Race Results for
Theo Wirth Cyclocross Classic
Minneapolis, MN
(Event Information)
View By:
Cyclo-cross on 10/09/2011

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1243.42Adam Bergman (1 - Cat1)   Saint Paul, MN 103032   Specialized
2253.65Jesse Rients   Shakopee, MN 147524   Kuhl/Bicycle Fit Guru
3263.88Adam Froemming   Edina, MN 160145   MBRC/Flanders
4Chris Prendergast      Team Manitoba/Woodcock
5284.34Christopher Fisher   Inver Grove Heights, MN 182827   Crossniacs
6294.57Jake Begley (1 - Cat2)   Tempe, AZ 268804   Eriks
7304.80Andrew Pierre (2 - Cat2)   Minnetonka, MN 170142   UAT
8315.03Keven Kvalsten   Robbinsdale, MN 149743   Kenwood Racing
9325.26Matthew Petersen   Minneapolis, MN 244920   Balance Cycling/Eriks
10335.49Matthew Allen   Minneapolis, MN 200426   Behind-Bars/LGR
11345.72James Buddenbaum   Bloomington, MN 185684   Silver Cycling
12355.95Paul Ellis (2 - Cat1)   North Oaks, MN 84976   Bianchi/Grand Performance
13366.18Pat Lemieux   Saint Paul, MN 210769   Specialized
14376.41Nicholas Vetter   St. Paul, MN 263471   Bianchi/Grand Performance
15386.64Jason Wenk   North Mankato, MN 238817   Goodtimes Mfg
16396.87Rich Bergstrom (3 - Cat2)   Minneapolis, MN 193869   Speedfix Racing p/b Zubaz
17407.10Daniel Jacobsen   Saint Paul, MN 277887   Omnium Racing
18417.33Joshua Schwantes   Saint Paul, MN 134220   Kenwood Racing
19Clayton Meiner      Olympia

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1327.44Bruce Martens   Saint Paul, MN 212731   Sho-Air MN
2334.13Mitch Nordahl   Anoka, MN 312426   Minnesota Junior Cycling Inc.
3340.82Matt Leizinger   Minnetonka, MN 284245   Angry Catfish
4347.51Gregory Rhodes   Bloomington, MN 198160   Synergy
5354.20Brendan Bellew   New Prague, MN 313010   Angry Catfish
6360.89Fred Mills   Saint Louis Park, MN 261006   Freewheel Bike
7367.58Kevin Reker   Little Canada, MN 294964   St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
8374.27Brady Prenzlow   Brooklyn Park, MN 307715   Balance Cycling/Erik's Bike Shop
9380.96Matthew Montesano   Minneapolis, MN 277696   Speedfix Racing p/b Zubaz
10387.65Brandon Manske   Edenprairie, MN 292551   Balance Cycling/Erik's Bike Shop
11394.34Matthew Kurke   Rochester, MN 243687   UAT
12401.03Chris Van Ert   Saint Paul, MN 230802   Peace Coffee Racing
13407.72Thomas Lapinski   Minneapolis, MN 119574   Freewheel Bike
14414.41Jeffrey Austin - Phillips   Saint Paul, MN 166411   Behind-Bars/LGR
15421.10Nils Boberg   Shoreview, MN 284823   Minnesota Junior Cycling Inc.
16427.79Grant Larvick   Burnsville, MN 328058   Angry Catfish
17434.48Al Shuros   Saint Paul, MN 165726   UAT
18441.17Zachary Mohr   Minneapolis 162653   Omnium Racing
19447.86Jeff Ingham   Oakdale, MN 218867   Gopher Wheelmen
20454.55Tim Stone   Minneapolis, MN 200623   Kenwood Racing
21461.24Charles Parsons   Minneapolis, MN 242039   Angry Catfish
22467.93Steven Pippin   Minneapolis, MN 103461   Minnesota Cycling Team
23474.62Andrew Chaffe   Saint Paul, MN 159664   G.S. Circo Azzurro
24481.31Buckley Birkholz   Wausau, WI 310285   Loon State Cyclists
25488.00Chris Sur   Minneapolis, MN 302904   UAT
26494.69Todd Sample   Minneapolis, MN 228660   Behind-Bars/LGR
27501.38Ted Clausen   Grand Forks Nd 326712   UAT
28508.07Mark Long   St Paul, MN 254201   Flat City Cycling Club Inc.
29514.76Benjamin Metzger   Indianapolis, IN 266233   Team Plan C
30521.45Todd Watchmaker   Minneapolis, MN 347420   UAT
DQInnokenty Zavyalov   Minneapolis, MN 319002   Omnium Racing
DQGregorio Ramirez   Hopkins, MN 326564   Bicyle Fit
DQCasey Swenson   Hills, MN 356456   SC Velo
DNFMartin Rudnick   Minneapolis, MN 298216   Behind-Bars/LGR
DNFAndrew Barlage   Hopkins, MN 301985   UAT
DNFRandall Dietel   Minneapolis, MN 230762   Freewheel Bike
DNFBrian Duncan   Saint Paul, MN 261881   St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
DNFTim Gut   Eagan, MN 326968   Angry Catfish

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1441.19Innokenty Zavyalov   Minneapolis, MN 319002   Omnium Racing
2443.76Ethan Furois   Falcon Heights, MN 322612   Gopher Wheelmen
3446.33Ryan Guy   Brooklyn Park, MN 116933   UAT
4448.90Jeff Peterson   Minneapolis, MN 327274   UAT
5451.47Gregorio Ramirez   Hopkins, MN 326564   UAT
6454.04Derek Van De Velde   Minneapolis, MN 360270   UAT
7456.61Aaron Shaw   Rogers, MN 264910   Minnesota Junior Cycling Inc.
8459.18Mike Brotman   Saint Paul, MN 360474   Synergy Cycles
9461.75Brian Bice   Minneapolis 360268   UAT
10Mitchel Bruns      Cyclova XC
11466.89Alessandro Cembran   Minneapolis, MN 301767   UAT
12469.46Vince Rosetta   Shoreview, MN 254966   Synergy Cycles
13472.03Seth Iverson   Minneapolis, MN 267095   Omnium Racing
14474.60Reece Oleson   Jordan, MN 349404   Angry Catfish
15477.17Stephen Wilson   Golden Valley, MN 304044   Peace Coffee Racing
16479.74John Knudson   Edina, MN 122893   UAT
17482.31William Dick   Minneapolis, MN 360265   Top Natchez Racing
18Kelly Ness      UAT
19Chris Gibbs      LCR
20Zach Newton      Angry Catfish
21Tim Werts      UAT
22495.16Rob Herrmann   Minneapolis, MN 225824   UAT
23Steve Eberly      UAT
24500.30Tyree Williams   Chippewa Falls, WI 195583   Spring Street Sports
25502.87Erik Palmberg   Willernie, MN 270337   UAT
26505.44Dave Fetters   Minneapolis, MN 266342   UAT
27508.01Bruce Porter   Woodbury, MN 358801   St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
28Unknown Unknown      
29513.15Christoffer Graham   Wayzata, MN 56693   UAT
30515.72Rob Hillman   Saint Paul, MN 205908   Synergy
31518.29James VanSloun   Minneapolis, MN 348396   Birchwood/GIS
32520.86Cal Collins   Eden Prairie, MN 324062   UAT
33523.43Gary Underdahl   Eagan, MN 244139   Twin Six
34526.00Todd Bollom   Minneapolis, MN 67565   UAT
35Aaron Rutzick      UAT
36531.14Ryan Guthrie   Hugo, MN 356819   Gopher Wheelmen
37533.71Michael McKinney   Hudson, WI 360010   Big Ring Flyers
38Tim Bergeson      UAT
39538.85Jim Newton   Minneapolis, MN 360097   Angry Catfish
40Reid Bartels      UAT
41543.99Jeff Damm   Minneapolis, MN 360269   UAT
42Jerry Washatka      UAT
43549.13Alasdair Boyle   Minneapolis, MN 353720   UAT
44551.70Karl Svedberg   Woodbury, MN 296081   Chilkoo Velo
45554.27Dan Spengler   Palmyra, PA 124108   UAT
46556.84Avery Dahl   Hudson, WI 120592   Big Ring Flyers
47559.41Tom McGoldrick   Deephaven, MN 233298   UAT
48561.98Chris Schommer   Minneapolis, MN 283567   Crossniacs
49Paul Sandyrl      UAT
50Mark Appelbaum      UAT
51569.69Mark Mettler   Grandin Nd 196896   UAT
52572.26Brett Hooton   Minnetonka, MN 16693   UAT
53574.83Peter Behm   Northfield, MN 342680   St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
54577.40Mark Seaburg   Hopkins, MN 334964   UAT
55Jeff Peterson      UAT
56582.54Joseph Gallagher   Saint Paul, MN 353386   UAT
57Mike Berns      Birchwood
58587.68Kent Furois   Falcon Heights, MN 341008   Gopher Wheelmen
59590.25Cole Rogers   Minneapolis, MN 359189   UAT
DNFCasey Swenson   Hills, MN 356456   SC Velo
DNFWill Mackin      UAT
DNFKoen Bastiaens   Eagan, MN 245853   UAT
DNFTodd Chapman   Princeton, MN 305584   Larson Cycle racing
DNFNat McIntyre   Minneapolis, MN 360271   UAT

Men - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1287.67Brian Koeneman   Apple Valley, MN 46700   Team Wheel & Sprocket
2303.00Oliver Vrambout (1 - Cat2)   Bayport, MN 121438   The Bikery Du Nord
3318.33Jay Henderson   Minneapolis, MN 15779   Silver Cycling
4333.66Andrew Dahl (1 - Cat1)   Minneapolis, MN 8504   Specialized
5348.99Ed Alpasa   Maple Grove, MN 160673   Flat City Cycling Club Inc.
6364.32Paul Thoresen (2 - Cat2)   Minneapolis, MN 35511   Team Plan C
7379.65Frederick Feirn (2 - Cat1)   Shoreview, MN 54313   Specialized
8394.98Daniel Jansen   Minnetonka, MN 17677   Silver Cycling
9410.31Isaac Young   Minneapolis, MN 326552   UAT
10425.64Benjamin Johnson   Minnetonka, MN 295908   MCT Freewheel
11440.97Jason Snider   Wayzata, MN 33354   Silver Cycling
DNFRick Laliberte   Fargo, ND 210611   Synergy
DNFKeith Bianchi   Saint Paul, MN 188055   St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
DNFScott Robertson   Minneapolis, MN 75507   Curt Goodrich Racing Team

Men - Master - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1283.32Thomas Thornquest   Golden Valley, MN 147521   Kenwood Racing
2294.66Gregory Goblirsch (1 - Cat3)   River Falls, WI 77328   Loon State Cyclists
3306.00Steve Laurel   Longmont, CO 240886   UAT
4317.34Michael Phillips   Minneapolis, MN 200784   Curt Goodrich Racing Team
5328.68John Thompson (1 - Cat1)   Shoreview, MN 63849   St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
6340.02Ladric D'Schommer-Grant   Minneapolis, MN 147307   Crossniacs
7351.36Paul Schoening   Plymouth, MN 31734   Team Plan C
8362.70Thomas Manderfeld   Sauk Rapids, MN 82764   Revolution Cycle & Ski
9374.04William Kuster   Anoka, MN 59499   Loon State Cyclists
10385.38Thomas MacDonald   Minneapolis, MN 117428   Curt Goodrich Racing Team
11396.72Jon Friedell   Minnetonka, MN 194324   Kenwood Racing
12408.06Mark Rathbun   Elk River, MN 149700   Minnesota Cycling Team
13419.40Drew Holbrook (1 - Cat2)   Minneapolis, MN 16497   Freewheel Bike
14430.74Todd Trembley   Faribault, MN 217961   UAT
15442.08David Schoening   Deer Lodge, MT 50233   UAT
16453.42Stuart Benson   Shafer, MN 100413   Cyclova XC
17464.76Robert Belz   Afton, MN 87690   Loon State Cyclists
18476.10Erih Johanson   Chanhassen, MN 302859   Plan C
19487.44Mark Overgaard   Vadnaisheights, MN 297849   Gopher Wheelmen
20498.78Eric Swenson   Minneapolis, MN 212056   Mock Orange Bikes
DNFRobert Marhefke   River Falls, WI 22498   LaCrosse Velo Club
DNFMartin Lacey   Saint Paul, MN 193390   Omnium Bike Shop
DNFShannon Smith   St. Paul, MN 222039   St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
DNFPat Dowling (Cat3)   St. Louis Park, MN 44129   Penn Cycle
DNFThomas Clasen (Cat4)   Saintpaul, MN 303775   Birchwood/GIS
DNFCurt Goodrich (Cat4)   St. Paul, MN 137425   Curt Goodrich Racing Team

Men - Master - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1405.14Dag Selander (1 - Cat2)   Hudson, WI 93949   Team Plan C
2427.65Michael Cisek   Minneapolis, MN 269355   Team Plan C
3450.16Robert Ogren (1 - Cat3)   Bloomington, MN 232145   Kenwood Racing
4472.67Tim Holmstrom (1 - Cat4)   Excelsior, MN 64807   UAT
5495.18Tom Bengel   St Paul, MN 200781   UAT
DNFRobert Vigil   Eden Prairie, MN 223690   Minnesota Cycling Team

Men - Junior - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Edison Foster   Northfield, MN 358142   UAT
2Anders Sonnesyn      MNJRC
3554.28Sean Christian   Wernersville, PA 129322   UAT
4561.42Mason DeKeyrel   White Bear Lake, MN 356968   Sho-Air MN
5Andrew Shuros      UAT
6Zach Bollom      UAT
7Wyatt Furois      UAT
8589.98Austin Johnson   Madison, WI 263909   UAT
DNFEllis Nordhougen      UAT

Men - Junior - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1447.22Ethan Furois   Falcon Heights, MN 322612   Gopher Wheelmen
2459.64Andris Delins   Minneapolis, MN 333848   UAT
3472.06Alec Porter   Saint Paul, MN 311313   St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
4484.48Quentin Ikuta Schodde   Marine On Saint Croix, MN 360457   Synergy Cycles
5496.90Thomas Wavrin   Henderson, MN 342900   MNJRC
6509.32Reece Oleson   Jordan, MN 349404   Angry Catfish
7521.74Colin Catlin   Arden Hills, MN 295785   Gopher Wheelmen
8534.16Brian Gaines   Minneapolis, MN 244626   Gopher Wheelmen
9546.58Paul Dahlen   Zumbrota, MN 284809   Minnesota Junior Cycling Inc.
10559.00Kaleb De Keyrel   White Bear Lake, MN 356967   Sho-Air Minnesota Cycling Club
11571.42David Hart   Stanthonyvillage, MN 289783   Gopher Wheelmen
12Zach Newton      Angry Catfish
DNFPeter Behm   Northfield, MN 342680   St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
DNFMichael Gaines   Minneapolis, MN 244643   Gopher Wheelmen
DNFJonathan McBurney      UAT

Women - Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1327.01Jeanne Fleck   Proctor, MN 302812   Velo Duluth
2382.79Terra James   Minneapolis , MN 281803   Angie's Kettle Corn/Bikery du Nord
3438.57Bianca Bergman (1 - Cat2)   Saint Paul, MN 281786   Kentucky Flyers Cycling Inc
4494.35Corey Coogan Cisek   Minneapolis, MN 261947   Team Plan C

Women - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1381.29Jennifer Nowlin   Plymouth, MN 281920   Peace Coffee Racing
2391.20Niki Soderberg   Wausau , WI 310193   Team Kenda pb gg
3401.11Kristy Henderson   Minneapolis, MN 264109   Silver Cycling
4411.02Maria Benson   Minneapolis, MN 240746   Synergy
5420.93Abby Ruess   Saint Paul, MN 312258   St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
6430.84Anne Grabowski   Minneapolis, MN 57292   Team Kenda presented by Geargrinder
7440.75Beckie Alexander   Minneapolis, MN 12525   Curt Goodrich Racing Team
8450.66Meredith Rambow   Saint Paul, MN 304746   Birchwood/GIS
9460.57Nicolette Reker   Little Canada, MN 308210   St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
10470.48Kris Brazil   Faribault, MN 238279   UAT

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1496.73Rachel Howard   Duluth, MN 360894   Velo Duluth TPC
2Danielle Coffield      UAT
3513.53Heidi Goodson   Minneapolis, MN 256635   UAT
4521.93Lisa Thompson   Minneapolis, MN 233402   UAT
5530.33Lori Belz   Stillwater, MN 80526   Big Ring Flyers
6538.73Patty Costello   Minneapolis, MN 302062   Plan C
7Alix Majuen      LGR
8555.53Tina Raehsler   River Falls, WI 213217   Big Ring Flyers
9563.93Anne Normand   Duluth, MN 359404   Velo Duluth
10572.33Amy Fuller   Minnetonka, MN 359312   Method Cycles
11580.73Nikki Reker   Saint Paul, MN 311375   St Paul Bicycle Racing Club

Women - Junior - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Anya Malarski   Duluth Mn 302412   Minnesota Junior Cycling Inc.
2Anna Christian      UAT

Women - Junior - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Nicolette Reker   Little Canada, MN 308210   St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
2Valerie McGoldrick   Deephaven, MN 302230   Minnesota Junior Cycling Inc.

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerShimanoSierra NevadaSpyUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee