Race Results for
Mars Hill Cross--MSG Series #7
Mars Hill, NC
(Event Information)
View By:
Cyclo-cross on 12/01/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Juniors - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Garrett Smith   Church Hill, TN 285861  287 Dean Endurance MTB/Piney Flats Bicycles
3Anthony Bailey   Piney Flats, TN 324600  298 Tri Cities Road Club

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Juniors - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1332.71Grayson Brookshire   Hendersonville, NC 258439  273 Chainheart Cycling Studio
2388.07Connor Tankersley   Erwin, TN 298438  266 Tri Cities Road Club
3443.42James Brookshire   Hendersonville, NC 276390  270 DIY Junior Development Team p/b ABRC
4498.78Jordan Lewis   Gray, TN 314224  267 Tri Cities Road Club

Men - Men Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1277.67James Brookshire   Hendersonville, NC 276390  469 DIY Junior Development Team p/b ABRC
2290.13Matthew Sand   Asheville, NC 183169  480 Crosstown Velo
3302.60Garrett Smith   Church Hill, TN 285861  423 Dean Endurance MTB/Piney Flats Bicycles
4315.06Shaun Groat   Asheville, NC 361149  405 Crosstown Velo
5327.53Joshua Cole   Asheville, NC 362159  402 
6339.99Zachary Harless   Abingdon, VA 337022  415 MSG Cyclocross
7Steve Bennett     473 
8364.92Anthony Williams   Kingsport, TN 298155  414 Tri Cities Road Club
9377.39Roger Payne   Candler, NC 339522  448 
10389.85Andy Mullins   Big Stone Gap, VA 240721  430 
11402.32Russell Marcus   Asheville, NC 389460  477 
12414.78Jake Dixon   Huntersville, NC 337842  474 
13427.25Ronald Trivette   Bristol, TN 271138  422 
14439.71Mark Spencer   Mount Carmel, TN 358358  412 
15452.18Larry Tomlinson   Mount Carmel, TN 334032  413 
16464.64David Lehn   Blacksburg, VA 235313  408 Rogues Racing
17Josh Collins     472 
18489.57Damien Macaluso   Asheville, NC 365861  475 
19502.04adam anderson   Simpsonville Sc 365282  401 Tri Cities Road Club
20514.50Lorne Possinger   White Haven, PA 391849  471 
21Miles Alexander     476 

Men - Men Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1214.60Jordan Lewis   Gray, TN 314224  349 Tri Cities Road Club
2226.54Shawn Hall   Abingdon, VA 376338  334 
3238.49Sam Klontz   Black Mountain, NC 296965  348 Team Racing Cyclocross on Lundbecks p/b Lundbeck Cycles
4250.44Joe Wiswell   Boone, NC 311308  356 Pirate Race Productions
5262.38Joseph Grimes   Boone, NC 242647  305 Boone Bike/Abby Construction/Specialized
6274.33Connor Tankersley   Erwin, TN 298438  311 Tri Cities Road Club
7286.27Andrew Stackhouse   Boone, NC 206712  324 Pirate Race Productions
8298.22James Scott   Johnson City, TN 228448  333 
9310.16Ray Dangelmaier   Brighton, MI 373246  360 
10322.11Izzy Cohan   Brooklyn, NY 298333  357 Foundation
11334.05Michael Lahm   Weaverville, NC 350746  354 Velosports Racing Asheville
12346.00Christopher Clary   Abingdon, VA 241086  359 Scotto's Wood Fired Pizza
13357.94Aaron Casey   Kingsport, TN 300913  301 MSG Cyclocross
14369.89Jimm McElroy   Weaverville, NC 240433  309 Velosports Racing
15381.83Craig Hoyme   Fall Branch, TN 16949  306 MSG Cyclocross
16393.78Dwayne Letterman   Elizabethton, TN 179248  308 MSG Cyclocross
17405.72Dakota Smith   Glade Spring, VA 366728  355 MSG Cyclocross
18417.67Bob Whitaker   Johnson City, TN 284489  313 MSG Cyclocross

Men - Men Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1146.38Joseph Welsh   Cordova, TN 259649  39 Constellation Cycling
2165.67Eric Muehl   Mills River, NC 246666  20 
3184.97Brian Sheedy   Brevard, NC 161043  40 
4204.26Mike Stewart   Abingdon, VA 210874  Tri Cities Road Club
5223.56Bradford Perley   Brevard, NC 192115  38 Champion System/Cannondale
6242.85Nolan Tankersley   Erwin, TN 298437  36 MSG Cyclocross
7262.14Andrew Bailey (1 - Cat2)   Piney Flats, TN 282272  MSG Cyclocross
8281.44Stephen Bassett   Knoxville, TN 257316  14 
9300.73Robert Rimmer   Friendsville, TN 235910  
10320.03Wesley Lamberson   Limestone, TN 268691  47 Fulton Flyers Cycling Club
11339.32Jason Lewis (2 - Cat2)   Jonesborough, TN 276540  37 
12358.62Joseph Coddington   Candler, NC 48363  41 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
DNFSamuel Dobrozsi (Cat2)   Loveland, OH 235804  34 Queen City Wheels

Women - Women Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1403.74Abby OHare   Big Stone Gap, VA 388961  278 
2430.73Isabella Brookshire   Hendersonville, NC 283548  272 DIY Junior Development Team p/b ABRC
3457.73Grace Bishop   Kingsport, TN 325370  296 
4484.72Megan Archer   Asheville, NC 387488  299 
5511.72Julie Furdyna   Asheville, NC 390609  268 
6538.71Jenna Carico   Kingsport, TN 324442  295 Tri Cities Road Club

Women - Women Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1179.06Erica Zaveta   Brevard, NC 230062  176 Lees-McRae College
2194.13Allison Arensman   Rutherford College, NC 307916  199 Pepper Palace/Spin-Tech Training pb ABRC
3209.21Hannah Arensman (1 - Cat3)   Rutherford College, NC 326470  193 
4224.28Kim Bishop (2 - Cat3)   Kingsport, TN 237805  198 Tri Cities Road Club
5239.36Janet Trubey (3 - Cat3)   Fletcher, NC 187030  194 North Carolina Cyclocross
6254.43Jamie Williams (4 - Cat3)   Blountville, TN 366002  187 Tri Cities Road Club

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Juniors - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2Isabella Brookshire   Hendersonville, NC 283548  271 DIY Junior Development Team p/b ABRC

Mixed - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Single Speed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Lawrence Czarnecki   Knoxville, TN 226271  201 Micro Metals/Bike Zoo/Sunspot

Mixed - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Masters - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1232.41James Pittman   Horse Shoe, NC 334412  526 
2254.16Sonni Dyer   Valdese, NC 54348  520 Industry Nine Cycling Team p/b ABRC
3275.90Jacob McGahey   Asheville, NC 108366  546 Industry Nine Cycling Team p/b ABRC
4297.65Edward Moreadith   Asheville, NC 207948  530 Velosports Racing Asheville
5319.40Timothy Hall   Banner Elk, NC 179788  545 NashvilleCyclist.com
6341.14David (dwight) Smith   Church Hill, TN 269901  532 Dean Endurance MTB/Piney Flats Bicycles
7362.89Christopher Stine   Kingston, PA 157255  544 
8384.64Frank Obusek   Asheville, NC 237714  511 Velosports Racing
9406.39Mark Spencer   Mount Carmel, TN 358358  538 
10428.13David Lehn   Blacksburg, VA 235313  502 Rogues Racing

Mixed - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Masters - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1267.07Dwain Miller   Bristol, VA 86896  587 Piney Flats Bicycles and fitness
2278.25Dwight Wyatt   Fairview, NC 220066  560 
3289.42Daniel Hitchcock   Asheville, NC 303426  554 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
4300.60Craig Hoyme   Fall Branch, TN 16949  591 MSG Cyclocross
5311.77RON HENINGER   Asheville, NC 201100  566 
6Eric Bray     555 
7334.12Ron Swenson   Lenoir, NC 253944  569 
8345.29Lawrence Czarnecki   Knoxville, TN 226271  592 Micro Metals/Bike Zoo/Sunspot
9356.47Jeffrey Linnen   Bristol, TN 110848  588 MSG Cyclocross
10367.64Alan Sparks   Elizabethton, TN 191107  585 East Tennessee State University
11378.82Joey Carico   Kingsport, TN 301447  594 MSG Cyclocross
12389.99Larry Bishop   Kingsport, TN 257317  598 MSG Cyclocross
13401.17Larry Tomlinson   Mount Carmel, TN 334032  558 
14412.34Bob Whitaker   Johnson City, TN 284489  584 MSG Cyclocross
15423.51Mike Patterson   Kingsport, TN 229523  578 MSG Cyclocross

Mixed - Mountain Bike

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Tyler Hutchinson   Starkville, MS 281348  122 
2Sarah Felpel   Lancasterpa 387332  121 

Mixed - Collegiate Women B - Collegiate

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Megan Rogers   Soddy Daisy, TN 309390  674 Scenic City Velo
2Therese Jacobson     668 
3573.33Lena Stevens   Bristol, VA 366521  667 
4590.00sarah huber   Jacksonville, NC 387877  660 

Mixed - Collegiate Women A - Collegiate

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1151.67Erica Zaveta   Brevard, NC 230062  652 Lees-McRae College
2180.80Emily Shields   Salisbury, NC 220875  644 SmartStop / Mock Orange Bikes p/b Ridley
3209.94Katherine Shields   Salisbury, NC 220876  645 SmartStop / Mock Orange Bikes p/b Ridley
4239.08Allison Arensman   Rutherford College, NC 307916  617 Pepper Palace/Spin-Tech Training pb ABRC
5268.21Erin Donohue   Norwich, VT 299236  625 Killington Mountain School Cycling Team
6297.35Hailey Sarausky   Littleton, NH 300228  658 
7326.49Mackenzie Filippi   Banner Elk , NC 318886  627 Lees-McRae College
8355.62Laura Rice   Hendersonville, NC 358133  681 
9384.76Kaitlyn Lawrence   Emmaus, PA 232118  634 Charm City Cycling LLC
10413.90sarah hill   Brevard, NC 387014  657 
11443.04Morganne Endicott   Lebanon , TN 299374  672 Cumberland University
12472.17Catherine Harnden   Mars Hill, NC 325312  629 
13501.31Nicole Miranda   Valley City, OH 218847  641 Mirco Racing
14530.45Kara Uhl   Smithville, TX 185730  686 Bicycle Sport Shop Mountain Bike Team
15559.58Sarah Felpel   Lancasterpa 387332  626 
16588.72Cathleen Hamilton   Avilla, IN 324560  671 
DNFAddyson Albershardt   Matthews, NC 287411  661 NOW and Novartis for MS
DNFCinthia Lehner   Greer, SC 272896  635 

Mixed - Collegiate Men B - Collegiate

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1391.42Matthew Clements   New Market, MD 288741  623 HPC/LIST
2416.24Eli Wemyss   Cedar Hill, TN 292403  656 
3441.06Dakota Smith   Glade Spring, VA 366728  664 MSG Cyclocross
4465.89E. Julian Cabra   Greenville, SC 265979  675 Team Ville LLC
5490.71Joshua Murdock   Baldwin, MD 327552  655 
6515.53Reuben Dupre   Mobile, AL 347008  676 ST3 Cycling
7540.35Jake Dixon   Huntersville, NC 337842  662 
8565.18John Siff   Richmond, VA 376679  682 
9590.00adam anderson   Simpsonville Sc 365282  666 Tri Cities Road Club
DNFDillon Brown   Inman 367759  680 
DNFJosh Collins     665 

Mixed - Collegiate Men A - Collegiate

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1145.57Kerry Werner   Banner Elk, NC 264350  649 USA u23 BMC development team
2162.52Lewis Gaffney   Angel Fire, NM 247368  678 
3179.47Robert Rimmer   Friendsville, TN 235910  663 
4196.42Richard Cypress Gorry   Brevard, NC 219681  628 Whole Athlete-Specialized
5213.37Timothy Jenkinson   Mars Hill, NC 325110  631 Mars Hill College
6230.32Wesley Lamberson   Limestone, TN 268691  685 Fulton Flyers Cycling Club
7247.27Matthew Zimmer   De Witt, IA 320582  653 American Equity Racng Team
8264.22Cody Phillips   Altadena, CA 318790  643 
9281.17Corey Davis   Danville, VA 336388  624 Mars Hill College
10298.12Carter Luck   Harrisburg, PA 354296  637 
11315.07Caleb Welborn   Brevard, NC 299937  648 Lone Star Racing Club
12332.02Gunnar Bergey   Banner Elk, NC 264871  620 C3-Athletes Serving Athletes
13348.97Kevin Burgess   Charlotte, NC 257065  621 Carolina Break- Mens
14365.92Brian Jorgensen   Bend 186022  633 Central Oregon Community College
15382.87Ezra Mullen   Nottingham, NH 262103  642 
16399.82Davis Bentley   Banner Elk, NC 219980  619 Above Category Racing
17416.77Chad Capobianco   Watkinsville, GA 299925  622 Athens Velo Club
18433.72Tyler Hutchinson   Starkville, MS 281348  630 
19450.68Trevor MacLean   Westport, CT 274283  654 
20467.63Spencer Lowden   Diamond Mo 268347  636 
21484.58Thomas Schubert   Fogelsville Pa 291477  640 Tri State Velo
22501.53Benjamin Grier   Pendleton, SC 275075  684 Clemson University
23518.48Joel Turner   Hemet, CA 355612  647 
24535.43Keith Marek   Fremont, MI 305493  638 Team Priority Health
25552.38Blake Stephenson   Lees Summit 378092  679 Lees-McRae College
26569.33Ray Dangelmaier   Brighton, MI 373246  687 
DNFPeter Haile   Barbourville, KY 284284  689 Union College-KY
DNFCasey Stallard   Bristol, TN 306154  677 King College
DNFZachary Bender   Glen Rock, NJ 250355  618 Cycle-Smart Inc.

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Sierra NevadaShimanoSpyUSACDFBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee