Race Results for
Hollenbecks Spring Classic Road RAce
Virgil, NY
(Event Information)
View By:
Road Race on 05/01/2005

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Tandem

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Thomas Morris   Sherburne, NY1:12:46 169397  80 Central New York Cyclist
2Adam Luban   1:29:27  81 unattached
2Adam Luban   1:29:27  81 unattached

Men - Masters - MR - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Todd Kapeghian   Vestal, NY1:00:00 55357  636 Tioga Velo Club
2William Erickson   Ithaca, NY1:00:01 199837  606 FLCC/Chris Cookies/Swan Cycles
3Ad Stabel   East Meredith, NY1:00:02 135478  631 Central New York Cycling
4Peter Rumsey   Exeter, RI1:00:02 141211  609 Arc-En-Ciel Racing Team
5David Faso   Cazenovia, NY1:00:03 11315  632 Aurora Cycling Club
6Michael Tersegno   Auburn, NY1:00:04 192130  635 Owasco Velo Club
7Donal Fitterer   1:00:05  617 FLCC/Chris Cookies/Swan Cycles
8Patrick Kapinus   Chenango Forks, NY1:00:15 197101  619 Tioga Velo Club
9Michael Thomas   1:00:16  613 FLCC/Chris Cookies/Swan Cycles
10Dean Petro   Fayetteville, NY1:00:17 123291  622 Team Aurora
11Michael Beggs   Unadilla, NY1:00:29 59708  623 Central New York Cycling
12Ernie Bayles   Ithaca, NY1:00:46 163748  604 FLCC/Chris Cookies/Swan Cycles
13Peter Martin   New Lisbon, NY1:00:59 22713  633 Central New York Cycling
14Jeffrey Poulin   Endicott, NY1:01:09 155114  608 Tioga Velo Club
15Thomas Wilber   Endicott, NY1:02:40 38195  637 Tioga Velo Club
16Mark Williams   Clinton, NY1:03:12 211198  626 MVBC
17David Hoyle   Rocky Hill, CT1:03:34 223454  630 Hobart & William Smith
18John Bullied   1:03:52  639 Fingerlakes Cycling Club
19Jeffrey Felice   Pittsford, NY1:03:58 115937  634 SBRT / Dutch Wheelmen
20Franciscus Verstraeten   Bloomsburg, PA1:04:05 84669  628 Susquehanna Bicycle Racing Team/Dutch Wh
21Robert Swizdor   Jamesville, NY1:04:10 166738  612 Onondaga Cycling Club
22Stuart Wolsh   1:04:16  624 Geneva Bicycle Center
23Robert Stuart   Trumansburg, NY1:04:50 161032  625 FLCC/Chris Cookies/Swan Cycles
24Ken Yonemura (1 - Cat3)   Salt Lake City, UT1:05:40 39236  616 Team Aurora East
25Larry Winans   Winfield, PA1:06:02 210306  615 Dutch Wheelman
26Paul Kingsbury   1:06:09  627 Kingsbury's
27Mark Shenstone   Trumansburg, NY1:06:47 172850  620 FLCC/Chris Cookies/Swan Cycles
28Brian Beach   Owego, NY1:06:49 173282  605 Tioga Velo Club
29Arthur Nissen   Bloomsburg, PA1:07:33 71918  607 susquehanna bicycle racing team/dutch wh
30Gregory Drumm   Chittenango, NY1:07:38 181712  621 unattached
31Jack Rueckheim   1:08:33  640 FLCC/Chris Cookies/Swan Cycles
32Stuart Joseph   Cassville, NY1:09:29 208879  638 MBVC
33David Ruppert (1 - Cat5)   Ithaca, NY1:09:59 173787  610 FLCC/Chris Cookies/Swan Cycles
34Alex Specker   1:10:47  611 unattached
35Michael Doyle   1:13:19  629 Team Aurora East
36Philip Thompson (1 - Cat4)   Clinton, NY1:15:00 35465  618 MVBC
37Jeremy Crigler   1:25:07  641 unattached
DNFAndrew VanKuren   Manchester, NHdns 63621  614 MLC Team BiKyle

Men - Juniors - JR - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Ian Gordon   Wakefield, RI1:04:47 194006  412 Team ARC-EN-CIEL Racing
2Austin Byrd   Rochester, NY1:04:52 174776  411 ACT
3Cheyne Hoag   Dansville, NY1:04:53 221557  415 GVCC
4Craig Baumgartner   Washington, DC1:05:08 224351  417 Schuss Racing
5Jake Castor   1:05:09  416 unattached
6Keith West   1:10:03  419 Tioga Velo Club
7Benjamin Reynolds   Endicott, NY1:11:37 193290  414 Tioga Velo Club
8Patrick Meszler   Buffalo, NY1:15:19 225527  413 Mohawk Valley Bike Club
9Steve Parsons   1:16:16  418 TVC
DNFDavid Golay   dnf  420 unattached

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Cory Burns   Watertown, NY2:49:05 133640  941 unattached
2Jeffrey Bakal   2:53:51  928 Multi-Laser Racing
3Andrew Melnychenko   Alpine, NY2:53:56 52777  925 FLCC/Chris Cookies/Swan Cycles
4Benjamin Jamesson   Holland, NY2:53:57 60360  940 Shickaluna
5Peter Ozolins   Ithaca, NY2:53:58 65486  946 Spokepost.com
6Michael McKnight   Rochester, NY2:53:59 97928  935 Navigators
7Michael Minerva   Rochester, NY2:54:04 47688  943 Navigators
8John Roden   West Falls, NY2:54:09 30280  939 Shickaluna
9Richard Ball   Cresco, PA2:54:10 2421  927 WW/High Gear
10Dan Staffo   Farmington, NY2:54:19 149684  948 Verge
11Robert Shultz   Geneva, NY2:54:20 46484  937 Dutch Wheelman
12Paul Telisman   2:54:26  926 unattached
13Mark Somers   Rochester, NY2:54:30 112698  931 Navigators
14John Gee   2:54:31  933 MultiLaser Racing
15Daniel Kane   Johnson City, NY2:54:47 90690  942 Chenango Point Cycles/ TVC
16Adam Garlapow   Alden, NY2:54:54 56587  938 Shickaluna
17Chris Grainger   2:56:57  932 Multi-Laser Racing
18Alan Cote   Williston, VT2:57:24 45207  949 Northhampton Cycling Club
19Thorr Pharr   Danville, PA3:01:15 201537  936 Susquehanna Bicycle Racing Team
20Matt Dickinson   Watertown, NY3:03:45 146472  930 unattached
DNFJeremy Burton (Cat2)   Jamesville, NYdnf 63369  923 unattached
DNFAndrew Chadeayne (Cat2)   Ithaca, NYdnf 202476  924 FLCC/Chris Cookies/Swan Cycles
DNFJonathan Howard   Rochester, NYdnf 72539  945 Navigators
DNFJim Laird   dnf  929 Multi-Laser Racing
DNFChris Riley   Rochester, NYdnf 149808  944 Park Avenue Bikes
DNFDarren Zanon (Cat3)   Ithaca, NYdnf 197933  947 FLCC/Chris Cookies/Swan Cycles
DNFJohn Condron   dnf  934 Multi-Laser Racing

Men - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Joseph Halter   Cheektowaga, NY1:56:50 189195  848 Handlebars
2Dana Alia   Durango, CO1:59:45 197458  837 Liberty Cycle
3Gary Egan   Rochester, NY1:59:46 206377  847 Fullmoon Vista
4Allan Lombart   Fairport, NY1:59:47 62340  845 Genesee Valley Cycling Club
5Robert Sprague   Philadelphia, PA1:59:48 185934  836 Penn Cycling
6David Hoyle   Rocky Hill, CT1:59:52 223454  844 Hobart & William Smith
7Jeffrey Walker (1 - Cat4)   Tully, NY1:59:53 144931  835 Onondaga Cycling Club
8William Nicholson   Fayetteville, NY1:59:54 189067  843 Spokepost.com
9Thomas Gaborski   Rochester, NY1:59:55 114764  852 University of Rochester
10Douglas Carlson   Alpine, NY2:00:00 52320  838 unattached
11Cory Peranich   Brackney, PA2:00:01 214536  846 Tioga Velo Club
12Jason Dellilo   Baldwinsville, NY2:00:02 144900  841 JAMIS
13Steven Toorongian   Holland, NY2:00:03 99583  854 Buffalo B.C.
14Mariano Garcia   Ithaca, NY2:00:04 53570  839 FLCC/Chris Cookies/Swan Cycles
15Stephen Edgar   Ithaca, NY2:00:05 47268  842 Finger Lakes Cycling Club
16George Opria   Manassas, VA2:00:06 210668  833 unattached
17Robert Touchinsky   Lititz, PA2:00:20 90866  840 SBRT
18Brian Lee (2 - Cat4)   Ithaca, NY2:02:22 41048  832 FLCC/Chris Cookies/Swan Cycles
19Tim Bingham   Manlius, NY2:03:29 77444  829 Onondaga Cycling Club
20Brian Thomas   Clarks Summit, PA2:03:30 180460  851 University of Rochester
21Seth Torrice   Cicero, NY2:07:11 195741  850 Spokepost.com
22Matthew DeLisa   Ithaca, NY2:07:17 82019  849 FLCC/Chris Cookies/Swan Cycles
23John Ormsby   Vernon, NY2:15:03 140052  834 unattached
DNFJohn Hunter   Endicott, NYdnf 224432  853 University of Rochester
DNFMichael King   Pittsfield, MAdns 201170  830 BCA/VOmax

Men - Cat 4/5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Andrew Barnard   Ithaca, NY0:58:45 213832  700 FLCC/Chris Cookies/Swan Cycles
2Don Sproull   Auburn, NY0:58:50 210436  743 FLCC/Chris Cookies/Swan Cycles
3Daniel Kidney   Trumansburg, NY0:58:52 209609  714 Finger Lakes Cycling Club
4James Davall   Marcy, NY0:59:29 41877  702 Spokepost.com
5Jeremy Wickham   1:00:59  720 unattached
6Bobby Taylor   Phoenicia, NY1:01:00 224599  748 Cortland Cycling
7Keisuke Inoue   East Syracuse, NY1:01:20 224978  707 unattached
8Ivan Temnykh   Pa Furnace, PA1:01:21 221656  711 Cornell Cycling
9Charles Hamilton   Brooktondale, NY1:01:22 226402  706 Finger Lakes Cycling Club
10John Mannion (1 - Cat4)   Ithaca, NY1:01:23 215843  739 FLCC/Chris Cookies/Swan Cycles
11Adam Leman   Chapel Hill, NC1:01:24 190440  753 University of Rochester
12John Compton   Burdett, NY1:01:25 7509  701 Spokepost.com
13Trevor Holland   1:01:26  726 unattached
14Jeremy Wheeler   1:01:27  712 unattached
15Ted Green   Auburn, NY1:01:28 225895  713 unattached
16James Randall   Chittenango, NY1:01:29 181711  716 Aurora Cycling Club
17Ryan Morales   1:01:50  738 unattached
18Shan Mohiuddin   1:01:51  750 unattached
19Mark Mullert (1 - Cat5)   Cortland, NY1:01:52 223655  747 Cortland Cycling
20Richard Rutishauser   Whitesboro, NY1:01:53 160242  717 MVBC
21Ed Baumgartner   Midlothian, VA1:01:54 182674  729 Schuss Racing
22Andrew Drago   1:02:30  752 unattached
23Matthew Pangborn (2 - Cat4)   Albany, NY1:02:31 206923  710 unattached
24Joseph Bailey   Cortland, NY1:02:52 218034  721 FLCC/Chris Cookies/Swan Cycles
25Thomas Lyons   Newtown Square, PA1:03:00 224539  718 unattached
26Joe Dordoni   1:03:20  722 unattached
27Silus Magee   1:04:20  751 unattached
28Timothy Singler   Binghamton, NY1:04:22 193085  741 Tioga Velo Club
29Steven Morris   1:04:45  744 unattached
30Doake Brown   Cortland, NY1:04:46 160332  734 unattached
31John Hendrickson   Endwell, NY1:04:58 224624  725 Tioga Velo Club
32Kurt Woodruff   Baldwinsville, NY1:04:59 227182  742 Tioga Velo Club
33Matthew Starr   Auburn, NY1:05:18 116995  724 Owasco Velo Club
34David Hoag   Dansville, NY1:06:08 222502  727 GVCC
35Todd McCloy   Clarks Green, PA1:06:16 209597  736 Upstate Velo / Sichlers
36Tim Karabin   1:06:34  737 unattached
37Michael Ferro   Endwell, NY1:06:35 213803  733 Tioga Velo Club
38Jason Haight   Manlius, NY1:06:40 223622  731 Aurora Cycling Club
39Rich Jarvi   1:07:20  708 Onondaga Cycling Club
40Eric Jarvi   1:07:31  709 NEBC/ Cycleloft
41Chris Garvin   1:07:38  705 unattached
42Eric Fischer   Williamsburg, VA1:08:30 211869  728 Wake Forest University
43Bradley Brown   Cortland, NY1:10:47 160331  735 unattached
44Robert Sienkiewycz   1:11:44  749 unattached
45Tim Breen   1:11:48  740 unattached
46Charles Dietrich   Ithaca, NY1:12:49 214533  703 Finger Lakes Cycling Club
47Mark Sheehan   1:13:29  730 BigHorn Velo
48Kevin MacLachlan   1:15:38  715 unattached
49Robert Seltzer   1:15:52  719 unattached
50Dan Parsons   1:15:55  732 TVC
51Michael Moorhead   1:16:35  745 unattached
52Bryan Blake   Brewerton, NY1:16:47 214701  723 Onondaga Cycling club
DNFMichael Fortin (Cat5)   Syracuse, NYdnf 221648  704 unattached
DNFWilliam Ray   dnf  754 unattached
DNFAndrew Brautigam   Morgantown, WVdnf 227325  746 unattached

Women - w Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Jennifer Thomas   Ooltewah, TN1:12:39 215399  318 Piedmont Peddlers/Team Defeet
2Chelsea Reynolds   Endicott, NY1:12:48 172100  317 Mission In Motion/TVC
3Charlsie Donnelly   Van Etten, NY1:13:01 225684  319 Mission in Motion / TVC
4Asa Asgeirsdottir   1:16:33  322 unattached
5Colleen Flaherty   Portland, OR1:17:20 186397  321 unattached
6Cynthia Ballantine   1:29:20  320 unattached

Women - w Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Margot Herman   Minneapolis, MN2:15:38 188471  534 Mission in Motion
2Maria Klemperer-Johnson (1 - Cat2)   Trumansburg, NY2:15:39 191406  535 TVC/Mission In Motion
3Yvette LaBombard   Rochester, NY2:15:40 204106  536 GVCC
4Shelley Reynolds   Endicott, NY2:15:41 147733  537 Mission In Motion/TVC
5Rebecca Nelson   2:15:42  539 Mississauga BRC
6Heather Logan   2:16:03  542 Multi-Laser Racing
7Michelle Costello   Franklin, NY2:16:11 140942  538 Mission in Motion / TVC
8Mary D'Angelo   Le Roy, NY2:16:22 167364  533 Handlebars
9Katina Walker   Tully, NY2:17:37 31408  540 Onodoga Cycling Club
10Kate Stewart   Cazenovia, NY2:34:30 69745  541 Mission in Motion / TVC

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Sierra NevadaShimanoBonk BreakerSpyUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee