Race Results for
Anderson Stage Race
Anderson, TX
(Event Information)
View By:
This is a non-competitive event
Stage Race on 09/07/2002

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Junior - JR - 10-14

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Joseph Tokarski   The Woodlands, TX2:25:25 172297   The Woodlands Cycling Club
2Travis Burandt   Austin, TX2:32:41 189171   The Woodlands Cycling Club
3Travis Enmon   Minneapolis, MN2:33:01 192487   Ciclismo SA
4Andrew Tharp   3:26:21   Gulf Coast Cycling Association

Men - Junior - JR - 10-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Brad Armstrong   Burleson, TX03:56:13 187706   Moritz Chevrolet Cycling
2Russell Walther   Fort Worth, TX04:04:43 186992   Moritz Chevrolet Cycling
3Brewton Zecharian   Houston, TX04:17:51 189164   Southern Elite
4Ryan Nelman   Magungie, PA04:24:27 122878   Southern Elite
5Samuel Legge   Austin, TX04:29:46 193435   Violet Crown Sports Assoc
6Benjamin Ramos   04:41:13   Unattached
7Kurt Weisinger   Cypress, TX05:32:54 193625   Southern Elite
DNFJohn May   Lake Jackson, TX 192205   Unattached

Men - Master - MR - 35-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Alexander Williamson   Ft Worth, TX4:47:15 165906   Pfizer Cyclists
2Peter Edroes   Oklahoma City, OK4:49:34 58478   CRRC/Mathis Brothers
3Dean Buzbee   Santa Fe, NM4:49:53 45147   GS Houston
4Richard Lamb   Spring, TX4:50:11 20185   Southern Elite
5Kenneth Smith   Mansfield, TX4:50:19 33008   CRRC/Mathis Brothers
6Mark Crosno   Kingwood, TX4:50:57 140541   Kingwood Athletic Club
7Michael Olstad   San Marcos, TX4:51:22 45755   Velocity
8Jack Marsh   Rockwall, TX4:51:33 174166   Mirage
9Michael Reade   Granbury, TX4:51:43 49894   Team Bicycles Inc
10Tom Reed   Houston, TX4:51:49 74141   Northwest Cycling Club
11Kurt Arnould   Argyle, TX4:52:12 1966   CRRC/Mathis Brothers
12Daniel Joder   Boulder, CO4:52:12 17847   Fair Wheel Racing Team
13David Parker   San Antonio, TX4:52:35 27256   South Texas Area Racing
14John Ridington   Pearland, TX4:52:49 159788   Mirage
15Brad Fisk   Graham, TX4:52:52 108489   Wichita Falls Bicycling Club
16Kenneth Dykema   College Station, TX4:52:53 192038   Unattached
17John Schreffler   Austin, TX4:53:21 61253   Violet Crown Sports Assoc
18Frank Karbarz   Houston, TX4:53:22 70407   Unattached
19Tony Mayse   4:54:50   CRRC/Mathis Brothers
20Steve Mays   Dallas, TX4:57:31 46825   Matrix Cycle Club
21Daniel Lazarine   San Antonio, TX4:59:28 78502   Ciclismo SA
22Frank Drennan   5:04:35   Kingwood Athletic Club
23Marlon Solano   Houston, TX5:05:48 33429   Southern Elite
24Bill Duckworth   Houston, TX5:08:44 125976   Northwest Cycling Club
25Robert Fuller   Conifer, CO5:09:49 185030   Violet Crown Sports Assoc
26Colin Allen   Bloomington, IN5:14:09 1396   Team Internet
27Stephen Gustitis   College Station, TX5:42:47 163944   Team Internet
DNFK Kerry Emmott   Tomball, TX 47573   Lone Star Racing Team
DNFRobert Bodamer   Humble, TX 47069   Kingwood Athletic Club
DNFJohn LaSorsa   Lawton, OK 20450   CRRC/Mathis Brothers
DNFMichael Ereli   Houston, TX 10893   Gulf Coast Cycling Association
DNFCharlie Vazquez      Kingwood Athletic Club
DNFDana Lyons   The Woodlands, TX 189332   The Woodlands Cycling Club
DNFFred Gray   Spring, TX 187011   The Woodlands Cycling Club
DNFDon White   Plano, TX 176075   Unattached
DNFDaniel Podkulski   Kingwood, TX 164039   Kingwood Athletic Club
DNFTimothy Murphy   The Woodlands, TX 74148   Kingwood Athletic Club
DNFJuan Ramirez   College Station, TX 63217   Team Internet
DNFTom Lattig   Dallas, TX 58187   Team 1 Racing
DNFAnthony La Sorsa   Lawton, OK 57918   Sierra Jumanos Racing Club
DNFGerald Burns   Angleton, TX 54932   Violet Crown Sports Assoc
DNFLeo Whelan   Dallas, TX 53218   Quannah Racing

Men - Master - MR - 45-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Frank Kurzawa   Austin, TX4:25:32 66479   Violet Crown Sports Assoc
2Aron Seiken   Ft Worth, TX4:25:52 46634   Moritz Chevrolet Cycling
3Dana Chamness   Houston, TX4:25:57 61039   Northwest Cycling Club
4William Allen   College Station, TX4:25:58 46371   Team Internet
5James Quinn   Houston, TX4:26:05 99352   Southern Elite
6Kevin Ferdinand   Katy, TX4:26:11 11451   Southern Elite
7Don Merritt   Euless, TX4:26:12 136743   Team Bicycles Inc
8Randall Cockroft   Missouri City, TX4:26:48 59311   Texas Eagles Cycling Club
9Herb Feins   Houston, TX4:29:42 102797   Southwest Cycling Club
10Seymour Goldstein   Austin, TX4:32:32 47234   Violet Crown Sports Assoc
11Colin Conner   Carrollton, TX4:37:23 56555   Matrix Cycle Club
12Veon McReynolds   Houston, TX4:38:04 54665   Southern Elite
13M Chris Thibodeau   Telferner, TX4:53:07 59647   Violet Crown Sports Assoc
DNFDennis Wilson   Austin, TX 193120   Unattached
DNFMichael Haney   Austin, TX 45425   Violet Crown Sports Assoc

Men - Master - MR - 55-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Phillip Fox   Cochranville, PA4:37:52 103219   Matrix Cycle Club
2Walter Sosnowski   Dallas, TX4:43:39 134695   Wheels & Fitness in Motion
3Jim Exum   Tyler, TX4:49:30 156509   Tyler Bicycle Club
DNFKenneth Sheldon   Houston, TX 97168   Southern Elite
DNFJames Wallace   Durango, CO 61083   Southern Elite

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Nicklaus Kiernan   Euless, TX06:31:22 95282   Team FDM
1Scott Henry   Austin, TX06:32:36 254   Polycom Racing
2Max Miley   Allen, TX06:32:29 24324   Trek-Volkswagen Midwest
2Robert Dahl   Lafayette, CO06:32:56 52176   Plano Athletic Cycling Club/PACC
3Michael Nelson   Missouri City, TX06:32:31 116082   Gulf Coast Cycling Association
3Michael Orlet   Houston, TX06:33:05 58229   Gulf Coast Cycling Association
4Geoff Godsey   Frisco, TX06:33:18 128172   Trek-Volkswagen Midwest
4Leo Frayre   Dallas, TX06:33:14 184301   Unattached
5Brandon Cowart   Tulsa, OK06:34:06 7964   Kingwood Athletic Club
5David Bradfield   Ft Worth, TX06:33:35 167036   Lone Star Racing Team
6Jason Waddell   Oklahoma City, OK06:34:28 110309   CRRC/Mathis Brothers
6Edward Kwon   Tucson, AZ06:34:06 91005   Gulf Coast Cycling Association
7russ Walker   Hallsville, TX06:35:52 68194   Mercy Cycling Team
7Billy Kurtz   Georgetown, TX06:35:02 20024   Unattached
8Brent Turner   Stonewall, LA06:35:10 55990   Ambush Racing
9Mat Stephens   Dallas, TX06:35:22 178970   Gulf Coast Cycling Association
10Anuthee Huffstetter   Austin Tx06:37:37 159143   United Youth Sports Inc
11Sam Childs   Austin, TX06:37:55 6779   Polycom Racing
12Doren Bingham   Tempe, AZ06:38:31 235   Team FDM
DNFChristopher Powers   Flower Mound, TX 63195   Trek-Volkswagen Midwest
DNFMichael Brown   Dallas, TX 60849   Trek-Volkswagen Midwest
DNFWarney Crosby   Dallas 69378   Team FDM
DNFNathan Rogut   Port Orange, FL 58176   Mercy Cycling Team
DNFEdgar Nunnelly   Houston, TX 117   Mercy Cycling Team
DNFJeffrey Johnston   Sugar Land, TX 72609   Team Diabetic
DNFRobert Brown   Keller, TX 62009   Trek-Volkswagen Midwest
DNFAdrian DeFazio   Fort Collins, CO 60032   NMBRA
DNFChristopher Lutz   San Antonio, TX 49518   Team Diabetic
DNFJay Swann   Austin, TX 167541   Peloton Racing Org
DNFJustin Green   Dublin, CA 165798   Lippert Sports Cycling
DNFDana Weber   Aliso Viejo, CA 126922   Team Diabetic
DNFPaul Rogers   Madison, WI 118407   Trek-Volkswagen Midwest
DNFNathan Belshaw   Dallas, TX 117278   Trek-Volkswagen Midwest
DNFBrian Walburn   Elbert, CO 91050   Frisco Cycling Club
DNFJoshua Kerkhof   Keller Tx 72904   Mercury Cycling Team

Men - Cat 3

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Frank Breure   Lafayette, LA06:08:10 190724   Unattached
2Jack Cobb   San Antonio, TX06:08:17 65645   Unattached
3John Leader   Elgin, TX06:08:43 180657   REI Austin Cycling Team
4Damon RW Wiseman   Lubbock, TX06:08:47 17072   Quannah Racing
5Frazer Worley   Apex, NC06:08:57 173974   Mirage
6Cary Smith   Lafayette , CO06:09:00 153082   REI Austin Cycling Team
7Aaron Smathers   Oklahoma City, OK06:09:06 32977   CRRC/Mathis Brothers
8Brett Stoeckelmann   Austin, TX06:09:09 134043   Southern Elite
9Peter Staneland   Corpus Christi, TX06:09:12 183239   Action Bikes
10Lucas Brusseau   Denton, TX06:09:13 5255   Wheels & Fitness in Motion Cycling Team
11Stephen Wasmund   Bountiful, UT06:09:14 37323   Moritz Chevrolet Cycling
12Jason Knight   Lawrence, KS06:09:14 174449   CRRC/Mathis Brothers
13Rodney White   Austin, TX06:09:16 63856   Quannah Racing
14Donald Stanner   Peosta, IA06:09:32 33831   Action Bikes
15John Eder   Dallas, TX06:09:34 176076   Mirage
16Christian Wojciechowski   Dallas, TX06:09:40 191911   Unattached
17Matthew Emeott   Woodbury, CT06:09:41 56662   Bikes & More Team Texas
18Troy Dunton   Houston Tx06:09:50 155928   United Youth Sports Inc
19James Exum   Benbrook, TX06:10:19 11120   Moritz Chevrolet Cycling
20Michael Kincaid   Dallas, TX06:12:27 19138   Sun & Ski Sports Race Team
21Brian Bordovsky   Arlington, TX06:13:00 167678   Team Bicycles Inc
22Kevin Baker   College Station, TX06:15:10 176461   Gulf Coast Cycling Association
23Ronald Huijsman   Houston, TX06:23:24 166358   Southern Elite
24John Bratton   Corpus Christi, TX06:24:01 75060   Action Bikes
25Peter Cariveau   Spring, TX06:29:17 159459   Northwest Cycling Club
26Craig Fitzgerald   Spring, TX06:31:32 11748   The Woodlands Cycling Club
27Jeromie Payne   Leander, TX06:36:34 173567   REI Austin Cycling Team
28James McCowen   Pearland, TX06:36:43 66732   Southwest Cycling Club
29Eric Warnsman   Round Rock, TX06:40:55 73879   Northwest Cycling Club
30Nathan Leigh   Tulsa, OK06:41:11 84431   Hill Country Bicycle Works
DNFRobert Malinak   College Station, TX 22258   The Woodlands Cycling Club
DNFKelly Orr   Arlington, TX 177980   Unattached
DNFDavid Carpenter   Arlington, TX 175588   Plano Athletic Cycling Club/PACC
DNFEric Pendland   Spring, TX 174125   The Woodlands Cycling Club
DNFChris Grusendorf   Tucson, AZ 166023   Northwest Cycling Club
DNFMatt Williams   The Woodlands, TX 165221   The Woodlands Cycling Club
DNFMichael Adrion   Spring Tx 162037   Gulf Coast Cycling Association
DNFLuke Magilke   Houston, TX 167570   The Woodlands Cycling Club
DNFMark Dearing   Huntsville, TX 151481   Alkek Velodrome Racing Assoc
DNFLarry Tharp   Houston, TX 141664   Gulf Coast Cycling Association
DNFLeland Rusk   Austin, TX 113100   Violet Crown Sports Assoc
DNFBill Reilly   Sugar Land, TX 100385   Northwest Cycling Club
DNFDana Tew   Houston, TX 178185   The Woodlands Cycling Club
DNFKeith Neu   Ventura, CA 90057   Lone Star Racing Team
DNFGregory Bauer   Houston, TX 84441   Gulf Coast Cycling Association
DNFJaime Slaughter   Austin, TX 74137   REI Austin Cycling Team
DNFChristopher Schmiedeke   Dallas, TX 31665   Matrix Cycle Club

Men - Cat 4

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Kenmar Smith   Tres Piedras, NM04:32:36 179104   Unattached
2Zak White   Round Rock, TX04:37:36 168709   REI Austin Cycling Team
3Thomas Hallock   New York, NY04:39:17 166082   U of Texas Cycling Club
4Nathan Johnston   Dallas, TX04:39:22 168900   Mirage
5Joseph (Joe) Chipuk   Charlottesville, VA04:39:27 185088   United Youth Sports Inc
6Blake Rich   Spring, TX04:39:32 176235   Northwest Cycling Club
7Jason Henry   Richardson, TX04:39:35 77331   Unattached
8David Hassan   Flower Mound, TX04:39:37 186361   Mirage
9Bobby Williamson   Houston, TX04:39:46 93265   Unattached
10Curtis Palmer   Palmer, TX04:39:50 175479   Matrix Cycle Club
11Lane Rogers   Houston, TX04:39:50 156451   Southern Elite
12Graeme Mardon   Houston, TX04:39:51 46383   Southwest Cycling Club
13M Brett Wallis   Dallas, TX04:39:52 177992   Frisco Cycling Club
14Jon Lewis   League City, TX04:39:56 185432   Wolf Pack Bicycle Club Inc
15Jonathan Taylor   Austin, TX04:39:58 186737   REI Austin Cycling Team
16Kevin Burandt   The Woodlands, TX04:40:01 178577   The Woodlands Cycling Club
17Dylan Marvin   Fort Worth, TX04:40:13 147479   Moritz Chevrolet Cycling
18Alex Vasquez   Pearland, TX04:40:14 149224   Wolf Pack Bicycle Club Inc
19Mark Hazelton   Austin, TX04:40:24 186562   Artemis
20Chris Dow   Madison, AL04:40:25 155337   Team Bicycles Inc
21David James   Austin, TX04:40:37 185704   REI Austin Cycling Team
22Kevin Yeh   Philadelphia, PA04:40:37 178409   United Youth Sports Inc
23Dewayne Byars   Robstown, TX04:40:38 173077   Action Bikes
24Robert Thomas   Houston, TX04:41:02 173598   Wolf Pack Bicycle Club Inc
25Michael Steeves   Garland, TX04:41:07 72640   The Woodlands Cycling Club
26Terry Dupler   Houston, TX04:42:07 177060   Wolf Pack Bicycle Club Inc
27Dean Chen   Austin04:49:39 185078   Unattached
28Martin Soetaert   Austin, TX04:50:41 33420   REI Austin Cycling Team
29Michael Faulkner   Nederland, TX04:51:24 172156   The Woodlands Cycling Club
31Douglas Yoder   04:53:26   Unattached
32Christopher Crane   The Woodlands, TX04:56:34 185069   The Woodlands Cycling Club
33James Sides   Elgin, TX05:03:01 167017   REI Austin Cycling Team
34Orlando Uranga   San Jose, CA05:03:40 182867   Mirage
35Douglas Michalsky   Austin, TX05:13:37 178969   Violet Crown Sports Assoc
36Nick Schilling   Fair Oaks Ranch, TX05:20:36 187323   Team Hot Links
37David Lynch   Oklahoma City, OK05:28:53 72421   Northwest Cycling Club
38James Corry   Houston, TX05:30:02 7841   Texas Eagles Cycling Club
39Michael Shaddock   Houston, TX05:31:21 163137   Southwest Cycling Club
DNFScott Veggeberg   Austin, TX 188306   Violet Crown Sports Assoc
DNFGary Metcalf   Austin, TX 187158   Unattached
DNFGinger Colquette   Marina Del Rey, CA 186542   Austin Flyers
DNFDavid Gerard   Lewisville, TX 180933   Matrix Cycle Club
DNFGuy Nethery   Austin, TX 180703   Unattached
DNFKyle Miller   Dallas, TX 179481   Team Bicycles Inc
DNFKyle Russell   Dallas, TX 173513   Mirage
DNFFreddy Brito   San Antonio, TX 164033   South Texas Area Racing
DNFSteven Knight   Conroe, TX 156397   The Woodlands Cycling Club
DNFKelly Kerby   Austin, TX 139799   Texas Cyclone Racing
DNFJose Aguilar   Brownsville 129139   Unattached
DNFSteve Chisholm   Parker, TX 84521   Plano Athletic Cycling Club/PACC
DNFDerek Franks   College Station, TX 177075   Texas A & M U Cycling
DNFPaul Dybala   Dallas, TX 182362   Mirage
DNFJose Caballero   Houston, TX 73481   Ciclismo SA
DNFDavid Starrett   Tyler, TX 69322   Tyler Bicycle Club
DNFDarren McIntire   Nederland, TX 66343   Unattached
DNFJ Brooks Ellis   Dallas, TX 64123   Mirage
DNFDavid Foote   Dallas, TX 189469   Mirage
DNFKurt Preston   Austin, TX 63385   Unattached
DNFJason Bates   Austin, TX 58083   Unattached
DNFRon Cook   Houston, TX 56947   Unattached
DNFMichael Sparks   Abilene, TX 33561   San Angelo Bicycle Association
DNFJames Luchak      Southern Elite
DNFIan Twohig   Cary, NC 192603   Unattached

Men - Cat 5

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Samuel Luna   Houston, TX04:27:45 185512   Unattached
2Austin Conner   Wayne, PA04:28:03 188312   REI Austin Cycling Team
3John Hobbs   Portland, ME04:28:04 189168   Unattached
4Kevin Schmitt   The Woodlands, TX04:28:27 168244   The Woodlands Cycling Club
5Ted Nitka   Austin, TX04:28:36 82715   Unattached
6Scott Ginder   Austin, TX04:28:41 174607   Unattached
7Frank Gonzales   Roswell, GA04:28:46 168935   Northwest Cycling Club
8Joseph LaCour   Mansfield, TX04:28:47 171332   Texas Wheels Cycling Club
9Wade Spenst   04:28:50   Unattached
10Kevin Lynch   Houston, TX04:28:55 191662   The Woodlands Cycling Club
11Robert Roth   Austin, TX04:28:57 178566   Unattached
12Dan Dandrea   Lantana, TX04:28:57 190239   Unattached
13Hector Hernandez   Austin, TX04:29:04 185327   REI Austin Cycling Team
14Juan Barboza   Houston, TX04:29:05 193399   Northwest Cycling Club
15John Raub   Fort Atkinson, WI04:29:09 192934   Unattached
16George Chapman   Arlington, TX04:29:09 185090   Texas Wheels Cycling Club
17Tim Small   Carrollton, TX04:29:16 189182   Unattached
18Russell Lovelace   Spring, TX04:29:22 178087   Northwest Cycling Club
19William Cearley   Fort Worth, TX04:29:23 185120   Unattached
20Gordon Wilkinson   The Woodlands, TX04:29:35 76681   The Woodlands Cycling Club
21Richard Reitman   Frisco, TX04:29:54 190359   Unattached
22Zuriel Vazquez   Brownsville, TX04:30:17 186621   Unattached
23Daryl Roberts   Sedona, AZ04:30:36 176227   Wolf Pack Bicycle Club Inc
24James Anderson   Austin, TX04:30:50 192001   Unattached
25Luis Torres   Houston, TX04:37:47 191663   The Woodlands Cycling Club
26James Greenawalt   Ganado, TX04:42:18 186756   Southwest Cycling Club
27Kelly Brown   Midland, TX04:47:46 126012   Chaparral Cycling Club
28Steve Ramos   04:48:22   Unattached
29Todd Burkey   05:03:23   Unattached
30Brandon Christianson   Houston, TX05:13:37 191883   Unattached
31Michael De Sosa   Houston, TX05:16:41 190228   Southwest Cycling Club
DNFJohn Winchester      Unattached
DNFRobert Andrews   Austin, TX 193261   Violet Crown Sports Assoc
DNFJeffrey Sechelski   Houston, TX 192611   The Woodlands Cycling Club
DNFTrevor Hadley   Corpus Christi, TX 191517   Unattached
DNFRyan Dionne   Houston, TX 187951   Unattached
DNFBraden Hunter   College Station, TX 186300   Unattached
DNFJason Martin   Austin, TX 185758   United Youth Sports Inc
DNFMace McDonald   San Antonio, TX 164892   Unattached
DNFWitold Napiorkowski   Woodlands, TX 146787   The Woodlands Cycling Club
DNFAndrew Weathers   Houston, TX 37436   Gulf Coast Cycling Association

Women - Cat 4

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Jennifer Willhite   San Antonio, TX4:01:46 188342   Ciclismo SA
2Julie Mosier   4:04:15   Kingwood Athletic Club
3Steffi Penco   Hollywood Fl4:06:54 185913   Northwest Cycling Club
4Lori Boren   Moore, OK4:06:54 162756   CRRC/Mathis Brothers
6Kristi Kees   Cedar Park, TX4:07:15 178323   Austin Flyers
7Nancy Shroyer   Katy, TX4:08:44 128260   Southwest Cycling Club
8Ann Bartlett   Plano, TX4:13:04 192941   CRRC/Mathis Brothers
9Sim Ngo   Austin, TX4:16:36 182407   Austin Flyers
10Elizabeth (Betty) Schaefer   Austin, TX4:16:55 161218   Peloton Racing Org
11Joanna McDaniel   Austin, TX4:21:48 177536   Austin Flyers
12Alice Jones   Katy, TX4:22:04 193587   Southern Elite
13Claire Brown   Newton, MS4:55:43 188720   Northwest Cycling Club
DNFRobbie Merritt   Euless, TX 183862   Team Bicycles Inc
DNFTeresa Edwards   San Antonio, TX 177630   Team Diabetic
DNFMary Regan      Peloton Cycling Club
DNFTeresa Troll      Ciclismo SA

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerSpyUSACDFSierra NevadaShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee