Race Results for
2008 Dog Days of Summer-Cherokee County Road Race
Canton, GA
(Event Information)
View By:
Road Race on 08/10/2008

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro/Cat 1/2 - Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1373.09John Murphy   Horse Shoe, NC153638  Healthnet p/b Maxxxis
2391.16Timothy Henry   Franklin, TN127993  Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling
3409.24Matt Winstead (1 - Cat1)   Huntsville, AL115644  12 Team Inferno Pro Cycling
4427.32Tyler Stanfield (2 - Cat1)   Houston, TX231949  19 Unattached
5445.39Geoffrey Mina   Boulder, CO216288  CycleWorks p/b HDR
6463.47Eric Murphy   Athens, GA127087  Myogenesis.com
7481.54Christian Parrett   Macon, GA220179  Myogenesis Nutrition pb Landma
8499.62Edward Fagan   Atlanta, GA171981  16 Reality Bikes/Camp Highland Ra
9517.70Daniel Karnis   Atlanta, GA206929  Cycleworks p/b HDR
10535.77Colby Millen   Atlanta, GA113617  18 Peachtree Bikes
11553.85David McNeal   Burbank, CA144611  15 BooKoo - Birmingham Bicycle Co
12571.92Andrew Scarano   Athens, GA178109  MyoGenesis.com
13590.00Jason Seaver   Glendale, CA210850  17 Peachtree Bikes
DNFJames Holmes   Roswell, GA90002  RBM / VeloVoodoo
DNFWes Parrish   Atlanta, GA27328  REALITY BIKES
DNFSebastian Sinisterra (Cat1)   Alpharetta, GA233471  10 Reality Bikes
DNFScott Staubach   Montgomery, AL146311  11 ICS-Chain Reaction
DNFD Tyler Grahovec   Atlanta, GA179499  13 Pacesetter Steel Service
DNFCharles Rossignol   Atlanta, GA173111  14 Pacesetter Steel Service

Men - Cat 3 - Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1500.25Christopher Constantin   Alpharetta, GA55651  307 Reality Bikes/Camp Highland
2503.24Jake Andrews   Gray Ga259171  332 Secuirty Bank
3506.23Carl Soriano   Atlanta, GA239703  327 Iron Data Cycling
4509.23Andy Lupo   Alpharetta, GA175447  318 Cannondale Elite
5512.22Mike Hefner   Fulton, MD220981  316 Aaron's / L5 Flyer's
6515.21Dustin Mealor   Alto, GA235305  321 UCBI Cycling Team
7518.20Joseph Collins   Cleveland , GA244892  306 Springer Mountain Farms
8521.19Tony Esposito   Anniston, AL173319  312 funwheels
9524.18David Farabaugh   Franklin, TN137467  313 Team Cycleworks presented by M
10527.17Eric Tweedy   Lawrenceville, GA214604  336 North Georgia Cycling Associat
11530.17Michael Burns   Roswell, GA75370  303 Camp Highland/Reality Bikes
12533.16Brian DeRose   Cumming, GA145540  334 Reality Bikes/Camp Highland Ra
13536.15Erik Eidsvik   Decatur, GA55466  311 Aarons/L5 Flyers
14539.14Marc Klokow   Woodstock, GA64313  337 Unattached
15542.13Eric Neely   Cumming, GA143600  322 Reality Bikes/Camp Highland
16545.12Todd Daprano   Atlanta145715  308 Atlanta Pro Bikes
17548.12John Best   Saint Louis, MO238066  301 John Deere/Greensouth
18551.11Duane Fossyl   Atlanta, GA191673  335 Reality Bikes/Camp Highland Ra
19554.10Jeff Clayton   Lizella, GA110444  305 Secuirty Bank
20557.09Scott Fast   Cumming, GA159727  314 Roswell Velo
21OSCAR RODRIGUEZ    325 UCL
22563.08Stephen Dean   Flowery Branch, GA151340  309 Springer Mtn. Farms Cycling Te
23566.07Jeff Smock   Atlanta, GA225129  326 Iron Data Cycling
24569.06Jeff Richards   Atlanta, GA181439  324 Iron Data Cycling
25572.05Harrison Swift   Decatur, GA253960  329 Aaron's/L5 Flyers
26575.04Douglas Ott   Macon, GA267754  323 Security Bank
27578.03Greg Gilbert   Marietta, GA13226  315 Aarons/L5Flyers
28581.02Scott DeMyer   Atlanta, GA145923  310 Iron Data Cycling
29584.02D Chad Strickland   Atlanta, GA204674  328 Aaron's/L5Flyers
30587.01Rob Kane   Decatur, GA225582  317 Atlanta Pro Bicycles
31Mike CARTER    304 Iron Data Cycling
DNSRichard Lyons   Atlanta, GA49306  319 Aaron's/L5Flyers
DNSJordy Wetzel   Atlanta, GA252888  331 Team AVX
DNPMichael Bowen   Dawsonville, GA244663  302 Reality Bikes/Camp Highland
DNPJohnny Mayero   Lawrenceville, GA223855  320 NA
DNPWgleidson Veiga   Duluth, GA256210  330 Detached
DNPEddie Sun   Norcross, GA221063  333 Team Cycleworks p/b HDR

Men - Cat 4 - Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1534.71Frank Marrs   Atlanta, GA272691  438 Cycleworks P/B HDR
2536.48Starling Bridges   Clarkesville, GA164411  404 UCBI Cycling Team
3538.26Mark Babcock   Athens, GA250228  400 NA
4540.03William Santana   Atlanta, GA245285  440 East Point Track Club
5541.80Stephen Walker   King George, VA99479  434 Reality Bikes
6Joe GREENFELD    413 Iron Data Cycling
7545.35Calvin O'Keeffe   Atlanta, GA255639  427 Pacesetter Steel Cycling
8547.12Paul Madigan   Marietta, GA248362  421 NA
9548.90Marc Crouch   Jensen Beach, FL211302  406 Colavita Racing
10550.67Mouhamed Niang   Smyrna, GA258181  425 Team avx bike
11552.44Michael Pisarri   Miami, FL76890  439 Aaron's/L5 Flyers
12554.22Michael Schmid   Dawsonville, GA85370  441 Unattached
13555.99Robert Conatser   Cumming, GA256353  405 Reality Bikes/ Camp Highland
14557.76John DeRussy   Atlanta, GA53850  409 Atlanta Cycling
15559.54Matthew Miller   Atlanta, GA183102  422 Locos Cycling
16Chris LESSING    418 N/A
17563.08Tom Vaughan   Holly Springs, GA107550  435 Team Cycleworks p/b HDR
18SVEN EISENHAUER    410 
19566.63Jeff Nowlin   Smyrna, GA260762  426 Iron Data Cycling
20568.40Bill Shaw   Kennesaw, GA254683  430 Team Cycleworks p/b HDR
21570.18Matthew Gordon   Athens, GA272991  411 NA
22571.95William Kelly   Cumming, GA231068  416 Colavita Racing
23573.72Daniel Luke   Suwanee, GA267028  420 Iron Data Cycling
24575.50Corey Bobo   Canton, GA203679  402 Team Cycleworks presented by H
25577.27Jeffrey Licciardello   Acworth, GA222452  419 NARC
DNSAllen Sullivan   Atlanta, GA91903  433 NA
DNPRobert Babcock   Alpharetta, GA79370  401 none
DNPRonnie Bratcher   Cumming, GA4666  403 Aarons/L5Flyers
DNPMichael Dale   Gaffney, SC222677  407 NA
DNPBartholomew DeBacker   Atlanta, GA250068  408 Iron Data Cycling
DNPMichael Gordon   Dunwoody, GA205029  412 Team Cycleworks p/b HDR
DNPRobert Jordan   Monticello, GA195298  415 Security Bank
DNPE Daniel Klapheke   Atlanta, GA126632  417 cycleworks
DNPMichael Mitchell   Cartersville, GA221449  423 rtmcc
DNPEddie Murray   Dawsonville, GA235813  424 Reality Bikes
DNPTodd Palmer   Lafayette, CO230756  428 Reality Bikes/Camp Highland Ra
DNPJames Phillips   Alpharetta, GA204141  429 Colavita Racing
DNPTim Smith   Kennesaw, GA228179  431 Team Cycleworks p/b HDR
DNPCarl Stimmel   Atlanta, GA219035  432 Cycleworks p/b HDR
DNPDavid Grant   Duluth, GA224465  436 Team Cycleworks p/b HDR
DNPDamien Dunn   Athens, GA227817  437 Locos Cycling
DNPMichael Williams   Thousand Oaks, CA279253  442 NA

Men - Cat 5 - Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Jared Hegberg   Atlanta, GA257744  508 Greensouth John Deere
2541.92CESAR DAVID ESPINOZA   Marietta, GA257140  536 Atlanta Cycling
3543.85Alexander Schellekens   Evans, GA275483  535 Outspokin Augusta
4Scott Alexander    528 Dedicated Athlete
5547.69James Gotsick   Acworth, GA69847  507 NA
6Cerar JEREC    531 NA
7Matt ROWLAND    521 NA
8553.46David Gearhart   Smyrna, GA230227  504 Team Cycleworks p/b HDR
9John Anderson    526 
10557.31Taylor Gonsoulin   Canton, GA 264556  505 Team Amino Vital
11559.23Rupesh Naik   Decatur, GA275657  513 Aarons/L5Flyers
12561.15Ronnie Hill   Macon, GA272453  509 security bank
13563.08Jeff Esslinger   Cartersville, GA273607  502 NA
14Thomas BOURDON    500 Red Top Mountain Cycling
15566.92William Causey   Macon, GA272646  501 Seurity Bank
16568.85Greg Nowicki   Dunwoody, GA280069  515 Dunwoody Cycling
17Harold FRANCO    503 Cycleworks pd Lowe's Mortgage
18572.69Tracy Honeycutt   Marietta, GA279537  510 FFCC Masters/Toyota Forklift o
19574.62Eric Nelson   Roswell, GA249968  514 NA
21576.54Lonnie Peplau   Canton, GA276270  516 OutSpokin' Bicycles
22578.46Alan Prosser   Duluth, GA217044  518 Team Cycleworks p/b HDR
23Lee Sebastian    524 Team Pirate
24Greg HOSIER    511 NA
25584.23Brady Puckett   Roswell, GA283235  519 NA
26586.15Jeff Pinnell   Lawrenceville, GA172153  517 Team Cycleworks
27588.08James Duncan   Bonaire, GA206812  529 Southern Crescent Cycling
28590.00Alan Morrison   Canton, GA267067  512 NA
DNPMatthew Goodwin   Auburn, AL234969  506 DZNTZ
DNPBrian Reising   Duluth, GA274882  520 ATS/Atlanta Cycling
DNPGreg TRUELOVE    522 Aarons
DNPHarry Wolle   Canton, GA283234  523 NA
DNPStephen Baxter   Canton, GA247741  525 North Georgia Cycling Associat
DNPPeter Bommicino   Woodstock, GA278637  530 Outpdan Racing
DNPGreg Hosier    533 NA
DNPJim Palmer   North Augusta, SC232169  534 Unattached

Men - Master - MR - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1494.17Eric Anderson   Alpharetta, GA151968  700 CampHighland/Realitybikes
2501.98igor rudalev   Alpharetta, GA261409  711 NA
3509.79Scott Freedman   Woodland Hills, CA173695  703 NA
4517.60Arnold Galit   Marietta, GA225425  704 Cycleworks p/b Meehans
5525.41Ty Tagami   Decatur, GA221683  713 Aaron's/L5Flyers
6533.22Xavier Cortez   Marietta, GA103976  777 Unattached
7541.03Daryl Sawyer   Marietta, GA41967  712 RBM / Velo Voodoo
8548.84George (Rick) Richardson   Atlanta, GA73313  702 AXA Masters Cycling Team
9556.65Chuck Schmidt   Atlanta, GA164864  714 AXA Cycling
10564.47Todd Muller   Cumming, GA76626  708 REALITY BIKES / CAMP HIGHLAND
11Anthony Howd    715 
12580.09David Marbut   Villa Rica, GA223854  707 FFCC Masters/Toyota Forklifts
13587.90Craig Barber   Milton, GA90579  701 Atlanta Toyota Forklift
DNSTimothy Loughlin   Canton, GA142818  706 Unattached
DNPChris Hurst   Smyrna, GA210554  705 OTR Cycling p/b Stren-flex
DNPTim Owens   Roswell, GA210234  709 Dedicated Ahtlete
DNPLee Sebastian    524 Team Pirate
DNPNeil Kopitsky   Atlanta, GA19643  527 Outspokin Cycling Team

Men - Master - MR - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1423.56Brendan Sullivan   Atlanta, GA253424  699 GTC
2James RASMUSSEN    695 Roswell Velo
3445.75Michael Jennings   Atlanta, GA17763  691 AXA Cycling
4456.85Steve Murray   Columbus, GA204360  694 COLUMBUS BIKE RACING
5UNKNOWN RIDER    537 
6479.04Timothy Farrar (1 - Cat2)   Atlanta, GA198642  682 Velo Voodoo
7Kim HARRINGTON    689 NA
8501.23Dale Hair   Dalton, GA55034  684 Scenic City Velo
9512.33Steve Garrett   Atlanta, GA82927  688 velo voodoo
10523.42Michael Small   Black Mountain, NC212691  697 Bio Wheel Racing-Asheville
11534.52David Sebben (1 - Cat5)   Atlanta, GA215398  696 NA
12545.62James Lambing   Decatur, GA53704  692 Velo Voodoo
13556.71Eddie Hudspeth   Bonaire, GA177110  690 Secuirty Bank
14567.81Philip Bonfiglio   Pasadena, CA109907  686 Velo Voodoo
15578.90Scott Carew   Canton, GA64685  687 Velo Voodoo
16590.00Tim Millwood   Alpharetta, GA236941  693 Cycleworks p/b Lowe's Mortgage
DNPDavid ABATANGELO    685 
DNPWalter Stark   Atlanta, GA153285  698 Aaron's/L5flyers
DNPDoug Walters   Atlanta, GA37133  681 Team Cycleworks p/b HDR
DNPRandy Nelson   Woodstock, GA208883  683 Team Cycleworks p/b HDR

Men - Junior - JR - 10-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Nick Oestreich   Powder Springs, GA277048  999 ICCC
2Mikey Waine   Douglasville, GA281158  998 NA
DNSdaniel rudalev   Alpharetta, GA277981  900 cannondale
DNSdaniel rudalev   Alpharetta, GA277981  901 cannondale

Women - Cat 1/2/3 - Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Leigh Valletti   Decatur, GA142209  102 Vanderkitten Racing
DNSMolly Freeman   Decatur, GA220261  101 Team Kenda Tire
DNPLee Farabaugh   Atlanta, GA226191  100 Team Cycleworks p.b. Lowe's Mo
DNPMorgan Patton   Athens, GA257696  809 Team Type 1

Women - Cat 3/4 - Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Loretta Simpson    810 Sorella
2Jennifer KLEIN    802 NA
3Katarzyna LAPINSKA    803 NA
4561.43Lisa Mathews (1 - Cat3)   Peachtree City, GA236860  804 Team MedPlan
5568.57Pamela White (1 - Cat4)   Decatur, GA257379  807 Sorella Cycling p/b BVM Engine
6Amanda Lancaster    808 
7AMY ANDERSON    800 AARON'S
8Brittany WADE    806 Team Medplan
DNSSarah Crawford   Grayson, GA220104  801 Sorella/ Allegience Strategist
DNPPearl RYDER    805 Sorella Cycling

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoSpyUSACDFBonk BreakerSierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee