Race Results for
SunCom Cycling Classic
Nashville, TN
(Event Information)
This is a non-competitive event
Criterium on 07/01/2001

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Junior - JR - 10-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Travis Hagner   Blowing Rock, NC 114589  807 RealityBikes
2Dustin Greer   Cedar Hill, TN 178240  801 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
3Nicholas Braswell   Crossville, TN 162427  802 UCW
4Steven Paulson   Franklin, TN 152942  806 Team Lightning Cycles
5Nathan Brown     803 YMCA/Sun&Ski
DNPMolly Cobb   San Luis Obispo, CA 181431  805 Team Bike Pedlar
DNPJonathan Kerzekwa   Memphis, TN 148204  804 MidSouth Velo

Men - Master - MR - 35-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Joe Todd   Lawrenceville, GA 111869  205 Velo Voodoo
2B Mark Slone   Gurley, AL 47509  218 Spring City Cycling Club
3Shawn Hirt   Lenior City, TN 51326  215 Cedar Bluff Cycles
4Mark Beck   Virginia Beach, VA 87891  200 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
5Peter Antonvich   Atlanta, GA 1811  220 Atlanta Cycling-Northstar
6Lance Fagerberg   Louisville, KY 11159  221 Kentucy Flyers
8Steve Middleton   Fayetteville, GA 56153  204 Velo Voodoo
9James G Wenzel (1 - Cat4)   Auburn, AL 59328  210 Emerald Coast Cyclists
10Gary Daniels   Marietta, GA 71404  203 Velo Voodoo
11Todd King   Neenah, WI 179503  234 St. Paul
12John Phillips   Orlinda, TN 72953  227 Team Lightning Cycles
13Rob Hudson   Belden, MS 90047  233 Tupelo
14Johnny Pryor   Nashville, TN 152938  213 Team Bike Pedlar
15Patrick McGrath   Brentwood, TN 63614  207 Team Lightning Cycles
16Frank Mackzum   Crossville, TN 22056  216 Upper Cumberland Wheelmen
17Bryan Crement   Wilmington, DE 45218  211 Velo VooDoo
18David Brown   Covington, TN 5057  225 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
19David Richardson   Nashville, TN 84547  214 Team Bike Pedlar
DNPJames Sharp   Apo Ae, NY 120824  201 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
DNPDavid Hoffman   Maryville, TN 109365  217 Team Lightning Cycles
DNPTod Williams   Cookeville, TN 104402  223 Team Bike Pedlar
DNPMitchel McKee   Nashville, TN 97694  209 Team Bike Pedlar
DNPStephen Kucera   Knoxville, TN 52065  208 Team Bike Pedlar
DNPGaston Vega   Atlanata, GA 50033  219 Atlanta Cycling-Northstar
DNPSteven Grossberg   Cookeville, TN 46400  231 Upper Cumberland Wheelmen
DNPR Scott Pegram   Kodak, TN 123637  226 Cedar Bluff Cycles
DNPJack Murbach   Hueytown, AL 25449  228 GSBC
DNPGreg Miller   Knoxville, TN 24392  232 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
DNPKenneth Marshall   Columbia, TN 22604  230 Columbia Cycling Club
DNPTim Farrar     229 Atlanta Cycling
DNPEric Ritenour   Decatur, GA 173557  224 Atlanta Cycling
DNPRonald Daniel   Brownsboro, AL 168441  222 Spring City Cycling Club
DNPRobert Lunsford   Nashville, TN 149814  202 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
DNPR Clifton Beach   Seattle, WA 146843  206 Team Bike Pedlar

Men - Master - MR - 45-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1George Heagerty   San Antonio, TX 72892  253 ABP Velo
2Victor Rodgers   Loudon, TN 58954  252 Team Lightning Cycles
3G Turner Howard   Knoxville, TN 131936  251 Tennessee Valley Bicycle Club
4Fred Marino   Murfreesboro, TN 160196  254 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group

Men - Master - MR - 55-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Fran Rudy   Ooltewah, TN 58193  852 North Chattanooga Cycling Club
2Byron Taylor   Winter Park, FL 145832  853 Team Bike Pedlar
3Eshighan Fakhoorian   Nashville, TN 50948  851 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
4Robert Blaylock   Mt Juliet, TN 66021  854 

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Thomas Barnett (1 - Pro)   Duluth, GA 2662  55 Reality Bikes
1Kenny Baker   Knoxville, TN 2333  YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
1James Eller   Murphy, TX 138037  39 Team EDM
2Andrew Crater   Greenville , SC 70612  71 CRCA
2Kevin Miller   Franklin, TN 51947  YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
2Jason Spruill   Atlanta, GA 68356  16 
3Jesse Lawler   Nashville, TN 128197  44 Zaxbys
3Ryan Zook   Naperville, IL 63700  41 CityScare Higher Gear
3Matthew Walczak   Indianapolis, IN 90908  58 Bicicletta
4Justin Gilmore (2 - Pro)   Birmingham, AL 138494  43 Zaxbys
4Chandler Weekes   Greenville, SC 37538  19 
4Tony Scott   East Point, GA 127452  74 Atlanta Cycling-Northstar
5J Alexander Ferguson (3 - Pro)   Atlanta, GA 128196  42 Zaxbys
5Stephen Spencer   Lombard, IL 47693  13 Reality Bikes
5Peter Antonvich   Atlanta, GA 1811  46 Atlanta Cycling-Northstar
6Randy Dreyer   Chapel Hill, NC 76095  81 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
6Kris Stein   Arlington, VA 42628  60 Rapid Transit
7Travis Hutchinson (4 - Pro)   Signal Mountain, TN 71038  72 Reality Bikes
7Joel Kelly   New Albany, IN 295  59 Rapid Transit
7Steven Carpenter   Chattanooga, TN 54521  YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
8Alex Palencia   Fayetteville, AR 153763  57 Mercy Fitness
8Steven Carrell   Norcross, GA 6251  32 Hilton Head Velo
9Thomas McCallion   Greer, SC 118302  30 GSBC
9Paul Rogers   Madison, WI 118407  54 Team Hybrid
10Jon Adam Payne   Atlanta, GA 48915  29 Atlanta Velo
10Jonathan Baggett   Falls Church, VA 133076  51 
11David Martin   Smyrna, GU 22649  75 Atlanta Cycling-Northstar
11Matt McCarthy   Mableton, GA 151969  52 
12Joseph Coddington   Candler, NC 48363  79 Cane Creek/Subaru
13Nicklaus Kiernan   Euless, TX 95282  38 Hybrid Racing
DNFScott McNeil   Memphis, TN 70280  27 Back Yard Burgers/David Jones Investment
DNFJ Skiles Keith   Louisville, KY 65997  62 Columbus
DNFJames G Wenzel   Auburn, AL 59328  36 Emerald Coast Cyclists
DNFR Todd Nordmeyer   Nashville, TN 53896  23 Back Yard Burgers/David Jones Investment
DNFHeath Dotson   Asheville, NC 53689  82 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
DNFBrian Merritt   Greer, SC 53504  68 GSBC
DNFJohn Gore   Nashville, TN 53427  53 Team Bike Pedlar
DNFEric Knight   Cincinnati, OH 61603  63 Rapid Transit
DNFChristopher Giordanelli   Simpsonville, SC 47434  31 GSBC
DNFJohn Green   Atlanta, GA 41973  YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
DNFWilliam Robison   Smyrna, TN 30237  76 Back Yard Burgers/David Jones Investment
DNFMarty Pierce   Clarksville, TN 28132  YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
DNFAdam Watts   Spring Lake, MI 94669  37 W Michigan Coast Riders
DNFAlan Rigby   Knoxville, TN 77638  21 Tennessee Valley Bicycle Club
DNFKen Tabaczka   Fern Park, FL 76697  35 
DNFBrian Golembeski   Tampa, FL 75249  66 WNBC
DNFPatrick McGrath   Brentwood, TN 63614  26 Team Lightning Cycles
DNFStephen Colavito   Atlanta, GA 60692  40 
DNFTimothy Beine   Louisville, KY 57060  65 RTRT
DNFGeorge Heagerty   San Antonio, TX 72892  83 ABP Velo
DNFSteven Gaylor   Prospect, KY 47637  22 Eagle Cycling Club of Georgia
DNFArthur Critser   Huntsville, AL 47541  12 Spring City Cycling Club
DNFMark Beck   Virginia Beach, VA 87891  YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
DNFGreg Miller   Knoxville, TN 24392  15 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
DNFGreg Dunn   Nashville, TN 10207  11 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
DNFKevin Moran   Greensboro, NC 158753  20 GSBC
DNFJames Ritchie   Asheville, NC 142120  80 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
DNFBradley Price   Blountville, TN 155267  34 Tarheel Cyclists
DNFTravis Hagner   Blowing Rock, NC 114589  56 
DNFCurtis Zimmerman   Tucson, AZ 109478  64 KHS
DNFChristopher Jones   Nashville, TN 96218  25 Back Yard Burgers/David Jones Investment
DNFDerek Kidd   Greenwood, SC 95116  33 Hilton Head Velo
DNFJason Peters   Chattanooga, TN 93595  10 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
DNFRobert Evans   Atlanta, GA 90410  YMCA/Sun&Ski Group

Men - Cat 3

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Michael Olheiser   Huntsville, AL 133375  304 
2Eric Anderson   Alpharetta, GA 151968  313 
3Daniel Underwood   Ashburn, VA 63111  301 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
4Jeremiah Angel     322 ASU
5Cayce Tiesler   Pegram, TN 139665  327 Bike Pedlar
6Trent Bailey     326 Mathis Bros
7Christopher Tarnowski   New Milford, NJ 109236  306 Zaxbys
8Steven Ryan   Smyrna, TN 129617  302 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
9Mike Calway-Fagen   Nashville, TN 108996  329 
10Demarico Howard   Memphis, TN 142501  311 Mid South Velo
11Curtis Cadwell   Tulsa, OK 67235  303 Upper Cumberland Wheelmen
12Brian Shelton   Cookeville, TN 140007  307 
13Todd Muller   Cumming, GA 76626  320 
14Scott Latell   Brevard Nc 68594  309 RealityBikes
15Jerome Tester   Rockford , TN 56240  308 Cedar Bluff Cycles
16John Hart   Murfreesboro, TN 141477  316 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
17Kevin Hinson   Nashville, TN 76393  331 Bike Pedlar
18Jeff Hicks   Knoxville, TN 88813  323 Alabama Wheelmen Velosport
19Tad Leusch   Walford, IA 114357  336 TN Valley Bicycle
20Kenneth Marshall   Columbia, TN 22604  337 Columbia Cycling Club
DNPDavid Hoffman   Maryville, TN 109365  315 Team Lightning Cycles
DNPTodd McKean   Nashville, TN 105968  333 Bike Pedlar
DNPMitchel McKee   Nashville, TN 97694  305 Team Bike Pedlar
DNPTammy Riggs   Chicago, IL 62832  318 Fulton Flyers
DNPJeffrey Peeples   Bowling Green, KY 58582  324 North Chattanooga Cycling Club
DNPMichael Colwell   East Point, GA 58514  334 Atlanta Cycling-Northstar
DNPJeramie Hoff   Hixson, TN 57758  330 Cleveland Cycling Club
DNPWayne Wells   Nashville, TN 111926  328 Team Bike Pedlar
DNPRichard Heishman   Knoxville, TN 56984  332 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
DNPB Mark Slone   Gurley, AL 47509  319 Spring City Cycling Club
DNPSteven Bacon   Knoxville, TN 2216  325 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
DNPStarling Bridges   Clarkesville, GA 164411  310 Planet Smoothis
DNPLauren Gaffney   Nashville, TN 163264  314 Team Bike Pedlar
DNPJohnny Pryor   Nashville, TN 152938  312 Team Bike Pedlar
DNPRyan Forsthoff   Cumming, GA 151970  321 
DNPJonathan Korzekwa   Memphis, TN 148204  335 Mid South Velo
DNPJeffrey Dominic   Atlanta, GA 131224  317 Fulton Flyers

Men - Cat 4

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1James Sharp   Apo Ae, NY 120824  401 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
2Jason Jones   Cumming, GA 125885  430 RBM of Atlanta
3Richard Boyd   Tuscaloosa, AL 41962  417 Homewood Cycles
4Eric Ritenour   Decatur, GA 173557  414 Atlanta Cycling
5Peter Dudle   Prattville, AL 10088  444 Auburn Flyers
6Jeffrey Traicoff   Smyrna, GA 121135  427 Eagle Cycling Club of Georgia
7Christopher Lucas   Alpharetta, GA 177385  421 
8Charles Anthony   Mc Calla, AL 86311  447 Homewood Cycles
9Jason Cathey   Knoxville, TN 171162  439 Tennessee Valley Bicycle Club
10Gino Leone   Brentwood, TN 159996  402 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
11Randal Crow   Birmingham, AL 128615  438 GC Cycling
12Sean Hart   Jonesborough, TN 164147  436 TCRC/Highland
12Tab Tollett   Lookout Mountain, TN 133226  452 NCCC
13Ronald Daniel   Brownsboro, AL 168441  426 Spring City Cycling Club
14Patrick Collerton   Kennesaw, GA 180402  437 Eagle Cycling Club of Georgia
15Jack Murbach   Hueytown, AL 25449  442 GSBC
16Jay Westbrook   Greeneville, TN 163511  422 Team Bike Pedlar
17Stacey Cumberland   Clarksville, TN 171335  412 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
18Bradley Shelton   Crossville, TN 168268  406 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
19Lem Stevens   Franklin, TN 178253  405 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
21Gerry Hayden   Nashville, TN 163510  403 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
22Philip Martinez   Nashville, TN 171328  450 Unattached
23Colin Conner   Bessemer, AL 173324  440 
24Jason Jeansonne   Knoxville, TN 73791  425 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
25Leon Nolen   Leeds, AL 26212  441 
26Matthew Treglia   Smyrna, TN 171336  446 TN Valley Bicycle
27Jason Howard   Chattanooga, TN 106530  454 NCCC
28Benjamin Webster   Cookeville, TN 37510  418 
29Dustin Greer     451 YMCA/Sun&Ski
30Aaron Yancey   New Palestine, IN 157739  404 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
31Gregory Byerline   Antioch, TN 178257  411 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
32Marios Georgiou   Asheville Nc 104484  424 Tri Cities Road Club
33Jason Peterson   Muskegon, MI 178251  455 YMCA/Sun&Ski
34Kerry Garner   Nashville, TN 144838  407 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
35Michael Shenk   Austin, TX 117879  434 Team Army-USAC
36Tony Esposito   Anniston, AL 173319  423 Fun Wheels
37Michael Wenger   Tucker, GA 168404  432 
DNPDavid Lorrison     453 MidSouth Velo
DNPCory Roberts   Rockwall, TX 177680  413 FDM
DNPBrian Davis   Nashville, TN 175871  410 YMCA/Sun&Ski
DNPJeffrey Martinez   Nashville, TN 171327  449 Unattached
DNPJonathan Wilson   Brentwood, TN 174260  428 Miami of Ohio
DNPSpencer Beamer   Knoxville 171151  431 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
DNPTimothy Trotter   Keene, NH 160508  429 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
DNPFred Marino   Murfreesboro, TN 160196  408 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
DNPStewart Sanford   Greenwood, SC 148594  435 Greenville Spinners
DNPJustin Martin   Irmo, SC 145915  443 Alpharetta Velo
DNPJoseph Steele   Birmingham, AL 110263  448 Unattached
DNPRussell Workman   Thompsons Station, TN 105236  409 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
DNPDarren Kennedy   Collegedale, TN 81297  433 NCCC

Men - Cat 5

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Jason Peterman   Muskegon, MI 178251  501 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
2Todd King   Neenah, WI 179503  538 St. Paul
3Robert Allison   Nashville, TN 173497  503 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
4Tim Hall   Banner Elk, NC 179788  518 Tennessee Wheelmen Association
5Kirk Kronk   Huntsville, AL 168600  514 Spring City Cycling Club
6Josh Behovnek     506 Phoenix Cycles
7Matt Lawler   Gallatin, TN 94688  517 
8Randy Russell     524 
9Gary Collins     539 Hoopers/CRCC
10Christopher Brown   Nashville, TN 178254  502 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
11Josh Renkens     544 Bike Pedlar
12Glenn MacEachern     533 Bikers Choice
13Joshua Jacobs     534 WoodNWave
14Rob Frazee     511 TN Valley Bicycle
15Michael Jones   White Bluff, TN 145354  536 
17Philip Svitak   Clarksville, TN 100033  504 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
18Gregory Coggin   Athens, AL 182038  523 
19Troy Kirby   Lafayette, TN 175215  509 Team Bikers Choice
21Brian Tant   Fayetteville, GA 181544  521 
22Thomas Faerber   Clarksville, TN 181561  535 
23Kenneth Pearson   Memphis, TN 180376  512 
DNPKevin Frantz   Nashville, TN 180492  532 
DNPCraig Walker   Hendersonville, TN 178164  519 Team Bikers Choice
DNPBrian Moore   Antioch, TN 177642  543 MOAB
DNPJeffrey Haines   Birmingham, AL 171040  516 GC Cycling
DNPJohn White   Clarksville, TN 166835  520 Team Army
DNPDavid Kopelman   Memphis, TN 166582  522 Amateur Cycling Club of Memphis
DNPKirk Brandon   Hermitage, TN 155097  507 
DNPMichael Burkitt   Antioch, TN 181097  513 Antioch TN
DNPRonald Hammons   Lafayette, LA 125842  515 GC Cycling
DNPEddie Ferguson     541 GC Cycles
DNPEddy Taylor     505 YMCA/Sun&Ski
DNPCole Roberson     542 
DNPDustin McGregor     531 
DNPDennis Korzekwa     537 MidSouth Velo
DNPKevin Henson     540 
DNPPaul Hardison     545 

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Lauren Gaffney   Nashville, TN 163264  703 Team Bike Pedlar
1Kathleen McCombs   Spokane, WA 49133  706 TVBC
2Jennifer Petosa   Whittier, NC 85470  701 Great Escape
3Suzanne Beck   Woodlawn, TN 87892  700 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
4Aleta Appling   Huntsville, AL 145838  705 Spring City Cycling Club

Women - Cat 4

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Debbie Milne     757 Topelo Bicycle
2Barbara (Rae) Harrison   Greenville, SC 156209  753 Great Escape
3Sheri Hurley   Nashville, TN 178259  752 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
4Brigham Thomas   Farragut, TN 176855  756 Tennessee Valley Bicycle Club
5Charmaine Hart   Jonesborough, TN 166182  754 Tri Cities Road Club
6Tammy Richardson   Nashville, TN 140031  755 Team Bike Pedlar
DNPMelissa Schnuck   Akron, OH 168602  420 Phoenix Cycles
DNPMary Collier   Idyllwild, CA 175697  419 Phoenix Cycles
DNPSusan Adkins   Nashville, TN 168970  751 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerSpySierra NevadaShimanoCUOREUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee