Race Results for
Syracuse Race Weekend
Syracuse, NY
(Event Information)
Stage Race on 05/18/2008

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Stephen Frattini   Port Washington, NY96 126675  172 Cornell Cycling
2James Morrison   Sidney, ME85 246459  149 CCB/Volkswagen
3Joseph Halter   Cheektowaga, NY80 189195  131 Handlebars/NCC
4Matthew Spinks   Layton, NJ77 241672  160 Team Metra/Wendy's p/b Victor Homes
5Brian Klotz   Corning, NY56 260934  138 Corning Race Team
6Jacob Bolewski   Skaneateles, NY55 248683  106 Syracuse Bike/Spokepost.com
7Bruce Beauharnois   Peru, NY49 245611  102 Team Placid Planet
8Christopher Chaput   New York, NY48 190425  112 CRCA/Affinity Cycles
9Tim Reid   46  155 T.I. Cycle Racing
10Wayne Bray   New Hartford, NY43 230528  108 Syracuse Bicycle / Spokepost.com
11Brad Crosby   Syracuse, NY37 244490  113 VeloSportivo/Syracuse Bicycle
12Eric Schillinger   Albany, NY33 206384  158 CBRC
13James Walker   Elizabethtown, NY31 225529  166 Team Placid Planet
14Brian Hahn   Toledo, OH29 104417  127 Syracuse Bicycle/Spokepost.com
15William McGreevy   Wilmington, NY29 226407  148 Team Placid Planet
16Christopher Hair   Rockville, MD26 217303  129 Human Zoom/Pabst Blue Ribbon
17David Lee   Greenville, SC25 91837  142 unattached
18Timothy Manzella   Philadelphia, PA23 251348  145 Team Independence/Keswick Cycle
19Sergey Shteyn   Staten Island, NY21 234099  174 Unattached
20Stephen Sloan   Sidney, NY20 241757  159 maxpowercycling.com
21Mark Blakley   Rochester, NY20 271305  105 GVCC
22Jacob Gorke   Manlius, NY19 260291  124 Syracuse Bicycle/Spokepost.com
23Eric Schepis   Jamesville, NY16 166591  157 Syracuse Bicycle
24Brendan Flannagan (1 - Cat3)   Endicott, NY14 197507  173 Chenago Point Cycle
25Jeff Hoover   Liverpool, NY14 247979  135 maxpowercycling.com
26Jeremy Gardner   Brooktondale, NY10 204147  123 SpokePost.com / Syracuse Bicycle
27Johnathan Freter   Columbus, OH266654  121 Kreitler Racing
28Paul Eisele   Andes, NY253966  119 maxpowercycling.com
29James Leone   Delmar, NY214803  143 CBRC
30Edward Klock-McCook   King Of Prussia, PA211704  137 Human Zoom/Pabst Blue Ribbon
31Aaron DiNoto   Rochester, NY200543  118 ROG Cycling Team
32Justin DeAmicis   New Hartford, NY241043  115 Dick Sonne's Racing
33Matthew Panzarella   Charlottesville, VA252654  150 maxpowercycling.com
34Paul Knerr   Fairport, NY226610  139 Team Pedallers / GVCC
35Paul Heffler    133 independent
36Bob Canino   Farmington, NY242655  110 Genesee Valley Cycling Club
37Greg Gray   Rochester, NY176098  125 Park Ave Bike / GVCC
38Jason Haight   Manlius, NY223622  128 Syracuse Bicycle/spokepost.com
39Benjamin Willis   Amherst, NY219290  167 Wachovia/AG Edwards Cycling
40Gene Primomo   Delmar, NY192318  154 CBRC
41Kevin MacLachlan   Fayetteville, NY245792  144 Team SCARR-Ommegang
42Bryan Blake   Brewerton, NY214701  104 maxpowercycling.com
43Joseph Kopena   Philadelphia, PA169399  140 Drexel Cycling
44Tom Forte   Syracuse, NY241564  120 Syracuse Bicycle - spokepost.com
45Robert Hanlon   Dryden, NY144886  132 Syracuse Bicycle - Spokepost.com

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Daniel Hertzler   Addison, NY128 278607  365 Corning Race Team
2John Hertzler   Addison, NY107 278839  366 Corning Race Team
3Matthew Goedeke   Selkirk, NY77 271259  361 C B R C
4Ken Hammond   Manlius, NY62 261214  364 
5Jason Schreer   Potsdam, NY60 275422  380 
6Samuel Sampere   East Syracuse, NY55 211379  379 maxpowercycling.com
7Keisuke Inoue   East Syracuse, NY51 224978  367 Syracuse University
8Jeffrey DuBois   Ithaca, NY43 276201  357 Cornell U
9Eric Jarvi   Framingham, MA38 254949  368 NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental
10Sean Behrman   Auburn, NY35 257859  352 SCARR-Ommegang
11Richard Jarvi   Manlius, NY34 237833  369 maxpowercycling.com
12Marty Maynard   Rochester, NY33 264165  373 GVCC
13Michael Lenihan   Lake George, NY28 213656  371 Battenkill-United/anthemcycles.com
14Doake Brown   Cortland, NY25 160332  353 unattached
15Andrew Cooper   Nashua, NH21 294839  355 unattached
16Paul Knepley   20  387 
17Dave Baker   North Syracuse, NY17 260021  350 Onondaga Cycling Club
18Ben Barnhardt   Buffalo, NY15 273302  351 
19Clifford Six   Syracuse, NY10 263897  382 
20Robert Langkammerer   Fayetteville, NY196577  370 Onondaga Cycling Club
21Brian Six    381 
22David Ferrett   Rochester, NY11520  359 
23Matthew Kovach    389 
24Kyle Lyskawa   Syracuse, NY267978  372 
25Anthony Sylor    383 
26David Paccone   Skaneateles, NY273591  375 

Men - Master - MR - 35-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1David Gazsi   97  907 Team Ultralink
2Cary Moretti   96  913 Project Freeride
3Andrew Melnychenko   Alpine, NY86 52777  911 maxpowercycling.com
4Don Sproull   Auburn, NY85 210436  914 ChrisCookies.com/Swan Cycles/FLCC
5Jon Gee   83  908 Ottawa Bicycle Club
6Gregory Drumm   Chittenango, NY65 181712  903 SCARR - Ommegang
8Mariano Garcia   Ithaca, NY61 53570  906 FLCC/Chris Cookies/Swan Cycles
9Marc LaPointe   59  918 EMD Serono/Stevens
10Michael Forsdike   56  905 London Honda / Westhaven Homes
11David Faso   Cazenovia, NY50 11315  904 maxpowercycling.com
12Kees Louws   47  909 london honda westhaven homes
13Juan Castro   Monroe, NY42 6449  901 third nature/CRCA
14Andrew Stewart   33  915 Project Freeride
15Patrick Kapinus   Chenango Forks, NY27 197101  917 RUUD Racing Team
63Ramon MiradeOrdunda   Geneva, NYFRG 279894  912 RV Pfeil Tuebingen

Men - Master - MR - 45-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Charlie Squires   98  275 London Honda Westhaven Homes
2Garnett Abbey   98  299 D'ORNELLAS RACING TEAM
3Glenn Swan   Freeville, NY90 47399  274 FLCC Chris's Cookies
4Richard Karaz   Remsen, NY75 46804  285 CNYC
5Andrew Ross   Mexico, NY74 229898  278 maxpowercycling.com
6Douglas Crane   Norwalk, CT68 108078  294 Cafeteros
7Jay Gaunt (1 - Cat3)   Lock Haven, PA56 40113  291 Main Line Cycling Club
8Doug Chiasson   Athol, MA55 157351  295 Competitive Edge racing team
9John Hamilton   Williamsport, PA36 157136  287 Main Line Cycling-BiKyle
10Charles Mitchell   Morrisonville, NY34 24587  281 Team Placid Planet
11Ronald Livingston   Paoli, PA32 67286  284 Main Line Cycling - BiKyle
12Frank Grillo   Orchard Park, NY30 184119  290 Job One Managed Care Network / Buffalo B
13Michael Tacci   Downingtown, PA23 50310  273 Main Line Cycling - BiKyle
14Craig Burge   21  298 The Cylcery
15David Burns   Watertown, NY20 244387  297 unattached
16Jonathan Howard   Rochester, NY16 72539  286 Nalgene/R3

Men - Master - MR - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Doug Corner   117  502 BikeRace Ottawa
2Chip Berezny   Coopersburg, PA104 45079  500 Bike Line / LWA
3Andrew Buck   Dresher, PA100 129809  501 Bike Line / LWA
4Jim Laird   94  507 TI Cycle Racing
5Keith Ratcliff (1 - Cat3)   New Preston, CT88 48913  512 Cycle Fitness
6James Marshall   North Bennington, VT74 218450  509 Competitive Edge Racing Team
7Guy Damiano   New Hartford, NY52 50760  503 Schuss Racing/MVBC
8Timothy Leonard   New Hartford, NY51 106471  508 Schuss/MVBC
9Attilio Nicosia   Orchard Park, NY49 50375  511 Job One Enterprise/Maneged Care Network/
10Gary Vienneau   49  516 TI-Cycle
11Kenneth Goebel (2 - Cat3)   Tolland, CT39 180414  504 Bike Line/LWA
12Hal Schmidt   Lake Placid, NY37 187661  513 Team Placid Planet
13Phillip Hershberger   Climax, NY33 66821  505 CBRC
14Paul Swinburne (1 - Cat5)   Baldwinsville, NY30 166477  514 Onondaga Cycling Club
15Philip Thompson   Clinton, NY27 35465  515 Sonne's/MVBC

Men - Junior - JR - 10-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Sam Van Kuren   Binghamton, NY125 276119  666 Cycles Bikyle - MLC
2Bill Golembieski   Boulder, CO120 274222  664 maxpowercycling.com
3Luke Thomas   105  665 Syracuse Bicycle/Spokepost.com

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Laura Igoe   Lockport, NY116 245689  415 Tom's Pro Bike / Plan 2 Peak
2Andrea Myers   Danbury, CT112 228117  422 Team Kenda Tire
3Sophie Matte   96  420 EMD SERONO STEVENS
4Naomi Cermak   91  411 Terry Precision
5Tricia K. Spooner   70  425 EMD Serono Stevens
6Ann Hansgate   Waltham , MA60 202473  414 Terry Precision Cycling
7Yvette LaBombard   Rochester, NY59 204106  417 JW Dundee's - Home Performance Cycling T
8Julia Bradley   55  410 EMD Serono/ Stevens
9Sarah Schreib (1 - Cat2)   Williston, VT54 185201  424 
10Ireen Wieditz   51  429 Terry Precision Cycling
11Sarah Krzysiak (1 - Cat3)   Utica, NY40 233739  416 Syracuse Bicycle/Spokepost.com
12Margaret Thompson   Clinton, NY36 35453  427 Mission in Motion/TVC
13Amy Kneale   Dewitt, NY34 241641  430 Syracuse Bicycle/Spokepost
14Jennifer Maxwell   Washington, DC33 61179  421 TEAM KENDA TIRE
15Kerry Litka   Nashua, NH33 155241  418 Terry Precision
16Abbie Newell   Burlington, VT24 255436  423 Terry Precision Cycling
17Kate Stewart   Cazenovia, NY23 69745  426 Velo Bella-Kona/OCC
18Caitlin Thompson   Philadelphia, PA19 207716  428 Human Zoom/Pabst Blue Ribbon

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Peta Takai   Marina Del Rey, CA118 249299  486 Avenue A/Razarfish
2Shana Lydon   Rochester, NY96 259894  493 Full Moon Vista
3Tracy Wargo   New York, NY83 215383  489 CRCA/Sanchez Metro
4Charlsie Donnelly   Van Etten, NY81 225684  663 Sho Air/TVC/FLCC
5Tamara Lewis   Afton, NY80 248584  494 Mission in Motion Cycling/ Tioga Velo Cl
6stephanie busloff   New York, NY73 257246  497 CRCA/Avenue A | Razorfish Cycling
7Betsy Knerr   Fairport, NY63 260988  495 Team Pedallers / GVCC
8Quinn Shamlian   Syracuse, NY59 274728  490 PRÖASSHIT.dk
9Nancy Heller   Philadelphia, PA52 212455  496 tri state velo
10Celeste Merey   48  491 Lapdogs Cycling Club
11Andrea Bacik   43  499 Coach Chris
12Kelly Welker   Farmington, NY37 260313  488 Mac5 Bikes
13Melissa Bryant   34  498 Velo Bellas

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpyShimanoSierra NevadaUSACDFBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee