Race Results for
2011 USA Cycling Marathon Mountain Bike Nationals
Bend, OR
(Event Information)
View By:
Cross Country Marathon on 09/17/2011

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro/Open - ELITE

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1100.00Adam Craig   Bend, OR3:10:16 94510  42 
2101.88Carl Decker   Bend, OR3:10:28 9007  31 
3103.75Sam Schultz   Missoula, MT3:20:50 164788  Subaru-Trek
4105.62Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski   Boulder, CO3:20:54 16737  Subaru/trek
5107.50Colin Cares   Boulder, CO3:21:18 216528  17 Kenda/felt
6109.38Alexander Grant   Salt Lake City, UT3:23:02 101189  38 Cannondale
7111.25Dana Weber   Aliso Viejo, CA3:23:36 126922  30 
8113.12Kalan Beisel   Colorado Springs, CO3:23:40 244363  24 
9115.00Benjamin Bostrom   Malibu, CA3:25:18 290425  40 Sho Air
10116.88Jay Henry   Avon, CO3:25:48 15853  
11118.75Barry Wicks   Corvallis, OR3:26:03 134223  13 Kona
12120.62Peter Stetina   Santa Rosa, CA3:26:03 191519  26 Uci Pt: Garmin-Cervelo
13122.50David Wiens   Gunnison, CO3:26:25 38160  Topeak Ergon
14124.38Sean Babcock   Beaverton, OR3:27:00 261628  20 
15126.25Braden Kappius   Littleton, CO3:28:44 132490  Team Clif Bar
16128.12Brig Brandt   Bend, OR3:28:54 41809  22 
17130.00Brett Nichols   Garden City, ID3:31:12 84158  10 
18131.88Ben Parsons   Kalispell, MT3:32:33 186195  19 Sportsman & Ski Haus
19133.75John Nobil   La Jolla, CA3:32:34 26168  32 Team Velosport Club
20135.62Menso De Jong (1 - Pro)   Cupertino, CA3:32:48 243003  23 Uci Ct: Wonderful Pistachios Cycling
21137.50Michael Tobin   Boise, ID3:32:48 35668  35 
22139.38James Williams   Bend, OR3:33:33 186063  16 
23141.25Phil Grove   Seattle , WA3:33:33 224538  28 Sportsman & Ski Haus
24143.12Sloane Anderson   Bend, OR3:33:38 159947  21 Proair/hfa
25145.00Chris Peariso   Amherst, WI3:34:49 139566  36 Adventure 212
26146.88Aren Timmel   Chico, CA3:37:45 113102  15 Team Chico
27148.75Ezekiel Hersh   Frisco, CO3:38:07 260750  
28150.62Kevin Bradford-Parish   Spokane, WA3:39:10 147208  14 
29152.50John Burns   Hingham, MA3:39:35 149237  37 
30154.38Peter Ostroski   Intervale, NH3:42:58 147735  18 Wild Things/rocky Mountain
31156.25Scott Carlile   Bend, OR3:45:17 254197  29 Webcyclery Racing/webcyclery.Com
32158.12John Curry   Bozeman, MT3:46:05 230410  Gallatin Valley Bicycle Club/gallatin Alpine Sports/intrinsik Archit
33160.00Sam Young   Ketchum, ID3:47:14 119453  11 
34161.88James Archer   Boulder, CO3:49:01 1853  27 
35163.75Sem Gallegos   El Paso, TX3:51:44 233198  Crazy Cat Cyclery
36165.62Erik Keniston   Fountain Hills, AZ3:54:52 302871  
37167.50Kendal Johnson   San Luis Obispo, CA3:56:11 302677  34 
38169.38Paul Lennon   Redding, CA4:03:56 20897  41 Owens Healthcare
39171.25Joseph Williams   Seattle, WA4:12:07 171050  25 
40173.12Matthew Wittler   Ashland, OR4:18:30 211532  12 
41175.00Ian Mullins   Seattle, WA4:54:41 25391  39 Pain Cave Productions

Men - SINGLE SPEED

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Cary Smith   Jackson, WY3:29:09 33065  51 
2Evan Plews   Salem, OR3:30:35 28290  56 
3Cody Peterson   Bend, OR3:36:00 97506  62 
4Dax Massey   Boulder, CO3:40:56 227442  64 Honey Stinger
5Ryan Voss   Damascus, OR4:01:56 286022  53 
6Joshua Krattiger   Boise, ID4:03:35 283822  61 Joyride Cycles-Id
7Beto Villegas   Sierra Vista, AZ4:04:32 280273  55 
8Brian Gerow   Portland, OR4:15:02 258868  63 
9Jay Bretz   Santa Rosa, CA4:16:54 255002  59 
10Robert Clark   Hammond, LA4:18:14 140570  57 (w)reck.Less Racing/(w)reck.Less Racing Team
11Shea Andersen   Seattle, WA4:19:16 1582  60 
12Derek Nelson   Boise, ID4:22:54 352960  54 Joyride Cycles-Id

Men - SENIOR - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1200.00Carson Miller   Seattle, WA3:31:12 203931  133 Uci Ct: Jelly Belly Presented By Kenda
2205.77Jafer Beizer   Conyers, GA3:44:47 192280  127 Tbb Sports
3211.54Connor McCutcheon   Bigbearlake, CA3:48:09 279388  128 
4217.31Michael Stearns   Bozeman, MT3:52:01 282414  132 Montana State University-Bozeman
5223.08Matt Deshazo   Arcata, CA3:53:18 354018  124 
6228.85Brian Funk   Menlo Park, CA3:54:54 289282  123 California Polytechnic-San Luis Obispo
7234.62Andrew Juiliano   Santa Clarita, CA4:00:21 202561  125 
8240.38Barret Fishner   Lillington, NC4:05:01 235136  122 Mandalay Bay/mcghie's
9246.15Benjamin Ragains   Sparks, NV4:07:22 211382  134 
10251.92Jedediah Young   Ketchum, ID4:13:12 353860  121 
11257.69Patrick Charlton   Mill Valley, CA4:15:30 258029  130 Central Oregon Community College
12263.46Eric Comeau   Seattle, WA4:23:45 246279  126 Tad Hughes Custom Fit Studio
13269.23Scott Archer   Breckenridge, CO4:29:47 349822  131 
14275.00Cameron Echternacht   Grass Valley, CA4:51:16 359169  129 Sho-Air/sert

Men - MASTER - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1200.00Ty Kady   Placentia, CA3:30:01 191004  154 
2206.25Marco Arocha   Thousand Oaks, CA3:43:10 287924  160 Team Velosport Club
3212.50Casey Hill   Talent, OR3:44:41 234118  162 
4218.75Joel Shehan   Kalispell, MT3:44:47 269127  158 Sportsman & Ski Haus
5225.00Shawn Rader   Hillsboro, OR3:47:55 352992  161 
6231.25Paul Gorbold   Avon, CO3:47:58 278985  151 
7237.50Damian Schmitt   Bend, OR3:52:16 153801  164 Lake Washington Velo
8243.75Ryan Hughs   Fort Collins, CO4:05:32 112103  152 Pain Cave Productions/team Stanley
9250.00Justin Berndt   Roanoke, TX4:07:43 209652  156 Classic/zoefitness
10256.25Jared Vigil   Seattle, WA4:19:47 285558  157 Cognatives
11262.50Christopher Bagg   Portland, OR4:29:28 241689  159 
12268.75Chad Malcott   Whitefish, MT4:42:17 350392  163 Great Northern Cycling Club
13275.00Eddie Wang   Portland, OR5:10:08 330794  155 

Men - MASTER - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1200.00Benjamin Thompson   Bend, OR3:32:58 189912  171 
2205.77Eric Bostrom   Newbury Park, CA3:39:46 326206  184 
3211.54Dustin Phillips   Kalispell, MT3:42:52 79753  173 Team Hammer Nutrition
4217.31Oliver Hutchinson   Calabasas, CA3:43:45 247748  181 8th Wonder Cycling/team Helen's
5223.08Dan Ourada   Sunriver, OR3:54:28 150931  178 
6228.85Arn Allemand   Meridian, ID3:56:55 242245  175 Team Ascent Idaho
7234.62Mark Schafer   Boise, ID3:59:55 338842  182 Eastside Cycles-Idaho
8240.38Jason Betz   Baton Rouge, LA4:00:55 263143  177 (w)reck.Less Racing
9246.15Stuart Gonzalez   Riverside, CA4:01:03 181200  183 
10251.92Jon Pritchett   Nevada City, CA4:03:18 292031  180 SHO-AIR/ SERT
11257.69Doug Laplaca   Bend, OR4:09:12 302570  185 
12263.46Erik Horn   Bozeman, MT4:09:32 278349  179 Gallatin Valley Bicycle Club/team Muleterro
13269.23Alex Phipps   Boise, ID4:25:12 204050  174 Broken Spoke Cycling
14275.00Christian Martin   Portland, OR4:32:26 329160  176 

Men - MASTER - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1250.00Dario Fredrick   San Anselmo, CA3:36:04 12329  246 Whole Athlete/whole Athlete-Specialized
2251.70Ross Delaplane   Golden, CO3:39:08 9105  253 Feedback Sports Racing
3253.41Donald Myrah   San Jose, CA3:40:08 25636  212 
4255.11Chuck Ross   Auburn, CA3:40:30 30625  214 Sho-Air/sert/sho-Air/ Sert
5256.82Bruce Rogers   Bend, OR3:41:25 347568  250 
6258.52Douglas Krumpelman   Hayden, ID3:41:39 81054  215 Coeur D 'Alene Velo Racers (cdavr)/vertical Earth
7260.23John Weathers   Tigard, OR3:42:36 77808  223 
8261.93Matt Woodruff   Meridian, ID3:46:03 263235  219 Broken Spoke Cycling
9263.64Joel Mischke   Basalt, CO3:46:40 77727  229 
10265.34Gregg Strome   Bend, OR3:48:40 101626  218 
11267.05John Flack   Olympia, WA3:49:20 11775  217 Cbc Racing/olympia Orthopaedic Associates Cycling T
12268.75Jon Hyatt   Granite Bay, CA3:49:28 190437  245 
13270.45Mario Correa   Chino Hills, CA3:50:26 192099  249 Team Velosport Club/sho-Air/rock 'N Road
14272.16Paul Thomasberg   Bend, OR3:52:08 35391  227 
15273.86Michael Hogan   Louisville Co3:52:32 191601  225 Justin's / Titus Mountain Bike Team/justin's Cycling
16275.57Thomas Dooley   Boulder, CO3:52:32 69831  230 Justin's / Titus Mountain Bike Team/justin's Cycling
17277.27Frank Gonzalez   Helena, MT3:53:02 201598  226 Montana Velo
18278.98Mark Llinares   Jackson, WY3:54:08 173873  241 United Cyclists Of Jackson Hole (ucjh)
19280.68Chris Renshaw   Tulsa, OK3:55:47 154710  222 918xc Racing
20282.39Peter Sullivan   Newbury Park, CA3:56:25 34616  237 Breakaway-Ubs Elite Masters
21284.09Carl Sanders   Lagunitas, CA3:56:27 273771  248 
22285.80Trevor Norland   Corvallis, OR3:57:36 26243  254 
23287.50Brian Price   Boise, ID3:58:37 256458  213 Gs Casella/look! Save A Life
24289.20Peter Tempest   Gallup, NM4:00:36 102793  236 
25290.91Colin Chisholm   Missoula, MT4:03:47 360020  239 
26292.61Jeffery Otto   Beaverton, OR4:04:39 105304  216 
27294.32Chris Kovash   Ashland, OR4:07:07 19729  221 
28296.02Rick Holscher   Boise, ID4:08:29 91891  252 Eastside Cycles-Idaho
29297.73Richard Albrow   Bend, OR4:08:55 159007  228 
30299.43David Schaefer   Hayward, CA4:12:06 219605  244 Peninsula Velo Cycling Club
31301.14David Sjogren   Bend, OR4:12:47 103341  235 
32302.84Andrew Steiner   Bend, OR4:15:11 358046  247 
33304.55Tim Turk   Ashland, OR4:18:17 36079  232 
34306.25David Chipchase   Dupont, WA4:19:06 220071  224 Cbc Racing/olympia Orthopaedic Associates Cycling T
35307.95Brain Evans   Bend, OR4:21:19 188823  256 (w)reck.Less Racing
36309.66Alan Brandt   Bend, OR4:22:40 358618  220 
37311.36Sean Rogers   Bend, OR4:27:55 186717  231 
38313.07Robert Lee   Portland, OR4:30:51 226586  258 
39314.77Chad Dexter   Helena, MT4:32:32 224350  238 Big Sky Cyclery-Helena
40316.48Stephen Helt   Bend, OR4:32:39 360121  240 
41318.18David Nicholls   Cave Creek, AZ4:34:27 296085  242 
42319.89Matthew Stanigar   Renton, WA4:38:35 76958  211 Seattle Super Squadra/cucina Fresca Cycling Team
43321.59Michael Fisher   Mukilteo, WA4:48:24 358939  234 
44323.30Dave Cauble   Bendbend, OR5:07:38 360305  257 
45325.00Nick Misischia   Bend, OR5:25:49 360264  255 

Men - MASTER - 50-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1300.00Scott Seaton   Bend, OR3:48:23 32061  312 
2303.75Russell Kappius   Littleton, CO3:49:05 18520  302 
3307.50Mark Gouge   Littleton, CO3:54:24 115008  299 Justin's / Titus Mountain Bike Team
4311.25Timothy Wykle   Trinidad, CA4:02:43 39111  292 
5315.00Randy Beckner   Helena, MT4:02:54 117422  311 Montana Velo
6318.75Steve Butler   Ketchum, ID4:03:36 5700  303 Kryki Sports/audi
7322.50Kelly McGrew   Colorado Springs, CO4:06:49 64702  294 Justin's / Titus Mountain Bike Team/justin's Cycling
8326.25Jeff Townsend   Los Gatos, CA4:07:06 262232  301 
9330.00Mark Klinger   Boise, ID4:14:14 149627  305 
10333.75Matt Morell   Ketchum, ID4:21:23 25012  291 
11337.50Douglas McKenzie   Santa Rosa, CA4:25:03 201588  296 Fightin' Bobas
12341.25Jim Gentes   Soquel, CA4:25:44 13042  310 
13345.00George Smith   Menlo Park, CA4:27:27 168005  300 Alto Velo Racing Club/webcor/alto Velo
14348.75Mark Hershberger   Jackson, WY4:28:46 296741  298 
15352.50Richard Latorraca   Capitola, CA4:30:35 20467  309 
16356.25Robert Stanley   Longmont, CO4:33:04 262590  306 Foxtrot Racing
17360.00Kevin Weitz   San Rafael, CA4:38:51 206206  304 
18363.75Jan Dejong   Cupertino, CA4:42:24 304745  307 
19367.50Don Wiseman   Ketchum, ID4:42:45 38694  308 
20371.25Jeff Spangler   Bend , OR4:47:14 86923  293 
21375.00Matt Falkenstein   Bend, OR5:14:18 357488  297 

Men - MASTER - 60-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1400.00Dwight Hibdon   Park City, UT4:18:17 16081  331 Mad Dog Cycles Race Team
2409.38Don Leet   Bend, OR4:20:08 20764  332 Bend Endurance Academy
3418.75Dan Meyer   Lake Elmo, MN4:29:24 117486  338 Loon State Cyclists
4428.12Gary Myers   Golden, CO4:43:04 25607  334 
5437.50Randy Bowman   Pleasanton, CA4:48:44 97407  333 East Bay Cyclists/infovista Cycling Team
6446.88Rick Sederberg   Batesville, AR4:50:12 171312  335 
7456.25Craig Groendyke   Richland, WA4:51:56 45402  337 Chinook Cycling Club Inc/chinook Cycling
8465.62Andy Andrews   Hailey, ID5:24:42 356610  339 
9475.00Scott Ryman   Spokane, WA5:25:36 280166  336 

Women - Pro/Open - ELITE

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1100.00Pua Mata   Yucaipa, CA3:38:58 208698  102 Team Sho-Air
2112.50Kelli Emmett   Plymouth Mi3:43:28 156146  105 Giant Bicycles
3125.00Heather Irmiger   Boulder, CO3:48:57 109232  101 Subaru/trek
4137.50Amanda Carey   Victor, ID3:59:41 223212  103 
5150.00Jana Repulski   Boise, ID4:07:59 150760  104 
6162.50Louise Kobin   Los Gatos, CA4:10:30 247781  108 
7175.00Anna Shipley   Bend, OR4:34:05 360130  107 

Women - SINGLE SPEED

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Alice Drobna   Bend, OR5:00:16 358794  81 

Women - SENIOR - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1200.00Rose Grant   Kalispell, MT4:13:53 332898  145 Sportsman & Ski Haus
2218.75Holly Horner   Oviedo, FL5:08:45 319278  142 
3237.50Elizabeth Lee   Conyers, GA5:09:04 231228  144 
4256.25Petra Davis   Bozeman, MT5:30:00 274416  141 
5275.00Merrill Oakley   Spokane, WA6:05:10 292296  143 

Women - MASTER - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1200.00Lisa Curry   Bozeman, MT4:15:05 243762  194 Gallatin Valley Bicycle Club/gallatin Alpine Sports/intrinsik Archit
2208.33Jamie Busch   Los Gatos, CA4:21:58 164976  196 
3216.67Sarah Max   Bend, OR4:24:57 320284  192 
4225.00Elizabeth Carrington   Poway, CA4:44:53 181828  195 
5233.33Kellie Wirth   Boise, ID4:47:22 309880  200 Wild Rockies Inc
6241.67Naomi Haverlick   Reno, NV4:51:54 285869  199 Cognatives
7250.00Jana Woodruff   Meridian, ID5:20:14 291601  197 Broken Spoke Cycling
8258.33Michelle Mills   Bend, OR5:36:25 360085  193 
9266.67Jordan Schlekeway   Boise, ID5:44:56 276477  201 Boise Velowomen/team Ridgeline
10275.00Lizzy Thompson   Redmond, OR5:59:58 193571  191 

Women - MASTER - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1250.00Erika Krumpelman   Hayden, ID4:16:31 179685  275 Velo Bella
2258.33Heidi Volpe   Topanga, CA4:27:17 262291  278 
3266.67Karoline Droege   Ketchum, ID4:30:31 10038  273 Mud Honey/mud Honey Cycling
4275.00Lynn Stott   Boise, ID4:36:58 229694  276 Wild Rockies Race Team
5283.33Cherie Touchette   Bend, OR4:38:36 120609  274 Webcyclery Racing/webcyclery.Com
6291.67Karen Oppenheimer   Bend, OR4:40:04 213230  271 
7300.00Paula Bohte   Sierra Vista, AZ4:51:54 226654  280 
8308.33Lisa Belair   Lake Oswego, OR5:01:34 253913  277 
9316.67Brenda Morawa   Atlanta, GA5:16:30 278690  272 Sorella Cycling/sorella Cycling P/b Bvm Engineering
10325.00Nancy Odle   Boise, ID5:49:30 259136  279 Gs Casella

Women - MASTER - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1300.00Muffy Ritz   Ketchum, ID4:38:28 30007  321 Mud Honey/mud Honey Cycling
2318.75Lori Smith   Boise, ID4:43:31 220378  323 Wild Rockies Inc/wild Rockies Race Team
3337.50Ellen Guthrie   Salt Lake City, UT4:46:59 208087  325 Revolution Cafe Rio
4356.25Victoria Wiseman   Ketchum, ID5:24:39 352672  322 Mud Honey/mud Honey Cycling
5375.00Sheli Thomas   Kalispell, MT5:42:04 276642  324 Flathead Cycling/flathead Cycling Race Team

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoSierra NevadaBonk BreakerUSACDFSpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee