Race Results for
Sagebrush Safari
San Diego, CA
(Event Information)
This is a non-competitive event
Downhill on 04/03/2004

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - CLYDESDALE - Clydesdale - 1-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1GENE HEDRICK   10:16.6  699 KELLY RACI

Men - CLYDESDALE - Clydesdale - 35-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Michael Schuck   Chula Vista, CA08:53.4 181191  598 

Men - Pro - Senior

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1MIKE KING   06:27.9  347 HARO/LEE
2Cody Warren   Alpine, CA06:42.9 160802  343 HARO/ADIDA
3Brian Long   San Carlos, CA06:51.3 82712  326 ELLSWORTH
4Kyle Bielenberg   Mesa, AZ06:52.6 76465  199 
DNFJeff Evans   San Jose, CA 149037  302 INTENSE/RO
DNFDavid KlaassenVanOorschot   Riverside, CA 154642  303 INTENSE/SP

Men - SM - Senior

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Deke Williams   Thousand Oaks, CA07:05.2 38332  338 WILMANCO
2Garrick Anderson   Poway, CA07:16.3 182965  238 A / N RACI
3DALE BONN   07:18.2  350 
4Adrian Cortina   Santa Barbara, CA07:20.5 100348  285 CORTINA CY
5Ken Gioeli   Idyllwild, CA07:20.7 182961  315 ELLSWORTH
6CHRIS JUST   07:23.7  349 
7Kyle Adams   Coeur D Alene, ID07:27.6 181185  305 ROMIC/EVS
8Diogo Zanetti   Murrieta, CA07:37.3 189967  200 SKINSPY
DNFIan Odom   Big Bear City, CA 153418  313 ATOMLAB/TB

Men - EX - Junior - 1-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1John Swanguen   San Diego06:42.9 175203  651 COLLEGE CY
2Hank Cadle   Lake Forest, CA07:43.2 191080  336 FUNPIG
3Vinncent Maguire   San Diego, CA07:48.6 191047  341 BEYOND BIK
4Brian Hair   Dillon, CO07:54.9 192667  327 
DNFCORY REDDY     195 

Men - EX - Senior - 19-24

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1CHRISTIAN SALINAS   07:05.0  299 PARTS PLUS
2SAMMY GARCIA   07:15.4  291 
3Ian Massey   Concord, CA07:40.8 158134  322 TM HAMANA
4ANDREW CHAPMAN   07:46.7  324 BEYOND BIK
5Eigil Bisgaard   Alpine, CA07:54.3 179747  344 INTENSE
6BRIAN WEBSTER   08:01.8  311 ROMIC
7RYAN REDDY   08:03.7  194 BEYOND BIK
8TRAVIS EVE   08:05.7  339 
9Andre Sanches   Trabuco Canyon, CA08:12.9 194967  204 CORTINA CY

Men - EX - Senior - 25-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1MICAH MOZAL   07:09.7  213 
2AUSTIN SMITH   07:38.2  345 
3RAYMOND DOTTERER   07:51.6  328 BEYOND BIK
4Ryan Cleek   Santa Cruz, CA07:56.1 182987  329 
5Craig Turner   La Verne, CA08:06.6 200756  310 
6Stephen Zvorsky   Simi Valley, CA08:11.2 167804  335 BEYOND BIK
7WILL HOWKINSON   08:16.0  197 WONDER BRE
8BRIAN RICHLING   08:29.7  304 
9DAMIEN SMITH   15:18.4  337 

Men - EX - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Mark Jordan   Valencia, CA06:52.2 83149  283 ME
2Joshua Cooper   Santee, CA07:13.1 199505  325 
3ARMANDO DIDLAES   07:26.5  309 
4Daniel McCormack   San Diego, CA07:41.7 23313  331 BEYOND BIK
5Joshua Kelly   Bakersfield, CA07:52.3 131025  294 FOES/AZONI
6Aaron Potter   Phoenix, AZ07:53.7 127217  320 FUNPIG/INT
7PAUL CRISWELL   08:09.7  319 
8Brad Cannella   Cambria, CA08:09.9 92638  703 CAMBRIA BK
9Gerrit Young   Pleasanton, CA08:47.1 213151  227 SPEED DEVE
10CHARLES SPANGLER   08:48.5  293 
11Jason Scholz   Hacienda Heights, CA09:26.7 150204  314 
12Douglas Clark   Westchester, CA11:09.6 150064  306 

Men - EX - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Michael Fine   Vacaville, CA07:10.2 76882  198 TM HAMANA
2Bradley Beck   San Juan Capistrano, CA07:29.5 104241  340 NO BRAKES
3Tad Lent   San Diego, CA07:34.9 194496  251 TEAM TNT
4Rick Nunez   San Diego, CA07:48.3 202140  316 BEYOND BIK
5Jason Simpson   La Verne, CA07:53.1 98126  307 
6JOE SIMPSON   08:23.7  308 
7Brett Butler   Manhattan Beach, CA08:33.6 135242  300 HONDA/TURN
8Rann Valdez   Pleasant Hill, CA14:33.0 142965  321 HAMANA

Men - EX - Master - 35-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1John Swanguen   San Diego, CA06:46.7 34733  247 COLLEGE CY
2Craig VanCleve   Henderson, NV07:22.9 110847  301 BEYOND BIK
3David Forbis   Alpine, CA07:26.7 181243  298 BEYOND BIK
4William Newby   Poway, CA07:59.0 135771  296 BEYOND BIK

Men - EX - Master - 40-44

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Patrick Beauregard   Corona Hills, CA07:06.2 3053  318 CIRCLE CIT
2Mark Logrbrinck   Hondo, TX08:21.5 96505  346 RUFFWEAR
3Craig Scagnetti   Sherman Oaks, CA08:40.5 31417  334 SPECIALIZE
4Sergio Velazquez   San Antonio08:42.0 40333  317 BB BIKES

Men - EX - Master - 45-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Michael Jennings   San Diego, CA07:18.1 17764  196 ISLAND BOY
2GARY MEINERT   07:42.0  235 
3BRYAN JUSTICE   08:29.3  268 NO BRAKES
4Chris Shelley   San Diego, CA08:45.5 187795  704 XTERRA GEA

Men - SP - Junior - 1-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Ryan Anderson   Poway, CA07:44.5 189630  641 A / N RACI
2Daniel Nidzieko   Poway, CA07:46.5 192010  658 A / N RACI
3Matthew Swanguen   San Diego, CA07:50.5 182998  650 COLLEGE CY
4JORDAN LAUGHLIN   08:12.9  705 A / N RACI
5MIKE VIGLIONE   08:13.5  722 
6OLIVER FERRIS   08:15.2  599 
7Anthony Armer   Dana Point, CA08:32.2 104658  1111 
8BLAKE CARNEY   08:41.7  1018 
9RHYLER OVEREND   08:50.2  680 
10Paul Yun   San Diego, CA08:52.2 201978  723 
11Taurino Tadeo   09:18.7 200099  638 NO BRAKES
12Kody Adams   Hesperia, CA09:50.8 181187  700 DOWNHILL X

Men - SP - Senior - 19-24

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Miles LaMon   San Luis Obispo, CA08:06.5 187271  690 SLO-CAL
2TANNER HENSLEY   08:17.0  720 
3RYAN BALDWIN   08:17.2  739 
4James Nero   Huntington Beach, CA08:40.8 205099  710 

Men - SP - Senior - 25-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1STEVEN BUSHER   07:24.8  709 IDYLLWILD
2JEFFREY ALLEY   08:15.9  724 BEYOND BIK
3Larry Averitt   Hillsboro, OR08:27.8 199880  323 FAT LARRY
4JEFF LEMESHEWSKY   08:30.7  707 
5T Aprey   El Cajon, CA08:42.0 200103  726 
6Juan Arellano   Orange, CA08:43.8 139633  719 ATOMIC BIK
7BRANDON ANDERSON   08:57.2  715 

Men - SP - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Josue Estrada   San Diego, CA07:15.0 11006  608 PHILS BBQ
2THEO PARKER   07:28.8  708 IDYLLWILD
3John Marx   Riverside, CA07:41.7 66765  736 TROY LEE D
4JACOBUS PINO   07:48.1  718 IDYLLWILD
5JASON SANCHEZ   07:56.3  729 
6DAVID KENYON   08:11.0  716 
7TONY AGUIRRE   08:21.1  686 PLATINUM X
8STEVE BAEZ   08:24.7  725 ATOMIC
9Carlos Gonzalez   Stevenson Ranch, CA08:36.7 200106  713 MARZOOCHI

Men - SP - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1NORMAN BREES   07:43.7  601 
2SANFORD YOUNG   08:03.5  625 
3Don Herner   Anahiem Hills, CA08:17.9 15955  730 TURNER HON
4JIM SCHENCK   08:18.2  712 BEYOND BIK
5Darren Rosten   Fillmore, CA08:31.4 30675  701 VIKING BRO

Men - SP - Master - 40-44

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Don Doris   San Diego, CA07:26.8 199364  632 
2Thomas Gabehart   Poway, CA07:40.4 40110  645 
3MIKE CHAMBERLAIN   08:10.2  731 

Men - SP - Master - 45-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1CRAIG EVERHART   09:30.2  702 
2CHRIS FEDUSKA   10:32.4  706 CALVERY CH

Men - SP - Master - 60-64

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Doris Matyasovich   Orange, CA10:53.1 22970  676 TITEC/RUDY

Men - BG - Junior - 1-10

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1QUINTEN KIRBY   10:55.1  1032 TM IRONCLA

Men - BG - Junior - 11-12

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Brian Pracht   San Juan Capistrano, CA08:14.4 207395  1139 
2SKYE PARKS   08:20.8  1068 
3Brandon Pennington   Poway, CA09:00.3 197220  1001 BEYOND BIK
4LOGAN HOLSAPPLE   09:50.0  1106 A / N RACI
5Joshua Nidzieko   Poway, CA10:39.3 201225  1066 A / N RACI

Men - BG - Junior - 13-14

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Kyle Meinert   09:07.5 183343  1054 ZUMWALTS

Men - BG - Junior - 15-16

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1MARK LA LONDE   07:42.7  1140 
2Larry Pennington   Poway, CA07:54.2 191748  1000 BEYOND BIK
3PHILIP GIOELI   08:42.1  1144 
4GIOVANNI VELAZQUEZ   09:01.8  1116 ATOMIC BIK
5Jason Odermatt   Poway, CA09:47.0 199846  1101 123BIKES
6RYAN LARSEN   09:56.6  1121 ZUMWALTS
7LOREN BRYNEZE   10:09.6  1008 

Men - BG - Junior - 17-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1DAVID HADRAVA   07:44.6  1135 IDYLLWILD
2JUSTIN SHARP   08:22.0  1104 
3JOHN DILLARD   08:38.3  1138 
4JASON CARTERON   08:58.5  1123 I.E.BIKES
5COREY MCANDREWS   11:06.0  1142 LET IT RID

Men - BG - Senior - 19-24

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1STEPHEN KELLY   07:23.9  1117 BEYOND BIK
2JEREMY ROGGOW   07:53.7  1122 NO OBSTACL
3BLAKE BAILEY   08:29.5  1128 
4STEVE BODENSIECK   08:55.4  1126 
5Tyler LeMoine   Beverly Hills, CA10:41.6 153894  1141 

Men - BG - Senior - 25-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1BRANDON TUDMELO   08:06.1  1125 
2MATT STEVENS   08:59.5  1145 
3JULLIEN THOMAS   09:21.1  1048 
4OMAR ROMERO   10:40.1  1120 NO OBSTACL

Men - BG - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1STEPHEN WOLFF   08:14.1  1105 
2Barry Hirst   Fillmore, CA09:34.1 190221  1108 
3FRANK JANSEN   11:36.5  1134 BIGOWIE RA

Men - BG - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1RYAN HAAS   08:35.7  1006 
2PHIL DE LEON   10:36.5  1103 
3BARRY BURNS   13:47.8  1127 

Men - BG - Master - 40-44

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1JURG BAUERT   08:15.8  1147 
2ALAN CHURCH   08:45.7  1136 

Men - BG - Master - 45-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Rich Fersch   La Habra, CA08:41.8 181198  1112 RACE HAUS

Women - Pro - Senior

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Chelsea Redwood   Concord, NH08:55.7 187886  342 NO BRAKES
2Kristin Powers   Phoenix, AZ09:16.7 138601  297 NO BRAKES

Women - EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1KOTE DRISCOLL   08:52.3  217 

Women - EX - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Donna Vargas   Mission Viejo, CA08:49.8 194526  682 AFP/VELO
2Lisa Reinhard   Phoenix, AZ09:04.5 157921  193 

Women - SP - Junior - 1-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Essence Barton   Thousand Oak, CA08:51.7 179924  667 GIANT/DIRT

Women - SP - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1JOY BRINKERHOFF   08:29.3  721 
2LESLIE THOMAS   10:33.6  735 

Women - SP - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Dawn Breda   Escondido, CA12:58.1 181227  717 FUNPIG

Women - BG - Junior - 15-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1RANDI RUDDELL   12:18.8  1107 BEYOND BIK

Women - BG - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Dolly Silveira   Fresno, CA14:38.7 209273  1129 VELO BELLA

Women - BG - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Laura Drexler   San Diego, CA09:48.3 207274  1132 

Women - BG - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1JENNIFER MATHIESON   11:43.0  1109 
2ALINE HUFSCHMIED   11:43.1  1146 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpySierra NevadaBonk BreakerShimanoUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee