Race Results for
Smith & Nephew/Marx & Bensdorf Gran Prix
Memphis, TN
(Event Information)
Criterium on 06/28/2009

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - JR - 10-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1501.47John Scelzi   Paducah, KY 244652  727 Wood -N- Wave
2511.43Nathan Spence   Albertville, AL 282547  718 Bicycle Works
3521.38Max Gander   Nashville, TN 233535  716 Tristar Cycling Team
4531.34Jonathan Brown   Covington, TN 255591  714 Tristar Cycling Team
5541.30Charles Snead   Northport, AL 262201  717 Velo City Pro Cycle
6551.26Philip Daniele   Germantown, TN 298102  715 
7Seth Rider     724 
8571.17Tristan Jones   Germantown, TN 282313  723 Memphis Velo- Smith & Nephew

Men - MR - 30-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1357.07Scott Barnes   Bentonville, AR 198584  233 Mercy Cycling Team
2370.25Scott Staubach   Montgomery, AL 146311  252 Weber Sports Racing
3383.42Andreas (Andy) Maddux   Birmingham, AL 191676  246 Alabama Masters
4396.59Hoyt Halvorson   Nashville, TN 175296  40 TriStar Cycling Team
5409.76David Schreffler   New Orleans, LA 87894  249 Bicycle World Racing
6422.94Gary Zyriek   Cordova, TN 40575  254 warp9bikes.com - TriStar
8436.11Gary Ziegler   Tulsa, OK 16511  263 Oklahoma City Velo Club
8449.28Travis Sherman   Pelham, AL 70876  250 warp9bikes.com - TriStar
9462.46Isaac South   Honolulu, HI 63026  251 Economy Honda Masters Team
10475.63Darrell O'Quinn   Birmingham, AL 166130  248 warp9bikes.com - TriStar
11488.80Joseph Duhon   Florence, AL 10137  240 Antarus/SCCC
12501.97Greg Casals   Boulder, CO 224547  235 Marx and Bensdorf Cycling Team
13515.15Donald Davis   Pensacola, FL 201550  262 Weber Sports Racing
14528.32Riccardo Cannone   Nashville, TN 197945  234 Tristar Cycling Team
15541.49Ron Swope   East Ridge, TN 145965  253 Marx and Bensdorf Cycling Team
16554.66Bert Hull   Charleston Sc 42298  243 Economy Honda Masters Team
17567.84Brendon Hale   Minneapolis, MN 56245  242 Atlas-Eco Lips Cycling
18581.01John McLauchlin   Collierville, TN 23686  247 Marx and Bensdorf Cycling Team
DNFMadison Joiner   Milan, TN 18103  244 Jackson Spokes
DNFRandal Crow   Birmingham, AL 128615  236 Alabama Masters
DNFDavid Briggs   Brentwood, TN 197269  237 Tristar Cycling Team
DNFScott Brumbelow   Arlington, TN 211033  258 Memphis Velo Smith & Nephew Cycling Club
DNFFrank Diaz   Florence, AL 177393  239 Broadmark Cyclist

Men - MR - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1392.20Thomas Gates   Franklin, TN 45364  621 Team Gran Fondo-Bianchi
2411.98Robert Gregory   Brentwood, TN 50141  623 Team Gran Fondo-Bianchi
3431.76Chris Daffin   Spring Hill, TN 248757  620 SVMIC Cycling
4451.54James Wachter   Knoxville, TN 209180  626 Melting Pot
5471.32Perry Cannon   Johnson City, TN 190431  618 Tri Cities Road Club
6491.10Thomas Gee   Paris, TN 13000  622 St. Louis Cycling
7510.88Steve Pavlovic   Collierville, TN 242373  630 Memphis Velo Smith & Nephew
8530.66Rick Carpenter   Germantown, TN 203368  619 Marx and Bensdorf Cycling Team
8Walt Rider     631 
10570.22John Wikle   Hixson, TN 147809  627 Krystal Cycling Team
11590.00Steven Strain   Sequatchie, TN 176978  625 Economy Honda Masters Team

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1338.36Pat Allison   Irondale, AL 272426  22 warp9bikes.com - TriStar
2349.06R Curtis Gunn (1 - Pro)   Tucson, AZ 51219  30 Fly V Australia
3359.75Nathan Brown   Covington, TN 188123  26 Hot Tubes
4370.45Ryan Boudreaux   Westwego, LA 193992  25 Herring Gas Cycling Team
5381.15Scott Kuppersmith   Ridgeland, MS 213439  32 Herring Gas Cycling Team
6391.84Michael Olheiser   Huntsville, AL 133375  33 Tristar Cycling Team
7402.54Robert Binkley   Chattanooga, TN 3720  23 warp9bikes.com - TriStar
8413.24Bryant Funston   Cordova, TN 264527  29 Marx and Bensdorf Cycling Team
9423.93Jason Peters   Chattanooga, TN 93595  34 Krystal Cycling Team
10434.63Jonathan Korzekwa   Memphis, TN 148204  31 Marx and Bensdorf Cycling Team
11445.33Bain Foote   Madison, MS 189143  28 Herring Gas Cycling Team
12456.02Clark Butcher   Cordova, TN 166175  27 Herring Gas Cycling Team
13466.72Donald Davis   Pensacola, FL 201550  38 Weber Sports Racing
DNFJoseph Bolton   Fairhope, AL 193893  24 warp9bikes.com - TriStar
DNFBen Gabardi   Madison, MS 227335  39 Hot Tubes Development Cycling Team Inc.

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1402.78Leonard Moon   Alabaster, AL 238501  317 Tria Market / DonohooAuto
2409.42John Carr   Nashville, TN 165544  304 Cumberland Transit
3416.06Aaron Guyer   Tallahassee, FL 257518  308 Memphis Velo- Smith & Nephew
4422.71Jeff Peterson   Ardmore, OK 248028  322 
5429.35David Carl Jones   Germantown, TN 64082  312 Memphis Velo- Smith & Nephew
6435.99Brent Mahan   Chester, NH 245723  316 NashvilleCyclist
7442.63Neil Fronheiser   Nashville, TN 58637  307 NashvilleCyclist
8449.27Michael Lackey   Birmingham, AL 228174  315 Tria Market / DonohooAuto
9455.91Zachary Nave   Gray, TN 240094  319 Tri Cities Road Club
10462.56John Holditch   Memphis, TN 267913  310 Marx and Bensdorf Cycling Team
11469.20Edward Krei   Memphis, TN 257615  314 Cumberland Transit
12475.84Forrest Owens   Germantown, TN 201098  320 Los Locos
13482.48Michael Boyco   Hollywood, FL 276631  302 Team Florida Cycles
14489.12Matt West   Germantown, TN 204284  327 Memphis Velo- Smith & Nephew
15495.77Jason Donaldson   Boulder, CO 240047  305 Birmingham Bicycle Co.
16502.41Ian Jones   Memphis, TN 126910  333 Discover Oxford MS
17509.05Nat Bricker   Gainesville, FL 287860  303 Team Florida Cycles
18515.69William Frogge   Oakland, TN 73209  306 Memphis Velo- Smith & Nephew
19522.33Jarret Kinder   Memphis, TN 212416  335 Memphis Velo- Smith & Nephew
20528.97Jordan Humble   Signal Mountain, TN 253857  311 Krystal Cycling Team
21535.62Ryan Bosio   Cordova, TN 65704  301 Memphis Velo- Smith & Nephew
22542.26Mark Simpson   Tuscaloosa, AL 230106  324 Velo City Pro Cycle
23548.90Jason Shields   Nashville, TN 264595  323 NashvilleCyclist
24555.54John Dement   Meridian, MS 227183  332 Magnolia Cyclist
25562.18Jacob Tubbs   Homewood, AL 243955  326 Tria Market / DonohooAuto
26568.83Chris Stoll   Nashville, TN 221168  325 Team Gran Fondo-Bianchi
27575.47Jeremy Nagoshiner   Nashville, TN 267424  318 Team Gran Fondo-Bianchi
28582.11Kevin Hinson   Nashville, TN 76393  309 Team Gran Fondo-Bianchi
29588.75Sean McCombs   Chattanooga, TN 23296  329 Scenic City Velo
DNFAaron Parker   Memphis, TN 247377  321 Marx and Bensdorf Cycling Team
DNFEric Spina   Brandon, MS 235015  336 MSMOC

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1497.00Michael McBrien   Milton, FL 278514  425 Weber Sports Racing
2498.82Gene McBrien   Milton, FL 278513  424 Weber Sports Racing
3500.65Doug Schroeder   Pensacola, FL 290535  439 SCV/Krystal
4502.47Morgan Ramey   Helena, AL 187808  434 Vulcan TRI
5504.30Michael Carpenter   Memphis, TN 281339  409 Memphis Velo- Smith & Nephew
6506.12Brian Sumners   Huntsville, AL 144839  464 Bicycle Works
7507.95Rex Perry   Nashville, TN 189706  432 GS Montagne Rosa
8509.77Nicholas Nichols   Chattanooga Tn 224641  429 SCV/Krystal
9511.60Blake Robertson   Cordova, TN 185110  436 Memphis Velo- Smith & Nephew
10513.42Mark Yoshida   Bartlett, TN 214513  444 Memphis Velo- Smith & Nephew
11515.25Preston Beasley   Fultondale, AL 274542  405 U of Alabama
12517.07Philip Armbrust   Nashville, TN 211714  426 Team Gran Fondo-Bianchi
13518.90Dustin Finley   Austin, TX 251246  417 Los Locos
14520.72Jim Farmer   Chattanooga, TN 267054  448 Scenic City Velo
15522.54charles emmons   Bixby, OK 279787  415 Team Carve
16524.37Jackson Reynolds   Mt. Juliet, TN 293838  435 
17526.19Jonathan McCarthy   Collierville, TN 247414  401 Memphis Velo- Smith & Nephew
18528.02Jeff Ingle   Dalton, GA 228062  421 Krystal Cycling Team
19529.84Johnathon Cousin   Cookeville, TN 68836  463 Unattached
20531.67Don Panarisi   Collierville, TN 228105  430 Tristar Cycling Team
21533.49Marty Downs   Tupelo, MS 214036  460 Oxford Cycling
22535.32David Edwards   Huntsville, AL 107427  414 Bicycle Works
23537.14David Weber III   Pensacola, FL 258839  442 Weber Sports Racing
24538.97Charles Savage   Birmingham, AL 144895  438 GS Montagne Rosa
25540.79Gordon Duffy II   Pensacola, FL 290646  412 Weber Sports Racing
26542.62Tim Moore   Collierville, TN 254741  427 Memphis Velo- Smith & Nephew
27544.44stephen creel   Birmingham, AL 269109  411 Steel City Cycling
28546.26Brent Barrett   Germantown, TN 114917  403 Los Locos
29548.09Scotti Smith   Sumter , SC 92188  440 Jay R. Smith - Chain Reaction
30549.91Todd Nichoalds   Chapin, SC 220637  428 Memphis Velo- Smith & Nephew
31551.74John Brizzard   Pensacola, FL 275771  408 Weber Sports Racing
32553.56Kenneth Sanders   Birmingham, AL 229016  437 Steel City Cycling
33555.39Adam Goldweber   Birminhgam, AL 239212  419 BBC/TriStar
34557.21Jonathan Hickman   Byhalia, MS 242673  420 Memphis Velo- Smith & Nephew
35559.04Frank Martin   Tuscaloosa, AL 278500  453 Velo City Pro Cycle
36560.86Michael Mattox   Littlerock, AR 281104  423 Arkansas Cycling
37562.69Christopher Beres   Nashville, TN 252930  406 Cumberland Transit
38564.51Joe Giambrone   Vicksburg, MS 291652  418 MSMOC
39566.34Chris Copeland   Memphis, TN 225636  410 Memphis Velo- Smith & Nephew
40568.16Marc McDonald   Nashville, TN 277177  454 Cumberland Transit Cycling
41569.99Anthony Eaker   Maylene, AL 217412  413 Steel City Cycling
42571.81D'Angelo Spina   Brandon, MS 277969  462 MSMOC
43573.63Darren Boulware   Equality, AL 213268  407 Chad's A/C Direct
44575.46Jay Spiegel   Nashville, TN 219507  441 Harpeth Bicycles
45577.28Dale Holsombeck   Canton, MI 216263  452 Bike Link Racing
46579.11Curt Arthur   Memphis, TN 250841  402 Memphis Velo- Smith & Nephew
47580.93Steve Pavlovic   Collierville, TN 242373  431 Memphis Velo- Smith & Nephew
DNFGeorge Droke   Pegram, TN 235543  461 Cumberland Transit Cycling
DNFDavid Todd   Birmingham, AL 91568  466 GS Montagna Rossa
DNFJim Barrington   Birmingham, AL 206825  404 GS Montagne Rosa
DNFGreg Groth   Cookeville, TN 228181  459 Upper Cumberland Wheelman
DNFJay Martin   Nashville, TN 232871  422 Team Gran Fondo-Bianchi
DNFGreg Espenkotter   Theodosia, MO 238141  416 Ozark Cycling Club
DNFKurt Phifer   Sparta, TN 264294  433 Cookeville Bicycle
DNFChad Wiswall   Montgomery, AL 274085  443 Unattached

Men - Cat 5 - 19-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00michael highfill   Madison, MS 275414  517 MSMOC
2Benjamin SIEGEL     526 Shoals Cycling Club
3Christopher Winter     533 Jackson Spokes
4546.25Brent Berry   Germantown, TN 276764  504 Los Locos
5548.33Patrick Andre   Humboldt, TN 100697  501 Jackson Spokes
6Anik Dam     510 Cirque Du Velos
7552.50Danny Hollingsworth   Northport, AL 289406  518 Velo City Pro Cycle
8Mason Bettenga     505 Terrapin Racing
9556.67greg tant   Madison, MS 290458  529 Absolute Racing
10558.75Kevin Bevis   Trussville, AL 298048  506 Steel City Cycling
11560.83Clay Jenkins   Boaz, KY 297719  542 
12John McCann     523 Los Locos
13Jeff FEJFAR     514 Memphis Thuder
14Daniel SHAFFER     525 Los Locos
15569.17Charlie Duke   Memphis, TN 246094  567 Terapin
16571.25Thomas Cobb   Madison, MS 279963  508 Absolute Racing
17573.33Bryan Thames   Memphis, TN 296731  557 
18575.42Eli Wemyss   Cedar Hill, TN 292403  531 
19577.50Matthew Smeltzer   Memphis, TN 293833  527 Cirque Du Velos
20579.58Jason Hurdle   Memphis, TN 298076  520 53X11 Coffee
21Bryan GLAZER     516 
22583.75Anthony Rowland   Memphis, TN 298140  524 53X11 Coffee
23585.83Norman Dennis   Southaven, MS 290975  513 Cirque Du Velos
24587.92John Hurdle   Memphis, TN 297988  519 53X11 Coffee
25Matt Taylor     565 Oxford Cycling
DNFCraig Mathis   Olive Branch, MS 112770  522 

Men - Cat 5 - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Dan Applegate   Memphis, TN 102376  502 Los Locos
2543.85Rob Jiranek   Earlysville, VA 293834  521 Cirque Du Velos
3547.69Philip Daniele   Memphis, TN 298101  511 CC Riders
4Yale SPINA     528 Cirque Du Velos
5Clay Templeton     530 Cirque Du Velos
6Jeff Barnes     534 Cirque Du Velo
7Ben Pope     563 Memphis Velo- Smith & Nephew
8Clay Fincher     515 
9570.77Dale Chrystie   Collierville, TN 274171  507 Memphis Velo- Smith & Nephew
10574.62Peter Ecos   Collierville, TN 242374  539 Bike World
11J R DEAL     512 
12582.31Upton Dabney   Morristown, TN 228124  509 
13586.15Chip Benson   Memphis, TN 297206  503 
14Jim Wilder     532 

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1419.69Margaret Finley   Austin, TX 298066  118 Los Locos
2430.33Andrea Wilson   Cordova, TN 256188  131 Marx & Bensdorf
3440.98Amy Gravlee   Birmingham, AL 239578  120 Team MedPlan
4451.62Marsha White   Nashville, TN 206219  130 NashvilleCyclist
5462.27Parri Gilbride   Nolensville, TN 293819  119 Team OS
6472.91Katie Curtis   Fairhope, AL 276010  117 Team MedPlan
7483.56Heather Ladd   Little Rock, AR 269877  134 Birmingham Bicycle Co.
8Susan Ruch-Wampler     128 Marx and Bensdorf Cycling Team
9504.85Lisa Check   Murfreesboro, TN 293821  116 Team OS
10515.49Kelsey Markham   Collierville, TN 283199  125 
11526.13Kristin Jo Markham   Collierville, TN 251742  126 Team Kenda
12536.78Nichole Tower   Birmingham, AL 294814  129 warp9bikes.com - TriStar
13Cara Jellison     122 
14558.07Valerie Nagoshiner   Nashville, TN 271999  127 NashvilleCyclist
15568.71Beth Hollingsworth   Northport, AL 295701  121 Velo City Pro Cycle
16Joy Johnson     123 
17590.00casey malone   Memphis, TN 287444  124 Marx and Bensdorf Cycling Team

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerSierra NevadaUSACDFSpyShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee