Race Results for
Wirth Cyclocross Classic
Minneapolis, MN
(Event Information)
View By:
Cyclo-cross on 10/14/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1188.50Eric Thompson   Shoreview, MN 150540  278 Plan C
2196.14Lance Beuning (1 - Cat2)   Saint Cloud, MN 160665  325 Revolution Cycle/Twin Six
3203.78Josey Weik   Wrenshall, MN 297766  312 ISCorp
4211.42Rhett Finley (2 - Cat2)   Wayzata, MN 233002  266 Crossniacs
5219.06Brendan Bellew (3 - Cat2)   New Prague, MN 313010  257 Angry Catfish
6226.70Fred Mills (4 - Cat2)   Saint Louis Park, MN 261006  327 Revolution Cycle/Twin Six
7234.34Keith Bianchi (5 - Cat2)   Saint Paul, MN 188055  310 bianchi/GP
8241.98Zach Johnson (6 - Cat2)   Fargo Nd 284804  231 Great Plains Cycling Club
9249.62Innokenty Zavyalov (7 - Cat2)   Minneapolis, MN 319002  331 Omnium Racing
10257.26Jason Wenk (8 - Cat2)   North Mankato, MN 238817  215 Nicollet Bike
11264.90Lewis Perna (9 - Cat2)   Rochester, MN 56269  326 Team Rio Grande
12272.54Jay Henderson (1 - Cat3)   Minneapolis, MN 15779  235 Silver/Hwood
13280.18Isaac Young (2 - Cat3)   Minneapolis, MN 326552  202 Unattached
14287.82Drew Holbrook   Minneapolis, MN 16497  227 Freewheel Bike
15295.46Mitch Nordahl   Anoka, MN 312426  307 Team Plan C
16303.10Paul Ellis (1 - Cat1)   North Oaks, MN 84976  319 St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
17310.74Paul Thoresen (10 - Cat2)   Minneapolis, MN 35511  329 Team Plan C
18318.38Franz Rinkleff (3 - Cat3)   Rochester, MN 52040  251 Minneapolis Bicycle Racing Club
19326.02Matt Muyres (11 - Cat2)   Bloomington, MN 160576  332 Freewheel Bike
20333.66Joshua Schwantes (12 - Cat2)   Saint Paul, MN 134220  328 Kenwood Racing

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Junior - 10-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1393.08Thomas Wavrin (1 - Cat3)   Henderson, MN 342900  104 Minnesota Junior Cycling Inc.
2Zach Newton     191 Unattached
3424.98Nick Gordon (1 - Cat4)   Chanhassen, MN 364797  164 MNJRC
4440.93Nick Carter (2 - Cat4)   Minneapolis, MN 361308  190 Birchwood/GIS
5456.88Alasdair Boyle (3 - Cat4)   Minneapolis, MN 353720  122 Unattached
6472.83Anders Sonnesyn   Minneapolis, MN 361767  175 MNJRC
7488.78Will Curtis (4 - Cat4)   Saint Paul, MN 348506  169 Minnesota Junior Cycling Inc.
8504.73Wyatt Furois (5 - Cat4)   Falcon Heights, MN 361699  145 Gopher Wheelmen
9520.68Joseph Gallagher (6 - Cat4)   Saint Paul, MN 353386  121 Unattached
10536.63Ethan Peterson (7 - Cat4)   Minneapolis, MN 360805  193 Birchwood/GIS
11552.58Adam Vail (8 - Cat4)   Minnetonka, MN 388426  129 Minnesota Junior Cycling Inc.
12568.53Pete Johnson   Minnetonka, MN 387518  194 Freewheel Bike

Men - Cat 2/3/4 - Masters - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1202.44Owen Thoele (1 - Cat2)   Minneapolis, MN 211174  321 Angry Catfish
2206.76Brandon Krawczyk   Waukesha, WI 232232  274 Unattached
3211.08Thomas Thornquest (1 - Cat3)   Golden Valley, MN 147521  207 Kenwood Racing
4215.40Daniel Wheeler (2 - Cat3)   St. Paul, MN 227791  265 Gopher Wheelmen
5219.72Barry Tungseth (2 - Cat2)   Stillwater, MN 211935  260 Hollywood Cycles
6224.04Jim Bell (3 - Cat2)   Saint Cloud, MN 102936  309 Revolution Cycle/Twin Six
7228.36Adam Staufenberg (4 - Cat2)   Plymouth, MN 146505  255 Revolution Cycle/Twin Six
8232.68Jay Henderson (3 - Cat3)   Minneapolis, MN 15779  235 Silver/Hwood
9237.00Daniel Jansen (5 - Cat2)   Minnetonka, MN 17677  259 Hollywood Cycles
10241.32Bryan Hill (4 - Cat3)   Minneapolis, MN 315814  276 St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
11245.64Ben Doom (5 - Cat3)   Saint Cloud, MN 233884  280 Revolution Cycle/Twin Six
12249.96William Kuster (6 - Cat3)   Anoka, MN 59499  268 Loon State Cyclists
13254.28Tim Stone (7 - Cat3)   Minneapolis, MN 200623  289 Kenwood Racing
14258.60Wallace Alexander (8 - Cat3)   Minneapolis, MN 193389  299 Kenwood Racing
15262.92Steve Laurel (6 - Cat2)   Longmont, CO 240886  263 Unattached
16267.24Drew Holbrook   Minneapolis, MN 16497  227 Freewheel Bike
17271.56Gregory Goblirsch (9 - Cat3)   River Falls, WI 77328  295 Loon State Cyclists
18275.88Thomas Lapinski (10 - Cat3)   Minneapolis, MN 119574  301 Freewheel Bike
19280.20Thomas MacDonald (11 - Cat3)   Minneapolis, MN 117428  285 Kenwood Racing
20284.52John Thompson   Shoreview, MN 63849  279 St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
21288.84Michael Phillips (7 - Cat2)   Minneapolis, MN 200784  232 Curt Goodrich Racing Team
22293.16Daniel Jacobsen (8 - Cat2)   Saint Paul, MN 277887  225 Omnium Racing
23297.48Marcus Bush (12 - Cat3)   Minneapoilis, MN 293091  137 Einstein Cylles
24301.80Franz Rinkleff (13 - Cat3)   Rochester, MN 52040  251 Minneapolis Bicycle Racing Club
25306.12Caleb Donaldson (9 - Cat2)   Minneapolis, MN 224416  254 Omnium Racing
26310.44Jon Friedell (14 - Cat3)   Minnetonka, MN 194324  290 Kenwood Racing
27314.76Tim Brandvold (1 - Cat4)   Minneapolis, MN 193345  292 Silver Cycling
28319.08Dag Selander   Hudson, WI 93949  294 Unattached
29323.40peter voss   Eagan, MN 267096  316 42
30327.72Chris Van Ert (15 - Cat3)   Saint Paul, MN 230802  281 Peace Coffee Racing
31332.04Daniel Strese (16 - Cat3)   Bloomington, MN 247774  250 Flat City Cycling Club Inc.
32336.36shan Han   Minneapolis, MN 270207  318 
33340.68Gene Oberpriller   Minneapolis, MN 48966  322 
34345.00Thomas Manderfeld (17 - Cat3)   Sauk Rapids, MN 82764  284 Revolution Cycle/Twin Six
35349.32Bryan Harwood (18 - Cat3)   Minneapolis, MN 139651  291 CROSS PROPZ RACING
36353.64Steven Sonnesyn (19 - Cat3)   Minneapolis, MN 52811  270 Team Plan C
37357.96Mike Brotman (20 - Cat3)   Saint Paul, MN 360474  211 Synergy
38362.28Bart Hollaren (21 - Cat3)   Rosemount, MN 333156  234 Peace Coffee Racing
39366.60Vince Rosetta (22 - Cat3)   Shoreview, MN 254966  242 Synergy
40370.92Gregorio Ramirez (10 - Cat2)   Hopkins, MN 326564  305 Dominican Republic
41375.24Steven Pippin (23 - Cat3)   Minneapolis, MN 103461  288 Freewheel Bike
42379.56William Dick (24 - Cat3)   Minneapolis, MN 360265  143 Top Natchez Racing
43383.88John Iltis (11 - Cat2)   Savage, MN 50903  298 Unattached
44388.20Mark Rathbun (25 - Cat3)   Elk River, MN 149700  271 Minnesota Cycling Team
45392.52Dwight Skinner (2 - Cat4)   Minneapolis, MN 326624  272 Unattached
46396.84Jeff Ingham (26 - Cat3)   Oakdale, MN 218867  303 Gopher Wheelmen
47401.16Stephen Wilson (27 - Cat3)   Golden Valley, MN 304044  287 Unattached
48405.48montedirks dirks (3 - Cat4)   Minneapolis, MN 285560  238 Twin Six
49409.80Koen Bastiaens (4 - Cat4)   Eagan, MN 245853  323 Unattached
50414.12Peter Leugers (5 - Cat4)   Minneapolis, MN 302609  300 Unattached
51418.44Stephen Cragle (28 - Cat3)   Saint Cloud, MN 193342  315 Revolution Cycle/Twin Six
52422.76Erik Johanson   Chanhassen, MN 302859  240 Team Plan C
53427.08Robert Ogren (29 - Cat3)   Bloomington, MN 232145  258 Kenwood Racing
54Tommy Everson     324 
55435.72Eddie Karow (30 - Cat3)   Stpaul, MN 281195  314 Unattached
56440.04David Uppgaard (6 - Cat4)   Saint Paul, MN 316044  304 Gopher Wheelmen
57444.36Todd Trembley (7 - Cat4)   Faribault, MN 217961  253 Unattached
58448.68Mark Dykes (12 - Cat2)   Minneapolis, MN 10331  311 G.S. Circo Azzurro
59453.00Barry Schmitt (31 - Cat3)   Eagan, MN 182024  217 Unattached
60457.32Eric Thoerner (8 - Cat4)   Minneapolis, MN 264225  267 Birchwood/GIS
61461.64Ted Clausen (32 - Cat3)   Grand Forks Nd 326712  237 Unattached
62465.96Kevin Brandt (9 - Cat4)   Apple Valley, MN 350762  282 Unattached
63470.28Robert Belz (33 - Cat3)   Afton, MN 87690  269 Loon State Cyclists
64474.60James VanSloun (10 - Cat4)   Minneapolis, MN 348396  308 Birchwood/GIS
65Jason Goldberg     317 
66Daniel Wistrall     320 
67487.56Erin Young (34 - Cat3)   Minneapolis, MN 349220  275 Unattached
68491.88Matt Moore (11 - Cat4)   Minneapolis, MN 24937  283 Unattached
69496.20Bruce Harick (13 - Cat2)   Minneapolis, MN 15080  293 St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
70500.52John Bryant (12 - Cat4)   St Paul, MN 42615  201 St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
71504.84Robert Vigil (13 - Cat4)   Eden Prairie, MN 223690  264 Minnesota Cycling Team
72509.16David Hastert (14 - Cat2)   Minneapolis, MN 15371  247 Minneapolis Bicycle Racing Club

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1234.93Ethan Furois   Falcon Heights, MN 322612  246 Gopher Wheelmen
2242.09drew wilson   Rochester, MN 321766  239 Unattached
3249.25Dominic Talerico   Saint Paul, MN 385899  241 Unattached
4256.41tim werts   Plymouth, MN 388001  209 The Hub
5263.57Josh Bauer   Minneapolis, MN 377510  208 Hollywood Cycles
6270.73Justin Rinehart   Mankato, MN 149501  214 Nicollet Bike
7277.89Taylor Krosbakken   Fargo, ND 329126  219 Great Plains Cycling Club
8285.05Jake Szymanski   Minneapolis, MN 328180  163 Freewheel Bike
9292.21Reece Oleson   Jordan, MN 349404  218 St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
10299.37Eric Boyles   Anoka 376993  230 Behind-Bars/LGR
11306.53Jeff Peterson   Minneapolis, MN 327274  245 Omnium Racing
12313.69Eric Sundstrom   Elk River, MN 98302  233 International Christian Cycling Club
13320.85Taylor George   Apple Valley, MN 245466  223 Crossniacs
14328.01Brian Bice   Minneapolis 360268  204 Omnium Racing
15335.17Adam Rambow   Saint Paul, MN 302222  206 Crossniacs
16342.33Daniel Strese   Bloomington, MN 247774  250 Flat City Cycling Club Inc.
17349.49Jeremy Ames   Minneapolis, MN 285970  212 Angry Catfish
18356.65Jack Zabrowski   La Crosse  365430  179 La Crosse Velo Club
19363.81Derek Van De Velde   Minneapolis, MN 360270  244 Omnium Racing
20370.97John McGuire   New Hope, MN 318996  248 Speedfix Racing p/b Zubaz
21378.13Franz Rinkleff   Rochester, MN 52040  251 Minneapolis Bicycle Racing Club
22385.29Daniel Boyles   Ramsey, MN 278248  228 Behind-Bars/LGR
23392.45Paul Harrison   Minneapolis , MN 94132  210 Flat City Cycling Club Inc.
24399.61Chris Sur   Minneapolis, MN 302904  226 Unattached
25406.77David Peterson   Minneapolis, MN 239997  229 Birchwood/GIS
26413.93Joel Boelke   Eden Prairie, MN 297050  256 IC3
27421.09Ted Clausen   Grand Forks Nd 326712  237 Unattached
28428.25William Greenwood   Minneapolis, MN 247257  181 FOUNDRY

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1328.74Marcus Bush   Minneapoilis, MN 293091  137 Einstein Cylles
2332.76Thomas Wavrin   Henderson, MN 342900  104 Minnesota Junior Cycling Inc.
3336.78Ken Hum   Waukesha 291669  134 Omnium Racing
4340.80Trent Luger   Edina, MN 386182  106 Balance Cycling/Eriks Bike Shop
5Dan Luoma     166 Unattached
6348.84Anthony Ferrara   Minneapolis, MN 291373  102 Twin Six
7Charles Serrill     112 
8356.88Tom Puzak   Minneapolis, MN 161525  174 Unattached
9360.90Todd Thurmes   Saint Paul, MN 340342  142 Freewheel
10364.92Matt Kennedy   Minneapolis, MN 360272  147 Synergy
11368.94Peter Behm   Northfield, MN 342680  128 St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
12372.96Kevin Guiney   Minneapolis, MN 389137  162 Unattached
13376.98James Kauth   Saint Paul, MN 342876  105 Birchwood/GIS
14381.00Ben Hey   Denver, CO 154346  119 
15385.02Kevin Cleereman   Saint Paul, MN 358490  135 Unattached
16389.04Michael Dalal   Lakeville, MN 42458  156 Unattached
17393.06Nat McIntyre   Minneapolis, MN 360271  139 
18397.08William Dick   Minneapolis, MN 360265  143 Top Natchez Racing
19Bryan Rhorg     170 Unattached
20405.12Michael Theiler   Minneapolis, MN 368462  154 Unattached
21409.14Christoffer Graham   Wayzata, MN 56693  110 Graham Jewelres
22413.16Aaron Avenido   Saint Paul, MN 342918  133 Unattached
23417.18Phil Clark   Minneapolis, MN 356472  111 Unattached
24421.20Seth Iverson   Minneapolis, MN 267095  124 Omnium Racing
25425.22Joel Ingvalson   Minneapolis, MN 225349  130 Unattached
26429.24Mark Eikenberry   St Paul, MN 253460  132 Unattached
27433.26Matthew Prior   Minneapolis, MN 388901  116 Unattached
28Jason Lesser     153 Unattached
29441.30Andrew Holien   Virginia Minnesota 386297  103 Unattached
30445.32Christian Huseby   Saint Paul, MN 346510  151 Omnium Racing
31449.34Jeff Damm   Minneapolis, MN 360269  125 Unattached
32Weston Towley     172 Unattached
33457.38David Seifert   Saint Louis Park, MN 389984  159 Unattached
34461.40Michael Brown   San Mateo, CA 219737  101 Peninsula Velo Cycling Club
35465.42Erik Erickson   Blaine, MN 389892  167 Gopher Wheelmen
36469.44Matthew Appleman   Robbinsdale, MN 160003  158 Minnesota Cycling Team
37473.46Logan Anderson   Saint Paul, MN 340696  127 St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
38477.48Peter Lund   Minneapolis, MN 361406  136 Behind-Bars/LGR
39481.50Paul Sanders   Minneapolis, MN 384755  149 Unattached
40485.52Brett Hooton   Minnetonka, MN 16693  155 Peace Coffee Racing
41489.54Carl Sledgister   Edina, MN 146835  107 
42493.56Dustin Skarda   South Saint Paul, MN 352834  171 Unattached
43497.58Jacob Nelson   Maplewood, MN 270742  126 Ramsey Cycling Club
44501.60Brad Ingles   Saint Paul, MN 387389  108 
45Tim Bergeson     115 
46509.64David Lukaska   Edina, MN 360600  148 Unattached
47513.66David Cecchi   Edina, MN 389982  168 Unattached
48517.68Issac Hagen   Bloomington, MN 294140  157 Unattached
49521.70Joel Swenson   Bloomington 382734  161 Unattached
50Reid Bartels     131 Unattached
51Andrew Magill     173 Unattached
52Jerry Washatka     118 
53537.78Chris Schommer   Minneapolis, MN 283567  117 Crossniacs
54541.80Kevin Cleereman   Saint Paul, MN 358490  135 Unattached
55Benton Hunt     120 Unattached
56Vjan Ultifit     114 
57Paul Giannobick     141 
58Nicolas Dahl     123 Unattached
59561.90Robert Hollister   Saint Charles Illinois 387900  180 Unattached
60565.92Kent Furois   Falcon Heights, MN 341008  144 Gopher Wheelmen
61Tyler Turgeon-Schramm     160 Unattached
62573.96Shawn Stufft   Minneapolis, MN 101443  150 Unattached
63577.98Andrew Smith   Edina, MN 328260  140 
64582.00Brian Gaines   Minneapolis, MN 244626  109 Gopher Wheelmen
65586.02Chris Anderson   Minneapolis, MN 366326  113 Flat City
66Dave Knox     152 Unattached

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1192.70Jenna Rinehart (1 - Cat1)   Mankato, MN 160568  213 Nicollet Bike
2213.92Linda Sone (1 - Cat2)   Northfield, MN 224939  273 Crossniacs
3235.14Jennifer Nowlin (2 - Cat2)   Plymouth, MN 281920  224 Peace Coffee Racing
4256.36Jeanne Fleck (2 - Cat1)   Proctor, MN 302812  277 Velo Duluth
5277.58April Morgan (3 - Cat2)   Minneapolis, MN 388916  306 Unattached
6298.80Carol Jeane Sansome (4 - Cat2)   Eagan, MN 211756  216 Silver Cycling
7320.02Lee Penn (5 - Cat2)   Minneapolis, MN 194317  313 St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
8341.24Lindsey Hillesheim (6 - Cat2)   Minneapolis, MN 244915  220 Squadra Coppi
9362.46Meredith Rambow (1 - Cat3)   Saint Paul, MN 304746  205 Birchwood/GIS
10383.68Patty Costello   Minneapolis, MN 302062  221 Plan C
11404.90Kris Brazil (2 - Cat3)   Faribault, MN 238279  252 Milltown Cycles
12426.12Heather George (3 - Cat3)   Apple Valley, MN 293715  222 Birchwood/GIS

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1411.43Megan Barr   Minneapolis, MN 378225  182 Birchwood/GIS
2424.19Amy Oberbroeckling   Iowa City, IA 313742  183 Team Q7
3436.95Emily Bramel   Little Canada, MN 346420  187 St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
4Lynne Cecil     195 
5Mikka Norday     197 
6Aimee Zabrowski     178 Unattached
7487.99Kyra Jackson   Hayward, WI 386436  184 Unattached
8500.75Heidi Gollogly   Rochester, MN 341338  192 Sweetn Salty Cycling
9513.51Amy Thiem   North Mankato, MN 144733  177 Wookie Juice
10Michelle Enderson     176 Unattached
11539.03Jennifer Mettler   Chanhassen, MN 388904  188 Unattached
12551.79Skye Goedert   Crystal, MN 379498  189 MNJRC
13Kaelin Jackson     185 Unattached
14Karen Smith     196 
15590.07Maya Espinosa   Saint Paul, MN 361291  186 St Paul Bicycle Racing Club

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpyBonk BreakerUSACDFSierra NevadaShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee