Race Results for
Northstar at Tahoe
Lake Tahoe, CA
(Event Information)
This is a non-competitive event
Downhill on 09/07/2002

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Junior - JR - 13-14

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Hank Cadle   Lake Forest, CA10:58.46 191080  640 
2Tyler McCaul   Aptos, CA11:41.23 178124  680 MR ES RACI
3Daniel Nidzieko   Poway, CA11:49.60 192010  653 BKR/MARTIN
4MATT WHITE   11:55.81  676 
5Ryan Anderson   Poway, CA12:05.44 189630  651 
6Larry Pennington   Poway, CA12:29.19 191748  663 
7COLBY ELLIOT   14:34.53  693 BODFISH BI

Men - Junior - JR - 15-16

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1NATHANIEL LEWIS   10:25.46  686 
2CAMERON CALVENT   10:53.01  699 
3GREG WATTS   10:53.12  628 
4JULIUS SYVANEN   10:59.79  674 
5Brett Manahl   Apple Valley, CA11:03.41 152337  618 AZONIC
7TYLER MCCRACKEN   San Anselmo, CA11:19.34 189318  658 B-RAD SPOR
8JAMIE SCHWAB   11:23.68  700 SCHWATTIES
9MIKE MERLINO   11:28.70  702 WTB
10VINNY MAGUIRE   11:43.62  675 
11RYAN SAMPSON   12:01.05  692 
12Daniel Chaffin   Santa Margarita, CA12:14.19 167337  669 TEAM TURBO
13JOE SHIPMAN   12:14.95  684 
14TOBY CITRET   12:21.65  646 
15ROBBY BRODNIK   12:22.95  701 
16YORI NICULESCU   12:34.13  698 
17KYLE BUYERS   14:34.87  678 
18MAX PURUES-WARE   15:32.21  695 
DNFJOSEPH COZRULAK   55:57.97  677 

Men - Junior - JR - 17-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Eigil Bisgaard   Alpine, CA10:32.58 179747  682 
2AARON KERSON   10:48.58  688 BICYCLE TR
3Miles LaMon   San Luis Obispo, CA11:14.30 187271  637 
4JOHN STREBRON   12:19.06  691 LAB RAT RA
5MATT PEDEMONTE   15:25.36  689 
DNFCHRIS HANNA   57:58.99  690 TEAM SPEED

Men - Junior - JR - JuniorX

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2Garrick Anderson   Poway, CA08:47.93 182965  12 
3Jhon Bonham   Garberville Ca08:51.20 187203  111 
4TAYLOR TOLLESON   08:52.97  22 
5Kyle Adams   Coeur D Alene, ID08:55.51 181185  44 ROMIC TLD
6Mike Velez   Granite Bay, CA09:01.11 184398  79 WTB TAHOE
7DANIEL URES   09:17.12  83 WTB TAHOE
8Landon Taylor   Big Bear Lake, CA09:17.14 172596  46 
9Michael Haderer   Concord, CA09:26.26 190065  43 
10GABE RANDALL   Lakeland, MN09:28.05 107060  93 NO LIGHTSR
11Adam Cherry   Newport Beach, CA09:53.64 135819  19 OLYMPIC CO
12ANDREW WATTS   09:56.19  15 CYCLESPORT
DNFSean McClendon   Pine Valley, CA55:57.97 159018  63 BMBSHL/MAX
DNFMatt Mirell   S Lake Tahoe, CA55:57.97 105500  80 123BIKES.C
DNFCORY PETERS   04:31.02  23 
DNFJustin Lofton   Westmoreland, CA55:57.97 173443  

Men - Pro - Senior

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Karl Rogne   Sparks, NV07:34.38 30427  109 WTB/KARPIE
2TIM KRENTZ   07:35.95  101 
3Jeff Evans   San Jose, CA08:07.55 149037  49 CHEETA/SPY
4Ryan Finney   San Mateo, CA08:25.34 165082  118 WTB FOX
5Eric Opperman   Reno, NV08:27.02 174772  98 VICTORY RA
6Curtis Opperman   Reno, NV08:43.43 174771  100 VICTORY RA
DNFChris Powell   San Diego, CA55:57.97 181190  119 PROFILE RA

Men - SM - Senior

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Sven Martin   Newport Beach, CA08:11.97 173862  TURNER ROM
2MICHAEL TOWN   08:17.45  51 WTB/TAHOE
3Richard VanEvery   Carlsbad, CA08:22.96 36434  117 OAKLEY/INT
4Shaun Evans   Redondo Beach, CA08:26.62 112287  30 TURNER
5Tobey Cobb   Sacramento, CA08:44.95 93670  102 
6SCOTT PETRYSHYN   08:45.83  27 AXO/WHT BR
7Eric Tostenson   Simi Valley, CA08:47.35 180072  81 AXO-661
8Joshua Mermelstein   Manhattan Beach, CA09:11.05 107996  24 AZONIC
DNFCurtis Keene   Santa Monica, CA55:57.97 112383  89 

Men - EX - Senior - 19-24

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Jason Rudd   Soquel, CA08:12.51 169665  20 NORTHLIGHT
2Brandon Somers   Clarkston, WA08:37.63 179504  65 AZONIC
3BRIAN DURLING   Redwood City, CA08:43.55 190178  124 
4Dan Krenicki   Truckee, CA08:45.05 180204  WTB
5CHAD LORRAIN   08:46.20  70 TM STING
6MATT CONDRASHOFF   Concord, CA08:48.13 192133  52 
7SANJAY SHANBHAG   08:48.14  53 
8Billy Owczarski   San Luis Obispo, CA08:48.73 165178  97 PACIFIC AG
9Aaron Johnson   Dublin, CA08:55.40 189978  21 HEADFIRST
10Andrew Schafer   Ramona, CA09:08.50 119100  66 KAOS
11Forrest Philpot   Kings Beach, CA09:23.11 190157  74 WTB TAHOE
12CHRIS BEEBE   09:27.36  112 TM MENDO X
13Brad Sargeant   Costa Mesa, CA09:31.15 130233  61 HURRICANE
14BRADLEY DAVIS   09:49.01  115 EATA MOUNT
15ANDREW TERRY   09:55.88  84 PIMPIT.COM
16Brady Cherry   Newport Beach, CA10:15.50 135822  16 OLYMPIC CO
DNFRobert Melzer   Victorville, CA57:58.99 129641  77 SUNRACE
DNFDeke Williams   Thousand Oaks, CA55:57.97 38332  95 WILMANCO
DNFMONTE BREWER   57:58.99  120 TM DICKINS

Men - EX - Senior - 25-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Nathan Terry   Laguna Hills, CA08:41.79 173420  64 PIMPITWARP
2Saboo Takaki   San Francisco, CA09:16.21 167699  110 VISION SF
3JOEL BATY   09:17.66  108 OLYMPIC BI
4Bryan Skinner   Yorba Linda, CA09:19.59 155286  18 
5Matt Lay   Glendale, CA09:30.37 135213  41 CFR/AZONIC
6Joshua Kelly   Bakersfield, CA10:08.45 131025  68 WHITE BROS
7ORVEN ZARAGOZA   10:19.55  85 NICOLAI/NI
8Andrew Lane   Flagstaff, AZ10:26.55 180234  33 
9Darren Brooks   San Mateo, CA10:49.13 77219  116 VRIPTECH
10Anthony Coando   San Francisco, CA10:53.70 170101  86 PHLUID RAC
11Brad Hodges   Folsom, CA11:44.18 157186  125 MRP
DNFSTEFAN PAZZHE   San Francisco, CA55:57.97 42212  107 
DNFShane Lewis   Aptos, CA55:57.97 150375  26 
DNFSEAN SMITH   55:57.97  62 HUMBOLDT D

Men - EX - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1VIC MARLOW   08:16.10  55 B-RAD/SMIT
2Nelson Auerbach   Pacifica, CA08:56.17 165948  92 RBM
3Lee Manvell   Orange, CA09:00.33 151991  50 ATOMIC BIK
4ROB SALCEDO   Aptos, CA09:08.27 175747  104 FOX RACING
5Chris Carscadden   Walnut Creek, CA09:13.98 165751  57 SNTA CRZ/A
6Christopher Monestier   Livermore, CA09:14.50 160722  91 
8Dale Bonn   Ventura, CA09:28.67 146566  48 AZONIC
9Chris Bowers   Wetumpka Al, AL09:33.76 156250  31 ZEAL/TORY
10Willy Galinato   Venice, CA09:41.14 139309  71 DANGER DAN
11ROBERT LANG   09:41.66  73 
12Jim Beckman   Phoenix, AZ10:14.77 154001  35 TITUS CYCL
13Steve (Joe) Joerger   Sacramento, CA10:23.14 176411  123 
DNFAndrew Acaya   San Jose, CA57:58.99 87943  96 SPECIALIZE
DNFDON ERICKSON   55:57.97  10 PATH BIKE
DNFHernan Guzman   Lawndale, CA57:58.99 190218  88 
DNFErron McCurdy   Santa Cruz, CA55:57.97 178687  90 PHLUID RAC
DNFGianni Giomi   Sacramento, CA57:58.99 175800  99 FAT CAT RA
DNFDonnie Kendrick   La Mesa, CA55:57.97 174357  113 VISIONS
DNFEric Brecheen   Aptos, CA57:58.99 157392  78 MR ES RACI
DNFMichael Hutchison   Sherman Oaks, CA57:58.99 127139  59 TURNER/AXO

Men - EX - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1ANDREW REAMS   09:06.54  76 
2Adam Filippino   Auburn, CA09:09.79 11595  82 KARPIEL
3Chuck Valenzuela   Littlerock, CA09:22.05 156982  75 KHS
4Mario Ghiggia   San Francisco, CA09:23.07 147030  69 RBM SPORTS
5Stuart Travis   Bend, OR09:37.23 35882  32 TURNER/ROM
6Darin Delio   Lahaina, HI09:59.53 189885  72 
7Charlie Kocornik   Daly City, CA10:19.41 147165  103 VISION SF
8Mark Goebel   West Hills, CA10:28.99 175243  17 
9Jason Bredbury   Boston, MA10:51.94 178128  106 PLANET X
10JOHN BLANCK   11:04.63  54 
11Michael Thompson   Murrieta, CA11:21.09 172219  58 WARPT INDU
12Thomas Martinez   La Crescenta, CA11:33.37 155275  60 CFR
13Cliff vonWinckelmann   Montrose, CA11:52.49 146601  67 CHKRD FLAG
14SCOTT SCHLACTER   San Jose, CA12:01.05 31591  114 TM WRONG W
15Patrick Beauregard   Corona Hills, CA15:00.10 3053  56 
DNFMike Hillman   Riverside, CA55:57.97 181288  25 DH GEAR.CO
DNFGREGORY WESTBROOK   55:57.97  42 KB HOME/IM

Men - EX - Master - 40-44

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Lenny Ricketts   Durango, CO09:00.71 150359  267 DOC RICKET
2GARY DEWESSE   Phoenix, AZ09:38.58 90189  276 NO BRAKES
3Jim Ghahremani   Mission Viejo, CA09:48.26 43874  250 ODI SOUTHR
4Stephen Cleeton   Morgan Hill, CA10:31.76 144313  305 SPECIALIZE
5Tom Richardson   Newport Beach, CA11:05.80 159076  272 WCWC
6ANTHONY MORRIS   11:16.46  29 AVENUE CY
7Michael Yares   Phoenix, AZ12:04.71 39161  277 TITUS
DNFDan Ures   Granite Bay, CA57:58.98 184405  297 WTB TAHOE
DNFMIKE MELLO   57:58.98  39 WILDERNESS

Men - EX - Master - 45-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Bobby Bondurant   Big Bear City, CA12:02.74 107266  257 DEPRAVEDAL

Men - SP - Senior - 19-24

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1BROC WALLACE   09:53.71  300 
2Matt Weis   Medford, OR10:09.77 112482  286 
3CHRIS FLORES   10:44.00  308 
4VINCENT CATALANO   10:44.84  280 
5Gregg Barnard   Irvine, CA11:41.50 183280  311 G-FORCE RA
6Geoff Barnard   Orange, CA11:42.34 172244  312 G-FORCE
7KAILASH MOZUMDER   12:06.16  225 

Men - SP - Senior - 25-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Chris Valenta   Whittier, CA10:53.22 138624  264 TEAM KAOS
2Wilmer Stillens   Sanger, CA10:54.77 177720  295 SUN RACE
3Stephen Zvorsky   Simi Valley, CA10:59.04 167804  249 
4tony Zentil   Foothill Ranch, CA10:59.73 181229  252 
5Douglas Clark   Westchester, CA11:28.99 150064  268 KHS
6DAVE MULLEN   San Diego, CA11:38.39 142157  296 
7Jason Durling   Redwood City, CA11:49.07 189949  324 

Men - SP - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Duncan Albright   Anaheim, CA10:42.39 181249  259 
2John Marx   Riverside, CA10:43.91 66765  256 TROY LEE D
3DAVID SVOBODA   10:44.64  274 TM STINK
4Jeff Bonisa   San Clemente, CA10:52.45 181248  220 
5JOSHUA MEADVILLE   11:21.51  307 
6John Gibbons   Fontana, CA11:21.70 127176  262 TEAM KAOS
7GUY COMER   11:26.69  263 
9David Meyer   Norwalk, CA11:29.81 144541  209 TEAM KAOS
10Tim Miyamoto   Torrance, CA11:40.82 150436  289 
11JUAN ARELLANO   Miami, FL11:55.58 139833  288 ATOMIC BIK
12TRUE TOURTILLOTT   12:11.99  303 TM WRONGWA
DNFKen Gioeli   Idyllwild, CA55:57.97 182961  227 IE BIKES

Men - SP - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Blake Manahl   Loma Linda, CA10:45.42 83327  218 AZONIC
2Greg Pace   Soquel, CA10:47.24 175753  266 MR E RACIN
3Don Herner   Anahiem Hills, CA11:19.39 15955  298 TURNER ROM
5Kevin McBride   Folsom, CA11:21.88 169732  318 
6Brett Butler   Manhattan Beach, CA11:34.55 135242  260 TUR/ROMIC
7David Hollenkamp   Rio, CA12:06.99 181245  301 WOODCRST B
8JON MARTIN   13:45.28  320 
DNFKerry Vinci   Rancho Santa Fe, CA55:57.97 175783  214 
DNFJIMMY WARD   55:57.97  294 

Men - SP - Master - 40-44

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1BILL LORRAIN   10:52.33  273 TM STINK
2Douglas Heiser   Garden Grove, CA11:04.63 163832  265 TURNER-ROM
DNFJEFF WATTS   57:58.99  14 FAMILY CYC

Men - SP - Master - 45-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Seth Dawson   Fountain Hills, AZ12:05.36 83280  293 NO BRAKES
2Allen Anderson   Poway, CA12:46.31 189936  234 

Men - SP - Master - 50-54

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
DNFChris Milne   Hollister, CA55:57.97 79979  219 

Men - SP - Master - 55-59

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1DAVID BITNEY   Moreno Valley, CA14:56.85 192092  302 WOODCREST

Men - SP - Master - 60-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Robert Valenta   Whittier, CA17:25.88 146579  278 TEAM KAOS

Men - BG - Senior - 19-24

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Mark Stone   Glendora, CA10:58.35 192510  668 
2JEFF TOBEY   11:03.65  652 FELCYN CYC
3CASEY COFFMAN   11:44.78  687 
4Robert Selter   Running Springs, CA12:39.48 193242  667 
DNFArmando Vera   San Jose, CA04:15.92 192198  685 PHLUID RAC

Men - BG - Senior - 25-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1SCOTT MACGOWAN   11:09.74  622 
2Mike Openshaw   Alta Loma, CA11:23.47 191044  623 
3Aaron Phares   Vista, CA11:27.09 181250  660 
4Gregory Seitz   Kingman, AZ13:00.93 191039  670 HOBO THREA
5HERBERT CECIL   13:19.61  662 

Men - BG - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1MANNY VARGAS   10:59.40  634 NO FRIENDS
2Jason Austin   San Jose, CA11:59.59 190073  649 
3Dusty Hayes   Ventura, CA12:53.92 191036  656 
4Barry Hirst   Fillmore, CA15:35.94 190221  681 

Men - BG - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1BRYAN GUNSHER   11:50.58  657 
2MARK FINKELMAN   12:19.14  665 M&M GARAGE

Men - BG - Master - 35-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Rick Sullivan   Riverside, CA18:20.49 153861  626 WOODCREST

Women - Pro - Senior

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Rachel Lloyd   Fairfax, CA09:52.68 107283  299 SANTA CRUZ
2Anka Martin   Laguna Beach, CA10:52.23 172194  247 TURNER/ROM
DNFALLIE RAY   Patterson, NY55:57.97 174064  313 PHLUID RAC

Women - EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1ZEPHANIE BLASI   13:37.48  45 VLASI RACI
DNFSarah Thomson   Mesa, AZ57:58.99 193186  253 MT PERK CY
DNFKatie Harrison   Canoga Park, CA55:57.97 185502  11 ONEAL/AZON

Women - EX - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Kristin Powers   Phoenix, AZ11:52.54 138601  275 SLIPPERY P
2Holly Hagerman   Aliso Viejo, CA13:12.35 149565  269 LV HIGHROL
3SALLY MELLO   13:25.06  38 WILDERNESS
4Kathy Bodie   Boulder, CO14:52.86 173449  244 I.MARTIN/K
5Lisa Reinhard   Phoenix, AZ29:33.26 157921  TM OXYGEN

Women - SP - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Jamie Little   Carlsbad, CA12:41.66 192507  316 TODDLEDUC/
2Jenessa Cornelison   Folsom, CA12:53.10 189641  310 
3Lorna McDaniel   San Jose, CA14:31.62 178136  306 
4Cora Reiser   Simi Valley, CA14:39.23 191012  271 H & S BIKE

Women - SP - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1SUSANNE LILJEROOS   12:27.87  217 
2Cristy Gott   Reno, NV12:44.29 180027  270 EAT A MOUN
DNFLinda Travis   Bend, OR55:57.97 185790  254 TURNER-ROM

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpyShimanoSierra NevadaBonk BreakerUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee