayes
26346.88Hank Stowers   Durango, CO7:53.48 267744  1232 Durango Devo
27348.75James Shahan   Durango, CO7:54.21 296346  779 Durango Devo
28350.62Montana Johnson   Waterford, MI7:54.90 249296  1454 Cycletherapy
29352.50zane enders   Pleasant View, UT8:07.61 264767  722 Autoliv
30354.38Charlie Cone   Novato, CA8:10.14 285786  1036 
31356.25Mitch Davis   Maple Valley, WA8:13.66 244772  766 Theraputic Associates / Black Diamond Ra
32358.12Ross Ellwood   Boulder, CO8:18.88 298726  1030 
33360.00Alexander Willie   Longmont, CO8:20.58 276946  954 SMBA
34361.88Wade Harrison   Lyons, CO8:29.14 251302  1560 Bitterbrush Cycles
35363.75Avi Kurlantzick   Roxbury, MA8:59.72 273941  729 Artemis
36365.62Cassidy Bailey   Lyons, CO9:32.65 289005  962 SMBA
37367.50Chase Willie   Longmont, CO10:10.16 298487  955 
38369.38Lane Speas   Castle Rock, CO10:52.16 293713  1621 Mojo Wheels
DNFHayden Kast   Littleton, CODNF 242952  916 Mojo Wheels
DNFBrian Ledbetter   Golden, CODNF 299022  1415 
DNFchase weissinger   Avon, CODNF 299030  1422 Ibis Cycles

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Pro Men/open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1550.00Aaron Bradford   Santa Cruz, CA5:52.62 156335  29 Onsite Ultrasound
2550.83Mike West   Boulder, CO5:59.42 37786  296 Maverick
3551.67Ross Schnell   Grand Jct, CO6:04.10 99965  343 Trek / Oakley / Crank Bros
4552.50Jon Wilson   Carson City, NV6:12.02 38543  323 Northstar/Giant
5553.33Eric Carter   Winchester, CA6:12.30 6329  93 GT Bicycles
6554.17Naish Ulmer   Hood River, OR6:14.95 175253  146 KHS / Spy Optics
7555.00Nicholas Weighall   Santa Cruz , CA6:16.41 128164  65 Rad Racing NW
8555.83Dante Harmony   Tucson, AZ6:17.44 192657  291 All Mountain Cyclery/Hayes
9556.67Adam Snyder   Westminster, MA6:20.28 122912  329 Team Jamis
10557.50Drew Edsall   Denver, CO6:22.23 225238  20 Scott USA / WTB
11558.33Adam Craig   Bend, OR6:23.43 94510  269 Giant Bicycles
12559.17Nathaniel Hills   Dillon, CO6:30.63 201161  252 Wolf Rock Racing
13560.00Bryan Alders   Boulder, CO6:33.85 198436  346 Monaviecannnondale.com
14560.83Nick Truitt   Breckenridge, CO6:35.08 198767  209 PCL Construction/Yeti Cycles/Wheatridge
15561.67Carl Decker   Bend, OR6:36.07 9007  268 Giant Bicycles
16562.50Nate Byrom   Penn Valley, CA6:36.85 237491  43 Northstar / WTB
17563.33Tyson Kaman   Fort Collins, CO6:37.87 99202  121 FCCT
18564.17Chad Kittles   Arvada, CO6:41.36 80263  1144 Bikeparts.com
19565.00Spencer Powlison   Boulder, CO6:42.04 161897  206 Mafia Racing
20565.83Alex Ryan   Lewisville, NC6:42.67 173542  96 Champion System / Cannondale
21566.67Spencer Paxson   Bellingham, WA6:47.37 152029  111 Team S&M Young Guns
22567.50Robert Marion   Mount Airy, NC6:49.64 220597  33 KMC / Hayes
23568.33Chase Orrick   Durango, CO7:02.81 243827  318 Durango Devo/Tomac Bikes
24569.17Jonathan Buckell   Pasadena, CA7:04.06 218074  338 Foes Racing
25570.00Jamas Stiber   Vail, CO7:08.03 14  239 Stiber Racing
26570.83Jake Lueckel   Lakewood, CO7:10.82 76599  1405 Bicycle Village / Squirt Lube
27571.67Ray Storm   Corte Madera, CA7:27.91 200468  344 Pronghorn Racing
28572.50James (Jay) Richards   Callaway, MN7:38.31 29711  102 
29573.33Travis Livermon   Lewisville, NC7:59.23 161583  82 Champion System / Cannondale
30574.17Chad Cheeney   Durango, CO8:32.94 104313  171 Durango Devo
DNSWade Wilderman   Fraser, CODNS 38221  1333 Team Totally Wired
DNSChad Melis   Lyons, CODNS 161935  327 Dales Pale Ale Spot Brand
DNFJon Vivolo   Grand Junction, CODNF 269159  1128 Ellsworth / Road 34

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1200.00Lars Ellefson   Park Rapids, MN6:17.83 280179  1020 Maplelag / Giant
2205.77Chris Thibodeau   Grass Valley, CA 241949   
3211.54Brian Crooks   Murrieta, CA6:39.32 289664  1126 
4217.31Will MacDonald   Littleton, CO6:40.47 218457  1364 Mafia Racing
5223.08Duncan Oliver   Waynesburg, PA6:45.96 241376  1141 
6228.85Dustin Gillingham   Lakewood, CO6:47.54 262242  607 Miracle Racing
7234.62Chris Sulfrian   Denver, CO6:48.40 185757  1541 Generic Cycles / Secret Cyclery
8240.38Clinton Claassen   El Dorado Hills, CA6:48.92 278360  1091 Team Mad Cat
9246.15Ned Kajko   Steamboat Springs, CO7:06.94 200126  1374 Steamboat Gravity Team
10251.92Michael Barrett   Monument, CO7:52.48 299010  1384 
12263.46John Clark   Sacramento, CA8:23.95 276222  886 Fast Times / Cannondale / SDG
13269.23Jared KESSLER   13:51.54  1460 The Hub
14275.00Jesse Gonzales   Los Alamos, NM14:12.54 230631  1258 Mom & Dad
DNFBen Cruz   Novato, CADNF 213397  610 WTB

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Men 30-39 - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1200.00Michael Pastore   Avon, CO6:08.48 85683  1386 
2204.41John Pattullo   Salinas, CA6:08 27439  564 CCCX.org
3208.82Andrew Wachter   Vail, CO6:25.09 168802  990 Pedal Power
4213.24Andrew Johnston   Lilburn, GA6:32.95 18075  1055 Kenda / CycleYouth
5217.65Todd Branham   Cedar Mountain, NC6:33.32 4640  967 Long Cane Trails / Industry 9
6222.06Jon Freckleton   Steamboat Springs, CO6:36.68 12316  783 Aspire Performance
7226.47Douglas Schuler   Boulder, CO6:42.62 262367  919 Boulder Cycle Sport / Lenz Sport
8230.88Aaron Uhl   Boulder, CO6:45.43 106948  1622 Trek Bike Store Boulder / Boulder MTB Ra
9235.29Jonathan Davis   Blackhawk, CO6:49.61 295616  1227 Trek Bike Store / Boulder MTB Racing
10239.71Sonny Morocco   Indianapolis, IN6:51.67 291591  590 Moore-Gray Goat / Kenda / 661
11244.12Gary Bischoff   Durango, CO7:04.63 102948  878 Nema / Magura / Azonic
12248.53Barry Hirst   Fillmore, CA7:05.03 190221  1400 
13252.94Jeffrey Dickey   Arlington, VA7:32.96 9439  695 NCVC / Inova Health System
14257.35Christopher Taylor   Denver, CO7:37.05 263943  1373 COMotion Sports / Yeti
15261.76Joaquin Canizales   Little Falls, NJ8:03.74 249064  1197 Team Marty's
16266.18Travis Fahrney   Avon, CO8:12.06 278670  654 
DNFHeath Sherratt   Roseville, CADNF 189953  991 The Hub Roseville
DNFBrian Butler   Salinas, CADNF 250239  1080 

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Men 40-49 - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1250.00Todd Smith   Breckenridge, CO6:27.00 40304  1269 Breck Velo
2254.41Gavin Hayes   Englewood, CO6:30.33 169867  1626 Spot Brand/Dales Pale Ale
3258.82Chris Bentley   Fall City, WA6:31.04 199389  1255 Team TAI / FSA / Fox
4Robert Garcia   Dillon, CO6:31.66 12796  1527 Wolf Rock Racing
5267.65Scott Hackett   Lakewood, CO6:33.73 14537  912 Team Body Sync / Leading Edge Sports
6272.06Gavin Spaulding   Belgrade, MT6:35.36 165834  1551 KHS Bicycles
7276.47Greg Herbold   Ignacio, CO6:51.52 15904  1589 Sram
8280.88Craig Skinner   Sandy, UT7:00.60 175051  1072 
9285.29Scott Ledbetter   Golden, CO7:42.42 20683  1416 
10289.71Ron Sanchez   Grassvalley, CA7:43.03 298943  1316 Hub
11294.12Timothy Barnes   Boulder, CO7:55.14 96071  1127 Mafia Racing
12298.53Eric Newman   Nevada City, CA7:57.43 254224  1306 
13302.94Stewart Mitchell   Bozeman, MT8:07.33 24624  661 Gallatin Alpine Sports
14307.35Clark Wright   Auburn, CA8:34.57 234837  1629 EX Drinks
15311.76Jay Gleason   Castle Rock, CO8:41.08 298022  705 
DNFDarrell Jamieson   La Center, WADNF 230745  733 Project 529
DNFLee McCormack   Boulder, CODNF 104040  1356 LeeLikesBikes.com
DNFJack Serra Jr   Highlands Ranch, CODNF 264067  1627 Bikesource

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Men 50+ - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1300.00Paul Zarubin   Truckee, CA7:12.09 196952  1134 Northstar at Tahoe
2318.75Robert BEVARD   7:20.58  1503 Horns Hill Hucksters / God / Bike Doctor
3337.50David Strouse   Broomfield, CO9:11.36 195636  1033 COMotion Sports / Yeti
4356.25Woody Harris   Castle Rock, CO9:24.64 246155  1060 Mojo Wheels
5375.00michael Kast   Littleton, CO10:00.00 250397  917 

Women - Cat 1/2/3 - Jr Women 18 & Under - 1-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1300.00Emily Parker   Corryton, TN7:37.59 243860  930 
2375.00Ksenia Lepikhina   Boulder, CO9:04.45 296745  948 

Women - Cat 1/2/3 - Pro Women/open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1550.00Elke Brutsaert   Durango, CO6:48.98 5260  302 Durango Devo
2551.56Jacqueline Harmony   Tucson, AZ6:49.74 191051  290 Vixen Racing/Loeka/All Mountain Cyclery/
3553.12Kelli Emmett   Plymouth Mi6:55.66 156146  267 Giant Bicycles
4554.69Krista Park   Madison, SD7:02.60 203842  260 Incycle / Magura / NoTubes
5556.25Kyia Anderson   Saint Cloud, MN7:08.43 130424  106 Hidden Bay Sports / Cannondale
6557.81Jennifer Whalen   Evergreen, CO7:13.97 163615  210 Jenxracer.com
7559.38Caroline Jarolimek   Boulder, CO7:14.50 234923  176 Full Cycle
8560.94Danae York   Boulder, CO7:16.35 178290  131 Velobum.com/Turner Bikes
9562.50C Michelle Rivera   Golden , CO7:17.02 149566  194 Steven K Sports and Design
10564.06Johanne Tuttle   Brevard, NC7:25.99 268967  1440 Sycamore Cycles
11565.62Kimber Gabryszak   Park City, UT7:26.86 247405  324 Velo Bella Kona
12567.19Judy Freeman   Littleton Co7:35.21 182719  228 Tough Girl / SCOTT
13568.75Amy Scherm   Vail, CO7:37.40 234855  1624 
14570.31Willow Koerber   Durango, CO8:43.12 77103  25 Subaru / Gary Fisher
DNFSage Wilderman   Fraser, CODNF 199903  190 Team Totally Wired
DNFConnie Misket   Sandy, UTDNF 174708  148 Velo Bella Ellsworth
DNFSarah Kaufmann   Park City, UTDNF 204404  332 Roaring Mouse / Titus

Women - Cat 1/2/3 - Women 19-29 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1200.00Lianna Miller   Colorado Springs, CO7:33.99 218389  1071 Mafia Racing
2225.00Brianne Spiersch   Salinas, CA8:20.06 295715  970 
3250.00meghan korol   Asheville, NC8:24.64 285702  1296 Twin Six
4275.00Catherine Cantway   Steamboat Springs, CO8:30.32 203117  1523 

Women - Cat 1/2/3 - Women 30-39 - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1200.00Lynn Bush   Arvada, CO7:22.57 217462  1390 Tough Girl / SCOTT
2212.50Megan Cordes   Cambria, CA7:36.29 201341  1029 The Great Chiweenies
3225.00Maria Pastore   Eagle, CO7:37.03 298902  1387 
4237.50Shannon Mathis   Nashville, TN8:04.89 186727  1369 Vantaggio / Specialized
5250.00Eden SIERRA   8:15.06  1625 
6262.50Michelle Monroe   Salinas, CA8:25.41 203968  872 Joselyn's / Burnham Coaching
7275.00Jennel Ortiz   Little Falls, NJ10:36.42 278924  1201 Team Marty's

Women - Cat 1/2/3 - Women 40+ - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1250.00Sue Rawley   Flagstaff, AZ8:44.01 29243  947 Red Rock Racing
2275.00Rachel Delateur   Tumwater, WA8:57.78 9108  774 GL6 / Joyride
3300.00Ann Davis   Maple Valley, WA9:10.22 269817  765 Theraputic Associates / Black Diamond Ra
4325.00Deborah Martin-Wille   Flagstaff, AZ9:22.17 196287  797 Red Rock Racing

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFBonk BreakerSpySierra NevadaShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee