Race Results for
2008 USA Cycling Masters Road Nationals
Louisville, KY
(Event Information)
Criterium on 07/05/2008

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - MR - 55-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1350.00Wayne Stetina   Mission Viejo, CA58:27:00 34063  447 Amgen/Giant Masters Racing
2352.68David LeDuc   Willow Springs, NC58:27:00 45583  444 Mercy Cycling Team
3355.36William Gilboe   Oakland, MI58:28:00 13242  468 Prestige Cycle Club
4358.04Charles Townsend   Mendota Heights, MN59:04:00 46011  491 Bianchi/Grand Performance
5360.71Kent Bostick   Knoxville, TN59:04:00 45105  425 Amgen-Giant Masters
6363.39Thomas Bain   San Antonio, TX59:04:00 45045  464 Geri Atrix
7366.07Chip Berezny   Coopersburg, PA59:05:00 45079  465 Bike Line/LWA
8368.75Richard Distlerath   Bluffton, SC59:05:00 216139  460 RacerHeads SLC
9371.43Michael Meyer   Denver, CO59:07:00 24206  469 Team Rio Grande
10374.11William Simmons   Superior, CO59:07:00 32728  443 Subway/Peerless
11376.79George Heagerty   San Antonio, TX59:08:00 72892  485 Geri Atrix
12379.46Jeffrey McKillip   Belmont, NH59:08:00 219454  492 Velo Trocadero
13382.14Gregory Pautsch   Chippewa Falls, WI59:09:00 180532  488 Planet Bike
14384.82Steven Zoumaras   San Diego, CA59:09:00 39545  483 Suncoast Velo
15387.50David Linden   Yellow Springs, OH59:11:00 190519  446 Flying Rhino Cycling Club
16390.18Kalman Szkalak   Capistrano Beach, CA59:12:00 54522  441 UC Cyclery/JW floorig
17392.86Thomas Doughty   Aurora, IL59:12:00 45274  426 Amgen/Giant Masters Racing
18395.54Michael Krywanski   Rockford, MI59:13:00 77307  434 Pediatric Partners
19398.21Phillip Sladek   Dallas, TX59:16:00 112803  480 Geri Atrix
20400.89Larry Wolff   Sacramento, CA59:17:00 219527  445 Webcor/Alto Velo
21403.57Patrick Gellineau   Brooklyn, NY59:19:00 45371  477 Team Squiggle
22406.25Steve Bernede   Laguna Beach, CA59:28:00 126351  442 Cycles Veloce/Simple Green
23408.93Andrew Buck   Dresher, PA59:48:00 129809  466 Bike Line / LWA
DNSJack Evans   Somerset, KY0:00:00 257036  430 Cumberland Cycles
DNSCraig Clark   Reston, VA0:00:00 197253  431 Evolution/Team DLS
DNSDuane Mulvaney   Casa Grande, AZ0:00:00 77005  433 Landis Cyclery
DNSDavid Hixson   Knoxville, TN0:00:00 16327  450 Gran Fondo/Bianchi
DNSRick Malkames   Scarsdale, NY0:00:00 178714  455 Unione Sportiva Italiana (USI)
DNSGordon Paulson   Cottage Grove, WI0:00:00 176866  458 Planet Bike
DNSVictor Rodgers   Loudon, TN0:00:00 58954  467 Team Gran Fondo Bianchi
DNSWilliam Holder   Raleigh, NC0:00:00 16516  470 Raleigh Allstars
DNSFred Galata   Omaha, NE0:00:00 229278  487 Velo Veloce Cycling Club
DNFThomas Zoumaras   Kirksville, MO0:00:00 65996  473 AcquaAl 2-SDBC/Michelob Ultra
DNFTom Overdeck   Paradise Valley, AZ0:00:00 207176  435 Procon/1st National Bank AZ
DNFGordy Bolstad   Snohomish, WA0:00:00 206957  448 Wines of Washington
DNFJ Todd Lee   Gahanna, OH0:00:00 53782  471 Walker Companies-Olympus Homes
DNFGary Hoffman   Troy, VA0:00:00 16434  482 Team Nature's Path/3Sports
DNFCharles South   Fort Wayne, IN0:00:00 33532  495 3 RVS

Men - MR - 60-64

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1400.00John Elgart   Sacramento, CA1:00:24 45071  406 Webcor/Alto Velo
2403.57Kenny Fuller   Corona Del Mar, CA1:00:24 46765  388 Simple Green/Cycles Veloce
3407.14Ken Louder   Salt Lake City, UT1:00:24 179491  364 FFKR/SBO P/B Tour of Utah
4410.71George Liolios   Munroe Falls, OH1:00:25 45603  385 Rainbow Inks
5414.29Robert Phillips   Baltimore, MD1:00:25 45795  407 Annapolis Bicycle Racing Team
6417.86John McKee   Westminster, CA1:00:25 180386  415 Paramount Racing
7421.43David Burnett   Norwich, CT1:00:25 227154  394 Mystic Velo / MCRA
8425.00G Butch Holt   Matthews, NC1:00:25 61823  384 Outdoorlights.com
9428.57David Stevens   Vilas, NC1:00:25 248476  374 Veloproject.com
10432.14Walter Lay   Louisville, KY1:00:26 20594  372 Team Louisville
11435.71Thomas Lobdell   Indianapolis, IN1:00:26 45607  370 Scarlet Fire Lucas Oil
12439.29Michael Cragg   Rice Lake, WI1:00:26 51445  373 Unattached
13442.86John Pickett   Overland Park, KS1:00:26 207421  361 Blue River Bicycle Club
14446.43Robert Brust   Hutchinson, KS1:00:26 60610  369 River City Racing Club
15450.00Loren Simons   St Johns, MI1:00:27 47936  398 Cisco Cycling Team
16453.57Robert Malovany   Tenafly, NJ1:00:27 164301  411 Westwood Velo
17457.14Jerry Kyckelhahn   Palm City, FL1:00:29 167298  393 Cycle Science
18460.71Paul Mehlenbeck   Milwaukee, WI1:00:30 47107  375 Wheaton Franciscan
DNSFrank Cornett   London, KY0:00:00 250919  380 Cumberland Cycles
DNSMac McJunkin   Okatie, SC0:00:00 52655  400 Hilton Head Velo
DNSDavid Thomas   Knoxville, TN0:00:00 135190  401 SCO
DNSRussell Bowers   Flower Mound, TX0:00:00 4441  404 Richardson Bike Mart
DNSBill Cole   Savannah, GA0:00:00 239860  409 Savannah Wheelmen
DNFGary Simmons   Layton, UT0:00:00 199407  363 Bountiful Mazda
DNFStephen Bennett   Littleton, CO0:00:00 68855  389 ColoBikeLaw.com
DNFNeil Sutcliffe   Proctorville, OH0:00:00 229527  391 Jeff's Bike Shop
DNFAlfredo Uribe   Arlington Heights, IL0:00:00 46024  412 Redline Racing Ltd

Men - MR - 65-69

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1400.00Earl Henry   Pinellas Park, FL1:01:12 45449  330 Unattached
2407.50S Durward Higgins   Chattanooga, TN1:01:12 46705  347 Outdoor Chattanooga
3415.00Richard Martin   Attleboro, MA1:01:12 50168  336 Masters Velo Club
4422.50Butch Richardson   San Diego, CA1:01:12 186694  337 San Diego Cyclo-Vets
5430.00John Auer   East Stroudsburg, PA1:01:12 47523  350 Team Somerset
6437.50David Bell   Germantown, TN1:01:12 208927  326 Memphis Velo/Smith & Nephew
7445.00Weslye Bruce   S Hutchinson, KS1:01:12 84252  341 River City Racing Club
8452.50Michael Gilpin   Bozeman, MT1:01:12 113324  346 Gallatin Valley Bicycle Club
9460.00Edward Burns   Vestal, NY1:01:13 59838  349 Tioga Velo
10467.50Frank Bobkowski   Venice, FL1:01:14 278737  328 Scarlet Fire Lucas Oil
11475.00Jules Sturbois   Athens, OH1:01:44 34509  344 Unattached
DNSM Charles Moll   Fortville, IN0:00:00 45694  327 Scarlet Fire - Lucas Oil
DNSScott Tucker   Golden, CO0:00:00 71040  329 Schwab Cycles
DNSNestor Gernay   Tybee Island, GA0:00:00 45372  331 Savannah Wheelmen
DNSPete Floyd   Colorado Springs, CO0:00:00 215725  348 Unattached

Men - MR - 70-74

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1450.00Franz Hammer   Oro Valley, AZ57:46:00 45423  297 First Mortgage
2465.00J Beck   Hanover Park, IL57:46:00 51758  302 Midwest Masters Cycling Team
3480.00Bud Scott   Canton, OH57:47:00 119420  310 Stark Velo
4495.00Robert Paganini   Los Angeles, CA57:47:00 45763  307 Pasadena Athletic Association
5510.00David Ellefson   Banner Elk, NC57:47:00 250329  295 VeloProject.com
6525.00Alan Stockland   Ogden, UT9:47:00 50066  300 Unattached
DNSWilliam Meyers   Oak Creek, CO0:00:00 53368  296 Schwab Cycles Racing Team
DNSHenry Banta   Washington, DC0:00:00 48438  305 National Capitol Velo Club/Inov

Men - MR - 75-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1450.00Frederic Schmid   Waco, TX57:46:00 109257  308 Bicycles Outback
2487.50Paul Tetrick   Evergreen, CO57:47:00 113498  267 Lakewood Racing Team
3525.00Francois Mertens   New Milford, CT57:47:00 46357  303 Zephyr Cycling Team

Women - MR - 50-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1300.00Ann Marie Miller   New York, NY49:24:00 127444  61 Metro Sanchez/CRCA
2305.36Dale Malkames   Scarsdale, NY49:24:00 185300  59 Unione Sportiva Italiana(USI)
3310.71Linda Schnepf   Newport Beach, CA49:24:00 49990  56 Simple Green
4316.07Nancy Seidler   Irvine, CA49:25:00 115569  68 Team Velosport
5321.43Sherry Berde Townsend   Mendota Heights, MN49:25:00 158605  67 Gopher Wheelmen
6326.79Linda Elgart   Sacramento, CA49:25:00 45299  80 Webcor/Alto Velo
7332.14Jill Gass   Santa Barbara, CA49:25:00 12917  63 Kalyra/Bella Nova
8337.50Janet Edgerton   Raleigh, NC49:25:00 195599  71 BMW-Bianchi
9342.86Beth Travers   Nashville, TN49:25:00 242041  55 VeloVixens
10348.21Nancy Ford   Greenwich, CT49:26:00 189722  65 Unione Sportiva Italiana (USI)
11353.57Barbara Grabowski   Pittsburgh, PA49:26:00 135462  66 Elves and More Race Team
12358.93Patricia Marzi   Kutztown, PA49:26:00 191454  53 Salamander Racing
13364.29Margaret Thompson   Clinton, NY49:27:00 35453  62 Team Hammer Nutrition
14369.64Stephanie Bleecher   Franklin, TN49:27:00 106004  50 Liberty Cycle
DNSRoberta Hickman   Ocean View, HI0:00:00 264059  51 Unattached
DNSSherri Norton   Fullerton, CA0:00:00 140909  76 Simple Green
DNSBenedicta Halecky   Lexington, KY0:00:00 77268  78 Pedal Power Race Team
DNFLeslie Selden   Louisville, KY0:00:00 46781  54 Davis Bike Club

Women - MR - 55-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1350.00Elizabeth Tyrell   Annandale, NJ52:55:00 49047  39 Team Somerset
2362.50Diane Ostenso   Cottage Grove, WI53:51:00 177665  35 Planet Bike
3375.00Kay Tsui   Arlington, VA53:51:00 215631  37 HPC/List
4387.50Jody Twer   Hatboro, PA53:52:00 209826  30 Sturdy Girls Cycling
5400.00jane geisse   Chagrin Falls, OH53:53:00 261161  40 Unattached
6412.50Marie DeRosa   New York, NY53:53:00 168181  36 CRCA/3rd Nature/Kempner
7425.00Narda Roushdi   Berkeley, CA53:54:00 47423  31 Berkeley Bike Club

Women - MR - 60-64

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1400.00Jo Johnson   Wilmington, DE0:14:24 207376  23 DRT/ Deep Blue
DNSMelinda Berge   Tucson, AZ0:00:00 252799  20 Unattached

Women - MR - 65-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1400.00Julie Lockhart   Dunstable Ma0:14:24 226695  10 NEBC/CycleLoft/Devonshire Dent

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoUSACDFSpySierra NevadaBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee