Race Results for
Mt Graham Hill Climb AZ State Championship
Safford, AZ
(Event Information)
View By:
Road Race on 09/11/2005

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - U23

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Greg Johnston   Fredericksburg, VA1:47:20 220960   ASU Cycling

Men - Masters - MR - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1John Nowak   Scottsdale1:41:08 26320   Racelab U23
2Joel Cleare   Gilbert, AZ1:49:45 40054   

Men - Masters - MR - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Greg Hritzo   Apache Junction, AZ1:34:27 52188   Landis/Trek/VW
2Toby Freebourn (1 - Cat3)   Tucson, AZ1:37:19 123004   Team Rhino
3Darien Newman   Tucson, AZ1:40:00 108052   Southwest Hand Cycling
4Michael Middleton   Tucson, AZ1:41:28 116748   Team Rhino
5F. Ryan Warren   1:50:58   unattached
DNFBret Overmyer   Phoenixdnf 172688   Tommy O

Men - Masters - MR - 40-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1David Reid   Mesa, AZ1:36:27 60513   Landis/Trek/VW
2Scott Baker   Oro Valley, AZ1:39:16 82541   GST Racing
3Scott Boocher   1:46:53   Southwest Hand Cycling
4Scott Leonard   Vail, AZ1:50:54 107687   Team Rhino
5Steve McNamee   Scottsdale, AZ1:54:58 189612   Le Scomparse
6Adrian Schumacher   Tucson, AZ1:57:53 140853   Presteza
7Kiral Thompson   Tucson, AZ2:02:41 204637   Flag Velo
8Eddie McKee   Gilbert, AZ2:28:28 167315   Landis/Trek/VW
9Todd Voris   2:51:53   Pinnacle Peak Racing

Men - Masters - MR - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Donald Armstrong   Ogden, UT1:37:34 1910   Team Rhino
2David Beirne   Tucson, AZ1:39:15 170958   Landis/Trek/VW
3Dwight Nelson   Tucson, AZ1:39:47 56097   Southwest Hand Cycling
4Corky Kurtz   Flagstaff, AZ1:40:35 80186   Team RPM
7Jon Black   Tucson, AZ1:49:10 154067   GST
8Donald Lewis   Tucson, AZ1:54:22 21068   Team Rhino
9Charles Higgins   Phoenix, AZ1:54:23 188528   Landis/Trek/VW
10Curtis Brown   Phoenix, AZ1:56:42 5051   Sportsmans Team One
11Joseph Patronite   Tucson, AZ2:02:57 49100   Southwest Hand Cycling
12Michael Fine   Phoenix, AZ2:13:15 11618   Sportsmans Team One
13Steve Gross   Cave Creek, AZ2:13:44 14283   Unattached

Men - Masters - MR - 50-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Evan Unger   Tucson, AZ1:40:45 152403   Southwest Hand Cycling
2Donald Williams (1 - Cat2)   Los Angeles, CA1:42:39 38334   Landis/Trek/VW
3Steve Alward   Prescott, AZ1:50:19 47552   Unattached
4David Denomy   Tucson, AZ1:53:54 201700   Southwest Hand Cycling
5David Lehnen   Tempe, AZ2:03:04 204907   Unattached
9James Kirsten   2:33:02   Le Scomparse
DNFDuane Mulvaney   Casa Grande, AZ 77005   Landis/Trek/VW

Men - Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Rob Alvarez   Tucson, AZ1:28:19 170964   Landis/Trek/VW
2Timothy Carolan   Tucson, AZ1:29:37 55904   Landis/Trek/VW
4Kerry Farrell   Federal Way1:31:21 50091   Wheelsport
5Patrick Ramirez   Salt Lake, UT1:31:22 156874   Crazy Cat
6Scott Price   Phoenix, AZ1:32:20 69446   HLHAP
7Emiliano Jordan   Portland, OR1:32:22 139734   Team Revolution
8Todd Goguiski   1:34:21   Southwest Hand
9Kyle Colavito   Tucson, AZ1:34:27 190677   Eclipise Racing
10Matthew Lorenz   West Point, NY1:34:30 104456   US Armed Services
11David Robinson   Bend, OR1:34:51 143711   TIAA-CREF
12Nicholaus Schreiber   Tucson, AZ1:36:25 93359   Flag Velo
13Jason Karew   Cincinnati, OH1:38:32 133936   Eclipse Racing
14Jeffrey Hoppert   Tucson, AZ1:41:59 109348   Eclipse Racing
15Erik Long   Ashland, OR1:42:40 97625   Eclipse Racing
16David Glick   Tucson, AZ1:48:05 175967   Eclipse Racing
17Tim Bolton   Tucson, AZ1:51:47 117086   Titus

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Daniel Naef   Tucson, AZ1:37:18 212788   Flag Velo
2Kevin Riseborough   Chandler, AZ1:39:30 177853   Honeywell Cycling
3Gary Phillips   Honolulu, HI1:42:32 168291   Red Rock Racing
4Chris Fusselman   Phoenix, AZ1:42:44 195833   HLHAP
5Jeremy Schultz   Chandler, AZ1:44:19 190504   HLHAP
6Phillip Austin   Chapin, SC1:45:17 155033   HLHAP
7Scott Conover   Mesa, AZ1:47:52 7593   Unattached
8James Manos   Phoenix, AZ1:50:55 192048   HLHAP
10Michael Cline   Flagstaff, AZ1:59:47 108702   HLHAP

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Joseph Wiley   Yorba Linda, CA1:37:03 227264   Unattached
2Matt Sheremeta   Cardiff By The Sea, CA1:38:35 220904   Celo Pacific
3Ryan Delgado   Chandler, AZ1:39:16 219471   U of Arizona
4Matt Runquist   Shorewood, WI1:42:47 191639   Saguaro Velo
5John Simonson   Tucson, AZ1:42:47 197428   GS Tucson
6Mark Hathaway   Tucson, AZ1:42:50 207108   Flag Velo
7Joel Funk   Tucson, AZ1:44:55 85984   Southwest Hand Cycling
8Anthony Broadman   Bend, OR1:44:59 222694   Presteza
9Mike Dale   Phoenix, AZ1:45:30 93712   Team Vitesse
10Steve Sanchez   1:45:35   Red Rock Racing
11Sujeet Karna   Scottsdale, AZ1:47:50 190308   ProCon Cycling
12Michael Green   Vail, CO1:49:45 201423   Landis/Trek/VW
13Zachary Tittensor   Highland, UT1:49:59 217116   Southwest Hand Cycling
14Frank Barnes   Tucson, AZ1:50:28 221446   Flag Velo
15Brian Cornelius   Tucson, AZ1:51:47 178293   Flag Velo
17Jesus Lamb   Tucson, AZ1:53:11 191857   Presteza
18Paul Kealey   Tucson, AZ1:53:30 151304   Flag Velo
19Andrew Williams   Goodyear, AZ1:54:18 219048   Landis/Trek/VW
20Eric Sheehan   Tucson, AZ1:57:17 195924   Unattached
22Matt Radelet   Tucson, AZ1:58:43 201822   Southwest Hand Cycling
23Glenn Donelin   Phoenix, AZ1:59:46 194561   Vitesse
24Mike Clemens   Dallas, TX2:00:13 220814   Presteza
25Craig Peters   Fountain Hills, AZ2:04:14 218789   Landis/TREK/VW
26Brian Wenham   Highlands Ranch, CO2:05:39 203749   Landis/Trek/VW
27Jacques LeMond   Tempe, AZ2:06:19 122691   Mitchum/Pinnacle Peak Cyclery
28Christian Rossetti   Tempe, AZ2:23:06 112537   HLHAP

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Dominic LaRoche   Tucson, AZ 41615   
2Gregory Greene   Tucson, AZ1:44:43 216781   Arizona Feeds
3Lucas Tyler   1:45:37   
4Donnald Strutton   Mesa, AZ1:45:59 216848   Arizona State University
5Andrew Mahoney   Tucson, AZ1:45:59 226450   Presteza
6Dan Maher   Tucson, AZ1:48:08 229834   
7Jason Colavito   1:51:05   
8Randy Arriola   Albuqureque, NM1:53:54 232752   
9Joel Eshelman   Phoenix, AZ1:59:16 198132   
10Mark Sampson   Glendale, AZ2:00:24 217806   Procon
11Jeff Henderson   2:01:20   Moon-E
13Steve Hedberg   2:03:53   Team One
14Derek Rockas   Gilbert, AZ2:05:00 230277   
15Keith Lombardo   2:06:03   
16Zach Dorsey   2:06:04   Fairwheel Racing Team
18Brian Meyer   2:07:22   
19Andrew Gyorke   2:07:49   Southwest Hand Cycling
20Jon Eberly   2:26:48   
21Marc Ellis   Columbus, GA2:28:56 233299   
22Richard Castro   2:34:17   
23Roberto Cisternas   Morenci, AZ2:38:18 225535   
24Kevin Brown   2:41:32   
DNFMorten Andersen      
DNFJonathon Carner      
DNFColby Moeller   Tucson, AZ 132047   U of A Cycling

Men - Junior - JR - 10-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Scott Overmyer   Phoenix2:11:54 204576   Tommy O

Men - Junior - JR - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Zak Willes   Phoenix, AZ0:55:49 194985   Domenics/Strata Racing
2Asher Bantock   0:59:30   Oro Valley Bikes

Men - Junior - JR - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Ryan Zupko   Chandler, AZ1:42:50 170296   Racelab U23
2Austin Dulaney   Oro Valey, AZ1:59:30 229193   Team Revolution
3Cody Miller   Phoenix, AZ2:04:40 204196   
4Tyler Brown   Tucson, AZ1:03:57 217164   Presteza

Men - Junior - JR - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Brian Keith   Scottsdale, AZ2:13:15 201982   Landis/Trek/VW

Women - Masters - MR - 40-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Sandi Scrimgeour   Prescott, AZ2:09:04 32020   
2Deborah Huie   Tucson, AZ2:23:44 76951   Saguaro Velo

Women - Masters - MR - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Susan Armstrong   2:27:08   

Women - Masters - MR - 50-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Adrienne Brian   La Jolla, CA1:12:12 77089   San Degio Cycle-Vets

Women - Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Rebecca Broeder   Washington, DC1:56:01 225674   
DNFMargaret Williams   Los Angeles, CAdnf 185837   Landis/Trek/VW

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Melanie Meyers   Flagstaff, AZ2:01:59 196731   Red Rock Racing
2Cynthia Pool   Tonto Basin, AZ2:05:40 217296   
3Kristen Hayden   Brooklyn, NY2:10:05 173241   Red Rock Racing
4Kathleen Vedock   Colorado Springs, CO2:13:43 221039   Thunder Mtn
5Marine Spring   Tucson, AZ2:25:10 219966   Team Revolution
6Nancy Kramer   Chandler, AZ2:31:27 155172   Landis/Trek/VW

Women - Junior - JR - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Christina Carbone   Tucson, AZ2:33:00 196282   Team Rhino

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFShimanoBonk BreakerSierra NevadaSpyCUORE
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee