Race Results for
Tennessee State Championship
Crossville, TN
(Event Information)
View By:
This is a non-competitive event
Road Race on 09/14/2002

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Junior - JR - 11-12

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Nathan Brown   Covington, TN 188123  480 VeloClips/Sun & Ski
2Bennett Farkas   Franklin, TN 186220  483 VeloClips/Sun & Ski

Men - Junior - JR - 13-14

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1David Talbott     482 NCCC

Men - Junior - JR - 15-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1William Montgomery   Memphis, TN 188183  484 Memphis Motowerks

Men - Master - MR - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Jay Westbrook   Greeneville, TN 163511  315 Team Bike Pedlar
2Timothy Trotter   Keene, NH 160508  326 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
3Randall Russell   Knoxville, TN 145419  327 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)

Men - Master - MR - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1John McLaughlin     312 Memphis Motowerks
2Stephen Spanbaure   Louisville, KY 109373  325 Cracker
3Shawn Hirt   Lenior City, TN 51326  319 Team Lightning
4James Sanders   San Diego, CA 188799  324 Memphis Motowerks
5R Scott Pegram   Kodak, TN 123637  323 Knox Velo
6Stephen Kucera   Knoxville, TN 52065  322 Team Bike Pedlar
7Byron Brown   Goodlettsville, TN 48227  321 Bike Pedlar
8Steven Ryan   Smyrna, TN 129617  306 VeloClips/Sun & Ski
9David Mallette   Birmingham, AL 114540  311 GC Cycling
DNFDavid Richardson   Nashville, TN 84547  308 Team Bike Pedlar
DNFWilliam Joslin   Smyrna, GA 18316  314 North Chattanooga Cycling Club

Men - Master - MR - 40-44

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1James Sharp   Apo Ae, NY 120824  302 VeloClips/Sun & Ski
2David Carl Jones   Germantown, TN 64082  317 Back Yard Burger
3Eddie Hudspeth   Bonaire, GA 177110  313 
4John Phillips   Orlinda, TN 72953  320 Bike Pedlar
5Tod Williams   Cookeville, TN 104402  316 Team Bike Pedlar
6Tom Foster   Murfreesboro, TN 156098  310 Team Lightning Cycles
7Mark Beck   Virginia Beach, VA 87891  303 VeloClips/Sun & Ski
8David Brown   Covington, TN 5057  304 VeloClips/Sun & Ski
9Patrick McGrath   Brentwood, TN 63614  301 Team Lightning Cycles
10William Hatcher   Memphis, TN 15384  318 Memphis Motowerks
DNFDavid Hoffman   Maryville, TN 109365  309 Team Lightning Cycles

Men - Master - MR - 45-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Jimmy Reed   Daytona Beach, FL 48534  356 Memphis Motowerks
2Robert Gregory   Brentwood, TN 50141  352 Team Lightning Cycles
3Rick Watson   Ooltewah, TN 168609  355 North Chattanooga Cycling Club
4Carl Bowden   Gallatin, TN 59739  357 Tennessee Wheelmen Association
DNFLarry English   Ringgold, GA 177399  360 North Chattanooga Cycling Club

Men - Master - MR - 50-54

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Victor Rodgers   Loudon, TN 58954  351 Team Lightning Cycles
2Thomas Hope   Macon, GA 48025  359 Unattached
3Joe Holland   Hendersonvlle, TN 88801  362 Team Bikers Choice
4Thomas Gee   Paris, TN 13000  350 MidSouth Velo
5Robert Lunsford   Nashville, TN 149814  361 VeloClips/Sun & Ski
6John Harber   Farragut, TN 168711  354 TVBC
DNFEd Busch   Eden Prairie, MN 106888  358 Atlantic

Men - Master - MR - 55-59

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1G Turner Howard   Knoxville, TN 131936  391 Tennessee Valley Bicycle Club
2Byron Taylor   Winter Park, FL 145832  395 Team Bike Pedlar
3Eshighan Fakhoorian   Nashville, TN 50948  393 VeloClips/Sun & Ski
4David Thomas   Knoxville, TN 135190  396 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)

Men - Master - MR - 60-64

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Francis Chupka   Columbia, TN 6891  392 Columbia Cycling Club

Men - Master - MR - 65-69

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Robert Alt   Tullahoma, TN 1479  390 Highland Rimmers Bicycle Club

Men - Master - MR - 70-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1John Daugherty   Oak Ridge, TN 64319  394 Cumberland Peddling Fossil

Men - Cat 1/2/3

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Timothy Henry   Franklin, TN 127993  Homelands
1Steven Carpenter   Chattanooga, TN 54521  43 VeloClips/Sun & Ski
1Philip Martindale   Nashville, TN 171328  91 
2Christian Foster   Athens, GA 164559  BackYard Burgers
2Richard Heishman   Knoxville, TN 56984  39 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
2Steven Bacon   Knoxville, TN 2216  92 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
3Travis Hutchinson   Signal Mountain, TN 71038  NCCC
3Spencer Beamer   Knoxville 171151  97 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
3Michael Lesmerises   Knoxville, TN 58356  95 Knox Velo
4Eddy Hilger   Lookout Mountain, GA 178591  Mercy
4Jason Spence   Maryville 126144  50 Mercy Cycling
4Curtis Cadwell   Tulsa, OK 67235  98 VeloClips/Sun & Ski
5R Todd Nordmeyer   Nashville, TN 53896  Back Yard Burgers/David Jones Investment
5Travis Hagner   Blowing Rock, NC 114589  42 BackYard Burgers
6Peter Knoop   Signal Mountain, TN 19479  10 Memphis MotoWorks
6Reginald Jones   Bristol, TN 140593  37 Highland Cycling
7Kevin Miller   Franklin, TN 51947  Trinity Sports Group
8Greg Miller   Knoxville, TN 24392  11 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
DNFRobert (Robbie) Yost   Murfreesboro, TN 96732  Homeland
DNFBrian Shelton   Cookeville, TN 140007  41 BackYard Burgers
DNFEverett Baker    90759  38 Highlands Cycling Team
DNFJohnny Pryor   Nashville, TN 152938  49 VeloClips/Sun & Ski
DNFDaniel Underwood   Ashburn, VA 63111  46 VeloClips/Sun & Ski
DNFBrent Faulk   Lookout Mtn., GA 148057  90 VeloClips/Sun & Ski
DNFDemarico Howard   Memphis, TN 142501  88 Memphis Motowerks
DNFJason Jeansonne   Knoxville, TN 73791  89 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
DNFNicolo Davidson   Nashville, TN 164773  94 BackYard Burgers

Men - Cat 4

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Christopher Livengood   Knoxville, TN 145115  128 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
2Dustin McGregory     109 Bike Pedlar
3Kirk Kronk   Huntsville, AL 168600  101 Spring City Cycling Club
4Christian Johnson   Memphis, TN 192351  107 Memphis Motowerks
5John Scarafioth   Wenatchee, WA 191979  108 Unattached
6Tab Tollett   Lookout Mountain, TN 133226  121 North Chattanooga Cycling Club
7Jeffrey Shockley   Marietta, GA 148354  126 Eagle Cycling Club of Georgia
8Dustin Greer   Cedar Hill, TN 178240  104 VeloClips/Sun & Ski
9Jeff Kennedy   Decherd, TN 179896  106 Highland Rimmers
10Gerry Hayden   Nashville, TN 163510  112 VeloClips/Sun & Ski
11Matthew Bryant   Parker, CO 180540  102 SCCC
12Ian McCully   Knoxville, TN 152252  131 Harpers
13David Hurt     103 Suck Creek
15Ben Lindley   Jonesborough, TN 193306  118 NCCC
16Brian Davis   Nashville, TN 175871  114 VeloClips/Sun & Ski
17Josh Beckham   Austin, TX 69819  130 Vanderbilt
18John Rhyne   Powell, TN 113648  124 Knox Velo
19Adam DeGarden   Nashville, TN 174631  110 Unattached
20David Durbin   Knoxville, TN 103970  119 Southern Cycling Operation
21Tim Hall   Banner Elk, NC 179788  120 Bike Pedlar
22Troy Kirby   Lafayette, TN 175215  125 Team Bikers Choice
23Christopher Cundiff   Owens Cross Roads, AL 138418  127 VeloClips/Sun & Ski
DQChristopher Pace   Star Valley Ranch, WY 84353  123 Southern Cycle Operations
DNFJeff Grinkvich   Hixson, TN 188124  116 VeloClips/Sun & Ski
DNFRommel Sia   Morristown, TN 164080  105 Knox Vel
DNFAaron Yancey   New Palestine, IN 157739  113 VeloClips/Sun & Ski
DNFAlexander Morton   Duluth, MN 189546  122 Southern Cycle Operations
DNFJohn Hudson   Apo, AE 104048  111 VeloClips/Sun & Ski
DNFWilliam Griffith   Lakeland, TN 100558  115 Back Yard Burgers/David Jones Investment
DNFScott Younker   Knoxville, TN 91810  129 Southern Cycle Operations

Men - Cat 5

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Blain Reeves   Pembroke Pines, FL 71611  210 Unattached
2John Scott Helton   Dalton, GA 192559  206 Unattached
3Samuel Linhoss     213 Unattached
4Michael Chinlli     207 Memphis Motowerks
5Lebron Womack   Ooltewah, TN 109932  212 Mr. Zip
6Antonio Zarraga   Tullahoma, TN 183630  225 VeloClips/Sun & Ski
7Mark Miller   Brentwood, TN 191339  221 Unattached
8James Menry     204 Suck Creek
9Steve Blankenship     227 NCCC
10Marcus Lyons     201 NCCC
11Steven Lewis   Chattanooga, TN 60179  215 NCCC
12Scott Bell     202 
14Kevin Boucher   Chattanooga, TN 192555  216 NCCC
15Jim Maligun   Cookeville, TN 191978  217 Bike Pedlar
16Sanford Sharp   Leominster, MA 193395  200 NCCC
17Jimmy Crossett   Huntingdon, TN 130917  205 Unattached
18John Sterrett   Pittsburgh, PA 133670  222 Unattached
19Brian Chiulli   Collierville, TN 89111  208 Memphis Motowerks
20Thomas Faerber   Clarksville, TN 181561  226 VeloClips/Sun & Ski
21Dennis Korzekwa   Memphis, TN 148207  353 MemphisMotoWerks
22Mark Poore     209 Columbus Cycling
23Brian Moore   Antioch, TN 177642  203 Bike Pedlar
24Dwayne Letterman   Elizabethton, TN 179248  223 Tri Cities Road Club
25Matthew Scalla   Mcdonald, TN 191869  211 Mr. Zip
26Richard Hobbs   Memphis, TN 182500  214 Memphis Motowerks
DNFBil Proffit     220 Unattached
DNFSean Hart     224 TCRC
DNFRiccardo Canrone     218 Unattached
DNFKris Van Allen   Chattanooga, TN 160546  219 Unattached

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Julie Mallette   Birmingham, AL 127218  251 VeloClips/Sun & Ski
1Suzanne Beck   Woodlawn, TN 87892  250 VeloClips/Sun & Ski
2Rebecca Falls   Knoxville, TN 179475  252 VeloClips/Sun & Ski
3Laura Devlin   Knoxville, TN 173848  254 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
4Kathleen McCombs   Greenville, SC 94133  256 TVBC
DNFLynn Joslin   Mcdonald, TN 50435  255 Team Peggy

Women - Cat 4

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Rachel Montgomery   Knoxville, TN 158643  452 KnoxVelo
2Jennifer Robbins     453 Unattached
3Tracy Reeves   Clarksville, TN 193808  455 Unattached
4Charmaine Hart   Jonesborough, TN 166182  456 TriCities Road Club
5Molly Cobb   San Luis Obispo, CA 181431  457 Unattached
6Sheri Hurley   Nashville, TN 178259  450 VeloClips/Sun & Ski
7Amy Byers     454 Unattached
8Tammy Richardson   Nashville, TN 140031  451 Team Bike Pedlar

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Sierra NevadaShimanoSpyUSACDFBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee