Race Results for
Georgia Cup #3- Gainsville
Gainsville, GA
(Event Information)
Road Race on 04/06/2008

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - MR - 30-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1530.54Douglas Pomeranz   Encinitas, CA2:33:52 AM 48516  614 Team Cycleworks p/b HDR
2532.59Roy Simmons   Roswell, GA2:33:52 AM 67155  631 Outspokin Cycling Team
3534.64Brendan Sullivan   Atlanta, GA2:33:58 AM 253424  606 GTC
4536.69Chip Whitworth   Dalton, GA2:34:00 AM 265142  639 Outdoor Chattanooga/SCV
4538.74Chip Whitworth   Dalton, GA2:34:00 AM 265142  639 Outdoor Chattanooga/SCV
5540.79Firmon Hardenbergh   Tucker, GA2:34:19 AM 160098  617 Memorial Health/Team One
6542.84Chance Regina   Norcross, GA2:34:53 AM 185365  607 Blue Competition Cycles
7544.89Victor Rodgers   Loudon, TN2:35:44 AM 58954  636 Team Gran Fondo/Bianchi
8546.94Eric Anderson   Alpharetta, GA2:36:48 AM 151968  615 Reality Bikes/Camp Highland
8548.99Eric Anderson   Alpharetta, GA2:36:48 AM 151968  615 Reality Bikes/Camp Highland
9551.04Paul Mills   Greenville, SC2:37:47 AM 155829  627 Piedmont Orthopedic Assoc.
10553.09Dale Hair   Dalton, GA2:40:02 AM 55034  609 OUTDOOR CHATTANOOGA/SCV
11555.14Keith Lamberson   Smyrna, GA2:40:02 AM 141026  624 AXA Masters cycling
12557.19Andy Meyer   Cohutta, GA2:40:11 AM 57051  602 Economy Honda/SCV
13559.24David Sprinkle   Cisco, GA2:41:34 AM 144533  613 Economy honda/Scenic city velo
14561.30James Bailey   Atlanta, GA2:41:34 AM 79270  620 Outspokin Cycling Team
15563.35Anthony Hergert   Atlanta, GA2:41:34 AM 211702  603 Reality Bikes p/b Camp Highland
15565.40Anthony Hergert   Atlanta, GA2:41:34 AM 211702  603 Reality Bikes p/b Camp Highland
16567.45Todd Muller   Cumming, GA2:42:09 AM 76626  634 Reality Bikes & Skateboards
17569.50igor rudalev   Alpharetta, GA2:42:31 AM 261409  619 CANNONDALE/ALLSET
20571.55John Fillyaw   Atlanta, GA2:43:58 AM 177493  623 GTC
21573.60Billy White   Greenville, SC2:46:26 AM 272692  604 Piedmont Orthopaedic Associates Cycling
23577.70Michael McMurray   Yulee, FL2:51:18 AM 227759  626 Cycleworks p/b HDR
23575.65Michael McMurray   Yulee, FL2:51:18 AM 227759  626 Cycleworks p/b HDR
24579.75Paul Ozier   Fayetteville, NC2:52:00 AM 50860  629 UnAttached
25581.80Daniel Moye   Watkinsville, GA2:54:13 AM 126399  611 Smith Barney
25583.85Daniel Moye   Watkinsville, GA2:54:13 AM 126399  611 Smith Barney
26585.90David Hoffman   Maryville, TN2:54:13 AM 109365  612 Team Gran Fondo/Bianchi
27587.95James Bradley   Decatur, GA2:54:13 AM 41950  640 OTR
27590.00James Bradley   Decatur, GA2:54:13 AM 41950  640 OTR

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1christopher klem   3:32:11  23 Myogenesis.com
2Frank Travieso   3:32:11  35 TOSHIBA-Santo presented by Herbalife
3542.68Alexander Hagman   Fort Collins, CO3:32:29 173228  11 TOSHIBA-Santo presented by Herbalife
4544.02Mark Hekman   Winston Salem, NC3:32:29 72192  45 TOSHIBA-Santo presented by Herbalife
5Tommy Nankervis   3:32:49  66 TOSHIBA-Santo presented by Herbalife
6546.71Thomas Brown   Athens, GA3:32:49 191703  64 Kudzu.com U23
7548.05Robert Giannini   Monroe, CT3:32:49 105754  56 Locos Cycling Team
8549.39Chris Scott   Brandon, FL3:32:49 167801  21 Locos Grill & Pub
9Emilio Asconeouy   3:32:49  27 Latino Cycling Team
10552.07Stephen Housley   Marietta, GA3:32:49 222206  53 Hincapie-Barkley Devo
11553.41John Murphy   Va Beach3:32:49 197671  39 HealthNet
12554.75Sam Silvey (1 - Cat1)   Chattanooga, TN3:32:49 180012  59 Marx and Bensdorf/Tristar
13556.09Ryan Barnett (2 - Cat1)   Duluth, GA3:32:49 2662  58 Blue Competition Bicycles
14557.43Michael Olheiser   Huntsville, AL3:32:49 133375  49 Marx and bensdorf realitors/Tristar
15558.78Edward Fagan   Atlanta, GA3:32:49 171981  99 Reality Bikes/Camp Highland
16560.12Sebastian Sinisterra (3 - Cat1)   Alpharetta, GA3:32:49 233471  60 Clinca Union Cycling Team
17561.46Stephen Weller   Leverett, MA3:32:49 178236  63 Fiordifrutta
18Keir Plaice   3:32:49  74 
19564.14Robert Sweeting   Asheville, NC3:32:49 205722  13 TOSHIBA-Santo presented by Herbalife
20565.48Robert McConville   Salt Lake City, UT3:32:49 81356  57 Latino Cycling Team
21566.82Christopher Butler   Greenville, SC3:32:49 250020  18 hincapie-barkleydevo
22568.16Michael Wolf (4 - Cat1)   Decatur, GA3:32:49 181456  50 Clinca Union Cycling Team
23Oscar Henao   3:32:49  55 Clinca Union Cycling Team
24570.85Matt Shechtman (5 - Cat1)   Athens, GA3:32:49 210202  47 Pacesetter Steel Service
25572.19Travis Hagner   Blowing Rock, NC3:32:49 114589  67 Locos Grill & Pub
26573.53Christian Parrett   Macon, GA3:32:49 220179  22 Inferno Racing
27574.87Shawn Gravois   Sarasota, FL3:32:49 230009  62 Team Florida
28576.21David Talbott   Signal Mountain, TN3:32:49 194564  32 hincapie-barkleydevo
29Joel Lewis   3:32:49  37 MyogenesisNutrition.com
30Diego Garavito   3:32:49  73 
31Carlos Saavedra   3:32:49  15 Clinica Union Cycling Team
32581.57Daniel Vaillancourt   Saco, ME3:32:49 174967  26 TOSHIBA-Santo presented by Herbalife
33582.92Joey Rosskopf   Athens, GA3:36:50 223318  38 Kudzu.com U23
34584.26Keith Norris (1 - Pro)   Athens, GA3:38:38 145216  42 TOSHIBA-Santo presented by Herbalife
35585.60Jafer Beizer   Conyers, GA3:45:47 192280  36 Kudzu.com U23

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1537.90Tyler Stanfield   Houston, TX2:35:09 AM 231949  157 Birmingham Bicycle Company
2539.11James Holmes   Roswell, GA2:35:37 AM 90002  127 Velo Voodoo/RBM
3540.32Tony Luchetti   Mableton, GA2:35:37 AM 154699  156 RBM/VeloVoodoo
4541.53Peter Mayrhofer   Tryon, NC2:35:37 AM 202219  146 Land Rover of the Carolinas
5543.96David Hicks   Atlanta, GA2:35:37 AM 241937  118 Aarons/L5Flyers
5542.75David Hicks   Atlanta, GA2:35:37 AM 241937  118 Aarons/L5Flyers
6545.17Colby Millen   Atlanta, GA2:35:37 AM 113617  165 Peachtree Bikes
7546.38David Worth   Knoxville, TN2:35:37 AM 63857  119 Nob Hill Velo
8547.59Alexander Gil   Hialeah, FL2:35:37 AM 228635  103 UF
9548.80J Thomas Smith   Seven Springs, NC2:35:37 AM 161927  154 Hearn's Bike Shop
9550.02J Thomas Smith   Seven Springs, NC2:35:37 AM 161927  154 Hearn's Bike Shop
10551.23Todd Daprano   Atlanta2:35:37 AM 145715  166 Atlanta Pro Bikes
11552.44Reid Baker   Phoenix, AZ2:35:37 AM 108129  147 RBM - Velo Voodoo
12553.65Joseph Collins   Cleveland , GA2:35:37 AM 244892  135 Springer Mountain Farms
13554.86Carl Soriano   Atlanta, GA2:35:37 AM 239703  163 Iron Data
14556.07Brannon Amtower   Atlanta, GA2:35:37 AM 104923  112 Atlanta Pro Bikes
15557.29chris gundling   Laramie, WY2:35:37 AM 269732  114 
16Jim Wueste   2:35:37 AM  162 Iron Data
17559.71Tony Esposito   Anniston, AL2:35:37 AM 173319  155 BooKoo-Birmingham Bicycle Company
18560.92Erik Eidsvik   Decatur, GA2:35:37 AM 55466  123 Aarons/L5Flyers
19562.13Nick Gastley   Atlanta, GA2:35:37 AM 248376  143 Cannondale/Allset Elite Cycling Team
20563.34Ira Sellers   Greenville, SC2:35:37 AM 239446  125 Landrover of the Carolinas
21564.56Artur Sagat   Roswell, GA2:35:37 AM 207381  108 Reality Bikes/Camp Highland
22565.77Andrew Brackett   Clarkesville, GA2:35:37 AM 222951  104 UCBI Cycling Team
23566.98Jeff Clayton   Lizella, GA2:35:37 AM 110444  131 Security Bank
24568.19Will McGinnis   Blairsville, GA2:35:37 AM 227625  158 Aaron's/L5 Flyers
25569.40Bob Baxley   Atlanta, GA2:35:37 AM 215190  161 Iron Data
26570.61Alan Tripp   Greenville, NC2:35:37 AM 227906  102 Cannondale/Allset Elite Cycling Team
27571.83Nathan Sibly   Decatur, GA2:35:37 AM 32594  140 Peachtree Bikes
28573.04Aaron Burleson   Greenville, SC2:35:37 AM 187218  100 Land Rover of the Carolinas
29574.25Eric Hollifield   Dacula, GA2:35:37 AM 217897  122 Cannondale/Allset Elite Cycling Team
30575.46Patrick Vrana   Atlanta, GA2:36:36 AM 233749  145 RBM/VeloVoodoo
31576.67Andrew Wetherington   Jesup, GA2:36:36 AM 230875  105 Cannondale/Allset Elite Cycling Team
32OSCAR RODRIGUEZ   2:36:45 AM  144 Latino Cycling Team
33579.10Joshua Stinger   Seattle, WA2:36:45 AM 172090  136 RBM/VeloVoodoo
34580.31Rob Brown   Stockbridge, GA2:36:45 AM 188587  149 Velo Voodoo
35581.52Brian DeRose   Cumming, GA2:37:05 AM 145540  170 Reality Bikes
36582.73Jack Howland   Ooltewah, TN2:37:05 AM 237683  126 Cannondale/Allset Elite Cycling Team
37583.94Seth Fogle   Reston, VA2:37:43 AM 196380  151 Land Rover / Touring Sport
38585.15Dustin Mealor   Alto, GA2:37:43 AM 235305  120 UCBI Cycling Team
39586.37Ryan Pumpian   Marietta, GA2:38:09 AM 153776  150 Strenflex
40588.79Eric Neely   Cumming, GA2:38:17 AM 143600  167 Realtiy Bikes/Camp Highland
40587.58Eric Neely   Cumming, GA2:38:17 AM 143600  167 Realtiy Bikes/Camp Highland
41590.00Jordy Wetzel   Atlanta, GA2:38:17 AM 252888  134 Team AVX bikes

Men - Cat 4/5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Jan Kolar   Anniston, AL2:40:27 274936  269 MELLOW MUSHROOM RACING
1540.53Alexander Schellekens   Evans, GA2:45:23 275483  301 Outspokin' of Augusta
2541.06Douglas Ott   Macon, GA2:40:27 267754  210 Security Bank
2541.60Benjamin Owens   Marietta, GA2:45:23 255560  302 Team Cycleworks p/b HDR
3542.13Robert Simpson   Athens, GA2:40:33 229843  251 Greensouth John Deere
3542.66TIM STONE   Monroe, GA2:45:23 251225  370 GTC
4543.72Jeff Richards   Atlanta, GA2:45:23 181439  377 Iron Data
4543.19David Bright   Six Mile, SC2:42:26 231430  275 Reality Bikes
5544.26Jake Andrews   Gray Ga2:42:26 259171  219 Security Bank
6544.79Marc Crouch   Jensen Beach, FL2:45:23 211302  344 Colavita Racing
6545.32joe waters   Ogden, UT2:42:26 267821  223 Unattached
7545.85Mark Babcock   Athens, GA2:42:26 250228  238 Georgia Cycle Sport
7546.38Robert Conatser   Cumming, GA2:45:23 256353  358 Reality Bikes/Camp Highland
8547.45Daniel Luke (1 - Cat4)   Suwanee, GA2:42:26 267028  267 Iron Data
8Bobby Thrash   2:45:23  304 
9548.51Joe Greenfeld   Roswell, GA2:45:23 218219  373 Iron Data
9Marcelino Dionicio   2:42:26  236 CLINICA UNION CYCLING TEAM
10549.57William Bruning   Atlanta, GA2:45:23 234318  372 Colavita Racing
10549.04David Dean (1 - Cat5)   Marietta, GA2:42:26 267091  209 Velo Voodoo
11550.11Shannon Wrege   Altanta, GA2:45:23 274191  362 Toyota Forklift of Atlanta
11Brett Dance   2:42:26  202 
11Brett Dance   2:42:26  202 
12551.70Marcus Seymour   Gainesville, GA2:42:26 238420  237 Cannondale AllSet
12552.23Michael Gordon   Dunwoody, GA2:45:23 205029  348 Team Cycleworks p/b HDR
13553.30Randall Roland   Huntsville, AL2:45:23 267979  355 Antarus/SCCC
13552.77Kurt Futral   Griffin, GA2:42:26 272360  232 Southern Crescent Cycling
14554.36Lee Biel (2 - Cat5)   Cumming, GA2:45:23 266846  342 Boston Scientific/Northstar
14554.89Lee Biel (3 - Cat5)   Cumming, GA2:45:23 266846  342 Boston Scientific/Northstar
14553.83Stephen Walker   King George, VA2:42:26 99479  256 Reality Bikes/Camp Highland
15555.43Tadd Peck (4 - Cat5)   Oakwood, GA2:45:23 238849  382 Bike Town
15555.96Bartholomew DeBacker   Atlanta, GA2:42:26 250068  263 Iron Data
16557.02David Grant (2 - Cat4)   Duluth, GA2:45:23 224465  315 Cycleworks p/b HDR
16556.49Matthew Gordon   Athens, GA2:42:26 272991  270 GreenSouth John Deere
17557.55Chad Stanton (3 - Cat4)   Athens, GA2:45:23 274634  310 Greensouth John Deere
17558.09Matthew Miller   Atlanta, GA2:42:26 183102  264 Locos Cycling
18559.15E Daniel Klapheke   Atlanta, GA2:45:23 126632  312 Cycleworks
18558.62MICHAEL STONE   Monroe, GA2:42:26 258441  242 Fulton Flyers Devo
19559.68Jeffrey Blau   Atlanta, GA2:45:23 151876  324 Aaron's/L5 Flyers
19560.21William Buffington   Greenville, SC2:42:26 226591  213 Land Rover of the Carolinas
20561.28Kevin Spradlin (5 - Cat5)   Brevard, NC2:45:23 274006  338 Green South/ John Deere
20560.74William Causey   Macon, GA2:42:26 272646  201 Security Bank
21561.81Richard Allison   Ann Arbor, MI2:45:23 197867  376 Iron Data
21562.34Robert Jordan   Monticello, GA2:42:26 195298  250 Security Bank
22563.40matt ragan   Columbus, GA2:42:50 254939  240 columbus bike racing
22562.87Jim Palmer   North Augusta, SC2:45:23 232169  327 Outspokin' Augusta
23564.47Jeffrey Licciardello   Acworth, GA2:45:23 222452  325 Red Top / Cycle Therapy
23563.94Kenneth Wood   Atlanta, GA2:42:50 260714  231 Team AVX Bikes
24565.00Steve Murray   Columbus, GA2:45:23 204360  367 Columbus Bike Racing
24565.53Jeffrey Stewart   Asheville2:42:50 240804  268 Locos Cycling
25566.06Isaac Rodriguez   Dallas, TX2:45:23 178749  323 Aaron's/L5 Flyers
25566.60Lachlan Carlyle (6 - Cat5)   Atlanta, GA2:48:07 245764  233 FFCC Masters/Toyota Forklifts of Atlanta
26567.13Michael Fitzgerald   Decatur, GA2:45:23 261128  350 Aarons L5 flyers
26567.66Lemuel Kirkland (7 - Cat5)   Madison, GA2:48:13 254274  234 GTC
27568.72James Phillips (4 - Cat4)   Alpharetta, GA2:45:23 204141  328 Colavita Racing
27568.19Chris Lessing   Alpharetta, GA2:48:13 274824  206 N/A
28569.26Matthew Stahl   Rome, GA2:45:23 33761  347 Rome Velo by Harbin Clinic
28569.79Ronnie Hill   Macon, GA2:48:13 272453  252 Security Bank
29570.85Tony Robinson   Marietta, GA2:48:13 278037  259 Fulton Flyers/Toyota Forklift of Atlanta
29David Courdin   2:45:23  313 pacesetter steel cycling
30571.91Edward O'Dea   Atlanta, GA2:49:44 176831  276 
30Mark Claar   2:45:23  379 
31572.45Mike Penosky (8 - Cat5)   Gainesville, GA2:45:23 263191  351 
31572.98Stephen Dean   Flowery Branch, GA2:50:22 151340  255 Springer Mtn. Farms Cycling Team
32574.57Calvin O'Keeffe   Atlanta, GA2:45:23 255639  306 Pacesetter Steel Service Cycling Team
32574.04Todd Wilson   Minneapolis , MN2:50:47 49330  258 Security Bank
32573.51Todd Wilson   Minneapolis , MN2:50:47 49330  258 Security Bank
33575.64Josh Jackson   Martinez, GA2:55:09 211979  229 
33575.11Chad Davies   Barnesville, GA2:45:23 197361  308 Max Cycling Team
34576.17Starling Bridges   Clarkesville, GA2:45:23 164411  364 UCBI Cycling Team
34576.70cliffton mangiola (9 - Cat5)   Silverdale, WA2:57:25 267742  207 unattached
35577.77Edwin Wade   Lawrenceville, GA2:58:23 273652  214 GTC
35577.23Doug Gilfillan   Atlanta, GA2:45:23 241071  317 Velo Voodoo/RBM
36578.30Jess Brown (5 - Cat4)   Monroe, GA2:59:53 221266  265 Cannondale/Allset Elite Cycling Tea
36Guillermo Ottorella   2:45:23  322 CLINICA UNION CYCLING TEAM
37579.36Mario Rodriguez (6 - Cat4)   Lawrenceville, GA2:45:23 247365  345 
37579.89Brian Lord   Covington, GA2:59:53 182406  203 Cannondale/Allset Elite Cycling Team
38580.43Joseph Burch   Alto, GA2:45:23 205389  335 UCBI Cycling Team
38Ben Hobson   3:00:19  266 
39582.02Jesse Jones   Lawrenceville, GA3:01:11 234674  221 N2Racing LLC
39581.49Stanley White   Mountain City, GA2:45:23 221450  363 UCBI Cycling Team
40582.55Michael Carter   Atlanta, GA2:46:39 264713  378 Iron Data
40583.09Jack Easter   Smyrna, GA3:09:32 257903  218 Team AVX bikes
41584.15Kevin Collins (7 - Cat4)   Mableton, GA2:46:41 247825  337 Velo Voodoo/RBM
41Damien Dunn   3:09:32  271 Locos Cycling Team
42584.68Joe Remling (10 - Cat5)   Atlanta, GA2:46:51 119348  329 Colavita / Sutter Home
43585.21Brian Reising   Duluth, GA2:48:55 274882  305 Atlanta Cycling
44585.74Jerry Andrick   Cumming, GA2:49:53 1758  326 Colavita Racing
45586.81William Kelly   Cumming, GA2:53:06 231068  375 Colavita Racing
45586.28William Kelly   Cumming, GA2:53:06 231068  375 Colavita Racing
46587.34Eddie Hsu   Buford, GA2:53:43 16962  318 UCBI Cycling Team
48587.87John Harsch   Hampton, GA3:18:26 270942  330 Southen Crescent Cycling
49588.40Eric Broadwell   Roswell, GA3:19:48 203232  319 Camp Highland
50588.94Gregory Schultz   Crestview, FL3:24:35 217877  321 Unattached
51589.47Randal Joins   Duluth, GA3:26:33 276721  354 Team Cycleworks p/b
52590.00Stephen Jackson   Dawsonville, GA3:50:31 209721  366 Boston Scientific/ Northstar Bikes

Women - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Laura Bowles   Asheville, NC3:08:27 199307  731 Advil-ChapStick Women's Professional Cyc
2548.33Dana Martin   San Anselmo, CA3:08:55 258501  727 Peachtree Bikes
3Cheryl Muller   3:09:17  726 Reality Bikes/Camp Highland
4565.00michelle scharf   Sacramento, CA3:09:32 258446  733 Peachtree Bikes
5573.33Kari Bradley (1 - Cat1)   Decatur, GA3:09:43 183117  729 Outspokin Bicycles
6581.67Lisa Mathews   Peachtree City, GA3:23:54 236860  732 Team MedPlan/TriStar
7590.00Jennie May   Cumming, GA4:48:21 258525  728 Camp Highland/Reality Bikes

Women - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Kira Shoemaker   Banner Elk, NC1:44:56 272818  765 Peachtree Bikes
2Megan Cole   1:44:56  767 Blue Ridge Capital p/b Peachtree Bikes
3Melinda Seamans   1:47:16  769 
3Melinda Seamans   1:47:16  769 
4565.00Nancy Jones   Monroe, GA1:48:15 273590  768 Sorella Cycling p/b BVM Engineering
5571.25Lisa Schneider   Boca Raton, FL1:49:26 221768  766 B & J bikes
6577.50Alana Evans (1 - Cat4)   Atlanta, GA1:49:37 274520  770 Sorella Cycling p/b BVM Engineering
7583.75Kari Lindner (2 - Cat4)   Covington, GA1:55:19 221301  764 Sorella Cycling/PTB/BVM Engineering
8590.00Elizabeth Lee   Conyers, GA1:55:20 231228  763 LandRover/BriarRose/FFCC

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFShimanoSierra NevadaBonk BreakerSpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee