Race Results for
The Great New England Criterium Throw-Down
Charlestown, RI
(Event Information)
View By:
Criterium on 05/20/2006

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - JR - 10-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Andrew Egan   25:01  585 Union Velo Club
2Liam Murphy   @ 2:50  583 
3Andy Vandore   at one lap  586 Main Line Cycling

Men - JR - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Ian McFarland   Niantic, CT25:48 205980  584 Mystic Velo Club
2Nicholas Palmer   at one lap  582 Minuteman Road Club

Men - JR - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Reed McFarland   Niantic, CT41:05 186823  384 Mystic Velo Club
2Trevor Josti   Holden, MAat one lap 227733  587 

Men - JR - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Sean Trinque   Manchester, KY41:02 214703  382 Portland Velo Club
2Dan Mullen   Jamaica Plain, MA 205032  383 Minuteman Road Club
3Brendan Vosburgh   Colorado Springs, CO 242859  381 
DNSAlex Huckstepp     385 

Men - MR - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1William Yabroudy   Coventry, RI45:59 47974  752 Caster\'s/Majik Coffee/Apex Tech Group
2Kyle Wolfe   Cambridge, NY@ :06 38789  753 
3William Mark   Wakefield, RI 22520  760 Gearworks/Spin Arts
4Christopher Dale   North Kingstown, RI:29 63690  788 Caster's/Majik Coffee/Apex Tech Group
5John Corriveau   Bedford, NH 48466  781 BOB
6Duane Skofield   Plaistow, NH 32878  783 BOB
7Curtis Eastin   Clovis, CA 40657  766 TARGETTRAINING/Fastar
8Rick Kotch   Rehoboth, MA 54408  786 Union Velo Club
9Michael Cavros   N Scituate, RI 111708  769 Ocean State Velo Club/AFD
10Jim Peters   North Kingstown, RI 46677  785 Caster's/Majik Coffee/Apex Tech Group
11Norman Kuzel   Lebanon, CT 49849  775 Cox Communications Cycling Team
12Gene Garneau   Attleboro, MA 100624  780 Mercy Cycling
13James Burke   Arlington, MA 49796  772 NEBC/Cycle Loft
14Mark Dutka   Uncasville, CT 189103  767 Mystic Velo Club
15William Stevens   Bolton, MA 34102  755 Gearworks/Spin Arts
16Todd Burns   Nantucket, MA 202406  771 
17Douglas DeLapp   Mystic, CT 144949  768 Mystic Velo Club
18Bo Fuller   North Kingstown, RI 97755  777 Casterama
19Mark Lescault   Swansea, MA 20959  763 Gearworks/Spin Arts
20Jonathan Lowenstein   North Kingstown, RI 21706  762 Arc-En-Ceil
21Hiroko Shimada   Hamden, CT 154705  756 Velo Bella/Kona
22Michael Dameron   Uncasville, CT 47889  792 Cox Communications Cycling Team
23David Miller   Warwick, RI 158647  790 Caster's/Majik Coffee/Apex Tech Group
24Jay Busse   Oakland, RI 92409  770 Union Velo Club
25David Lyman   Uxbridge, MA 121880  761 Union Velo Club
26Wade Summers   Southington, CT 60566  754 Horst/Benidorm/Property Research Group
27David Tremblay   Needham, MA 35906  793 Boston Road Club/ATA
28John Johnson   Attleboro, MA 214497  779 Bikeworks
29Matthew Feiner   New Haven, CT 221724  765 Team Fuji
30John Roche   Wilton, NH 70500  782 BOB
31Brian Palmer   Milford, MA 208593  758 Minuteman Road Club
32Scott Black   Mystic, CT 212710  791 Mystic Velo Club
33Rick Desmarais   Attleboro, MA 97004  787 Union Velo Club
34David Johnson   Mystic, CT 52087  764 Mystic Velo Club
35Paul Lynch   Medford, MA 191982  784 Colavita
DNFBryan Zieroff   Stamford, CT 181426  751 Stage 1
DNFAkira Sato   Tariffville, CT 31337  757 Carpe Diem Racing
DNFMark McMaster   Concord, MA 62069  759 NEBC/Cycle Loft
DNFRobert Bisson   Fall River, MA 3786  773 Gear Works/Spin Arts
DNFBrad Buckley   Medford, MA 189327  776 Colavita
DNFDavid Schachte   Woonsocket, RI 169209  778 Union Velo Club
DNFRichard Morin   Williston, VT 131715  789 Union Velo Club

Men - MR - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Patrick Gellineau   Brooklyn, NY48:15 45371  866 Team Squiggle
2Duane Skofield   Plaistow, NH 32878  850 BOB/Skofield Builders
3William Stevens   Bolton, MA 34102  849 Gearworks/Spin Arts
4David Johnson   Mystic, CT 52087  858 Mystic Velo Club
5John Corriveau   Bedford, NH 48466  888 BOB/Skofield Builders
6Edward Deming   Mystic, CT 203702  861 Mystic Velo Club
7Michael Miller   Middletown, RI 54821  854 Jaeger Wheelmen
8Rex Brewer   Wickford, RI 173758  882 Arc-En-Ceil
9Derek Zisk   Sterling, CT 58904  889 Ocean State Velo Club
10Norman Kuzel   Lebanon, CT 49849  865 Cox Communications Cycling Team
11Michael Keough   Sandwich, MA 195633  892 Corner Cycles Cycling Club
12David Schachte   Woonsocket, RI 169209  887 Union Velo Club
13Kelly Parsons   Lyme, CT 147170  852 Mystic Velo Club
14Mark Dutka   Uncasville, CT 189103  860 Mystic Velo Club
15Robert Bisson   Fall River, MA 3786  864 Gearworks/Spin Arts
16Brad Buckley   Medford, MA 189327  884 Colavita
17Steve Alger   Uncasville, CT 134091  891 Mystic Velo Club
18David Jordan   Billerica, MA 128398  856 NEBC/Cycle Loft
19Walter Lane   Westerly, RI 192821  879 Cox Communications Cycling Team
20Ronald Livingston   Paoli, PA 67286  857 Main Line Cycling
21Jay Mongillo   Branford, CT 193624  886 Connecticut Coast Cycling
22David Schwartz   Rehoboth, MA 95476  890 Union Velo Club
23Gary Dalton   Wakefield Ri 50156  880 Cox Communications Cycling Team
24Paul Dimartino     883 Arc-En-Ceil
25Michael Weeks   Orleans, MA 37541  847 Arc-En-Ceil
26David Alger   Fort Mill, SCat one lap 47700  885 Mass Bay Road Club
27Raymond Martin   Boston, MApulled & placed 161373  855 Union Velo Club
28Thomas Thomson   North Attleboro, MA 132886  881 Union Velo Club
DNSThomas Toal   Norwalk, CT 62870  848 Bethel Cycle
DNSSteven Palange   Wakefield, RI 240656  853 
DNSChristopher Burke   Pawtucket, RI 5508  862 Providence Velo
DNFJohn Roche   Wilton, NH 70500  851 Team B.O.B/Skofield Builders
DNFDaniel Joakim   Centerville, MA 46310  859 Bicycle Link/MBRC
DNFBarry Boyce   Andover, MA 45110  863 CCB/Volkswagen
DNFRichard Froh   Mystic, CT 177986  878 Mystic Velo Club

Men - MR - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Patrick Gellineau   Brooklyn, NY41:42 45371  258 Team Squiggle
2Larry Barbaras   Brookline, MA 45055  257 Boston Road Club/ATA Cycles
3Richard Martin   Attleboro, MA 50168  260 Masters Velo Club
4Barry Boyce   Andover, MA 45110  255 CCB/Volkswagen
5Peter Bates   Charlestown, RI 45064  256 Arc-En-Ceil
6David Jordan   Billerica, MA 128398  253 NEBC/Cycle Loft
7David Burnett   Norwich, CT 227154  262 Mystic Velo Club
8Kenneth Goebel   Tolland, CT 180414  254 Mystic Velo Club
9James Themig   Niantic, CT 91637  251 Mystic Velo Club
10Ken Swankie   Guilford, CT 133637  252 Zephyr Cycling Team
11Bruce McCowan   E Greenwich, RI 119169  261 Arc-En-Ceil
12Vincent Donohue   Worcester, MAat two laps 59344  259 Worcester Cycling

Men - MR - 65-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Peter Murphy   Glastonbury, CT43:30 68901  474 
2David Reed   Niantic, CTat one lap 169069  473 Mystic Velo Club

Men - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Amos Brumble   Westerly, RI1:10:32 5230  163 CCB/Volkswagen
2Robert Giannini   Monroe, CT@ :05 105754  159 CRCA/Sakkonet Technology
3Jeffrey Craddock   Marstons Mills, MA:10 131716  160 CCB/Volkswagen
4Stephen Gray   Middletown, CT 45397  145 Bethel Cycles
5Nikola Smutny (1 - Cat1)   Hartford, CT:26 238029  157 CCCC/Anthem
6Conor Coffey   Westerly, RI:29 157195  167 CCB/Volkswagen
7Todd Buckley   Richmond, RI:38 48893  155 Arc-En-Ceil
8Adam Sullivan   North Kingstown, RI 199084  135 Boston Scientific
9Joshua Bartlett   Windham, NH:46 156797  165 NorEast Cycling
10Michael Shireman   Attleboro, MA:54 40910  136 Union Velo Club
11Patrick Gellineau   Brooklyn, NY 45371  150 Team Squiggle
12Timothy Doud   Tucson, AZ 198782  151 CL Noonan
13Matthew Jamieson   Chester, CT 17647  164 Exodus Road Racing
14Shawn Forsythe   Westerly, RI 48200  146 CCB/Volkswagen
15Michael McGinley   Glastonbury, CT 59721  156 CCCC/Anthem
16Hunter Pronovost   Cheshire, CT 99523  140 CCCC/Anthem
17Wentworth Knipe   Sheffield, MA 204568  143 Housatonic Wheel Club/Leader Bikes
18Peter Rumsey   Exeter, RI 141211  138 Arc-En-Ceil
19Jeffrey Ferraro   West Hartford, CT 209269  147 CCCC/Anthem
20Peter Sleight   Framingham, MA 95756  162 Boston Scientific
21Michael Bennett   Wilbraham, MA 196706  149 Team International Bike/NERAC
22David Uchenick   Westford, MA 36179  133 Arc-En-Ceil
23Jonathan Lowenstein   North Kingstown, RI 21706  142 Arc-En-Ceil
24Douglas Thompson   Gales Ferry, CT 197969  134 CCCC/Anthem
25Curtis Eastin   Clovis, CA 40657  154 TARGETTRAINING
26Jurgen Nebelung   Portland, ME 205575  141 Linscott Real Estate Racing
27Christopher Jones   Bend, OR 187300  166 Champion Systems Racing
28Richard Rusk   Exeter, RI 48618  137 Arc-En-Ceil
29Patrick Walsh (2 - Cat1)   Natick, MA 202065  158 CCB/Volkswagen
30Ronald Fantano   West Haven, CT 61424  153 Anthem-CCCC
DNSJoseph Ramos   San Francisco, CA 171679  139 Colavita
DNSDarius Greenbacher   Northampton, MA 195448  144 TheraFeet Cycling
DNFGabriel Chandler   Quaker Hill, CT 194487  148 Organic Athlete
DNFPaul Martin   Natick, MA 143643  152 Union Masters
DNFKevin Yarde   Springfield, MA 171134  161 TheraFeet

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Daniel Smith   Woodstock Valley, CT48:34 213239  323 Bethel Cycle
2Todd Burns   Nantucket, MA 202406  351 
3Ernest Tautkus   Uncasville, CT@ :03 107000  322 
4Daniel Shelley   Chicago, IL 201618  326 Providence Velo Club
5John Hurley   Reno, NV 228891  345 Boston Road Club
6John Genovese   Virginia Baeach, VA 196010  348 Essex County Velo
7Joseph Reagan   Hooksett, NH 171591  328 NorEast Cycling
8Tom Hopper   Superior Colorado  194718  354 Bikeman.com
9Tom Prugar   York, ME 204027  329 NorEast Cycling
10Augustus Kelley   Waltham, MA 199743  342 Boston Road Club
11James Thomas   Sandwich, MA 179587  320 Gearworks Cyclery
12Timothy Thayer   Dover, NH 169034  321 Connecticut Coast Cycling
13Walter Lane     341 Cox Communications Cycling Team
14Bryan Zieroff   Stamford, CT 181426  317 Stage 1 Cycling
15Victor Jerez   Greenwich, CT 221777  343 Connecticut Coast Cycling
16Peter Miller   Ledyard, CT 197036  336 Mystic Velo Club
17Antonio Silva   Providence, RI 220997  325 Providence Velo Club
18Michael Harney   Pawcatuck, CT 200136  357 Casterama
19Thomas Luther   Durham, NH 171588  339 NorEast Cycling
20William Doonan   Blackstone, MA 194514  349 NEBC/Cycle Loft
21Frank Leija   Suffolk, VA 146175  340 USMA
22Roark Maynard   Pawcatuck, CT 171658  338 
23John Doll   Apple Valley, MN 226777  350 Ocean State Velo Club/AFD
24Joseph Barroso   Barrington, RI 189781  352 Providence Velo Club
25Jonathan Packer   Barrington, RI 214588  334 Bikeworks/Blount/SVC
26Richard Sladkey   Arlington, MA 199647  324 NEBC/Cycle Loft
27Joe Phenix   Taunton, MA 225455  330 Bikeworks/Blount/SVC
28Kevin Young   Northbridge, MA 218879  318 Minuteman Road Club
29Kenneth Hamel   Coventry, RI 120142  346 Ocean State Velo Club/AFD
30Graham Thompson   Voluntown, CT 171460  319 Mystic Velo Club
31Peter Bradshaw   Boston, MA 120392  358 
32Spike McLaughlin   West Greenwich, RI 163305  337 Cox Communications Cycling Team
33Jay Mongillo   Branford, CT 193624  335 Connecticut Coast Cycling
34Jon Peterson   Adams, MA 186257  332 
35Paul Lynch   Medford, MA 191982  356 Colavita Racing
36Chris Phenix   Middleboro, MA:20 225323  331 Bikeworks/Blount/SVC
37Dan Mullen   Jamaica Plain, MA:24 205032  353 Minuteman Road Club
38William Roff   Bonaire, GA 224429  327 Bikeworks/Blount/SVC
39Brad Gould   Old Saybrook, CT:44 212171  347 CogWildRacing.org/RocknRoadCycles.com
40Jacob McGuire   Pawtucket, RI 228272  355 
41Anthony Inzero   Westerly, RIpulled at 2 223672  344 BrumbleBikes.com/Mystic Velo

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1David Fierro   Gales Ferry, CT39:03 242328  551 Mystic Velo Club
2Gary Bolduc   Farmington, CT 243111  563 
3Nick Pignatello   Cobalt, CT 240810  559 
4Gary Sacon   Northbridge, MA 237758  542 Cyclonauts Racers
5Robert Cruz   Weymouth, MA 144424  556 MBRC/The Bicycle Link
6Michael Samartano   Providence, RI 226023  541 Providence Velo Club
7Brian Kent   Mystic, CT 18950  549 Mystic Velo Club
8Kevin Detwiler   Mystic, CT 246884  554 
9Arthur Blackwood   Lincoln, RI 192429  547 
10Matthew Jorgensen   Pawcatuck, CT 244540  562 Mystic Velo Club
11Bruce McClintock   East Walpole, MA 222761  561 NEBC/Cycle Loft
12Christopher Lepensky   Woodbridge, CT 221821  560 Laurel Bicycle Club
13Daniel Eldridge   East Hampton, CT 236355  552 Mystic Velo Club
14Anthony Dichiara   Westbrook, CT 236145  555 Cog Wild Racing
15Steven Ahlen   Wellesley Hills, MA 217801  558 
16Timothy Pitzer     543 Ocean State Velo Club
17Christopher Lucas   Quincy, MA 220476  548 
18Kim McClure     546 
19James Vogel   East Greenwich, RI 46032  540 Amgen Cycling Club
20John Weaver   at one lap  538 
21David Holmander   Epsom, NHat two laps 240201  550 NHCC/Team NH
DNSPaul OHearn   Newport, RI 235920  544 Village Bicycle
DNSJoseph Natale   Mystic, CT 235449  545 Mystic Velo
DNFBrendan Vosburgh   Colorado Springs, CO 242859  539 

Women - MR - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Neva Day   Manhattan Beach, CA42:26 218801  757 South Bay Wheelmen
2Silke Wunderwald   Hopkinton, RIat one lap 236023  240 Mystic Velo Club
3Lesli Stevens   Middletown, CT 159513  244 CCCC/Anthem

Women - MR - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Elizabeth Tyrell   Annandale, NJ42:26 49047  755 Somerset Wheelman
2June Froh   Mystic, CTat one lap 223204  754 Mystic Velo Club

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Elizabeth Tyrell   Annandale, NJ1:01:21 49047  703 Somerset Wheelmen
2Robyn Passander   Oxford, CT@ :47 210378  702 CCCC/Anthem
3Stacey Moseley   Pawcatuck, CTat one lap 201114  701 

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Tania Ayoub   Riverside, CT43:23 223281  243 Connecticut Coast Cycling
2Inette Rex   East Taunton, MA 222328  241 Bikeworks/Blount/SVC
3Cheryl Payne   Wrentham, MA@ 1:35 202493  246 Union Velo Club
4Michelle Faurot   Annapolis, MD 222449  245 Connecticut Coast Cycling
5Silke Wunderwald   Hopkinton, RIat one lap 236023  240 Mystic Velo Club
6Lesli Stevens   Middletown, CT 159513  244 CCCC/Anthem
DNSAlison Lonshein   New York, NY 194088  242 CRCA/Bicycle Workshop
DNFEve McNeill   Hanover, NH 219093  247 Harvard University

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFSierra NevadaBonk BreakerShimanoSpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee