Race Results for
Taconic 909 Challenge
Pleasant Valley, NY
(Event Information)
View By:
Cross Country on 08/31/2008

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - SP - Junior - 12-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Joe Spooner   Earlton, NY1:57:58 283099  403 WINDHAM MOUNTAIN OUTFITTERS
2PETER RASMUSSEN   2:00:50  400 WINDHAM MOUNTAIN OUTFITTERS
3RYAN ARKET   2:09:04  401 PAWLING CYCLE & SPORT
4590.00Evan Mallory   Hensonville, NY2:12:11 267331  402 WINDHAM MOUNTAIN OUTFITTERS

Men - SP - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1TREVOR GRANT   1:43:59  420 BICYCLE DEPOT
2PAUL DOTSENKO   1:46:38  412 BINGHAMTON UNIVERSITY
3JOE CERADIRI   1:49:40  419 PAWLING CYCLE & SPORT
4ANDREW GOMBAR   1:56:02  413 
5BILL BAIRD   1:59:27  410 FATS IN THE CATS
6SAM BURR   2:02:25  418 
7JEFF BURNS   2:04:14  416 VILLAGE BIKES
8573.89Brian Crawford   Deerfield, NY2:05:18 171184  417 GERY RAYMONDA PHOTO
9WILLIAM MAYNARD   2:36:56  421 
DNFTYLER GREENBERG   DNF  414 

Men - SP - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1ALEX ROSKIN   1:44:25  465 WORD!
2370.00Randy Galipo   Rochester, NY1:45:42 219111  461 MENDON CYCLESMITH
3376.42Felipe Leite   Brooklyn, NY1:47:19 20849  474 SID'S/CANNONDALE
4JEFF HETRICK   1:47:51  462 
5ANTHONY PETRILLO   1:48:56  476 PAWLING CYCLE & SPORT
6MANNY PERILLO   1:49:23  464 DARK HORSE CYCLES
7SCOTT WARREN   1:53:05  468 BICYCLE DEPOT
8JIM GALLAGHER   1:57:50  471 FATS IN THE CATS
9JAMES FOX   2:02:14  478 
11421.38Jordan Copeland   Scarsdale, NY2:05:31 129351  475 DANNY'S CYCLES
12427.80Jason Selwitz   Rensselaer, NY2:05:33 216632  467 
13ETHAN ZICKLER   2:09:22  472 
14440.64Aaron Frazier   Kent, CT2:14:06 12299  477 
15447.06Robert Dunn   Mahwah, NJ2:15:04 199355  460 
16453.49Cima Bue   Callicoon Center, NY2:16:33 173038  473 
17DANIEL SCHOWERER   2:29:07  466 
DNFJASON GINTY   DNF  469 
DNFDOUGLAS COLEMAN   DNF  470 
20429 JR. LAMB     JAMES 463

Men - SP - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1404.32Geoffrey House   Great Barrington, MA1:31:57 70131  509 HOUSATONIC WHEEL CLUB
2WILLIAM DOOLEY   1:48:32  501 
3423.23Sandro Correia   Mount Vernon, NY1:50:34 265270  507 
4432.68Morgan Stebbins   Garrison, NY1:51:38 33904  505 CRCA/SID'S-CANNONDALE
5442.13Frank Dally   Bethel, CT1:53:31 207866  500 BETHEL CYCLE SPORT CLUB
6STEVE WIRZ   1:54:03  515 PAWLING CYCLE & SPORT
7461.03Perry Braun   Scarsdale, NY2:00:46 252322  508 
8470.48Alex Salazar   Ringwood, NJ2:00:53 224520  510 
9ROBERT TROUTZ   2:02:05  506 BICYCLE PLANET
10489.39Bill Orr   Tustin, CA2:02:35 282835  503 PLATTEKILL/CYCLE-CNY.COM
11KEVIN SIEMENSEN   2:02:59  513 
12FRANK HILDENBRAND   2:05:20  514 FATS IN THE CATS
13517.74T Perkins   South Plainfield, NJ2:09:46 111892  504 BICYCLE DEPOT
14EVAN SMITH   2:15:51  511 MUDDY CUP
DNFRAY MCCARTHY   DNF  502 
DNFTITIAN BUR   DNF  512 

Men - SP - Master - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Ray Ruyack   Brewster, NY2:03:49 60500  541 BETHEL CYCLE SPORT CLUB
2GORDON SEIGH   2:09:09  543 BYK HED
3JAMES GAMBINO   2:13:47  544 HUDSON VALLY VELO
4CHARLIE DEBELLIS   2:24:34  540 
5590.00William Sheldon   Woodstock, NY2:30:24 171804  542 TEAM OVERLOOK

Men - SM - Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1385.94Mike Montalbano   Hewitt, NJ2:17:46 214668  TEAM 32/16-ALLWOOD BICYCLE
2413.27Andrew Alesio   Zieglerville, PA2:24:21 233011  FUJI BIKES
3440.61Dylan Alesio   Zieglerville, PA2:24:51 233553  FUJI BIKES
4467.94Scott Feltmate   Danbury, CT2:24:58 267446  BETHEL CYCLE
5495.28Robert Campos   Nesconset, NY2:25:31 101149  BIKE JUNKIE RACING
6522.62Maurice Gamanho   Lebanon, NJ2:28:01 218359  MTBNJ.COM
7549.95Thierry Blanchet   Castleton, NY2:34:08 190039  SOBE/CANNONDALE
DNFRobert Kelley   Patterson, NYDNF 148571  PAWLING CYCLE & SPORT

Men - Singlespeed - Expert

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1454.13Brian Kelley   Pawling, NY2:35:34 133393  162 PAWLING CYCLE AND SPORT
2522.07Ed Burgess   Newburgh, NY2:42:56 5491  160 HAMMER NUTRITION
3590.00Douglas Southwick   Rensselaer, NY2:52:25 177701  161 BIKEMAN.COM
DNFCHRIS ROBINS   DNF   

Men - Singlespeed - Sport

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1CHUCK HENRY   1:48:07  848 BICYCLE DEPOT
2ALFONSON DIMEO   1:51:32  842 
3532.17Walter Reynolds   Montgomery, NY1:53:09 110123  855 DARKHORSE CYCLES
4CHRIS WEBB   1:57:15  849 TEAM DARKHORSE CYCLES RACING
5551.45Ian Powell   Waterford, NY1:59:44 141028  845 
6MARK MERCHANT   2:00:26  847 DKNY
7570.72Lee Herchenroder   Round Top, NY2:02:11 247338  846 WINDHAM MT. OUTFITTERS
8580.36Brooks Ward   Falls Church, VA2:11:56 259343  841 BARD COLLEGE
9590.00Sean O'Brien   Kingston, NY2:17:20 212386  843 OVERLOOK MOUNTAIN BIKES
DNFANTONY BRIGHT   DNF  844 DARKHORSE CYCLES

Men - EX - Junior - 12-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1SEAMUS POWELL   2:33:27  150 WINDHAM MT. OUTFITTERS
2Lukas Grob   Sherman, CT2:53:35 230384  151 PAWLING CYCLE & SPORT

Men - EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1John Hughson   Schenectady, NY2:37:11 243361  31 HIGH ADVENTURE SKI & BIKE
2Scott Griswold   Chittenango , NY2:42:36 108583  30 TEAM JUNK AND BOGUS

Men - EX - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1363.88Joshua Wilcox   Gaylordsville, CT2:24:57 38209  71 CYCLEWORX/LHCC
2383.77Blake Swan   Kingston, NY2:27:59 147634  67 TEAM OVERLOOK
3403.67Chris LeDonne   Caldwell, NJ2:31:48 152242  63 CYCLE CRAFT RACING
4423.56Charlie Rey   Hampton Bays, NY2:38:12 199949  70 
5ED WHRITNER   2:40:31  66 
6ALEX PEARSON   2:41:07  60 
7483.23William Denter   Chichester, NY2:52:45 174663  68 TEAM OVERLOOK
8503.13James Brockway   Hopewell Junction, NY2:55:10 223607  61 PAWLING CYCLE AND SPORT
9SCOTT GRAHAM   2:58:47  62 CNYC/VCC
DNFMARK WILENS   DNF  65 TEAM OVERLOOK

Men - EX - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1364.36Johan Koserius   Sandy Hook, CT2:27:09 125973  105 BETHEL CYCLE
2380.07Paul Wojciak   Poughkeepsie, NY2:34:17 230224  102 PAWLING CYCLE AND SPORT
3395.77Paul Kolb   Mebane, NC2:38:56 245298  103 DARKHORSE CYCLES
4411.48Esteban Rodriguez   Woodside, NY2:41:55 153034  101 CRCA/SID'S-CANNONDALE SID'S BIKE'S NYC
5427.18Wayne Tice   New Windsor, NY2:43:58 226401  107 BRYAN'S BIKES
6TIM PEEK   2:59:31  106 
7458.59Roger Billharz   Sleepy Hollow, NY3:05:25 199172  108 HUDSON VALLY VELO
8474.30Mark Mahoney   Bethel, CT3:06:09 22175  100 BETHEL CYCLE
DNFScott Paine   Greenfield Center, NYDNF 229859  104 

Men - EX - Master - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1446.77Mark Sullivan   Poughquag, NY2:46:51 96768  140 VILLAGE BIKES
2518.38Anthony Muffatti   Bethel, CT3:00:39 174438  142 BETHEL CYCLE
3RALPH PRUITT JR.   3:02:27  141 PAWLING CYCLE AND SPORT

Men - BG - Junior - 12-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1MIKE FIORE   0:45:23  203 WINDHAM MT OUTFITTERS
2JACK BRAUN   1:04:23  202 
3KEEGAN RYAN   1:05:33  204 
4JOE MCANLIS   1:11:20  201 
5JOHN SEARS   1:13:10  205 
6NOAH LEADER   1:16:54  200 

Men - BG - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1PETE VEVERKA   1:10:11  210 
2DYLAN JOHNSON   1:34:40  211 

Men - BG - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Howie Burke   Highland, NY1:02:44 195977  250 
2SCOTT LAVIGNE   1:04:40  252 BIKEWAY
3JIM VANDELOO   1:09:38  251 
4BRIAN LEE   1:09:44  253 

Men - BG - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1FRANK DONOVAN   1:06:24  304 
2GARY RAYMONDA   1:15:44  303 TEAM GREENFISH
3CARL ERN   1:20:50  306 
4PETER INSERRA   1:24:52  301 CNY ACCOUNTING/BICYCLE SLAUGHTERHOUSE
5BRIAN O'SULLIVAN   1:27:21  307 
6MIKE PRENDERGAST   1:32:51  308 
7RUSSELL STEIN   1:34:16  302 
8RICK RASMUSSIN   1:40:53  305 WINDHAM MT OUTFITTERS

Men - BG - Master - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1RICHARD NICOLAYSEN   1:19:34  351 
2JON POWELL   1:42:01  350 WINDHAM MT OUTFITTERS

Women - SP - Senior - 12-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1CAROLYNN LAVIGNE   1:59:40  563 
2REBECCA PHILLIPPO   2:11:07  562 
3SAMANTHA LANGTON   2:52:30  560 OVERLOOK MOUNTAIN BIKES
DNFLAUREN MCCARTHY   DNF  561 
DNFKYRA KENWOOD   DNF  564 CARL HART/GSBC

Women - SP - Master - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Heidi Baks   Poughkeepsie, NY2:13:13 278614  580 PAWLING CYCLE & SPORT
2Christina Chambers   South Plainfield, NJ2:41:45 259556  581 BICYCLE DEPOT / TP RACING

Women - EX - Master - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Cynthia Bischoff   Mebane, NC3:16:47 267449  805 DARKHORSE CYCLES
2Cosby Gibson   Richfield Springs, NY4:15:20 151352  806 

Women - BG - Senior - 12-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1JILL SPRANCE   1:11:04  370 FATS IN THE CATS
2TRIXIE WESSEL   2:13:55  371 

Women - BG - Master - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1ERIN SIKE   1:09:17  390 

Women - Pro - Open - OPEN

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Bryna Nestor   Troy, NY2:45:55 209883  21 SOBE/CANNONDALE
DNFJane Pearson   Pound Ridge, NYDNF 212760  20 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpyBonk BreakerShimanoUSACDFSierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee