Race Results for
Marks And Bensdorf Gran Prix
Collierville, TN
(Event Information)
Road Race on 08/19/2006

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Bain Foote   Madison, MS3:02:12 189143  14 Herring Gas
2Frank Breure (1 - Cat1)   Lafayette, LA3:02:17 190724  Memphis Motorwerks/CARVE
3Frank Moak   Brookhaven, MS3:02:41 41597  16 Herring Gas
4Daniel Thompson   Collinsville, MS3:02:48 48223  Memphis Motorwerks/CARVE
5Philip Martindale   Nashville, TN3:02:55 171328  18 Gran Fondo Bianchi
6Timothy Regan   River Ridge, LA3:05:48 166133  13 Herring Gas
7Hunter East   Little Rock, AR3:06:08 10367  Memphis Motorwerks/CARVE
8Scott Kuppersmith   Ridgeland, MS3:06:08 213439  12 Herring Gas
9Peter Knoop   Signal Mountain, TN3:06:08 19479  Memphis Motorwerks/CARVE
10Travis Werts   Brentwood, TN3:06:34 159867  19 Gran Fondo Bianchi
11John Hart   Murfreesboro, TN3:17:33 141477  Scenic City Velo
12James Milne   Belden, MS3:17:33 59074  17 Tupelo Bicycle
13Stuart Lamp   Decatur3:17:33 179482  10 Memphis Motorwerks/CARVE
14Gary Zyriek   Cordova, TN3:18:03 40575  11 Memphis Motorwerks/CARVE
15Beau Rathburn   Germantown, TN3:17:33 160187  Memphis Motorwerks/CARVE
16Kenneth Bellau   New Orleans, LA3:28:34 53859  15 Herring Gas
17Jason Peters   Chattanooga, TN3:28:34 93595  Outdoor Chatanooga
18Joe Eldridge   Johns Creek, GA3:52:30 194777  Team Type 1
19Travis Sherman   Pelham, AL4:14:55 70876  Team Myogenesis
DNFErnesto Lechuga   Little Rock, AR 53972  20 Memphis Motorwerks/CARVE
DNFFrancisco Rodrigo     21 Memphis Motorwerks/CARVE

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Master - 30-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Ron Swope   East Ridge, TN2:21:25 145965  209 Outdoor Chattanooga/SCV
2Kevin Hinson   Nashville, TN2:22:11 76393  207 Gran Fondo Bianchi
3Russell Griffin   Denver, CO2:22:16 14176  210 Los Locos
4Cayce Tiesler   Pegram, TN2:26:16 139665  208 Gran Fondo Bianchi
5Kenneth Norton   Springfield, MO2:26:16 67431  205 Ozark Cycling
6Kevin Frantz   Nashville, TN2:26:16 180492  214 TriStar Cycling
7Rob Hudson   Belden, MS2:26:16 90047  213 Tupelo Bicycle Club
8Tom Foster   Murfreesboro, TN2:26:32 156098  211 MOAB
9David Lacek   Germantown, TN2:29:00 62212  201 Memphis MOTORWERKS/CARVE
10Rob Herd   Germantown, TN2:29:04 186319  215 Memphis Velo
11Marty Downs   Tupelo, MS2:36:01 214036  216 Tupelo Bicycle Club
12John Dement   Meridian, MS2:41:23 227183  212 Meridian Athletic Club
13Chris Stoll   Nashville, TN2:43:08 221168  203 Gran Fondo Bianchi
14Timothy Taylor   Lexington, TN2:46:38 50441  202 Unattached
15Scott Brumbelow   Arlington, TN2:55:53 211033  204 Memphis Velo
16Norman Els   Ooltewah, TN3:40:52 221951  206 Outdoor Chattanooga/SCV

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Master - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Curtis Cadwell   Tulsa, OK1:52:32 67235  270 UCW Race Team
2Howard Taylor   Nashville, TN1:52:45 213960  275 TriStar Cycling
3Thomas Gee   Paris, TN1:52:50 13000  269 St Louis Cycling Club
4Gregory Pickle (1 - Cat4)   Germantown, TN1:52:55 183492  260 Memphis Velo
5Mike Mead   Nashville, TN1:52:55 168326  278 Team MOAB
6Roger Hinson   Rogersville, MO1:52:55 223403  261 Ozark Cycling Club
7Ralph Schmook   Evensville, TN1:52:55 70151  254 Outdoor Chattanooga/SCV
8S Durward Higgins   Chattanooga, TN1:53:00 46705  265 Outdoor Chattanooga/SCV
9David Thomas   Knoxville, TN1:54:14 135190  267 SCO
10Jerry Coleman   2:25:46  274 Unattached
11David Bell   Germantown, TN2:52:11 208927  255 Memphis Velo
DNPHayes Smith   Memphis, TN 191338  259 Memphis Velo

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Ben Stone   Little Rock , AR2:20:06 193599  72 Team The Ride
2Peter Erdoes   Oklahoma City, OK2:20:41 58478  51 Oklahoma City Velo
3Matthew Espey   Meridian, MS2:20:16 210723  57 Memphis Motorwerks/CARVE
4Ben Ross   Franklin, TN2:21:57 80386  69 Team Harpeth Bicycles/Yazoo Brew
5Matt Winstead   Huntsville, AL2:21:57 115644  62 TriStar Cycling
6Nathan Brown   Covington, TN2:21:57 188123  71 MOAB
7Michael Talley   Jonesboro, AR2:21:57 229376  74 Memphis Motorwerks/CARVE
8Tim Hall   Banner Elk, NC2:21:57 179788  65 Nashville Cyclist.com
9Joshua Barton   Eagle, ID2:21:57 59059  55 Biker's Choice
10Phil Harris   Springfield, MO2:21:57 121088  56 Oklahoma City Velo
11David Carl Jones   Germantown, TN2:21:57 64082  52 Memphis Velo
12Vincent Hicks   Franklin, TN2:21:57 140548  64 Team Harpeth Bicycles/Yazoo Brew
13Richard Raspet   University, MS2:21:57 29198  67 Memphis Motorwerks/CARVE
14Rick Carpenter   Germantown, TN2:21:57 203368  70 Memphis Velo
15Jarret Kinder   Memphis, TN2:21:57 212416  61 Memphis Velo
16Jason Tatum   Nashville, TN2:26:59 212325  53 TriStar Cycling
17Delbert Marriott   Sikeston, MO2:28:13 245311  73 Cyclewerx
18Patrick Harkins   Nashville, TN2:30:31 224049  63 TriStar Cycling
19Gregory Casals   Boulder, CO2:30:31 224547  59 Memphis Velo
20Roger Troyer   Monterey, TN2:32:48 251443  58 Sagitun
21Stephen Collins   Nashville2:35:52 181319  60 TriStar Cycling
22Bart Manning   Mobile, AL3:00:57 226853  68 Bay City Breakers
DNFGeof Vickers   Nashville, TN 196510  54 TriStar Cycling
DNFBarry Lancaster   Nashville, TN 193781  66 Team Symed/Moab
DNFDimitri Harris   Jonesboro, AR 100272  75 Unattached

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Forrest Owens   Germantown, TN2:06:46 201098  129 Los Locos
2Shane Warren   Bluff City, TN2:08:15 170106  124 Tri Cities Road Club
3Ben Gabardi   Madison, MS2:08:35 227335  127 ProBike
4Robert Bradley   Arlington, VA2:08:40 168614  125 Lanterne Rouge
5Joshua Rosenberg   Watertown, MA2:08:40 240050  126 TriStar Cycling
6David Burdick   Austin, TX2:08:40 222111  116 Cyclewerx
7Kingsley Rutters   Jonesborough, TN2:08:40 223488  122 Tri Cities Road Club
8Westley Netherton   Winslow, AR2:08:40 97091  106 Tyson
9Nathan Berkley   Spring Hill, TN2:08:40 221014  111 TriStar Cycling
10Joseph Alexander   North Little Rock, AR2:08:40 224713  118 CARVE
12Chris Copeland   Memphis, TN2:08:40 225636  109 Bikes Plus
13Matthew Lovoy   Maylene, AL2:08:40 54576  102 GC Cycling
14Greg Espenkotter   Theodosia, MO2:08:40 238141  103 Ozark Cycling
15Jason Donaldson   Boulder, CO2:08:40 240047  110 TriStar Cycling
16Charles Lumsden   Germantown, TN2:08:40 230796  101 Memphis Velo
17Stephen Grooms   Lakeland, TN2:13:15 234906  108 Memphis Velo
18Christopher Lee   Water Valley, MS2:13:34 203058  114 Memphis Velo
19Riccardo Cannone   Nashville, TN2:24:09 197945  121 Gran Fondo
20Mitchel McKee   Nashville, TN2:25:53 97694  105 MOAB
21Gary Tucker   Fayetteville, AR2:28:20 221225  119 Tyson
22Wade Colwell   Fayetteville, AR2:29:16 135992  120 Tyson
23Marshall Bassett   Nashville, TN2:30:34 169870  115 TriStar Cycling
24Mark Yoshida   Bartlett, TN2:33:40 214513  104 Memphis Velo
25Joshua Jacobs   Memphis, TN2:35:57 147718  128 Memphis Velo
DNFEric Miller   Virginia Beach, VA 190911  113 Memphis Velo
DNFGuy Lott   Fairhope, AL 228176  117 GSMR
DNFBlake Robertson   Cordova, TN 185110  107 Memphis Velo
DNFKevin Taylor   Limestone, TN 138272  123 Tri Cities Road Club

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Todd Hickman   Byhalia, MS1:26:37 242673  186 Bike World
2Robert Marino   Memphis, TN1:26:42 250842  182 Memphis Velo
3Jonathan Lang   Baton Rouge, LA1:26:47 244682  181 Raising Cane
4Aaron Parker   Memphis, TN1:26:52 247377  163 Bike World
5Matt West   Germantown, TN1:26:52 204284  187 Unattached
6Mason Bettenga   1:26:52  151 Terrapin Racing
7John Fogel   1:26:52  162 Bike World
8Jeff Peltz   1:26:52  167 Memphis Velo
9Gary Runyon   1:26:52  183 Cycle Quest
10Pat Murphy   1:26:52  173 Memphis Velo
11Bryan Marshall   Austin, TX1:26:52 248925  166 Memphis Velo
12Matt Thorpe   1:26:52  180 Unattached
13Wade Wheeler   Nashville, TN1:26:52 221503  152 TriStar Cycling
15C Bruce Henry   Germantown, TN1:26:52 156111  155 Unattached
16David Kopelman   Memphis, TN1:26:52 166582  185 Unattached
17Gary Solomons   1:26:52  158 Bike World
18Chris Daffin   Spring Hill, TN1:27:17 248757  159 Unattached
19Brandon Dragone   Wellington, FL1:27:18 248498  165 Cyclewerx
20Dustin Finley   Austin, TX1:27:22 251246  188 Los Locos
21Huey Mathews   Madison, AL1:27:51 242838  174 TriStar Cycling
22Nickolaus Lytle   Nashville, TN1:27:51 211528  175 TriStar Cycling
23Pat Magruder   West Memphis, AR1:27:58 236516  184 Unattached
24Peter Ecos   Collierville, TN1:29:28 242374  153 Bike World
25Greg Turner   Franklin, TN1:30:42 243879  179 Team Harpeth/Yazoo Brew
26Tim Moore   1:34:16  170 West Florida Wheelmen
27Steve Pavlovic   Collierville, TN1:35:01 242373  154 Bike World
28Mark Robinson   1:36:09  169 Unattached
29Kurt Galbraith   1:36:09  161 Bikes Plus
30Scott Newman   1:41:15  156 Unattached
31Joseph Lambert   1:41:15  168 Unattached
32Jonathan McCarthy   Collierville, TN1:44:06 247414  164 Bikes Plus
33Bryan Marshall   Austin, TX1:46:17 248925  166 
34Clinton Lindsey   2:10:26  176 Unattached
35Cameron Waggoner   2:10:26  178 Tupelo Bicycle Company
36Jeff Reynolds   2:15:34  157 Unattached
DNFThomas Faerber   Clarksville, TN 181561  172 MOAB
DNFDale Chrystie     171 Unattached
DNFJohn Paul Privette     160 Knox Velo
DNFGeorge Sorrells   West Memphis, AR 227273  177 Sorrels Family Dentistry

Men - Junior - JR - 10-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1C Bryant Crabtree   Clarksville, TN1:24:34 248155  277 Clarksville Cycling Club
2Zack Stein   Saint Charles, MO1:28:55 232334  257 Big Shark Racing
3Huey Mathews   Madison, AL1:29:02 242839  273 TriStar Cycling
4Aubrey Moore   Nashville, TN1:29:13 223542  256 TriStar Cycling
5Patrick Smith   1:37:49  258 TriStar Cycling
6Matt Robbins   1:39:46  280 Unattached
7Dane Van Ryckeghem   Franklin, TN1:39:58 250979  271 TriStar Cycling
8Jason Els   Ooltewah, TN1:55:34 230419  263 Outdoor Chattanooga/SCV
9Evan Powell   Primm Springs, TN2:17:58 244949  272 TriStar Cycling
DNFAustin Magizudeiz     276 Unattached

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Debbie Milne   Greenville, SC1:57:19 84776  266 Tupelo Bicycle Club
2Rachel Tatum   Nashville, TN2:03:37 131234  251 TriStar Cycling
3Kelly Bownes   Birmingham, AL2:15:56 242369  262 BBC
4Olga Weeks   Rock Hill, SC2:15:58 225637  264 MOAB
5Joanie Redman   Nashville, TN2:16:00 209962  253 Team MOAB
6Donna Brown   2:25:10  252 Bike World
7Alice Alexander   Little Rock, AR2:28:17 226187  268 CARVE
8Patti Mead   Nashville, TN2:39:37 168325  279 Velo Bella
9Kimberly Van Winkle   2:50:20  281 Bikes Plus

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoSierra NevadaUSACDFSpyBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee