Race Results for
Superior Road Race
Superior, AZ
(Event Information)
View By:
This is a non-competitive event
Road Race on 03/30/2002

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Michael Salkowski   Tucson, AZ 173903   Unattached
1Chad Beyer   Tucson, AZ 155190   Strada Racing Club
2John Rogers   Boise, ID 187854   Strada Racing Club
2Jesse Off   Tucson, AZ 188349   Presteza
3David Jennings   Tucson, AZ 188348   Presteza
3Tim Porthouse   Phoenix, AZ 186930   Unattached
4Christopher Rutz   Scottsdale, AZ 164241   Bicycle Ranch
4Rodney Kitchens   Salt Lake City, UT 19290   Bicycle Ranch
5Kirk Fongemie   Portland, ME 177192   Procon
5Charles Welch   Mesa, AZ 152509   Unattached
6Rene Lucas   Phoenix, AZ 57849   Procon
6Craig Long   Mesa, AZ 188351   Procon
7Troy Love   Highlands Ranch, CO 78177   Strada Racing Club
7Donald Guess   Chandler, AZ 185959   Honeywell
8Jeff Bourne   Tempe, AZ 156234   Strada Racing Club
8Danny Godbold   Gilbert, AZ 178194   Honeywell
9Curtis Brown   Phoenix, AZ 5051   Procon
9Trever Bushnell   Phoenix, AZ 5663   Procon
10Adam Cornelle   Flagstaff, AZ 187130   Unattached
10Bryan Fox   Phoenix, AZ 134432   Procon
11Darik Russell   Chandler, AZ 142123   Domenics
11Eric Toler   Scottsdale, AZ 186077   Procon
12Steve Martin   Phoenix, AZ 177044   Honeywell
12Dan Whitehill   Phoenix, AZ 186418   Domenics
13Joseph Shy   Phoenix, AZ 139480   Procon
13Stevie Cullinen   Paradise Valley, AZ 126775   Bicycle Ranch
14Preston Moon   Usaf Academy, CO 160412   Honeywell
14Allen Hershey   Bisbee, AZ 176798   Unattached
15Phillip Austin   Chapin, SC 155033   Pinnacle Peak Cycling
15Jay Hirsch   Tucson, AZ 126328   Fair Wheels
16Jacques LeMond   Tempe, AZ 122691   Honeywell
16Ronald Flagg   Frederick, MD 182706   Landis/Trek/VW
17Mark-Devin Verdejo   Chandler, AZ 175068   Landis/Trek/VW
17Len Reichlin   Tempe, AZ 181590   Landis/Trek/VW
18David Lipinski   Tempe, AZ 177186   Landis/Trek/VW
18Eddie McKee   Gilbert, AZ 167315   Landis/Trek/VW
19John Fritz   Chandler, AZ 49933   Landis/Trek/VW
DNFMarten Ryerson   Gilbert, AZ 142167   Domenics
DNFMichael Simpson   Phoenix, AZ 141577   Bicycle Ranch
DNFKevin Brown   Tempe, AZ 5107   Honeywell
DNFCraig Frappiea   Holdenville, OK 151176   AZ State Cycling
DNFJames Cherwa   Tempe, AZ 185836   Honeywell
DNFGreg Schulrejann   Apache Junction, AZ 184518   Unattached

Men - Master - MR - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Louie Ambelburu   Las Vegas, NV 65992   Labor Power
2Michael Anderson   Las Vegas, NV 110224   Labor Power
3Clayton Peck   Mesa, AZ 27558   Team Resmed
4John Wulsin   Fountain Hls, AZ 47620   Team RPM
5Richard Moore   Tucson, AZ 42022   Revolution Cycling
6Brad Reed   Charlotte, NC 29370   Unattached
7Kenneth Ellis   Tucson, AZ 40545   Saguaro Velo
DNFTodd Mion   Greenville , SC 50781   AZ State Cycling

Men - Master - MR - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Rick Cimaglia   Durango, CO 51046   Flagstaff Velo
2Paul Wolfe   Flagstaff, AZ 38794   Strada
3Thomas Altemuis   Tucson, AZ 51285   Fairwheels Racing
4Kenneth Halal   Higley, AZ 140652   Jelly Belly
5William Heob   Scottsdale, AZ 60666   Landis/Trek/VW
6Donald Williams   Los Angeles, CA 38334   Team One
7Donald Lewis      
8Rick Allen   Phoenix, AZ 1430   Procon
9David Bixby   Phoenix, AZ 125651   Team RPM
10Ken Rowe   Sedona, AZ 85395   Unattached
11Michael Rogers   Tempe, AZ 187855   Strada
12Steven Fahrner   Chandler, AZ 138136   Procon
13Daniel White   Dove Canyon, CA 104627   Unattached
14Larry McCormick   Prescott, AZ 141009   Team RPM
15Erik Hinote   Tucson, AZ 102245   Fairwheels Racing
16Kris Errett      Lakewood Racing
17Eric Nelson   Cave Creek, AZ 65059   Team RPM
18Ted Wenzel   Mesa, AZ 47397   Honeywell
19Stephen Autry   Durango, CO 172808   Flagstaff Velo
20Matt Herzberger      Lakewood Racing
21Robert Kilburn   Prescott, AZ 59080   Unattached
22Edward Eades   Tucson, AZ 120337   Team Revolution Racing
23Garry Jaggers   Mesa, AZ 130580   Honeywell
24Brent Fisher   Tempe, AZ 166982   Landis/Trek/VW
DNPAlan Johnson   Phoenix, AZ 55012   Team One

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1William John Corey Steinbrecher   Tucson, AZ 106574   Jelly Belly
1Andrew Miller   Flagstaff, AZ 52030   Landis/Trek/VW
1Michael Wilk   Durango, CO 87730   RPM
2Thomas Danielson   Tucson, AZ 8631   Sobe/Cannondale
2Brian Matter   Sheboygan, WI 85929   Eclipse Racing
3Chris Brennan   Silver City, NM 120346   Team Rhino
3Daniel Bowman   Durango, CO 149353   Fort Lewis College
4Eric Abrams   Tucson 64902   Basement Bikes
4David Reid   Mesa, AZ 60513   Landis/Trek/VW
5Brian Lemke   Cave Creek, AZ 59550   Landis/Trek/VW
5Bronson Criddle   Litchfield Park, AZ 59260   Honeywell
6Shane Peltonen   Ashland, WI 67383   U of A
6Ryan Clickner   Scottsdale, AZ 145394   Rage
7Eric Brownell   East Hartford, CT 144563   Honeywell
7Peter Schuster   San Diego, CA 61698   Team Scho
8Chris Boettecher   Mesa, AZ 60383   Giant Global/Domenics
8Corky Kurtz   Flagstaff, AZ 80186   Strada Racing Club
9James Webster   Albuquerque, NM 83075   Giant Global/Domenics
9Jason Bache   Tucson, AZ 99179   Eclipse Racing
10Doug Powell   Phoenix, AZ 122778   Asphalt Cycling
11Jonathan Mentzer   Tucson, AZ 142632   Eclipse Racing
12Fritz White   Trabuco Canyon, CA 119888   Road Rage
13Greg Hritzo   Apache Junction, AZ 52188   Landis/Trek/VW
DNFDavid Herbold   Flagstaff, AZ 88165   Landis/Trek/VW
DNFScott Blanchard   Tucson, AZ 40381   Eclipse Racing

Men - Cat 3

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Andrew Guptill   Charlottesville, VA 118740   Coxsackie Bike shop
2Rob Alvarez   Tucson, AZ 170964   TRR/Bike West
3Peter Bean   Los Angeles, CA 1309   Team Digital Online
4Eric Stephen   Simi Valley, CA 176771   Honeywell
5Dan Timmerman   Clay, NY 79102   Unattached
6Derrick Brown   Flagstaff, AZ 107985   Flagstaff Velo
7John Sawasky   Flagstaff, AZ 80638   Flagstaff Velo
8Matthew Holecko   Scottsdale, AZ 148285   AZ State Cycling
9Wade Lashley   Flagstaff, AZ 97956   Flagstaff Velo
11Brian Behrmann   Shrewsbury, NJ 93952   Jelly Belly
12Jason Metcalfe   Tucson, AZ 164153   Eclipse Racing
13David Beirne   Tucson, AZ 170958   Revolution Racing/Bikes West
14David Julian   Tempe, AZ 166891   AZ State Cycling
15Jeffrey Hoppert   Tucson, AZ 109348   Eclipse Racing
16Nicholaus Schrieber   Tucson, AZ 93359   Eclipse Racing
17Garrett Peltonen   Fort Collins, CO 173639   U of A
18Tim Bolton   Tucson, AZ 117086   Rage
19Peter Wilke   Tucson, AZ 152051   Eclipse Racing
20Brock Boring   Scottsdale, AZ 134433   Jelly Belly
21Charles Royalty   Tempe, AZ 153317   Honeywell
23Jeffrey Welch   Lenoir, NC 37647   Flagstaff Velo
24Jared Nelson   Flagstaff, AZ 40953   Flagstaff Velo
25Stanley Andrie   North Muskegon, MI 166195   West Michigan Coast Riders
26Allan Christensen      Koiding BC
27Andrew Karapelou   Phoenix, AZ 142280   Procon
28Dan Distefano   Tucson, AZ 89997   Eclipse Racing
29David Nelson      Landis/Trek/VW
DNPGrant Parris   Henderson, NV 140858   Procon
DNPGreg Miranda   Bend, OR 139346   Bicycle Ranch
DNPDavid Schmidt   Scottsdale, AZ 108923   Team RPM
DNPEric Nicholas   Tucson, AZ 88425   Eclipse Racing
DNPMatthew Norton   Durango, CO 144042   PUC/Cycle Mania
DNFChris Poole   Phoenix, AZ 120794   Bicycle Ranch
DNFLewis Freed   Mesa, AZ 90606   Jelly Belly
DNFDavid Straus   Phoenix, AZ 34380   Procon

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Susan Haywood (1 - Cat3)   Harrisonburg, VA 117585   Trek/Volkswagon
1Juliane Mortello   Durango, CO 142393   Landis/Trek/VW
2Rebecca Cooke   Easthampton, MA 78869   Landis/Trek/VW
2Alicia Heiserer   Tucson, AZ 157352   Revolution Racing/Bikes West
3Mary (Lanie) Mason   Paradise Valley, AZ 83740   Mountain Velo/Supergo
3Jennifer Hamblen   Tucson, AZ 129797   Mountain Velo/Supergo
4Melissa Lemke   Phoenix, AZ 68555   Landis/Trek/VW
4Bridget Bero   Flagstaff, AZ 151605   Flagstaff Velo
5Lynn Kossman-Roach   Mesa, AZ 131772   Presteza
6Susan Surber   Phoenix, AZ 53435   Landis/Trek/VW
7Marlene Zuhl   Phoenix, AZ 140960   Mountain Velo/Supergo
DNFCarolyn Donnelly   Albuquerque, NM 9795   Landis/Trek/VW
DNFJennifer Kamire   Tucson, AZ 129388   Rhino
DNFMaryclaire Mabry   Tucson, AZ 71943   Unattached

Women - Cat 4

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Cynthia Martin   Park City, UT 187229   Unattached
2Shannon Squire-Kitchens   Salt Lake City, UT 33703   Bicycle Ranch
3Seana Giardini   Hugo, MN 179174   Bicycle Ranch
4Alexandra Martinez      U of A
DNPLaura Shangraw   Scottsdale, AZ 177002   Team 1 Racing

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFBonk BreakerSpySierra NevadaShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee