Race Results for
New Mexico Regional Road Race Championships
Albuquerque, NM
(Event Information)
View By:
Road Race on 06/23/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2 - Open - 0-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1182.11Caleb Fuchs (1 - Cat1)   Hico, TX 291325   ThinkFinance Racing
2197.52Travis Dixon (1 - Cat2)   Albuquerque, NM 74064   Tokyo Joe's -Whole Foods/Primal
3212.93MIKE HAND (2 - Cat2)   Santa Clarita, CA 263355   High Desert Cycling Club
4228.34Chris Schlabach (3 - Cat2)   Silver City, NM 282599   ZiaVelo Cycling
5243.75Gavin Kennard (4 - Cat2)   Albuquerque, NM 129137   
6259.16Kempton Jackson (5 - Cat2)   Silver City, NM 317112   ZiaVelo Racing Club
7Pablo Cruz      
8289.98Jonathan Petrillo (6 - Cat2)   Albuquerque, NM 272291   Sport Systems Mountaintop Cycling
9305.39Santiago Chavez   El Paso, TX 158616   The Bicycle Company Team
10320.80Ryan Blickem (2 - Cat1)   Las Cruces, NM 83581   ZiaVelo Cycling
11336.21Gilberto Porras (3 - Cat1)   El Paso, TX 69097   
12351.62Damian Calvert   Albuquerque, NM 81251   Sport Systems Mountaintop Cycling
DNFWilliam Hilsman (Cat2)   Albuquerque, NM 207976   

Men - Cat 3/4 - Open - 0-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1336.90Ryan Travelstead   Albuquerque, NM 301754   ZiaVelo Racing Club
2344.13Alejandro Gomez (1 - Cat3)   Las Cruces, NM 297787   NMSU Cycling
3351.36Frankie Benavidez (2 - Cat3)   Las Cruces, NM 337288   ZiaVelo Cycling
4358.59Anthony Moye (1 - Cat4)   El Paso, TX 330358   
5365.82Nicholas Lemke   Albuquerque, NM 202433   Scalo Veloce
6373.05Matt Caruso (3 - Cat3)   Albuquerque, NM 46502   Olev Rapido / The Kickstand
7380.28Shawn Hall (4 - Cat3)   Albuquerque, NM 120730   Nob Hill Velo
8387.51Dustin Walthall (2 - Cat4)   Silver City, NM 342964   
9394.74Marcel Berger (5 - Cat3)   Sonneberg Germany 361664   ZiaVelo Cycling
10401.97Randy Bradford (3 - Cat4)   Albuquerque, NM 53480   Olev Rapido / The Kickstand
11409.20Gregory Foster (6 - Cat3)   Albuquerque, NM 217473   Scalo Veloce
12416.43Erick Fernandez (4 - Cat4)   Albuquerque, NM 255292   
13423.66Steve Alschuler (7 - Cat3)   Albuquerque, NM 47922   New Mexico Velosport
14430.89Marcus Toya (5 - Cat4)   Thoureau 376740   
15438.12Patrick Holland (6 - Cat4)   El Paso Tx 121715   Team El Paso
16445.35Kyle Martinez (8 - Cat3)   Santa Fe, NM 343224   University of New Mexico
17Javier Luviano      
18Stuart Hisle      
19467.04David Rutledge (9 - Cat3)   Las Cruces, NM 63661   ZiaVelo Cycling
20474.27David Ubinger (10 - Cat3)   Chaparral, NM 253918   
21481.50Orlando Hernandez   El Paso, TX 347354   
22488.73Jonathan Schreiner (7 - Cat4)   Albuquerque, NM 360430   Scalo Veloce
23495.96Sebastian Gomez   El Paso, TX 347358   
24503.19James Nelson (11 - Cat3)   Laramie, WY 288424   PSIMET/Zilla Racing
25510.42Troy Reynolds (12 - Cat3)   Golden, CO 58463   PSIMET/Zilla Racing
26517.65Dennis Chavez (8 - Cat4)   Rio Rancho, NM 6701   Olev Rapido
27524.88Kevin Reedy (9 - Cat4)   Amarillo, TX 222133   
28532.11Thomas Cunico (13 - Cat3)   Las Cruces, NM 162136   ZiaVelo Cycling
29539.34Brian Robinson (10 - Cat4)   Silver City, NM 30169   ZiaVelo Racing Club
30546.57BC Sternenberg (11 - Cat4)   Amarillo, TX 134045   Team Kordestani Cycling
31553.80Adam Delu (12 - Cat4)   Albuquerque, NM 280604   Nob Hill Velo
32561.03Ruben Mendez (13 - Cat4)   Santa Fe, NM 260560   
33568.26Michael Abdalla (14 - Cat4)   Albuquerque, NM 303997   Olev Rapido
34575.49Bryan Held (14 - Cat3)   Albuquerque, NM 47640   Squadra Della Pista
35582.72Charles Shanks (15 - Cat4)   El Paso, TX 216836   Team El Paso
36589.95TOM MURPHY (16 - Cat4)   Albuquerque, NM 203323   Extreme Pita Racing
DNFDavid Jordan (Cat4)   Albuquerque, NM 18272   Olev Rapido / The Kickstand
DNFGavin MacGregor (Cat4)   Sandia Park, NM 67299   
DNFTim Ketelaar (Cat4)   Las Cruces, NM 309230   ZiaVelo Cycling
DNFLee Souders (Cat3)   Albuquerque, NM 129085   Independent Fabrication Racing
DNFBen Travelstead (Cat4)   Las Cruces, NM 338646   ZiaVelo Racing Club
DNFDiego Garcia (Cat4)   Albuquerque, NM 271826   Nob Hill Velo
DNFWilliam Clark (Cat3)   Amarillo, TX 203277   
DNFChris Black (Cat4)   Albuquerque, NM 305178   Nob Hill Velo
DNFDorian Blanco (Cat4)   Albuquerque, NM 296750   Scalo Veloce
DNFWilliam Stephan      
DNFJason Karl (Cat3)   Las Cruces, NM 58962   ZiaVelo Racing Club

Men - Cat 5 - Open - 0-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1528.13Scott Hollingsworth   Tulsa Ok 378893   Oklahoma City Velo Club
2530.19Lukas Giesen   Albuquerque, NM 303640   Get Out! New Mexico
3532.25Xavier Nolen   Las Cruces, NM 371001   ZiaVelo Cycling
4Daniel Gonzalez      
5536.37Michael Barrow   Las Cruces, NM 301638   ZiaVelo Cycling
6538.43Mavrick Lobe   Santa Fe Fe, NM 364631   
7540.49Mike Hunter   Edgewood, NM 355982   
8542.55Joe Fortin   Albuquerque, NM 283635   
9544.61Matt Patton   Albuquerque, NM 135226   Club Team
10Maier Volker      
11548.73Leroy Lovato   Albuquerque, NM 380058   G.S. Circo Azzurro
12550.79Marco Quintana   Albuquerque, NM 382325   
13552.85Kevin Robinson   Silver City, NM 379761   
14554.91Taylor Squillaci   Albuquerque, NM 303845   Get Out! New Mexico
15556.97Sean Martinez   Albuquerque, NM 375414   
16559.03Mark Thompson   Albuquerque, NM 333732   High Desert Bicycles Team
17561.09Eric Helewicz   Rio Rancho, NM 311178   
18563.15Edward Schaub   Peralta, NM 335558   
19565.21John Squillaci   Albuquerque, NM 83031   
20567.27Matt Charles   Albuquerque, NM 296010   
21Grande Stefan      
22571.39Bryan Press   Albuquerque, NM 376291   
23573.45Gary Vincent   Albuquerque, NM 312534   
24575.51Brian Tedder   Tucson 361442   Summit Velo
25577.57Steve Kouba   Carlsbad, NM 218985   Carlsbad Velo Cycling Team
26579.63James Downey   Las Cruces, NM 344830   
27581.69Josh Sanders   Las Cruces, NM 366685   ZiaVelo Cycling
28Klaus Giesen      
29585.81joseph gee   Santa Fe, NM 343272   
30587.87Andrew Padilla   Albuquerque, NM 350246   Olev Rapido / The Kickstand
31589.93Andrew Greene   Rio Rancho, NM 359672   

Men - Masters - 35-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1445.75Chris Eckstein (1 - Cat3)   Albuquerque, NM 309358   Race Team
2463.78Jean P. Fontana (1 - Cat4)   Santa Fe, NM 251814   Rob and Charlie's
3481.81Brad Neu (1 - Cat2)   Albuquerque, NM 78073   Squadra Della Pista
4499.84Luis Lozoyaluis (2 - Cat4)   Santa Fe, NM 274028   
5517.87Andrew Black (3 - Cat4)   Albuquerque, NM 262562   
6535.90Johnny Bargeron (4 - Cat4)   Rio Rancho, NM 2578   High Desert Bicycles Team
7553.93John Kibodeaux (5 - Cat4)   Rio Rancho, NM 273212   High Desert Bicycles Team
8571.96Guy Tann (2 - Cat2)   Albuquerque, NM 52991   Squadra Della Pista
9589.99Stephen Hartsfield (1 - Cat5)   Albuquerque, NM 325126   

Men - Masters - 45-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1374.42Mike Slattery (1 - Cat2)   Albuquerque, NM 32907   Race Team
2396.04Michael Archibeck (1 - Cat3)   Albuquerque, NM 257569   Race Team
3417.66Dan Armijo (2 - Cat3)   Peralta, NM 68799   Squadra Della Pista
4439.28DK Sager (1 - Cat4)   Santa Fe, NM 305561   Bike n Sport Racing
5460.90Gary Ruddell (3 - Cat3)   Albuquerque, NM 122275   Olev Rapido
6482.52Scott Steffen (2 - Cat4)   Albuquerque, NM 340970   Sport Systems Cycling Club
7504.14Anthony Baca (3 - Cat4)   Albuquerque, NM 277395   Sport Systems Cycling Club
8525.76Steve Mathias (4 - Cat3)   Albuquerque, NM 219183   Duke City Wheelmen
DNFDonald Ward (Cat3)   El Paso, TX 49826   

Men - Masters - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1441.23Charlie Drysdale (1 - Cat3)   Santa Fe, NM 210837   Bike n Sport Racing
2465.06Jimmy Day   Santa Fe, NM 8894   Bike n Sport Racing
3488.89Anthony Pachelli (1 - Cat4)   Albuquerque, NM 286513   Sport Systems Mountaintop Cycling
4512.72David LePell (1 - Cat2)   Albuquerque, NM 20944   Olev Rapido
5536.55john price (2 - Cat3)   Albuquerque, NM 213065   JBV Coaching
6560.38Mark Forsythe (3 - Cat3)   Albuquerque, NM 75907   Race Team
7584.21Jim Fallen (1 - Cat5)   Albuquerque 382672   
DNFMichael Gilb (Cat4)   Albuquerque, NM 49410   High Desert Bicycles Team
DNFMark Depree (Cat4)   Albuquerque, NM 82997   Sport Systems Cycling Club

Men - Junior - Juniors - 10-13

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Jonah Thompson   Albuquerque, NM 284769   High Desert Bicycles Team
2Hunter Ruddell   Albuquerque, NM 331202   Olev Rapido / The Kickstand

Men - Junior - Juniors - 14-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1488.42Greg Albright   Carlsbad, NM 322306   
2539.21Kaden Murdock   Lascruces, NM 310277   ZiaVelo Cycling
3590.00Josh Keener   Albuquerque, NM 285403   Get Out! New Mexico

Women - Cat 1 - Open - 0-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Daniela Garcia   Alhambra, CA 205934   PARK PLACE DEALERSHIPS

Women - Cat 3 - Open - 0-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1424.12Julie VanSomeren   Albuquerque, NM 333888   Club Team
2440.43Erin Reedy   Amarillo, TX 248750   
3456.74Sarah Burnett   Las Cruces, NM 326522   ZiaVelo Cycling
4473.05Stacey Nenninger   Albuquerque, NM 275180   Sport Systems Cycling Club
5489.36Joanna Eckstein   Albuquerque, NM 305676   Sport Systems Mountaintop Cycling

Women - Cat 4 - Open - 0-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1503.79Melissa Velarde   Santafe, NM 307836   NM Spokettes Race Team
2525.34Kate Steinberg   Albuquerque , NM 337766   Club Team
3Catherine Stailey      
4568.44Peg Hallberg   Golden, CO 363068   
5589.99Anne Keener   Albuqueruque, NM 303590   Goathead Jr. Devo
DNFLynn Kernaghan   Silver City, NM 352878   
DNFBeth Ross   Santa Fe, NM 202024   
DNFheather farrell   Albuquerque, NM 72612   Scalo Veloce
DNFAnnMarie Chavez   El Paso, TX 226194   The Bicycle Company Team

Women - Junior - Juniors - 10-13

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Morgan Fortin   Albuquerque, NM 332772   Goathead Jr. Devo

Women - Junior - Juniors - 14-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Hailey Fortin   Albuquerque, NM 309033   Get Out! New Mexico

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpySierra NevadaUSACDFShimanoBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee