Race Results for
Idyllwild Spring Challenge
Idyllwild, CA
(Event Information)
View By:
Cross Country on 06/12/2005

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - SP - Junior Open - 1-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Bret McCaughin-Strong   Idyllwild, CA4:01:01 164319  201 Idyllwild Cycling

Men - SP - Single Speed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1John Brindell   2:22:07  331 Torrey Sports/Quality Bike

Men - SP - Junior - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Trung Nguyen   Los Angeles, CA3:09:19 209493  307 SC Velo

Men - SP - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1John McKeen   Hope, MI2:24:45 226134  301 Caltech
2Ara Movsessian   Glendale, CA2:39:43 210630  317 Backbone Adventure Cycling
3Zachary Goldman   San Diego, CA2:44:22 195516  333 Hi-Tech Bikes
4Benjamin Parks   3:00:58  324 Stell Coffee & Tea

Men - SP - Open - 19-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Michael Mathers   3:32:31  205 Velo Bum Cyclery
2Scott McKelvey   3:45:49  202 Palm Springs Cyclery
3Fabrice Gallez   San Jose, CA3:53:19 207258  210 

Men - SP - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Art Escamilla   2:26:59  328 
2Dave Yung   2:28:11  315 Overthebars
3Adam Hart   Redlands, CA2:31:46 218850  326 Toi County Eye
4Neal Goldsmith   2:38:58  304 J & M Air Conditiong
5Jeff Rockett   Poway, CA2:46:50 206697  323 Bike Empire
6Jim Roff   Littleton, CO2:47:41 200755  316 Backbone Adventure Cycling
7Nicki Albertshofer   3:01:22  302 
8Jeremy Bonnell   3:18:43  308 Loud N Clear
9John Tynan   3:27:01  312 

Men - SP - Open - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Guy Sutton   3:13:29  212 Clif Bar Sutton Dentistry
2Joe Picchiottino   3:35:56  209 
3Jacques Meyer   4:03:53  206 
4Thomas Gabehart   Poway, CA4:36:50 40110  208 Beyond Bikes/ No Brakes Racing
5Andy Darragh   4:46:55  207 Trek San Diego Superstores
6Troy Vander Wende   4:59:41  211 
7Jim Hahn   4:59:45  116 

Men - SP - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Robert Kmetz   Rancho Santa Margarita, CA2:17:48 19419  340 Velo Sport
2Pete Krkham   2:32:29  322 
3Garner Palenske   San Diego, CA2:41:30 27102  327 Hi-Tech Bikes
4Ed Autenrieth   2:44:40  325 
5Rich Fersch   2:54:49  320 Racehaus
6Tray Ridewan   2:57:03  338 
7John Bertrand   Menifee, CA2:57:33 174552  309 I.E. Bikes
8Ron Peacock   3:00:18  337 
9Tom Hellweg   3:00:43  336 
10James Churchill   3:03:02  329 Hi-Tech Bikes
11Darrin Ruble   3:11:24  335 
12Mark Baumgartner   3:27:57  330 
13William Bright   4:14:26  303 

Men - SP - Master - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Doyle Ridenour   5:17:18  339 

Men - SM

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Greg Alexander   Vista, CA3:10:21 173168  131 Hi-Tech Bikes
2Juniper Filanc-Bowen   Murrieta, CA3:17:43 180930  111 Gary Tumer Bikes / I.E. Bikes

Men - EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Robert McCaghren   Idyllwild, CA3:27:54 187691  114 I.E. Bikes
2Kevin Holldber   Hemet, CA4:08:26 187224  113 I.E. Bikes

Men - EX - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Glenn Stanton   Rancho Mirage, CA3:07:28 33835  123 VeloBum.com / Turner
2Ronald Sawicki   Irvine, CA3:22:18 208699  121 Warriors Society
3Joshua Wiggins   Santa Monica, CA5:30:51 198262  105 Velorworx

Men - EX - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Greg Twitty   San Diego, CA3:17:44 50176  130 Bike Empire
2James Dover   Temecula, CA3:40:38 153783  109 I.E. Bikes / Ellsworth
3Darrel Divine   San Diego, CA3:50:15 69773  107 Island Boy Racing
4Tom Harvey   Del Mar, CA3:51:24 15337  112 Karl Strauss / SDBC
5James Wimberly   San Diego, CA3:56:08 159037  102 Hi-Tech Bikes

Men - EX - Master - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Randolph Long   Ramona, CA2:24:04 89049  119 Hi-Tech Bikes
2Robert Bernhard   San Diego, CA2:27:07 3497  103 Hi-Tech Bikes
3Paul Springer   San Diego, CA2:30:39 33679  132 Karl Strauss / SDBC
4Rodney Linder   Ramona, CA3:14:32 75539  120 Bike Empire

Men - BG - Junior - 1-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Zach Valdez   1:30:43  505 

Men - BG - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Michael Barfknecht   1:14:21  517 E.D.
2Bradley Strother   1:17:56  502 
3Chris Hauser   1:23:21  501 Palm Springs Cyclery
4Manuel Luna   1:33:08  513 
5Jesse Bongard   1:34:06  514 

Men - BG - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Eric Tallaksen   1:09:14  518 
2Paul LaRusso   1:41:48  510 overthebars
3Mark Barron   1:46:06  508 

Men - BG - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Rick Grebner   Mission Viejo, CA1:13:23 190685  503 AFP / Velosport
2Santi Preciado   1:13:58  511 Bike Empire
3Ken Kramer   Redlands, CA1:16:45 188699  509 Jose Ole
4John Lutzke   1:23:23  516 
5Thomas Cody   1:27:11  515 
6Paul Tabeek   1:35:24  504 
7Michael Canon   1:47:06  512 
8Chris Austin   1:59:34  506 

Men - Pro

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Cameron Brenneman   Santa Fe, NM 2:43:33 4755  127 Steven K Sports
2Amon Pease   Point Arena, CA2:43:45 82723  110 I.E. Bikes / Intense
3Sean Donovan   Foothill Ranch, CA3:00:46 186481  126 Steven K Sports
4Charles Jenkins   Ridgecrest, CA3:08:54 17736  128 Cytomax / KHS
5Scott Wingo   San Diego, CA3:10:02 139728  118 Team Carina
6Chanoch Redlich   3:16:43  106 Trek / Sram City Cycling Club

Women - SP - 19-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Marion Walcher   3:30:04  314 
2Amber Goldsmith   4:09:51  305 J & M Air Conditioning IE Bikes
3Natasa Meyer   5:45:00  319 

Women - SP - Master - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2Rhonda Geiszler   San Diego, CA2:59:15 189968  341 
3Wendy Skean   3:39:26  334 E-Caps Current Solutions
4Audrey Ruland   Bonita, CA3:40:00 103172  310 Go Girl / Trek

Women - Cat 1/2/3 - Single Speed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Morgan Byers   Chula Vista, CA4:18:08 211018  311 Go Girl / Trek

Women - Cat 1/2/3 - Tandem

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Lisa Riehl   San Diego, CA3:07:04 191008  318 Go Girl / Trek
1Christine Baughman   3:07:04  318 Go Girl / Trek
2Lauren Arasim   4:05:39  332 
2Mike Arasim   4:05:39  332 

Women - EX - 19-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Tamara House   San Diego, CA4:02:47 73804  104 Hi-Tech Bikes.com
2Angela Wimberly   San Diego, CA4:17:21 180041  101 Hi-Tech Bikes.com
3Lorena Candrian   Mclean, VA4:32:47 218098  115 Idyllwild Cycling
4Danae York   Boulder, CO4:34:42 178290  124 Velobum/Turner Suspension

Women - BG - Master - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Lisa Viola   2:35:19  507 Donny's Café

Women - Pro - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Zephanie Blasi   Vail, AZ3:36:24 156031  108 Kena/DT Swiss/GU
2Monique Sawicki   Yucaipa, CA3:38:10 208698  122 Team MATA

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerUSACDFSierra NevadaShimanoSpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee