Race Results for
North Carolina Grand Prix Races #1 and #2
Hendersonville, NC
(Event Information)
Cyclo-cross on 11/17/2007

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - JR - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1LUCA SHAW     64 NCCX
2WALKER SHAW     65 NCCX
3ZACHARY HENDERSON     68 
4Daniel Brew   Fayetteville, NC 231631  70 CROSS CREEK CYCLING
5JARED LAMBERT     79 TCRC
6TAYLOR BRASWELL     78 
7NICK MANNING     61 SANDHILLS CYCLING CLUB
8MULLOY MANNING     60 SANDHILLS CYCLING CLUB
9ETHAN DELLAMAESTRA     69 MIDDLE RING RACING
10Simon Marland   Boone, NC 253784  67 BOONE VELO
11Celine Skrivanek   Hendersonville, NC 255470  62 ASHEVILLE WOMEN'S
12Sean Skrivanek   Hendersonville, NC 256037  63 BLUE RIDGE

Men - JR - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Jacob Arnold   Fort Collins, CO 259024  51 CYCLING SPOKEN HERE
2Bryce Pilcher   Mount Airy, NC 254645  52 CAROLINA JUNIORS
3Chris Holmes   Salisbury, NC 255512  55 
4JUSTIN EVANS     56 CROSS CREEK CYCLING
5ZACHARY MILLER     53 
6Courtney Isaacs   Mount Airy, NC 253904  57 CAROLINA JUNIORS
7Dominic Martinez   Cary, NC 237977  54 CYCLING SPOKEN HERE

Men - MR - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Troy Tucker   Nashville, TN 91206  107 NA
2Jason Morgan   Flat Rock, NC 113325  122 NCCX/ABRC
3Jared Roy   Portland, OR 77759  106 BIRCHWOOD/GIS
4Jeffrey Welch   Lenoir, NC 37647  117 SLEDGEHAMMER CHARLIE'S
5John McKenna   Blacksburg, VA 203142  121 EAST COASTERS
6Eric Marland   Boone, NC 91085  114 BOONE BIKE
7RUSSELL HENDERSON   Fort Mill, SC 255663  116 NCCX/ABRC
8Charlie (Jimmy) Bruner   Cary, NC 151753  118 INLAND CONSTRUCTION
9Michael Scholtz   Hendersonville, NC 114403  124 NCCX/ABRC
10Jarrett Deerwester   Southern Pines, NC 187031  115 SANDHILLS CYCLING CLUB
11Tom McDonnell   Sugar Grove, NC 150598  127 BOONE BIKE
12Chris Bennett   Asheville, NC 3315  129 BOONE BIKE
13Dan Werle   Portland, OR 209561  108 REMAX/YAZOO
14Timothy Hopkin   Flat Rock, NC 16709  110 NCCX/ABRC
15Kris Bedsaul   Asheville, NC 141885  100 INLAND / BTD
16Mike Jackson   Asheville, NC 226687  130 BIOWHEELS
17Timothy Glenn   Holly Springs, NC 107976  104 INLAND CONSTRUCTION
18Russell Mead   Chapel Hill, NC 46232  112 DOUGHNUT BOY RACING
19DARRELL PRILLMAN     128 BOONE BIKE
20DALTON unknown     120 OUTDOOR LIGHTS.COM
21Donovan Carroll   Sugar Grove, NC 98611  102 BOONE BIKE
22Marcus Jones   Hendersonville, NC 92985  111 NCCX/ABRC
23Steve Carpenter   Fort Collins, CO 6222  101 ABRC
24Mark Scholtz   Candler, NC 146949  125 NCCX/ABRC
25Christopher Young   Saluda, NC 206023  109 ZAYTOUN & MILLER/FASTCOACHING
26Jay Brewer   Piney Flats, TN 66782  123 
27Bradley Jacobs   Winston Salem, NC 269864  105 PACELINE/SADDLEBLOCK
28ARAN CACCIOLA     131 
29GREG BECKER     119 
30Martin Stone   Rock Hill, SC 164475  126 YORK EMERGENCY

Men - MR - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Gunnar Shogren   Morgantown, WV 32526  281 FORT FACTORY TEAM
2Randy Shields   Winston Salem, NC 32470  283 CAROLINA MASTER
3Gerard Remery   Franklin, NC 140930  288 GTC
4Arthur Reaves   Simpsonville, SC 29315  286 WEST END COFFEE
5DAYL RAMS     295 MOCK ORANGE BIKES
6John Baxter   Raleigh, NC 2962  270 CAROLINA MASTER
7Robert Pugh   Charlotte, NC 28821  275 SLEDGEHAMMER CHARLIES
8Marty Cloer   Charlotte, NC 76050  284 SOUTHPARK CYCLES
9Jeffrey Haase   Asheville, NC 14517  293 TREK BICYCLES
10James Edwards   Raleigh, NC 47206  272 INLAND CONSTRUCTION COMPANY
11Dwight Wyatt   Fairview, NC 220066  285 CAROLINA FATZ
12WAYNE NIX     290 
13MIKE PATTERSON     291 TCRC
14Wojtek Wysocki   Lawrenceville, GA 200578  280 GTC
15Lonnie Brooks   Raleigh, NC 48585  279 DEORO/MOSES CONE/FIRST CITIZEN
16Andrew Good   Mooresville, NC 141589  273 ROCKY RIVER ROAD CLUB
17Carlos Wilson   Sylva, NC 154885  289 MOTION MAKERS BIKE SHOP
18Dale Bryant   Carthage, NC 166563  271 SANDHILLS CYCLING CLUB
19RON BAINES     277 WATERLOO CYCLE CLUB
20Arthur Danfy   Spartanburg, SC 8604  287 
21Ray Reid   Vilas, NC 150537  292 BOONE BIKE
22Douglas Owen   Banner Elk, NC 167927  282 LEES-MCRAE CYCLING TEAM
23Paul Firnschild   Atlanta, GA 110687  278 OUTBACK BIKES/RACING MULLETS
24LAMAR PARKER     274 NA
DNFDwayne Letterman   Elizabethton, TN 179248  294 TCRC

Men - MR - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Kerry Shields   Salisbury, NC 32468  351 Carolina Master Cycling
2G Butch Holt   Matthews, NC 61823  353 OUTDOOR LIGHTS
3David Fuller   Greensboro, NC 55527  354 GREENSBORO VELO
4Howard Hesterberg   Santa Rosa, CA 128447  352 SLEDGEHAMMER CHARLIES

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Justin Spinelli   Nashua, NH00:57:02 121800  13 RICHARD SACHS/RGM/REX CHIU
2Jonathan Hamblen   Winston Salem, NC00:57:04 14782  26 RGM WATHCES-RICHARD SACHS
3F Taylor Carrington   Denver, CO00:57:04 121888  TURIN BICYCLES - POWERBAR
4Stephen Tilford   Topeka, KS00:57:33 35598  TEAM KCCX/VERGE
5Jonathan Sundt   Austin, TX00:57:40 34666  15 KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES/MEDIF
6Matt Shriver   Durango, CO00:48:02 110703  12 JITTERY JOE'S
7Jacob Fetty   Athens, GA00:58:10 102111  MYOGENESIS/THEBIKEGAME DOT COM
8Andrew Applegate   Asheville, NC00:58:13 1829  LANDROVER / CANNONDALE
9Nicholas Waite   Harrisonburg, VA00:58:15 146137  17 KBS/MEDIFAST PRO CYCLING TEAM
10Tim Barrett (1 - Cat2)   Roswell, GA00:58:15 152291  MYOGENESIS.COM
11Joshua Johnson   Columbia, MO00:59:18 75343  18 BIG SHARK RACING
12Charles Pendry   Raleigh, NC00:59:19 106096  INLAND CONSTRUCTION - BTD
13James Schneider   Bluffton, SC00:59:24 31700  21 SONIC CYCLOCROSS/JITTERY JOES
14Nathanael Wyatt   Swannanoa, NC00:59:37 127000  24 CAROLINA FATZ/SRAM/SANTA CRUZ
15Evan Hyde   Park City, UT00:59:44 221976  RIDLEY
16Travis Livermon   Lewisville, NC00:59:44 161583  19 CYCLING SPOKEN HERE
17Nathan Rice   Durham, NC00:59:46 29688  10 BIG SHARK
18Charles Storm   Sanford, NC01:00:29 110876  29 INLAND CONSTRUCTION - BTD
19Oscar Clark   Athens, GA01:01:03 221975  LAND ROVER/SIEMENS HOME APPLIA
20Scott Jackson   Madison, NJ01:01:07 189553  23 LEES-MCRAE CYCLING TEAM
21John Degele   Durham, NC01:01:41 71708  INLAND CONSTRUCTION - BTD
22Matthew Rotroff   Lewisville, NC01:02:40 180712  27 INLAND CONSTRUCTION - BTD
23Rich Harper   Raleigh, NC01:03:00 175041  28 ABERCROMBIE FITCH
24Joshua Whitmore   Sylva, NC01:03:12 38071  16 CAROLINA TRI - RYOBI TOOLS
25Joshua Stevens   Durham, NC01:03:25 123006  14 INLAND CONST. BTD
26Andrew Oishi (2 - Cat2)   Durham, NC01:04:34 167004  25 DUKE UNIVERSITY
27Aaron Bradford   Santa Cruz, CA01:05:11 156335  22 LEES-MCRAE COLLEGE
28Alex Ryan   Lewisville, NCLapped 173542  20 LAND ROVER/CANNONDALE
29Bryan Schoeffler   Savannah, GALapped 174161  11 RIDLEY FACTORY TEAM

Men - Cat 2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Eric Thompson   Shoreview, MN 150540  219 LEES-MCRAE COLLEGE
2Bradford Perley   Brevard, NC 192115  220 LEES-MCRAE COLLEGE
3Mike Anderson (1 - Cat2)   Alpena, MI 248234  222 LEES-MCRAE COLLEGE
4Eric Wondergem   Johnson City, TN 165681  227 
5William Messenger   Asheville, NC 204222  231 GIORDANA-CLIFBAR
6John Cox   Winston Salem, NC 171150  239 
7BENJAMIN MILLER     226 TEAM CHARLOTTE
8Scott Frederick   Raleigh, NC 66359  216 AFLAC/HEADWAY/SPIN CYCLE
9Preston Anderson   West Brownsville, PA 191090  217 LEES-MCRAE COLLEGE
10Keith Gerarden   Chapel Hill, NC 253478  229 FRANKLIN STREET CYCLES
11Gonzalo Escobar   Falls Church, VA 186767  233 LEES-MCRAE COLLEGE
12Ross Bowden   Durham, NC 181996  228 
13Ned Dowling   Salt Lake City, UT 263580  236 
14Todd Braswell   Lenoir, NC 101225  374 
15MICHAEL WILSON     234 GIORDANA-CLIFBAR
16Lewis Hannah (1 - Cat3)   Denver, CO 172370  214 APPALACHIAN STATE
17WILL PETERSON     241 INLAND CONSTRUCTION
18Matus Kriska   Mount Airy, NC 220156  225 CAROLINA JUNIORS
19James Smart   Tallahassee, FL 32974  215 ATOMIC RACE TEAM
20Justin Kraft   Charlotte, NC 194858  237 
21Wesley Best   Roanoke, VA 96378  200 EAST COASTERS
22Nicholas Dale   Athens, GA 142769  221 LEES-MCRAE COLLEGE
23John Koury   Charlotte, NC 109849  240 
24Teodoro Ramos   Berwyn, IL 235508  207 SNICKERS MARATHON/GET A GRIP O
25Travis Fender   Arden, NC 266011  211 BIOWHEELS
26Todd Davis   Raleigh, NC 159250  201 KCOI BOULEVARD
27Ben Corbalis   Portland, OR 184819  232 LEES-MCRAE COLLEGE
28Todd Hunter   Cary, NC 178827  204 INLAND CONSTRUCTION
29PATRICK REYNOLDS     210 RIDLEY FACTORY
30Dylan Hewitt   Chapel Hill, NC 238278  230 FRANKLIN STREET CYCLES
31Peter Mathern   Greenville, SC 158593  224 
32Geoffrey Pendry   Hays, NC 148974  238 INLAND CONSTRUCTION
33Robert DeRose   Greenville, SC 172794  202 NA
34Kevin Lisska   Tega Cay, SC 231588  205 ABRC
35Michael Talley   Jonesboro, AR 229376  218 LEES-MCRAE COLLEGE
DNFJerid Gooding   Boone, NC 191089  213 GIORDANA-CLIFBAR
DNFNoah Niwinski   Asheville, NC 236341  212 BOONE VELO
DNFSCOTT STEWART     235 
DNFJoshua Stinger   Seattle, WA 172090  208 RBM OF ATLANTA

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Austin Simmons   Greenville, NC 257131  349 LEES-MCRAE COLLEGE
2Brad Miller   Fairview, NC 249891  369 
3Jamie Godfrey   Rutherfordton Nc 200675  309 APP STATE
4Jack Brown   Lenoir, NC 236017  367 SLEDGEHAMMER CHARLIE'S RACING
5Chris Behrmann   Waxhaw, NC 221118  303 SLEDGEHAMMER CHARLIE'S RACING
6Chris Emory   Arden, NC 208902  338 BIOWHEELS
7Alan Wages   Charlotte, NC 36874  334 
8Jesse Pipes   Boone, NC 257009  321 BOONE VELO
9Michael Galloway   Winston Salem, NC 228724  308 THOMASBUILT BUSES
10Anthony McClain   Greenville, SC 171118  375 LAND ROVER CAROLINAS
11Jacob Florence   Boone, NC 256847  379 ASU
12Brendan Johnson   Durham, NC 246255  312 DOUGHNUT BOY RACING TEAM
13David Hause   Carrboro, NC 62197  310 BITTER DOSE
14Brian Thomas   Greensboro, NC 235085  332 SANDHILLS CYCLING CLUB
15Bobby Lindsay   Charlotte, NC 253974  370 SLEDGEHAMMER CHARLIE'S/LUNA CY
16Travis Beane   Clemmons, NC 170924  302 THOMAS BUILT BUSES / CLEMMONSB
17Dennis Pike   Carrboro, NC 260273  319 TRI-CYCLISTS BRC
18Daniel Potts   Raeford, NC 135598  342 CROSS CREEK CYCLING CLUB
19Michael Rozelle   Banner Elk, NC 202069  346 LEES-MCRAE COLLEGE
20MIKE MEFFOIR     380 TRI-CYCLISTS BRC
21Bill St John   Cullman, AL 222524  328 CULLMAN CYCLING CLUB
22Shawn Moore   Lenoir, NC 24958  315 SLEDGEHAMMER CHARLIE'S/LUNA CY
23Chase Pilcher   Mount Airy, NC 237607  320 CAROLINA JUNIORS
24Robb Peterson   Mount Airy, NC 270019  318 NA
25Richard Teal   Troy, NY 35143  377 DOS GRINGOS
26TOM FORKNER     378 
27Hans Ramm   Winston Salem, NC 177748  323 MOB CYCLING
28Matt Grainger   Arden, NC 191087  337 APPALACHIAN STATE UNIVERSITY
29Seth Fogle   Reston, VA 196380  350 LAND ROVER CAROLINAS
30Robert Holmes   Salisbury, NC 253650  371 
31Keith Andersen   Matthews, NC 268846  300 BOLT BROTHERS CYCLES
32CHRIS MOZZIA     373 
33DAVID MOORE     340 BICYCLE SPORT
34Wayne DellaMaestra   Apex, NC 242867  305 MIDDLE RING RACING
35Tom Scott   Cumming, GA 207212  326 RBM / VELO VOODOO
36RYAN CAMPBELL     376 
37William Sumner   Lewisville, NC 256544  329 PACELINE BICYCLES
38Howard Rhyne   Southern Pines, NC 72287  324 SANDHILLS CYCLING CLUB
39DOUGLAS SCARBOROUGH     325 NA
40DAN BOLER     381 TRI-CYCLISTS BRC
41Paul Firnschild   Atlanta, GA 110687  339 OUTBACKBIKES/RACING MULLETS
42DAVID PRESSLEY     322 TEAM UNATTACHED
43CHARLES HICKS     366 
44James Kessler   Atlanta, GA 19016  313 AVXBIKES.COM
45Matthew Owen   Banner Elk, NC 194035  348 LEES-MCRAE COLLEGE
46ANDREW LORENC     314 NA
47Thomas Brew   Fayetteville, NC 244222  372 CROSS CREEK CYCLING C4
48JERRY BAILEY     341 INDUSTRY NINE
49Alex Fowler   Morganton, NC 261787  307 APPALACHIAN STATE U CYCLING
50Douglas Lane   Morrisville, NC 213455  368 

Women - Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1KELLY JONES   00:42:23  71 SUGOI / CANNONDALE / BONTRAGER
2Cara McCauley   Asheville, NC00:42:44 133102  72 BMW - BIANCHI
3Angelina Stevens   Chapel Hill, NC00:49:12 223755  73 INLAND CONST. BTD
4Catherine Walberg   Bainbridge Island, WA00:43:13 36933  74 TEAM KENDA TIRE
5Kimberly Sawyer (1 - Cat1)   Marietta, GA00:45:08 108766  75 BMW-BIANCHI
6Elizabeth Shogren   Morgantown, WV00:42:38 172363  76 FORT FACTORY TEAM
7Kacey Manderfield   Kutztown, PA00:42:58 221431  77 LEES-MCRAE CYCLING TEAM
8Christina DeKraay   Belmont, NC00:44:51 9085  78 HT NATURALS

Women - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Deb Sweeney Whitmore   Sylva, NC 189097  161 ABRC
2Kristin Jo Markham   Collierville, TN 251742  171 LEES-MCRAE CYCLING TEAM
3Kristen Bowers   Tallahassee, FL 223491  170 ATOMIC RACE TEAM
4Megan Carmody   Boone, NC 254860  166 BOONE VELO
5Heidi Scronce   Chapel Hill 241415  178 FRANKLIN STREET CYCLES
6Evie Boswell-Vilt   Baltimore, MD 254664  154 BITTER DOSE
7Holly Longley   Roswell, GA 218725  174 
8Julia Tellman   Brevard, NC 256147  160 FRANKLIN STREET CYCLES
9Alison Manning   Southern Pines, NC 254269  158 SANDHILLS CYCLING CLUB
10Caitlin Trahan   Oakland, CA 199333  175 VANDERKITTEN
11Theresa Thom   Columbia, SC 158579  169 SORELLA CYCLING
12Katherine Shields   Salisbury, NC 220876  164 CAROLINA MASTERS
13Emily Shields   Salisbury, NC 220875  165 CAROLINA MASTERS
14Dina Pezzimenti   Raleigh, NC 252586  168 VELO BELLA
15MARIANNE BEST     153 EAST COASTERS
16DEBBIE HOLLON     176 CROSS CREEK CYCLING / C4
17Lynn Pitson   Salisbury, NC 235467  163 CAROLINA MASTERS
18Patricia Deerwester   Southern Pines, NC 178083  155 SANDHILLS SYNDICATE
19Trish Albert   Smyrna, GA 140671  152 OTR CYCLING/STRENFLEX
20sirena lundsford   Winston-salem, NC 263956  157 PACELINE BICYCLES
21Olivia Maurey (1 - Cat4)   Port Orange Fl. 233753  172 LEES-MCRAE COLLEGE
22ELIZABETH ST JOHN     159 CULLMAN CYCLING CLUB
23Ariel Leath   Boone, NC 270494  167 ASU CYCLING
24Janet Trubey   Fletcher, NC 187030  151 NCCX/ABRC
25Milanne Wilhite   Whispering Pines, NC 255325  162 CROSS CREEK CYCLING / C4
26Pip Gregson   Charlotte, NC 269410  156 BLACK SHEEP CYCLES
27Kristine Koch   East Aurora, NY 203473  173 LEES-MCRAE COLLEGE
28ALLISON FORKNER     177 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoUSACDFSierra NevadaBonk BreakerSpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee