Race Results for
SunCom Cycling Classic
Nashville, TN
(Event Information)
This is a non-competitive event
Criterium on 06/30/2001

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Junior - JR - 10-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Dustin Greer   Cedar Hill, TN 178240  801 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
2Steven Paulson   Franklin, TN 152942  806 Team Lightning Cycles
DNPMolly Cobb   San Luis Obispo, CA 181431  805 Team Bike Pedlar

Men - Master - MR - 35-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Lance Fagerberg   Louisville, KY 11159  221 Kentucy Flyers
2Stephen Kucera   Knoxville, TN 52065  208 Team Bike Pedlar
3B Mark Slone   Gurley, AL 47509  218 Spring City Cycling Club
4Gaston Vega   Atlanata, GA 50033  219 Atlanta Cycling-Northstar
5Peter Antonvich   Atlanta, GA 1811  220 Atlanta Cycling-Northstar
6Gary Daniels   Marietta, GA 71404  203 Velo Voodoo
7John Phillips   Orlinda, TN 72953  227 Team Lightning Cycles
8Mark Beck   Virginia Beach, VA 87891  200 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
9Joe Todd   Lawrenceville, GA 111869  205 Velo Voodoo
10Shawn Hirt   Lenior City, TN 51326  215 Cedar Bluff Cycles
11Greg Miller   Knoxville, TN 24392  232 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
12James G Wenzel (1 - Cat4)   Auburn, AL 59328  210 Emerald Coast Cyclists
DNPRobert Lunsford   Nashville, TN 149814  202 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
DNPTim Farrar     229 Atlanta Cycling
DNPR Scott Pegram   Kodak, TN 123637  226 Cedar Bluff Cycles
DNPDavid Hoffman   Maryville, TN 109365  217 Team Lightning Cycles
DNPTod Williams   Cookeville, TN 104402  223 Team Bike Pedlar
DNPMitchel McKee   Nashville, TN 97694  209 Team Bike Pedlar
DNPDavid Richardson   Nashville, TN 84547  214 Team Bike Pedlar
DNPPatrick McGrath   Brentwood, TN 63614  207 Team Lightning Cycles
DNPSteve Middleton   Fayetteville, GA 56153  204 Velo Voodoo
DNPDavid Brown   Covington, TN 5057  225 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
DNPJames Sharp   Apo Ae, NY 120824  201 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
DNPR Clifton Beach   Seattle, WA 146843  206 Team Bike Pedlar
DNPFrank Mackzum   Crossville, TN 22056  216 Upper Cumberland Wheelmen
DNPJohnny Pryor   Nashville, TN 152938  213 Team Bike Pedlar
DNPSteven Grossberg   Cookeville, TN 46400  231 Upper Cumberland Wheelmen
DNPBryan Crement   Wilmington, DE 45218  211 Velo VooDoo
DNPJack Murbach   Hueytown, AL 25449  228 GSBC
DNPEric Ritenour   Decatur, GA 173557  224 Atlanta Cycling
DNPKenneth Marshall   Columbia, TN 22604  230 Columbia Cycling Club
DNPRonald Daniel   Brownsboro, AL 168441  222 Spring City Cycling Club

Men - Master - MR - 45-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1George Heagerty   San Antonio, TX 72892  253 ABP Velo
2G Turner Howard   Knoxville, TN 131936  251 Tennessee Valley Bicycle Club
DNPFred Marino   Murfreesboro, TN 160196  254 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group

Men - Master - MR - 55-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Fran Rudy   Ooltewah, TN 58193  852 North Chattanooga Cycling Club
2Byron Taylor   Winter Park, FL 145832  853 Team Bike Pedlar
3Eshighan Fakhoorian   Nashville, TN 50948  851 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
4Robert Blaylock   Mt Juliet, TN 66021  854 

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Andrew Crater   Greenville , SC 70612  71 CRCA
1Kevin Miller   Franklin, TN 51947  YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
1James Eller   Murphy, TX 138037  39 Team EDM
2Justin Gilmore (1 - Pro)   Birmingham, AL 138494  43 Zaxbys
2Ryan Zook   Naperville, IL 63700  41 CityScare Higher Gear
2Jason Spruill   Atlanta, GA 68356  16 
3Chandler Weekes   Greenville, SC 37538  19 
3Brian Golembeski   Tampa, FL 75249  66 WNBC
4Thomas Barnett (2 - Pro)   Duluth, GA 2662  55 Reality Bikes
4Jon Adam Payne   Atlanta, GA 48915  29 Atlanta Velo
5Travis Hutchinson (3 - Pro)   Signal Mountain, TN 71038  72 Reality Bikes
5Thomas McCallion   Greer, SC 118302  30 GSBC
6Marty Pierce   Clarksville, TN 28132  YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
7John Green   Atlanta, GA 41973  YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
8Joel Kelly   New Albany, IN 295  59 Rapid Transit
9Stephen Spencer   Lombard, IL 47693  13 Reality Bikes
10Kenny Baker   Knoxville, TN 2333  YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
11Alex Palencia   Fayetteville, AR 153763  57 Mercy Fitness
DNFRandy Dreyer   Chapel Hill, NC 76095  81 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
DNFScott McNeil   Memphis, TN 70280  27 Back Yard Burgers/David Jones Investment
DNFJ Skiles Keith   Louisville, KY 65997  62 Columbus
DNFEric Knight   Cincinnati, OH 61603  63 Rapid Transit
DNFJames G Wenzel   Auburn, AL 59328  36 Emerald Coast Cyclists
DNFR Todd Nordmeyer   Nashville, TN 53896  23 Back Yard Burgers/David Jones Investment
DNFHeath Dotson   Asheville, NC 53689  82 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
DNFBrian Merritt   Greer, SC 53504  68 GSBC
DNFJohn Gore   Nashville, TN 53427  53 Team Bike Pedlar
DNFAdam Watts   Spring Lake, MI 94669  37 W Michigan Coast Riders
DNFNicklaus Kiernan   Euless, TX 95282  38 Hybrid Racing
DNFChristopher Giordanelli   Simpsonville, SC 47434  31 GSBC
DNFWilliam Robison   Smyrna, TN 30237  76 Back Yard Burgers/David Jones Investment
DNFJoseph Coddington   Candler, NC 48363  79 Cane Creek/Subaru
DNFDavid Martin   Smyrna, GU 22649  75 Atlanta Cycling-Northstar
DNFDerek Kidd   Greenwood, SC 95116  33 Hilton Head Velo
DNFPeter Antonvich   Atlanta, GA 1811  46 Atlanta Cycling-Northstar
DNFJason Peters   Chattanooga, TN 93595  10 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
DNFMatthew Walczak   Indianapolis, IN 90908  58 Bicicletta
DNFRobert Evans   Atlanta, GA 90410  YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
DNFMark Beck   Virginia Beach, VA 87891  YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
DNFKen Tabaczka   Fern Park, FL 76697  35 
DNFPatrick McGrath   Brentwood, TN 63614  26 Team Lightning Cycles
DNFStephen Colavito   Atlanta, GA 60692  40 
DNFTimothy Beine   Louisville, KY 57060  65 RTRT
DNFSteven Carpenter   Chattanooga, TN 54521  YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
DNFAlan Rigby   Knoxville, TN 77638  21 Tennessee Valley Bicycle Club
DNFSteven Gaylor   Prospect, KY 47637  22 Eagle Cycling Club of Georgia
DNFSteven Carrell   Norcross, GA 6251  32 Hilton Head Velo
DNFBradley Price   Blountville, TN 155267  34 Tarheel Cyclists
DNFMatt McCarthy   Mableton, GA 151969  52 
DNFJames Ritchie   Asheville, NC 142120  80 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
DNFKris Stein   Arlington, VA 42628  60 Rapid Transit
DNFJonathan Baggett   Falls Church, VA 133076  51 
DNFTony Scott   East Point, GA 127452  74 Atlanta Cycling-Northstar
DNFArthur Critser   Huntsville, AL 47541  12 Spring City Cycling Club
DNFKevin Moran   Greensboro, NC 158753  20 GSBC
DNFPaul Rogers   Madison, WI 118407  54 Team Hybrid
DNFGreg Miller   Knoxville, TN 24392  15 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
DNFTravis Hagner   Blowing Rock, NC 114589  56 
DNFCurtis Zimmerman   Tucson, AZ 109478  64 KHS
DNFChristopher Jones   Nashville, TN 96218  25 Back Yard Burgers/David Jones Investment

Men - Cat 3

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Michael Olheiser   Huntsville, AL 133375  304 
2Jeramie Hoff   Hixson, TN 57758  330 Cleveland Cycling Club
3Steven Bacon   Knoxville, TN 2216  325 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
4Daniel Underwood   Ashburn, VA 63111  301 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
5Trent Bailey     326 Mathis Bros
6Jeremiah Angel     322 ASU
7Christopher Tarnowski   New Milford, NJ 109236  306 Zaxbys
8Cayce Tiesler   Pegram, TN 139665  327 Bike Pedlar
9Eric Anderson   Alpharetta, GA 151968  313 
10Johnny Pryor   Nashville, TN 152938  312 Team Bike Pedlar
11Wayne Wells   Nashville, TN 111926  328 Team Bike Pedlar
12Richard Heishman   Knoxville, TN 56984  332 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
13Jonathan Korzekwa   Memphis, TN 148204  335 Mid South Velo
14Jerome Tester   Rockford , TN 56240  308 Cedar Bluff Cycles
15Demarico Howard   Memphis, TN 142501  311 Mid South Velo
16Steven Ryan   Smyrna, TN 129617  302 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
17Curtis Cadwell   Cookeville, TN 67235  303 Upper Cumberland Wheelmen
18John Hart   Murfreesboro, TN 141477  316 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
19Scott Latell   Brevard Nc 68594  309 RealityBikes
20Ryan Forsthoff   Cumming, GA 151970  321 
DNPMike Calway-Fagen   Nashville, TN 108996  329 
DNPTodd McKean   Nashville, TN 105968  333 Bike Pedlar
DNPMitchel McKee   Nashville, TN 97694  305 Team Bike Pedlar
DNPJeff Hicks   Knoxville, TN 88813  323 Alabama Wheelmen Velosport
DNPTodd Muller   Cumming, GA 76626  320 
DNPKevin Hinson   Nashville, TN 76393  331 Bike Pedlar
DNPTammy Riggs   Chicago, IL 62832  318 Fulton Flyers
DNPDavid Hoffman   Maryville, TN 109365  315 Team Lightning Cycles
DNPJeffrey Peeples   Bowling Green, KY 58582  324 North Chattanooga Cycling Club
DNPMichael Colwell   East Point, GA 58514  334 Atlanta Cycling-Northstar
DNPB Mark Slone   Gurley, AL 47509  319 Spring City Cycling Club
DNPStarling Bridges   Clarkesville, GA 164411  310 Planet Smoothis
DNPLauren Gaffney   Nashville, TN 163264  314 Team Bike Pedlar
DNPBrian Shelton   Cookeville, TN 140007  307 
DNPJeffrey Dominic   Atlanta, GA 131224  317 Fulton Flyers

Men - Cat 4

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1James Sharp   Apo Ae, NY 120824  401 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
2Marios Georgiou   Asheville Nc 104484  424 Tri Cities Road Club
3Jason Jones   Cumming, GA 125885  430 RBM of Atlanta
4Richard Boyd   Tuscaloosa, AL 41962  417 Homewood Cycles
5Colin Conner   Bessemer, AL 173324  440 
6Jay Westbrook   Greeneville, TN 163511  422 Team Bike Pedlar
7Bradley Shelton   Crossville, TN 168268  406 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
8Jason Cathey   Knoxville, TN 171162  439 Tennessee Valley Bicycle Club
9Randal Crow   Birmingham, AL 128615  438 GC Cycling
10Gino Leone   Brentwood, TN 159996  402 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
11Patrick Collerton   Kennesaw, GA 180402  437 Eagle Cycling Club of Georgia
12Christopher Lucas   Alpharetta, GA 177385  421 
13Benjamin Webster   Cookeville, TN 37510  418 
14Stacey Cumberland   Clarksville, TN 171335  412 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
15Jason Jeansonne   Knoxville, TN 73791  425 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
16Eric Ritenour   Decatur, GA 173557  414 Atlanta Cycling
17Peter Dudle   Prattville, AL 10088  444 Auburn Flyers
18Gerry Hayden   Nashville, TN 163510  403 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
19Gregory Byerline   Antioch, TN 178257  411 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
20Leon Nolen   Leeds, AL 26212  441 
DNPBrian Davis   Nashville, TN 175871  410 YMCA/Sun&Ski
DNPJonathan Wilson   Brentwood, TN 174260  428 Miami of Ohio
DNPTony Esposito   Anniston, AL 173319  423 Fun Wheels
DNPSpencer Beamer   Knoxville 171151  431 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
DNPJack Murbach   Hueytown, AL 25449  442 GSBC
DNPRonald Daniel   Brownsboro, AL 168441  426 Spring City Cycling Club
DNPMichael Wenger   Tucker, GA 168404  432 
DNPSean Hart   Jonesborough, TN 164147  436 Tri Cities Road Club
DNPTimothy Trotter   Keene, NH 160508  429 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
DNPAaron Yancey   New Palestine, IN 157739  404 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
DNPStewart Sanford   Greenwood, SC 148594  435 Greenville Spinners
DNPJustin Martin   Irmo, SC 145915  443 Alpharetta Velo
DNPKerry Garner   Nashville, TN 144838  407 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
DNPJay DeFoe   Gatlinburg, TN 138577  415 Cedar Bluff Cycles
DNPJeffrey Traicoff   Smyrna, GA 121135  427 Eagle Cycling Club of Georgia
DNPMichael Shenk   Austin, TX 117879  434 Team Army-USAC
DNPFred Marino   Murfreesboro, TN 160196  408 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
DNPRussell Workman   Thompsons Station, TN 105236  409 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
DNPDarren Kennedy   Collegedale, TN 81297  433 NCCC
DNPRobert Johnston     416 Krystal-RiverCity
DNPLem Stevens   Franklin, TN 178253  405 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
DNPCory Roberts   Rockwall, TX 177680  413 FDM

Men - Cat 5

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Alan Mittelsdort     526 Unattached
2Tim Hall   Banner Elk, NC 179788  518 Tennessee Wheelmen Association
3Matt Lawler   Gallatin, TN 94688  517 
4Jeffrey Haines   Birmingham, AL 171040  516 GC Cycling
5Josh Behovnek     506 Phoenix Cycles
6Mike Reasons     525 Unattached
7Kirk Brandon   Hermitage, TN 155097  507 
8Kirk Kronk   Huntsville, AL 168600  514 Spring City Cycling Club
9Matthew Bryant   Parker, CO 180540  527 Unattached
10Rob Frazee     511 TN Valley Bicycle
11Craig Walker   Hendersonville, TN 178164  519 Team Bikers Choice
12Jason Peterman   Muskegon, MI 178251  501 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
13Randy Russell     524 
14Kevin Frantz   Nashville, TN 180492  532 
DNPJoshua Jacobs     534 WoodNWave
DNPDale Fletcher     508 Unattached
DNPGregory Coggin   Athens, AL 182038  523 
DNPBrian Tant   Fayetteville, GA 181544  521 
DNPMichael Burkitt   Antioch, TN 181097  513 Antioch TN
DNPMichael Pendleton   St. Louis, MO 180480  530 
DNPKenneth Pearson   Memphis, TN 180376  512 
DNPChristopher Brown   Nashville, TN 178254  502 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
DNPThomas Faerber   Clarksville, TN 181561  535 
DNPTroy Kirby   Lafayette, TN 175215  509 Team Bikers Choice
DNPRobert Allison   Nashville, TN 173497  503 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
DNPPhilip Svitak   Clarksville, TN 100033  504 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
DNPDustin McGregor     531 
DNPJohn White   Clarksville, TN 166835  520 Team Army
DNPDavid Kopelman   Memphis, TN 166582  522 Amateur Cycling Club of Memphis
DNPGlenn MacEachern     533 Bikers Choice
DNPThomas Briggs   Brentwood, TN 143573  510 Team Charlotte
DNPEddy Taylor     505 YMCA/Sun&Ski
DNPPedro Rivera     528 Unattached
DNPRonald Hammons   Lafayette, LA 125842  515 GC Cycling
DNPFranciso Rivera     529 Unattached

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Lauren Gaffney   Nashville, TN 163264  703 Team Bike Pedlar
1Suzanne Beck   Woodlawn, TN 87892  700 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
2Tammy Riggs   Chicago, IL 62832  704 Fulton Flyers
2Kathleen McCombs   Spokane, WA 49133  706 TVBC
3Jennifer Petosa   Whittier, NC 85470  701 Great Escape
4Aleta Appling   Huntsville, AL 145838  705 Spring City Cycling Club

Women - Cat 4

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Debbie Milne     757 Topelo Bicycle
2Barbara (Rae) Harrison   Greenville, SC 156209  753 Great Escape
3Susan Adkins   Nashville, TN 168970  751 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
4Melissa Schnuck   Akron, OH 168602  420 Phoenix Cycles
5Mary Collier   Idyllwild, CA 175697  419 Phoenix Cycles
6Brigham Thomas   Farragut, TN 176855  756 Tennessee Valley Bicycle Club
7Charmaine Hart   Jonesborough, TN 166182  754 Tri Cities Road Club
8Tammy Richardson   Nashville, TN 140031  755 Team Bike Pedlar
DNPSheri Hurley   Nashville, TN 178259  752 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFShimanoSierra NevadaSpyBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee