Race Results for
Cottonwood Pass Hill Climb Time Trial
Buena Vista, CO
(Event Information)
View By:
Time Trial on 07/08/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Senior - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1479.74Thomas SWEENEY   Fort Collins, CO1:19:07.06 61519  54 
2498.12David LEONARD   Arvada, CO1:20:37.53 252449  51 Natural Grocers Cycling Team
3516.50Lucas ELMS   Colorado Springs, CO1:24:43.65 311078  53 Colorado State University
4534.88Kevin FLANAGAN   Denver, CO1:25:01.41 224217  52 Cycleton
5553.26Richard HOEHLER   Aurora, CO1:26:49.13 272108  56 ColoBikeLaw.com
6571.64Bradley SWENSON   Evergreen, CO1:35:07.02 276627  57 Primal - 1st Bank
7590.02James HOOVLER   Rockford Mi1:54:07.85 198384  55 Team Rio Grande

Men - Senior - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Jacob KOZYRA   Littleton, CO1:25:17.37 309337  72 PSIMET/Zilla Racing
2552.50Carl LEGLEITER   Laramie, WY1:27:51.92 380696  73 
3565.00Lucas JARAMILLO   Colorado Springs, CO1:28:29.55 360671  71 
4577.50Peter SMITH   Gunnisongunnison, CO1:28:33.18 383160  75 
5590.00David REMINGTON   Salida, CO1:43:25.06 362453  74 Amicas Pizz/Absolute Bikes
DNSLarsen SCHINDLER   Denver, CODNS 362963  77 Denver38 Racing
DNSAaron HUGEN   Littleton, CODNS 306980  76 Denver38 Racing

Men - Senior - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Steve JUAREZ   Fort Collins, CO1:28:54.33 383055  380 
2545.56Patrick SULLIVAN   Bailey, CO1:32:48.53 374457  372 International Christian Cycling Club
3551.12Fred BAXTER   Colorado Springs, CO1:35:21.85 379648  371 
4556.68Robin BLENDEN   Longmont, CO1:35:28.55 382900  378 TheCyclist-Lawyer.com
5562.24Kurt WIECK   Laporte, CO1:37:32.12 371676  376 
6Ryan CADENHEAD   1:39:23.19  374 
7573.36Daryl FROST   Windsor, CO1:39:43.81 383189  373 
8Jonah CREASY   1:40:56.62  375 
9584.48Ron WRIGHT   Boulder1:56:37.14 75749  377 
10590.04Shawn RHOADS   Tahlequah, OK2:25:14.21 248894  379 Soundpony Racing

Men - Senior - Pro/1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1349.26LeRoy POPOWSKI   Colorado Springs, CO1:08:32.49 166561  17 juwi-Slipstream
2376.85Russell HARDING   Boulder, CO1:15:34.20 170324  11 Natural Grocers Cycling Team
3404.44Garrett SUYDAM   Denver, CO1:16:18.84 306027  12 Primal - 1st Bank
4432.03Jeremy GREEN   Lakewood, CO1:23:12.45 209393  14 
5459.62Jason WOODS   Boulder, CO1:23:31.52 179203  15 
6487.21Craig MAGEE   Castle Rock, CO1:29:55.77 309830  13 Natural Grocers Cycling Team

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Dane BARTZ   1:39:28.15  403 
2Grant PHELPS   1:59:24.23  402 
3Keeper KOEPPLINGER   2:36:18.77  401 

Men - Master - Cat 1/2 - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Zack VESTAL (1 - Cat2)   Golden, CO1:17:36.67 36636  122 
2Nico TOUTENHOOFD (1 - Cat1)   Boulder, CO1:18:26.25 130154  121 juwi-Slipstream

Men - Master - Cat 3 - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1518.80Sean HAMPTON (1 - Cat3)   Parker, CO1:23:27.70 343140  150 Rocky Mtn Health Pla
2536.60Shawn KINGREY (2 - Cat3)   Pueblo, CO1:24:05.08 167284  147 Team Body Sync
3554.40Brandon LUNDELL (3 - Cat3)   Longmont, CO1:25:38.36 311767  145 Rally Sport Cycling Team
4572.20Darryn BIGGERSTAFF (4 - Cat3)   Canon City, CO1:26:28.97 88544  148 
5590.00Juan GUTIERREZ (5 - Cat3)   Denver, CO1:31:21.30 148746  146 Local Velo
DNSDaniel TEODORU   Breckenridge, CODNS 228989  149 

Men - Master - Cat 4 - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1515.10John BARRETT (1 - Cat4)   Aurora, CO1:15:17.36 363894  201 
2525.80Ralph TOKA (1 - Cat3)   Lakewood, CO1:20:11.06 362506  197 Green Mountain Sports Velo
3536.50David CHART (2 - Cat3)   Highlands Ranch, CO1:26:30.83 362770  196 International Christian Cycling Club
4547.20Mark PIQUETTE (2 - Cat4)   Longmont, CO1:27:27.42 363333  199 
5557.90Neeraj ENGINEER (3 - Cat4)   Broomfield, CO1:27:42.05 362594  200 
6568.60Austin BUCKETT (4 - Cat4)   Colorado Springs, CO1:28:41.90 365216  198 
7579.30Thomas VEITENHAUS (1 - Cat5)   Highlands Ranch 1:40:30.07 382752  202 Tribe Multisport
8590.00Justin FARRIS (5 - Cat4)   Salida, CO2:06:36.86 244911  204 SCR

Men - Master - Cat 1/2/3 - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1479.91Eric LONG (1 - Cat3)   Boulder, CO1:24:18.34 359081  175 Real D-Amgen Masters Cycling
2498.26Trey HARRISON (2 - Cat3)   El Dorado, KS1:24:34.06 204900  176 Chamois Butt'r Cycling Team
3516.61Bill STALHUTH (1 - Cat2)   Boulder, CO1:26:32.67 61804  171 Mix1
4534.96Wayne WATSON (3 - Cat3)   Denver, CO1:26:50.40 50623  172 Natural Grocers Cycling Team
5553.31Andrew MONSON (4 - Cat3)   Golden, CO1:27:07.51 364206  174 Real D-Amgen Masters Cycling
6571.66James HOWE (2 - Cat2)   Lakewood, CO1:28:47.78 50427  177 Real D-Amgen Masters Cycling
7590.01Randy CULVER (5 - Cat3)   Colorado Springs, CO1:29:40.75 348918  173 CP Racing

Men - Master - Cat 4 - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1509.57Mark JOHNSON (1 - Cat3)   Louisville, CO1:24:36.16 370843  227 
2516.88Robert DWYER (1 - Cat4)   Denver, CO1:26:25.45 363979  223 ColoBikeLaw.com
3524.19Kevin ELDREDGE (2 - Cat4)   Denver, CO1:30:53.53 362711  222 International Christian Cycling Club
4531.50Scott PETERSEN (3 - Cat4)   Denver, CO1:31:35.68 27870  231 
5538.81Scott KONNAGAN (2 - Cat3)   Austin, TX1:34:56.27 304881  221 Real D-Amgen Masters Cycling
6546.12Murray S. WILLIS (4 - Cat4)   Lakewood, CO1:35:03.50 363315  224 ColoBikeLaw.com
7553.43Joshua PACE (5 - Cat4)   Denver, CO1:35:14.46 366877  232 
8Mike NORVELL   1:36:41.49  234 
9568.05Bennett HUG (6 - Cat4)   Highlands Ranch, CO1:36:44.31 260446  225 ColoBikeLaw.com
10575.36Ray BERRY (7 - Cat4)   Littleton, CO1:42:57.67 363426  229 ColoBikeLaw.com
11582.67Michael CHAMBERLIN (8 - Cat4)   Colorado Springs, CO1:44:00.76 356732  233 Southern Colorado Velo
12589.98Jim MOSER   Napa, CA1:49:27.00 25217  235 
DNSMarco CORNACCHIONE (Cat4)   Boulder, CODNS 377351  230 
DNSScott MELLIN (Cat4)   Bow Mar, CODNS 363273  228 ColoBikeLaw.com
DNSBrian MARQUETTE (Cat4)   Longmont, CODNS 363452  226 GS Boulder/Trek Store

Men - Master - Open - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1459.09Dan GRYGIER (1 - Cat3)   Highlands Ranch, CO1:23:48.33 255333  305 ColoBikeLaw.com
2466.36Chris BEAUDIN (2 - Cat3)   Manitou Springs, CO1:24:52.76 3045  304 CP Racing
3473.63Michael MCMAHON (3 - Cat3)   Durango, CO1:25:00.96 297616  308 Real D-Amgen Masters Cycling
4480.90Steve MATOUS (1 - Cat2)   Boulder, CO1:27:06.99 305328  303 Mix1
5488.17Geoff COOPER (2 - Cat2)   Boulder, CO1:27:38.46 7713  306 Real D-Amgen Masters Cycling
6495.44Rick MONTGOMERY (3 - Cat2)   Woodland Park, CO1:28:31.35 45701  312 Local Velo
7502.71Ed CHAMBERLIN (4 - Cat3)   Grand Junction, CO1:28:45.23 245225  319 Livetrainrace.com
8509.98Stephen WADE (5 - Cat3)   Colorado Springs, CO1:29:48.11 219670  320 International Christian Cycling Club
9517.25Callen BORGIAS (4 - Cat2)   Centennial, CO1:30:20.80 363359  302 ZUMXR/Creekside Racing
10524.52Kim WORKMAN (5 - Cat2)   Fort Collins1:30:31.65 364420  301 Real D-Amgen Masters Cycling
11531.79Laurent MCLAUGHLIN (6 - Cat3)   Nederland, CO1:36:14.06 205578  307 Real D-Amgen Masters Cycling
12539.06Ken BRECHEISEN (1 - Cat4)   Broomfield, CO1:37:00.41 149270  316 Rocky Mountain Road Club
13546.33Dan SMILKSTEIN   Steamboat Springs, CO1:38:44.84 32997  318 
14553.60Hector LEYBA (2 - Cat4)   Penrose, CO1:46:22.56 364563  315 Southern Colorado Velo
15560.87Richard SWEENEY (3 - Cat4)   Highlands Ranch, CO1:49:24.05 362732  311 International Christian Cycling Club
16Jeff THOMAS   1:50:40.67  314 Pikes Peak Velo
17Gary MCCARRELL   1:56:52.84  321 
18582.68Tony RICCIO (4 - Cat4)   Fort Collins, CO1:59:00.52 364530  309 Team Rio Grande
19589.95Gary HARTY (5 - Cat4)   Lakewood, CO2:09:26.32 375068  317 TheCyclist-Lawyer.com
DNSDaniel RECHT (Cat4)   Denver, CODNS 363975  313 
DNSKevin HEALY (Cat4)   Colorado Spgs, CODNS 131178  310 Pikes Peak Velo

Men - Master - Open - 65-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1502.27Drew CLARK (1 - Cat2)   Erie, CO1:39:06.92 363986  341 Louisville Velo Club/ Team Louisville Cyclery
2511.04Michael RABER (1 - Cat3)   Evergreen, CO1:40:00.83 8455  343 Team Evergreen Racing
3519.81Scott TUCKER (2 - Cat3)   Golden, CO1:40:20.16 71040  344 Schwab Cycles Racing Team
4528.58Bob CONNELLY (1 - Cat4)   Denver Co1:44:29.61 363781  346 
5Stephen SECCOMBE   1:52:47.62  348 
6546.12Fran SCANNELL (3 - Cat3)   Denver, CO1:53:27.78 51612  342 Schwab Cycles Racing Team
7554.89Richard ELLIOTT (2 - Cat4)   Littleton, CO1:56:44.34 201254  345 International Christian Cycling Club
8563.66Greg JUSTIS   Aurora, CO2:02:04.01 299538  349 
9572.43Richard REYNOLDS (1 - Cat5)   Tempe, AZ2:04:58.09 186922  347 Summit Velo
10Freddy MCCUBBIN   2:09:37.50  350 
11589.97Pete FAIRMAN (3 - Cat4)   Phoenix, AZ3:12:16.27 53339  351 

Men - Junior - JM 10-12 - 10-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Ethan WRIGHT   Boulder, CO44:21.11 362707  489 Boulder Junior Cycling
DNSMerak MELLIN   Bow Mar, CODNS 368723  490 ColoBikeLaw.com

Men - Junior - Jm 13-14 - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1470.13Gage HECHT   Parker, CO54:43.80 277074  472 International Christian Cycling Club
2530.06Logan RAMSAY   Dillon, CO1:04:30.58 277191  474 
3589.99Aaron ELLIOTT   Highlandsranch, CO1:11:43.52 285849  473 International Christian Cycling Club

Men - Junior - JM 17-18 - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
DNSEthan HAGA   Gunnison, CODNS 383208  441 

Women - Senior - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Jennifer SCHUMM   Denver Co1:39:43.00 363255  91 ZUMXR/Creekside Racing

Women - Senior - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1535.15Annie TOTH   Laramie, WY1:30:09.45 380695  113 
2541.24Barb LOTZE   Littleton, CO1:42:07.19 363132  106 TheCyclist-Lawyer.com
3547.33Hannah WILLIAMS   Scottsdale, AZ1:42:13.13 187101  115 
4Susie JONES   1:42:29.15  114 
5559.51Laura HOEVEL   Pueblo, CO1:47:44.55 368487  107 Team Body Sync
6565.60Cindy HINTGEN   Frisco, CO1:54:32.27 362690  109 
7Cindy HAMILTON   1:59:01.36  112 
8577.78Jane THOMAS   Colorado Springs, CO2:00:19.42 357642  111 
9583.87Callie BRODE   Littleton, CO2:01:12.47 369554  108 
10Cassia ROE   2:40:54.77  110 

Women - Senior - Pro/1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1439.00Amy CHARITY   Steamboat Springs1:29:50.20 363583  33 Steamboat Velo
2464.52Catherine JOHNSON   Boulder, CO1:31:46.38 185214  31 Panache Cyclewear
3490.04Lisa Renee TUMMINELLO   Steamboat Springs, CO1:31:48.99 184590  36 Team Primal Racing
4515.56Sue STOKES   Breckenridge, CO1:31:56.50 251217  32 Team Primal Racing
5541.08Heather FISCHER   Boulder, CO1:37:04.95 308334  35 Natural Grocers Cycling Team
6566.60Stacey QUESADA   Golden1:39:17.74 368016  37 
DNSAngela DES COGNETS   Golden, CODNS 182154  34 Team Primal Racing

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Elizabeth CLARKE   2:18:41.32  426 
2Erin TIERNEY   3:30:26.88  427 

Women - Master - Open - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Andrea KOENIG (1 - Cat2)   Denver, CO1:40:46.08 348758  246 PSIMET/Zilla Racing
2Kelli SCOVILLE   1:43:16.34  247 

Women - Master - Open - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Trish HEISDORFFER (1 - Cat2)   Westminster, CO1:36:33.45 221749  261 RockyMounts~Izze Racing
2550.00Michelle BLESSING (2 - Cat2)   Colorado Spgs, CO1:42:15.32 76069  264 
3560.00Robin WATERMAN (1 - Cat3)   Hanover Ma1:48:26.70 364464  263 P2P
4570.00D Yvette GAUTHIER (2 - Cat3)   Superior, CO2:00:49.16 174330  266 RockyMounts~Izze Racing
5580.00Sally HIGGINS (1 - Cat4)   Arvada, CO2:07:34.26 364228  265 
6590.00Darcy TIGLAS (2 - Cat4)   Loveland, CO2:19:45.87 255031  262 Fort Collins Cycling Team

Women - Master - Open - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1524.08Maurine SWEENEY (1 - Cat4)   Highlands Ranch, CO1:46:50.15 362731  276 International Christian Cycling Club
2557.04Ruth ALEXANDER (2 - Cat4)   Fort Collins, CO1:47:10.50 364531  277 
3590.00Pam LEAMONS (1 - Cat3)   Loveland, CO1:57:34.76 363512  278 Fort Collins Cycling Team

Women - Master - Open - 65-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Eleanor HAMRE (1 - Cat4)   Longmont, CO2:23:38.01 362854  291 COBRAS

Women - Junior - JW 10-12 - 10-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Sophie BERRY   Littleton, CO49:17.86 363142  486 ColoBikeLaw.com
2Amanda NORVELL   51:19.40  488 
3590.00Tea WRIGHT   Boulder, CO51:29.94 363170  487 Boulder Junior Cycling

Women - Junior - JW 13-14 - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Haily NORVELL   1:25:29.92  471 

- Tandem

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Adam/Kristina TROSTERMAN/TOCCE   1:56:49.33  296 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerShimanoSpySierra NevadaUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee