Race Results for
Iron Horse Bicycle Classic
Durango, CO
(Event Information)
Criterium on 05/28/2006

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - JR - 10-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Tad Elliott   Durango, CO38:32.2 230614  883 Durango Devo/Durango Cyclery
2Grady James   38:41.4  90 Nature'S Oasis/Durango Devo
3Joe Schneider   Durango, CO38:41.7 217452  141 Durango Cyclery
4Tucker Gerald   Amarillo, TX40:17.3 244292  139 

Men - MR - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Michael Carter   Littleton, CO53:11.3 66597  Colorado Velo
2John Seibert   53:11.5  1074 Durango Wheelman
3Ivan Unkovskoy   53:11.6  410 
4Kenny Wehn   Durango, CO53:42.1 37549  306 Joels
5Rob Trudeaux   Durango, CO53:42.3 229340  289 
6David McIntosh   Colorado Springs, CO53:42.4 49024  831 Spike Professional Cycling Team
7Lewis Kirkegaard   Montrose, CO53:42.7 226029  830 Blue Bicycles
8David Gladstone   Denver, CO53:43.0 82663  33 Team Einsteins Cycling
9Chris Law   Colorado Spgs, CO53:43.0 120202  815 Ggbc
10Ted Compton   Durango, CO53:43.2 56736  899 Sop
11Larry Price   Mckinney, TX53:43.4 28693  9529 Team Bicycles Inc.
12Stephen Park   Cardiff By The Sea, CA53:43.9 68104  53 Swami'S Cycling Club
13Todd Robertson   Boulder, CO53:44.3 209859  422 Cpt-Colnago
14Paull Connolly   Carlsbad, CA53:44.6 72033  132 Swamis
15Richard Miller   Dallas, TX53:45.3 113870  106 Team Bicycles Inc.
15Paul Ruhling   50:19.8  192 Durango Wheel Club
16Joel Bratsch   53:45.3  915 
17Patrick Varley   53:45.7  1076 Sports Garage
18Michael Scanlon   Snowmass Vlg, CO53:46.3 115426  816 Basalt Bike
19Robert Sonora   Durango, CO53:47.6 59786  897 Okc Velo
20Robert Roth   Colorado Springs, CO53:48.9 45874  927 Pikes Peak Velo
21Lee Roufa   Telluride, CO53:50.4 30709  394 Moots
22Christopher Latshaw   Durango, CO54:19.7 170947  367 Durango Wheel Club
23Erik Hjortaas   Naples, FL54:19.9 232824  241 Naples Velo

Men - MR - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Larry Price   Mckinney, TX52:34.4 28693  529 Team Bicycles Inc.
2Fred Nicolet   Santee, CA52:34.8 26089  635 Karl Strauss/Sdbc
3Dan Armijo   Peralta, NM52:35.8 68799  845 Nm Sports And Wellness
4Quinn Macleod   52:35.8  528 
5Johnny Biggers   52:36.7  434 
6Evenson Curt   52:36.7  458 
7Hal McLean   Durango, CO52:36.8 23122  958 Durango Wheel Club
8Randy Knoche   Colorado Spgs, CO52:36.9 19472  420 Ggbc
9Richard Gilpin   52:36.9  684 
10Daniel Knight   Colorado Spgs, CO52:37.1 132989  485 Pikes Peak Velo
11Chris Cardoza   Boulder, CO52:37.2 216486  440 Paragon Ski And Sport
12Chris Beaudin   Manitou Springs, CO52:37.6 3045  431 Garden Of The Gods Breakfast Club
13Mario Plaza   Bellvue, CO52:37.8 51363  821 
14Rick Montgomery   Woodland Park, CO52:38.4 45701  632 Bingham'S Cyclery
15Tom Hazard   53:43.1  1026 
16Stephen Autry   Durango, CO53:43.3 172808  827 Durango Wheel Club
17Gregory Jones-Albrecht   Suwanee, GA53:43.5 47504  659 Colorado Velo/ Denver Spoke
18Pete Pitrone   53:43.6  1251 
19Bill Tyson   53:43.7  595 Wild Oats/Al'S Barbershop
20Anthony Moats   53:43.8  495 Sports Garage

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Corey Carlson   Boulder, CO1:05:22.5 195176  Rocky Mounts - Izze
2Steve Sonheim   Seattle, WA1:05:23.8 54980  929 Turin Bicycle/Life Fitness
3Jonathan Baker   Boulder, CO1:05:23.8 186350  
4Ross Schnell   Grand Jct, CO1:05:25.0 99965  24 Trek/Vw
5Corey Collier   Grand Junciton , CO1:05:25.0 194687  Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory
6Joseph Thompson   Durango, CO1:05:25.7 185428  18 Rocky Mtn. Chocolate Factory
7Ben Delaney   Boulder, CO1:05:25.8 156019  828 Velonews
8Ben Kneller   Durango, CO1:05:26.1 172961  23 Rocky Mtn Chocolate
9Mitchell Moreman   Durango, CO1:05:26.2 103288  14 Rock Mountain Chocolate Factory
10Grant Berry   Durango, CO1:05:26.2 148636  Rcky Mtn Choc Factory
11Brent Winebarger (1 - Cat2)   Colorado Springs, CO1:05:26.2 132038  21 Heath Fx
12Miles Venzara   1:05:26.5  1037 Healthfx
13Michael Wilk   Durango, CO1:05:26.7 87730  20 Rocky Mtn Chocolate Factory
14Travis Brown   1:05:34.8  1048 Trek/Frs Nutrition
15Troy Wells   Durango, CO1:06:04.1 112599  848 Tiaa-Cref
16Eric Ransom   Richmond, VA1:06:06.0 150928  846 Tamarack Resort

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Greg Lewis   1:08:37.2  1038 Healthfx
2Bradley White   Holland, MI1:08:37.4 247483  1253 
3Michael Carroll   Durango, CO1:08:37.5 175586  823 Durango Wheel Club
4Gaige Sippy   Durango, CO1:08:37.6 32817  45 Durango Wheel Club
5Rick Wetherald   1:08:37.7  1256 Tamarack Resort
6Andy Riemenschneider   1:08:38.0  855 Amicas
7Sam Bell   Walla Walla, WA1:08:38.1 224140  26 Whitman Cycling
8Ethan Passant   Crested Butte, CO1:08:38.2 210124  833 Crested Butte Builders?Brick Oven Pizza
9Randy McLain   Boulder, CO1:08:38.4 225043  832 Sports Garage
10Barry Schmidt   Loveland, CO1:08:38.4 205158  44 Blue Sky Velo
11Jeff Collins   1:08:39.3  86 Focus Fitness
12Ian Burnett   Durango, CO1:08:40.1 191725  28 Health Fx
13David Harber   Denver, CO1:08:40.8 78021  34 Blue Sky Velo
14Zachary Valdez   Durango, CO1:09:12.9 220719  47 Fort Lewis College
15Ethan Johnson   1:09:13.0  1028 Maverick/Flc

Men - Cat 4/5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Mark Aasmundstad   Flagstaff, AZ50:09.3 210273  1254 
2Scott Simmons   Durango, CO50:09.6 32724  911 Maple Mnt Builders
3Benjamin Kraushaar   Durango, CO50:13.3 198737  872 Healthfx
4Eric Stradal   Durango, CO50:13.6 34335  9837 
5Chad McGlamery   Oro Valley, AZ50:13.6 198953  876 Paragon Ski And Sport
6Chad Cheeney   50:13.7  1023 Durango Devo
7Aaron Arnold   50:13.7  824 Paragon Ski And Sport
8Jonathan Delacey   50:14.7  900 Durango Wheel Club
9Wesley Kay   Durango, CO50:15.1 220791  93 Wild Oats/Al'S Barbershop
10Scott Demel   Brooklyn, NY50:16.5 195529  308 Crca / Brooklyn Velo Force
11Andy Merritt   50:16.7  105 
12Mike Bernhardt   50:17.4  863 
13Dylan Johns   Aspen, CO50:17.7 82369  813 Ute City Cycles
14Ben Tyson (1 - Cat4)   Boulder, CO50:18.7 220908  126 Wild Oats/Al'S Barbershop
15Paul Ruhling   50:19.8  192 Durango Wheel Club
16Aaron Phipps   50:20.6  1063 
17Blake O'Donnell   Colorado Springs, CO50:21.2 172936  108 
18Martin Golembiewski   Avon, CO50:21.6 175704  887 Cw-X

Women - Cat 1/2/3 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Alison Powers   Pinecliffe, CO52:36.6 98704  693 Rio Grande/Sports Garage
2Tiffany Pezzulo   Salt Lake City, UT53:32.8 89443  978 Team Ivory Homes
3Shonny Vanlandingham   53:33.2  980 Luna Chix
4Carla Flores   Pueblo, CO53:33.7 48199  974 Argon18
5Molly Hummel   53:34.1  1077 Colorado Premier Training/Colnago
6Shannon Gibson   Durango, CO53:34.5 156279  975 Yeti/American Classic
7Mara Abbott (1 - Cat1)   Boulder, CO53:34.9 198735  825 Rio Grande/Sports Garage
8Louisa Jenkins   53:35.1  976 Argon18/Champion
9Kristi Lewis   53:46.5  1060 Orbea
10Shannon O'Grady   Salt Lake City, UT53:46.7 225410  719 Cyclesmith

Women - Cat 4 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Katie Monahan   53:33.4  758 Blue Sky Velo
2Susannah Gordon   53:45.5  2282 Dr Horton?Sear
3Shantelle Pierce   53:45.7  834 
4Kristal Boni   53:46.0  757 Twin Peaks Racing
5Lyn Simon   53:46.2  822 
6McKenzie Martin   Colorado Springs, CO53:46.4 243671  710 Cottonwood Cycles
7Michele Black   Seattle, WA53:49.3 195135  727 Wines Of Washington
8Deb Adler   53:49.6  811 Team Evergreen

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Sierra NevadaShimanoSpyUSACDFBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee