Race Results for
Carousel Volkswagen Jingle Cross Rock - I
Iowa City, IA
(Event Information)
View By:
Cyclo-cross on 11/27/2009

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1338.51Todd Wells   Durango, CO54:46:00 83401  Specialized
2342.43Troy Wells   Durango, CO+1:28 112599  Team Clif Bar
3346.35Ryan Iddings   Seattle, WA+1:41 146372  32 Lenovo
4350.27Mark LaLonde   Madison, WI+1:46 226412  42 Planet Bike
5354.19Dave Hackworthy   Hudson, WI+2:02 211784  47 Team Plan C
6358.11Jake Wells   Avon, CO+3:42 191242  37 
7362.03Kirt Fitzpatrick   San Francisco, CA+4:04 11765  41 S. Camel
8365.95Mitchell Hoke   Boulder, CO+4:12 203760  44 
9369.87Brian Matter   Sheboygan, WI+4:19 85929  35 Team Geargrinder
10373.79Braden Kappius   Littleton, CO+5:50 132490  40 Clif Bar
11377.71Ben Popper   Burien, WA+7:17 246206  
12381.63Kevin McConnell   Iowa City, IA+7:48 258735  12 Mercy-Specialized
13385.55Jesse Rients   Shakopee, MN+8:19 147524  34 
14389.47Kevin Klug   Evanston, IL+8:21 220282  13 Courage Cycles Inc
15393.39Duane Dickey (1 - Cat1)   Cokato, MN+9:02 9437  14 
16397.31Chris Hurst   Lake Geneva, WI+9:14 229172  25 Team Wheel & Sprocket
17401.23Shadd Smith   Overland Park, KS+1:41 138402  
18405.15Michael Hemme   Chicago, IL+1 lap 153182  11 Courage
19409.07David Quist   Leadville, CO 1 lap 211381  29 
20412.99Matthew Allen   Minneapolis, MN+1 lap 200426  28 
21416.91Logan VonBokel   Fort Collins, CO+1 lap 226879  18 KCCX/ Verge
22420.83Jacob Helmbrecht   Saint Paul, MN+1 lap 151943  
23424.75Teodoro Ramos   Berwyn, IL+1 lap 235508  
24428.67Travis McMaster   Anthem, AZ+1 lap 127936  33 
25432.59William Street   Sheboygan, WI+1 lap 219245  20 Sisu Custom Cycles
DNSJohn Curry (Cat2)   Bozeman, MT 230410  30 Gallatin Alpine Sports/Intrinsik Archite
DNSBrian Jensen   Lawrence 185340  15 Tradewind Energy Cycling Team P/b Trek
DNSMike Sherer   Boulder, CO 232977  19 Alderfer Bergen
DNSIsaac Neff   Madison, WI 200724  21 Alderfer Bergen
DNSLuca Lenzi (Cat1)   Wilmette, IL 247463  22 
DNSJJ Bailey (Cat1)   Des Moines, IA 113926  23 
DNSSpencer Haugh   Dorchester, MA 214228  38 
DNSJoshua Johnson   Columbia, MO 75343  43 Michelob Ultra - Big Shark Racing Team
DNSSam Krieg   Pocatello, ID 201431  KRIEG
DNSAlex Howes   Boulder, CO 138150  48 
DNFAdam Mills   Lewisville, TX 102467  26 
DNFJohn Meehan   Mercer Island, WA 194218  Bissell
DNFDavid Block   Plymouth, MN 241507  27 Bianchi/Grand Performance
DNFJoseph Schmalz   Lawrence, KS 197714  16 
DNFRyan Knapp   Columbus, IN 161263  17 Panther/RGF p/b Felt Bicycles
DNFScott McLaughlin   Chicago, IL 72722  10 SRAM FACTORY
DNFDavid Sachs   Boulder 156958  24 Vision Quest

Men - Cat 2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1322.22Andrew Coe   Mission, KS 244716  226 
2327.68William Butcher (1 - Cat2)   Madison, WI 285688  283 
3333.14Jordan Cullen   Hudson, WI 229280  271 
4338.60Alex Edwards   Parkville, MO 208217  219 
5344.06Daniel Studley   Bothell, WA 189528  263 NRC/PEDALMASHER
6349.52Jay Henderson   Minneapolis, MN 15779  292 SilverCycling
7354.98Tim Yuska   Oak Park, IL 266618  203 
8360.44Ross Cerniglia   Wauwatosa, WI 280197  210 
9365.90Joshua Roeser   Buffalo, MN 160630  248 
10371.36Jeremiah Gantzer (2 - Cat2)   Bettendorf, IA 213287  270 
11376.82Matt Tillinghast   Lincoln, NE 149635  240 Lincoln Industries - Highgear
12382.28Brian Koeneman (3 - Cat2)   Apple Valley, MN 46700  298 Team Wheel & Sprocket
13387.74Kyle Fleener   Lakeville, MN 278169  256 
14393.20Jesse Petersen   Lincoln, NE 113697  216 
15398.66Nathan Kullbom   Iowa City, IA 270606  207 
16404.12David Thomas   Asheville, NC 155779  280 
17409.58Cale Wenthur   San Diego , CA 256070  273 
18415.04Peter Hurst   Norwalk, CT 148404  254 Rapha Racing
19420.50John Villena   Chicago, IL 290160  269 
20425.96David Meyer (4 - Cat2)   Minneapolis, MN 117052  232 
21431.42Steven Robinson   Des Moines, IA 213399  258 ALL9Yards.com Cycling Team
22436.88Ryan Gingerich   Chicago, IL 269609  213 
23442.34David Neidinger   Kansas City, MO 272500  293 
24447.80Joe Hetrick   Iowa City, IA 61194  296 Mercy-Specialized
25453.26Mike Heenan   Wauwatosa, WI 218362  202 
26458.72Dennis Grelk   Donnellson, IA 198657  278 
27464.18Ian Haupt   Whitefish Bay, WI 253603  289 
28469.64Tony Wagner   West Bend, WI 204671  224 
29475.10Ryan Cate   Minneapolis, MN 161311  274 
30480.56David Staab   Madison, WI 205836  285 
31486.02Daniel Galles   Iowa City, IA 199202  238 Colorbiotics
32491.48Carl Buchanan   Waterloo, IA 240696  227 Rasmussen Bike Shop
33496.94Chad Dean   Madison, WI 74509  281 5Nines Cycling
34502.40Peter Krause   Springfield, MO 274810  272 
35507.86Keith Snoop   Marion, IA 83127  246 HBA Racing Team
36513.32Michael Wakeley   Ottawa, IL 211313  221 
38518.78Tim Hayes   Gainesville, FL 208801  225 
39524.24Brendan Kealey   Iowa City, IA 227228  295 Mercy-Specialized
40529.70Luke Lininger   Greenwood, MO 250812  291 Borah Development Team
41535.16Cliff Golz   Santa Cruz, CA 254308  236 
42540.62Peter O'Donnell   Boulder, CO 246700  259 MBRC/Flanders
43546.08Kevin Murray   Lincoln, NE 263629  229 Elkhorn Valley Cycling powrd by Monster
44551.54Brent Hauser   State Center, IA 217633  288 Colorbiotics
45557.00Taylor Webb   West Des Moines, IA 206027  214 

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1425.39Russ Kuryk   Chicago, IL 299811  404 
2428.82Daniel Strese   Bloomington, MN 247774  472 
3432.25Steve Reynolds   Pella, IA 244044  407 ALL9Yards.com Cycling Team
4435.68Jacob Oyen   Pella, IA 203228  434 Iowa Orthopaedic Center Race Team
5439.11Vance Fletcher   Chariton 278921  446 DMOS/RDMB Race Team
6442.54Brandon Scheiner   Chicago, IL 266529  427 
7445.97Adam Keck   Leawood, KS 291843  477 
8Dan Bach     482 
9Doug Black     480 
10456.26Brad Bach   Ankeny, IA 287231  410 DMOS/RDMB Race Team
11459.69chris egan   Edwardsville, IL 299599  473 
12463.12Christopher Kleingartner   Denver, CO 301664  488 
13466.55Nathan Hicks   Des Moines, IA 281712  441 DMOS/RDMB Race Team
14469.98Colm Flannery   Chillicothe, IL 263421  402 Proctor Cycling Team
15473.41Jim Mayer   Saint Louis, MO 279233  471 Metro East Cycling
16476.84Benjamin Fistler   Mason City, IA 302362  449 
17480.27Bret Zimmerman   Minneapolis, MN 294588  481 
18Eric Drummer     442 
19487.13Doug Bottorff   Iowa City, IA 251963  408 
20490.56Brian Morrissey   Chicago, IL 261760  450 
21Steve Clark     433 
22497.42Jacob Pitt   Leawood, KS 286458  439 
23Shawn Noble     487 
24504.28Jeff Doolittle   Algona, IA 170610  421 
25Paul Lovell     479 
26511.14Ryan Baker   Iowa City, IA 284240  414 
27514.57Jeffery Corcoran   Des Moines, IA 221112  409 
28Sean McKay     419 
29521.43Mike Clark   Iowa City, IA 225816  448 
30524.86Kale Halder   West Des Moines, IA 281057  418 DMOS/RDMB Race Team
31528.29Scott Raines   Ripon, WI 243123  457 
32531.72Joshua Awe   Columbus Junction, IA 294899  478 
33Darin Bartachek     422 
34Steve Wiseman     455 
35Mark Giffin     466 
36545.44Paul Jensen   Pleasant Hill 67364  406 ALL9Yards.com Cycling Team
37548.87John Burkle   Iowacity, IA 301651  423 
38Kelly Hackett     465 
39555.73Eric Knox   Fort Dodge, IA 245003  428 MOB Racing
40Greg Greiner     461 
41562.59Dave Knauff   Wilmette, IL 299229  424 
42T. McNamara     486 
43569.45Todd Burvee   North Liberty, IA 216582  417 
44Mike Vanna     474 
45576.31Andrew Romisch   Shawnee Mission, KS 258799  438 GP Velotek
46Jason Forbes     937 
47Tim Smith     411 
48Curtis Sawin     476 
49590.03Gregory McCrea   Houston, TX 53217  436 

Men - Masters - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1280.74Brian Conant   Dekalb, IL 7522  320 
2294.04William Butcher (1 - Cat2)   Madison, WI 285688  342 
3307.34Daniel Casper   Northfield, MN 214654  313 
4320.64Michael Hanna   Denver, CO 225565  323 
5333.94James Cochran   Iowa City, IA 52322  307 
6347.24Eric Sondag   New York, NY 265471  311 
7360.54Jared Roy   Portland, OR 77759  302 
8373.84Michael Hills   Springfield, IL 199941  325 
9387.14Steven Bullerman   Waterloo, IA 253336  335 
10400.44Jerome Rewerts   Nevada, IA 271387  329 ALL9Yards.com Cycling Team
11413.74Paul Roltgen   Cottage Grove, WI 159534  337 Brazen Dropouts/Cronometro
12427.04Walid Abu Ghazaleh   Chicago, IL 111453  303 
13440.34Mark Feary   Riverside, IL 253309  316 
14453.64Wade Loberger   Oshkosh, WI 114529  304 Team Wheel & Sprocket
15466.94Norbert Koenigsfeld   Cedar Rapids, IA 230097  339 Atlas Cycling
16480.24Stephen Goetzelman   Iowa City, IA 58682  324 Atlas Cycling
17493.54Roman Mandzij   Winnetka, IL 253527  338 
18506.84Matthew Lysne   Falcon Heights, MN 253300  336 
19520.14Paul Eichler   Omaha, NE 230029  321 
20533.44Bruce Reese   Des Moines, IA 244440  344 
21546.74Jon Sulzberger   Muscatine, IA 72351  351 Harper's Cycling & Fitness
22560.04Thomas Finnegan   Bettendorf, IA 257363  331 DICE

Men - Masters - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1290.29Thomas Price   Overland Park, KS 28705  702 
2300.55Stephen Songer   Overland Park, KS 150789  717 
3310.81Gregory Ferguson   Middleton, WI 218703  729 
4321.07John Meehan   Mercer Island, WA 194218  700 Bissell
5331.33Randall Crist   Omaha, NE 223634  709 Xtreme Wheels
6341.59Theodore Fleming   Tampa, FL 175705  732 360 Racing
7351.85Todd Papke   North Liberty, IA 268564  742 
8362.11Dan Hansen   Wichita, KS 190790  707 
9372.37Dave Eckel   Trevor, WI 122771  718 Team Wheaton Franciscan Healthcare
10382.63Paul Schoening   Plymouth, MN 31734  731 
11392.89James Hopson   Iowa City, IA 155004  740 Mercy-Specialized
12403.15Jon Suyko   Rockford, IL 129793  711 Amgen Cycling Club
13Dave Mable     739 
14423.67Allan Thom   Clarendon Hills, IL 253766  726 
15433.93Thomas Scholz   Iowa City, IA 48729  743 
16444.19William Pitt   Leawood, KS 196186  721 Slimenundgrossen
17454.45William Kuster   Anoka, MN 59499  719 Loon State Cyclists
18464.71Michael Cisek   Minneapolis, MN 269355  730 
19474.97David Neidhart   Verona, WI 273643  720 Brazen Dropouts/Cronometro
20485.23Steve Fleagle   Coralville, IA 284182  706 Mercy-Specialized
21495.49David Romisch   Overland Park, KS 254416  704 GP Velotek
22505.75Gordon Paulson   Cottage Grove, WI 176866  722 
23516.01Russ Udowitz   Chicago Heights, IL 301788  708 
24Paul Meyermann     738 
25536.53Paul Buchanan   Waterloo, IA 272711  727 Bike Tech Racing Club

Women - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1286.91Meredith Miller   Boulder, CO43:21:00 143575  108 California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
2302.44Kaitlin Antonneau   Colorado Springs, CO 0:37 200237  114 
3317.97Kristin Wentworth (1 - Cat2)   Madison, WI-0:37 207606  113 
4333.50Linda Sone   Northfield, MN-0:37 224939  109 Planet Bike
5349.03Kari Studley   Bothell, WA-0:45 207049  106 Velo Bella
6364.56Rebecca Much   Fort Collins, CO-0:57 192744  112 Webcor Builders Cycling Team
7380.09Marne Smiley   Chicago, IL-1:09 250729  111 
8395.62Corey Coogan   Minneapolis, MN-1:18 261947  110 Ridley Factory Team
9411.15Lisa Curry   Bozeman, MT-1:24 243762  105 Gallatin Alpine Sports/Intrinsik Archite
10426.68Holly Klug   Chicago, IL-1:29 213523  100 
11442.21Robin Williams   Iowa City, IA-1:36 240092  107 
12457.74Kris Walker   Pocatello, ID-1:36 48743  103 Kriegcycling.com
13473.27Elizabeth Welliver   Spreckels, CA-1 lap 267230  101 Velo Bella
14488.80Kathryn Steudel   Mineral Point Wi-1 lap 273645  115 Team Pegasus
15504.33Patricia Kaufmann   Whitefish Bay, WI-2 laps 18621  116 
DNSMegan Elliott   San Diego, CA 110930  104 
DNFLisa Strong   Arvada, CO 122014  102 

Women - Cat 2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1362.15Brittany Mcconnell   Iowa City, IA 285899  502 
2381.07Cara Hamann   Iowa City, IA 252141  505 Mercy-Specialized
3399.99Linda Cooper   Ankeny, IA 235018  514 
4418.91Diane Ostenso   Cottage Grove, WI 177665  508 
5437.83Sarah Huang   Pleasant Prairie, WI 225258  511 
6456.75Katie Fistler   Masoncity, IA 302096  510 
7475.67Cassandra Kessler   Iowa City, IA 219269  503 
8494.59Jessica Hill   Evanston, IL 182688  509 
9513.51Tammy Meehan   Mercer Island, WA 199838  500 Team Kenda
10532.43Jacklyn Carlson   Prior Lake, MN 259941  518 
11551.35Gina Kenny   Orland Park, IL 210270  504 
12570.27Melissa Putzer   Oshkosh, WI 161325  519 Team Wheel & Sprocket

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1453.51Kristy Henderson   Minneapolis, MN 264109  906 SilverCycling
2460.84Jeanne Fleck   Proctor, MN 302812  912 
3468.17wanda berg   Iowa City, IA 302067  907 
4475.50Courtney O"Neill   Chicago, IL 297488  916 
5482.83Amy Campbell   Minneapolis, MN 263493  915 
6J. Hugo     940 
7497.49Katie Isermann   Chicago, IL 300135  921 
8Michelle Maxwell     910 
9512.15Kathleen Porter   Cedar Falls, IA 236465  932 Bike Tech Racing Club
10519.48Haley Wood   Sun Prairie, WI 272285  924 Orthopaedic Consultants / Central Plains
11526.81Nancy Leysens   Johnston, IA 273381  913 DMOS/RDMB Race Team
12Alyson Abel     919 
13541.47Rebecca Fletcher   Chariton, IA 287741  918 DMOS/RDMB Race Team
14548.80Kimberly Hopkins   Des Moines, IA 277148  938 ALL9Yards.com Cycling Team
15Ariel Trader     926 
16Sherri Robinson     933 
17570.79Rozalyn Boyer   Dallas Center, IA 286543  935 DMOS/RDMB Race Team
18Brianna Meehan     939 
19585.45Kristen Boyer   Des Moines, IA 157523  936 DMOS/RDMB Race Team

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoBonk BreakerSpyUSACDFSierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee