Race Results for
Highway To Heaven Hill Climb Time Trial
Ellicott City, MD
(Event Information)
View By:
Individual Time Trial on 08/13/2011

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Tandem

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1443.72Adam Driscoll   Halethorpe, MD00:05:06.81 256984   ADVENTURES FOR THE CURE
1443.72Patrick Blair   Halethorpe, MD00:05:06.81 277204   ADVENTURES FOR THE CURE
2472.00Jeffrey Sanders   Crownsville, MD00:05:29.39 140914   AVC/TEAM HAGERSTOWN-WASHINGTON CO
2472.00Jeffrey Sanders   Crownsville, MD00:05:29.39 140914   AVC/TEAM HAGERSTOWN-WASHINGTON CO
3KEVIN LUCKEROTH/HYLAND   00:05:54.46   ADVENTURE FOR THE CURE
3ZACHARY HYLAND   00:05:54.46   ADVENTURE FOR THE CURE

Men - Masters - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1449.47Kevin Cross   Washington, DC00:03:49.74 274599   HAYMARKET BICYCLES
2467.62Frederick Norton   Towson, MD00:03:53.61 53474   KELLY BENEFITS STRATEGIES/LSV
3485.77Jeffrey Sanders   Crownsville, MD00:04:07.66 140914   AVC/TEAM HAGERSTOWN-WASHINGTON CO
4503.92Kenneth McDowell   North Bethesda, MD00:04:22.09 195596   ABRT
5522.07William Wong   Alexandria, VA00:04:30.91 121718   NATIONAL CAPITAL VELO CLUB/UNITEDHEALTHCARE
6NICHOLAS ALTHOUSE   00:05:06.72   
7MARIO ZOMETA   00:05:39.38   ARTEMIS
8576.52Frank Lopez (1 - Cat5)   Ellicottcity, MD00:06:24.18 298308   CHESAPEAKE WHEELMEN

Men - Masters - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1431.32Bob Gillespie   Bethesda, MD00:04:08.49 67374   HPC/LIST
2441.24Michael Bradbury   Broadlands, VA00:04:08.91 187717   EVOLUTION CYCLING CLUB P/B LONG & FOSTER
3451.16Harry Fang   Chevy Chase, MD00:04:17.16 59226   NCVC/UNITEDHEALTHCARE
4461.08Gary Smith (1 - Cat5)   Bethesda, MD00:04:22.09 286605   
5471.00Jeff Boswell   Washington, DC00:04:26.44 223066   
6BRIAN GRZELAK   00:04:26.44   
7490.84David Osborne   Olney, MD00:04:30.97 47971   ARTEMIS
8500.76Gregg Hyde   Leesburg, VA00:04:34.78 73779   EVOLUTION CYCLING CLUB P/B LONG & FOSTER
9510.68Steve Klose (2 - Cat5)   Ellicottcity, MD00:04:35.80 283545   ADVENTURES FOR THE CURE
10520.60Todd Hardin   Rockville, MD00:04:38.26 203231   
11530.52John Boo   Lutherville, MD00:04:40.59 49160   KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES/LSV
12540.44David Vieglais (1 - Cat4)   Annapolis, MD00:04:42.61 184936   
13550.36Philip Falconer   Lovettsville, VA00:04:50.38 192247   EVOLUTION CYCLING CLUB P/B LONG & FOSTER
14560.28Karl Kensinger (2 - Cat4)   Arlington, VA00:05:08.19 18948   NCVC/UNITEDHEALTHCARE
15570.20Carlos Goncalves   Rockville, MD00:05:11.92 87855   CRGAUTOBODY.COM
16580.12Aedan OConnell   Parkville, MD00:05:40.86 352022   
17Y. L. SHAO   00:05:53.44   

Men - Masters - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1422.93Randy Thrasher   Germantown, MD00:04:21.16 60673   CLEAN CURRENTS P/B DON BEYER VOLVO
2432.21Gregory Smith   Laurel, MD00:04:29.69 33144   CLEAN CURRENTS P/B DON BEYER VOLVO
3441.49Ad Bax   Bethesda, MD00:04:30.37 195218   CLEAN CURRENTS P/B DON BEYER VOLVO
4ERIK MARKS   00:04:37.95   AFC
5460.05Matthew Olson   Washington, DC00:04:44.18 221725   NCVC/UNITEDHEALTHCARE
6469.33Peter Czapiewski   Alexandria, VA00:05:05.05 93207   AMVC/DND INC
7478.61Timothy Lung   Hagerstown, MD00:05:09.77 45621   AVC/TEAM HAGERSTOWN - WASHINGTON CO
8487.89John Olinski   New Market, MD00:05:17.69 235755   AVC/TEAM HAGERSTOWN WASINGTON CO.
9JEFF GUSTIN   00:05:21.95   CHESAPEAKE WHEELMEN
10506.45Rick Thomas   Baltimore, MD00:05:29.24 321746   CHESAPEAKE WHEELMEN
11515.73Kevin Brown   Randallstown, MD00:05:30.59 45124   KINGPAWN/CW
12525.01Tony AllenMills   Bethesda, MD00:05:41.11 314464   DISTRICT VELOCITY RACING P/B BICYCLE PRO SHOP
13534.29Michael Fitzsimmons   Sykesville, MD00:05:43.61 50363   CHESAPEAKE WHEELMEN/JOE'S BIKES
14MICHAEL HILL   00:05:48.15   CHESAPEAKE WHEELMEN
15552.85Andreas Felschow   Springfield, VA00:05:51.45 304394   POTOMAC VELO CLUB
16562.13Myron Segal   Silver Spring, MD00:06:13.24 178881   ROUTE 1 VELO/ARROW CYCLING
17571.41John Simmons   San Jose, CA00:06:26.08 90241   NORCAL ELITE CYCLING
18580.69James DeGoey   Reston, VA00:06:41.37 181214   SYN-FIT RACE TEAM
19TOM BORDLEY   00:07:34.01   CHESAPEKE WHEELMEN

Men - Masters - 65-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1468.78Barry Free   Lebanon, PA00:05:18.20 12333   ERA CYCLING
2488.98John Cox   Parkville, MD00:05:20.99 45210   CHESAPEAKE WHEELEMEN
3509.18David Hammond   Washington, DC00:05:47.26 160627   NCVC/UNITEDHEALTHCARE
4529.38James Youngblood   Silver Spring, MD00:05:49.29 39327   NVRC
5549.58John Petrakis   Sonoma, CA00:06:15.52 27937   NCVC/UNITEDHEALTHCARE
6569.78Giulio Porta   Annandale, VA00:06:19.47 28452   CHESAPEAKE WHEELMEN
7589.98James Wagner   Milton, DE00:07:39.93 116012   CLEAN CURRENTS P/B DON BEYER VOLVO

Men - Fixed Gear

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1462.57Dave Weaver   Towson, MD00:03:52.50 37442   ALAN N. AMERICA CYCLING TEAM
2483.81Adam Driscoll   Halethorpe, MD00:03:58.67 256984   ADVENTURES FOR THE CURE
3505.05Patrick Blair   Halethorpe, MD00:04:01.97 277204   ADVENTURES FOR THE CURE
4526.29Gregory Saylor   Frederick, MD00:04:28.28 267684   ADVENTURES FOR THE CURE
5547.53Christopher Rabadi   Rockville, MD00:04:40.48 339512   RAW TALENT RANCH/ CYCLELIFE
6568.77Michael Caputi   Halethorpe, MD00:06:20.43 261304   ADVENTURES FOR THE CURE
7590.01John Simmons   San Jose, CA00:06:23.32 90241   NORCAL ELITE CYCLING

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1LANCE BYRD   00:03:56.38   ADVENTURES FOR THE CURE
2542.63Michael Caputi   Halethorpe, MD00:04:15.78 261304   ADVENTURES FOR THE CURE
3545.26Brooks Bowman   Reston, VA00:04:24.56 357778   
4547.89Craig Terry   Harpers Ferry, WV00:04:33.31 293481   CARDIO SPORTS LAB / NVRC
5550.52Bill Wheeler   Ellicott City, MD00:04:34.20 357123   TEAM FIGHT ULMAN CANCER FUND
6CHRIS ROHDE   00:04:35.82   
7555.78Jim Colgary   Annapolis, MD00:04:36.72 351458   
8GREGORY CARE   00:04:42.56   ADVENTURE RACING MARYLAND
9561.04August Plitt   Bel Air, MD00:04:43.85 302120   ADVENTURES FOR THE CURE
10MATTHEW TAKOVICH   00:04:44.38   
11CHRIS SARANGOULIS   00:04:46.58   
12568.93Eric Schmitt   Baltimore, MD00:04:48.55 321422   CYCLE-SMART
13JAMES KYLIS   00:04:51.56   AQUARIAN RACING
14CRAIG DALY   00:05:10.33   ADVENTURES FOR THE CURE
15MARK HYATT   00:05:23.97   ARMY
16KEVIN LUCKEROTH   00:05:32.38   ADVENTURE FOR THE CURE
17DALE LUCAS   00:05:47.44   
18THOMAS KRISPIN   00:05:58.78   
19RICHARD ECKERT   00:06:35.84   
20589.97Luke Reynolds   Arlington, VA00:07:46.69 264620   

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1528.69Patrick Blair   Halethorpe, MD00:03:39.59 277204   ADVENTURES FOR THE CURE
2533.07Evan Remington   Baltimore, MD00:04:00.43 302124   TEAM BBC
3537.45Thomas Simchak   Takoma Park Md00:04:01.23 289991   DISTRICT VELOCITY RACING P/B BICYCLE PRO SHOP
4541.83Christopher Rabadi   Rockville, MD00:04:04.57 339512   RAW TALENT RANCH/ CYCLELIFE
5546.21Scott Millar   Catonsville, MD00:04:09.04 231361   BAYSIDE VELO/ BIKE DOCTOR
6550.59Mykel Nahorniak   Silver Spring, MD00:04:21.26 298636   GS GAMJAMS
7554.97Randy Lovelace   Columbia, MD00:04:23.88 221261   NORTHEASTERN HARDWARE/CJCT
8559.35Alex Mata Abdelnour   Reston, VA00:04:33.96 259517   EVOLUTION CYCLING CLUB P/B LONG & FOSTER
9563.73Christopher Dougherty   Washington, DC00:04:34.11 347402   NCVC/UNITED HEALTHCARE
10568.11Manggon Comsan   Herndon, VA00:04:34.47 305125   EVOLUTION CYCLING CLUB P/B LONG & FOSTER
11572.49Darryl Sampey   Frederick, MD00:04:51.76 304438   AVC/TEAM HAGERSTOWN-WASHINGTON CO
12576.87Jason Stephens   Ellicott City, MD00:05:01.47 339120   SYN-FIT RACE TEAM
13581.25Karl Kensinger   Arlington, VA00:05:11.78 18948   NCVC/UNITEDHEALTHCARE
14585.63Kornel Schuebel   North Bethesda, MD00:05:39.79 205906   CHESAPEAKE WHEELMEN
15590.01Jordan Leitma   Federick, MD00:06:57.40 306026   KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES/LSV

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1447.93Corey DiPietro   Washington, DC00:04:00.42 274280   DISTRICT VELOCITY RACING P/B BICYCLE PRO SHOP
2463.72Jason Hall   Falls Church, VA00:04:05.15 193504   SQUADRA COPPI
3479.51Jacob Miller   Reston, VA00:04:16.29 299486   HPC/LIST
4495.30Todd Bickling   Edgewater, MD00:04:23.62 257925   BIKE DOCTOR
5511.09Luke Mysko   Timonium, MD00:04:26.57 87925   ABRT
6526.88Gregg Hyde   Leesburg, VA00:04:35.34 73779   EVOLUTION CYCLING CLUB P/B LONG & FOSTER
7542.67Aaron Mongeau   Baltimore, MD00:04:35.68 126715   TEAM BBC
8558.46Philip Falconer   Lovettsville, VA00:04:42.27 192247   EVOLUTION CYCLING CLUB P/B LONG & FOSTER
9574.25Carlos Goncalves   Rockville, MD00:04:52.71 87855   CRGAUTOBODY.COM
10590.04Stephen Goth   San Francisco, CA00:05:59.09 67452   THE OLYMPIC CLUB

Men - Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1386.62Adam Driscoll (1 - Cat2)   Halethorpe, MD00:03:31.14 256984   ADVENTURES FOR THE CURE
2409.90Brian Sacawa (2 - Cat2)   Baltimore, MD00:03:38.88 218882   HAYMARKET BICYCLES
3433.18Dave Weaver   Towson, MD00:03:40.48 37442   ALAN N. AMERICA CYCLING TEAM
4456.46Timothy Brown (1 - Cat1)   Venice, CA00:03:42.08 281236   XO COMMUNICATIONS / BATTLEY HARLEY-DAVIDSON
5479.74Frederick Norton   Towson, MD00:03:52.40 53474   KELLY BENEFITS STRATEGIES/LSV
6503.02David Brookes   Cabin John, MD00:04:05.94 272713   HPC/LIST
7526.30Zach Hyland   Grafton, WI00:04:12.00 149868   
8549.58Peter Custer   Hampton, VA00:04:21.85 162204   NORTH TEK-ARIA

Men - Junior - 10-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Thomas Donigan   Lusby, MD00:06:11.62 309870   PAXVELO
2550.00Nathan Wilcox   Olney, MD00:06:14.69 308261   ROCK CREEK VELO
3560.00Timothy Wilcox   Olney, MD00:07:33.12 340598   ROCK CREEK VELO
4570.00Joshua Byman   Chevy Chase, MD00:07:52.72 340196   ROCK CREEK VELO
5580.00Daniel Poliquin   Chevy Chase, MD00:08:49.89 343742   ROCK CREEK VELO
6590.00Tyler Mahone   Annapolis, MD00:10:39.92 339576   ABRT

Men - Junior - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1521.97Tanner Browne   Waldorf, MD00:04:42.99 253942   BAYSIDE VELO/BIKE DOCTOR
2532.18Jake Thompson   Arlington, VA00:04:54.74 251833   SQUADRA COPPI
3542.39Liam Panero   Chevy Chase, MD00:05:07.30 345906   ROCK CREEK VELO
4552.60Benjamin Wilcox   Olney, MD00:05:26.75 296378   ROCK CREEK VELO
5562.81Emma Wilcox   Olney, MD00:06:38.91 283005   ROCK CREEK VELO

Men - Junior - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1496.21Joshua Wilcox   Olney, MD00:04:04.77 276025   ROCK CREEK VELO
2511.84Francesco Porcarelli   Catonsville, MD00:04:33.56 324064   
3527.47Aidan Palmer   Severna Park, MD00:04:33.63 303835   ABRT
4543.10Paul Murphy   Cockeysville, MD00:04:45.84 341340   KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES/LSV
5558.73Grayson Rosenfeld   Washington, DC00:04:53.74 340398   ROCK CREEK VELO
6574.36Kevin Stryapko   Potomac, MD00:04:58.59 325080   ROCK CREEK VELO
7589.99Kiran Kumar   Washington, DC00:06:24.11 288093   ROCK CREEK VELO

Men - Junior - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1424.40David Brookes   Cabin John, MD00:03:59.54 272713   HPC/LIST
2460.82Jacob Miller   Reston, VA00:04:05.14 299486   HPC/LIST
3497.24Ryan Collins   Annapolis, MD00:04:30.50 290004   ABRT
4533.66Peter Bond   Chevy Chase, MD00:04:43.98 311674   ROCK CREEK VELO
5570.08Zoe Loversky   Chevy Chase, MD00:06:08.09 262470   ROCK CREEK VELO

Women - Masters - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Susan Weaver (1 - Cat4)   Towson, MD00:05:41.06 358409   BALTIMORE AREA TRIATHLON CLUB
2548.54Laura Gabanski (1 - Cat3)   Kensington, MD00:05:48.08 219704   ROUTE 1 VELO/ARROW BICYCLE
3557.08Sarah Havens   Baltimore, MD00:06:20.70 267961   KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES/LSV
4565.62Cheryl Osborne (1 - Cat2)   Silver Spring, MD00:06:21.01 127831   ARTEMIS
5KATHY HOVERMAN   00:06:30.89   ADVENTURE RACING MARYLAND
6582.70Erika Griffith (2 - Cat4)   Odenton, MD00:07:20.72 172336   CHESAPEAKE WHEELMEN

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1520.98Patty Fulton   Silver Spring, MD00:04:57.10 313020   NCVC/UNITEDHEALTHCARE
2543.99Zoe Loversky   Chevy Chase, MD00:06:13.31 262470   ROCK CREEK VELO
3567.00Kiran Kumar   Washington, DC00:06:32.59 288093   ROCK CREEK VELO
4SARAH ECKERT   00:07:51.71   

Women - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1484.77Katherine Klausing   Washington, DC00:04:58.91 274789   NORTH TEK-ARIA
2RENEE ROTH   00:05:09.15   ARTEMIS
3554.93Laura Gabanski   Kensington, MD00:05:52.68 219704   ROUTE 1 VELO/ARROW BICYCLE
4590.01Gwenn Afton   Reston, VA00:05:53.61 279725   EVOLUTION CYCLING CLUB P/B LONG & FOSTER

Women - Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1417.97Ainhoa Perez-Diez   Olney, MD00:04:19.53 274754   CARDIO SPORTS LAB/NVRC
2467.01Monika Sattler (1 - Cat1)   Indoroopilly00:04:39.72 300593   XO COMMUNICATIONS / BATTLEY HARLEY-DAVIDSON
3516.05Sara Clafferty   Sunnyvale, CA00:04:50.70 278365   ABRT
4565.09Christine Kelley (2 - Cat1)   Middletown, MD00:05:10.02 166665   TEAM KENDA P/B GEARGRINDER

Women - Master - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1486.04Patty Fulton   Silver Spring, MD00:04:52.20 313020   NCVC/UNITEDHEALTHCARE
2520.69Christine Kelley (1 - Cat1)   Middletown, MD00:05:04.24 166665   TEAM KENDA P/B GEARGRINDER
3555.34Gwenn Afton   Reston, VA00:05:45.55 279725   EVOLUTION CYCLING CLUB P/B LONG & FOSTER
4MEREDITH SANDERS   00:06:07.58   AVC/TEAM HAGERSTOWN-WASHINGTON CO

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Sierra NevadaUSACDFSpyShimanoBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee