Race Results for
2012 Central Coast Cyclocross Series-Sunday
Monterey, CA
(Event Information)
Cyclo-cross on 12/02/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Junior - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Sam Ouzounian   Moraga5 laps @ 43'40'' 387411  354 
2Joshua Vahlberg   44'15''  316 
3556.66Kai Evans   Soquel, CA46'45'' 388396  350 
4Max Proctor   4 laps @ 39'07''  372 
5573.32Ryan Chaney   Carmel, CA41'29'' 368029  303 Team Roaring Mouse
6581.65Spencer Chaney   Carmel, CA45'29'' 368028  304 Team Roaring Mouse
7Jasper Dalton   dnf  348 

Men - Junior - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Chance Tiner   Santa Cruz, CA5 laps @ 40'46'' 304640  619 

Men - 35+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Shon Grabbe   San Jose, CA5 laps @ 36'52'' 141499  251 Webcor/Alto Velo
2547.14Burke Culligan   Evanston Il40'04'' 388545  257 
3554.28Jason Cruz   Santacruz, CA41'03'' 302572  235 Family Cycling Center
4561.42Paul Young   Morgan Hill, CA41'35'' 378462  204 
5568.56Terrence Langeman   Redwood City, CA42'09'' 65291  219 Peninsula Velo Racing
6575.70Alan Golan   Sunnyvale, CA42'17'' 205510  255 
7582.84Scott Tuers   Modesto, CA42'24'' 208512  234 
8589.98Michael Saccone   Sunnvale, CA4 laps @ 38'45'' 388299  258 

Men - 55+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1385.98Edwin Rambuski   San Luis Obispo, CA6 laps @ 45'57'' 29071  363 Team Rambuski Law
2404.83Dane Grant   San Francisco, CA46'25'' 171862  368 Team Roaring Mouse
3423.68John Brown   Santa Cruz, CA47'22'' 5094  367 Family Cycling Center
4442.53James Lentfer   Cupertino, CA47'29'' 254004  302 
5Thom Fox   49'26''  311 
6480.23Frank Cuaresma   San Jose, CA49'46'' 147147  369 California Giant Cycling
7Paul Sadoff   5 laps @ 43'57''  313 
8517.93Kem Akol   Santa Cruz, CA46'07'' 89136  378 
9536.78Mark Hubbell   Morgan Hill, CA53'14'' 115577  338 
10Ron Riley   4 laps @ 52'00''  327 

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1258.72Andy Jacques-Maynes   Watsonville, CA8 laps @ 51'58'' 17590  444 
2285.55Keith Hillier (1 - Cat1)   Millbrae, CA53'39'' 276108  468 Marc Pro - Strava
3Julian Gomez-Villafane   54'02''  417 
4339.21Christopher Kelly (1 - Cat3)   Oakland, CA54'34'' 303770  487 Evergreen Cycling
5366.04Andrew Juiliano   Santa Clarita, CA54'43'' 202561  482 Bicycle Bluebook/HRS/Rock Lobster Cyclocross
6392.87Sean Estes   Morgan Hill Ca56'24'' 248976  446 
7Ben Dodge   58'11''  456 
8446.53Kandall Johnson (2 - Cat1)   San Luis Obispo, CA59'45'' 302677  480 California Polytechnic-San Luis Obispo
9473.36Grant Cutler (3 - Cat1)   Palo Alto, CA7 laps @ 52'14'' 8454  447 Metromint Cycling
10500.19Daryl Rogers   San Francisco, CA52'35'' 358667  412 
11527.02Matt McNamara   Sunnyvale, CA55'58'' 23775  448 Sterling Sports Group
12553.85Elliot Logan (2 - Cat3)   Palo Alto, CAdnf 182819  449 Metromint Cycling

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Single Speed A

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1367.84Cesar Chavez (1 - Cat3)   San Jose, CA8 laps @ 55'20'' 6697  202 
2394.22Henry Scholz (2 - Cat3)   San Francisco, CA56'53'' 267795  210 Team Mike's Bikes p/b Incase
3420.60Tim Cannard   Los Gatos, CA58'35'' 6002  266 
4446.98Mike Morgan (3 - Cat3)   San Jose, CA7 Laps @ 53'48'' 4269  215 
5Scott Zavack   54'35''  237 
6499.74John Cheetham (1 - Cat2)   Pleasanton, CA54'36'' 202515  238 Metromint Cycling
7Ric Rodriquez   56'24''  236 

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - 35+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1268.92Justin Robinson (1 - Cat1)   Bonny Doon, CA7 laps @ 45'42'' 30191  905 California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
2289.47Don Myrah   San Jose, CA46'12'' 25636  951 
3310.02Brock Dickie (2 - Cat1)   Santa Cruz, CA48'24'' 42222  953 
4330.57Michael Sooder (1 - Cat2)   San Jose, CA49'17'' 140065  912 
5351.12Jeremiah Kille (2 - Cat2)   Aptos, CA48'52'' 304508  926 Taleo Racing
6Chad Rosser   50'06''  942 WDT-Allvoi International Cycling Team
7392.22Justin Bucktrout (1 - Cat4)   San Francisco, CA6 laps @ 46'25'' 391277  940 
8412.77Mike Hyde (2 - Cat4)   San Jose, CA46'54'' 131609  968 Santa Cruz County Cycling Club
9433.32Andrew Yee (1 - Cat3)   Mountain View, CA47'12'' 50693  941 Hup United
10David Samples   47'27''  960 
11Mark Fitzimmons   48'26''  918 
12494.97Joel Sellman (2 - Cat3)   Mill Valley, CAdnf 270545  939 Crossniacs

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - 45+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1259.51Henry Kramer   Menlo Park, CA7 laps @ 49'21'' 52268  707 California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
2274.26John Mundelius (1 - Cat1)   Alamo, CA49'24'' 131006  753 California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
3289.01Eric Bustos (2 - Cat1)   Alameda, CA49'27'' 40678  709 California Giant Cycling
4303.76Tim Lydon (1 - Cat2)   Sunnyvale, CA50'00'' 21896  752 SJBC
5318.51Brij Lunine (2 - Cat2)   Santa Cruz, CA51'04'' 21861  702 Team Santa Cruz (SCCCC)
6333.26Chris Gaffney (1 - Cat3)   San Jose, CA51'13'' 286526  755 Webcor/Alto Velo
7Steve Ouzounian   51'28''  750 Scalo Veloce
8Norm Kreiss   51'37''  706 
9377.51Joe Fabris (2 - Cat3)   Los Gatos, CA51'54'' 189959  344 Fightin' Bobas
10392.26Matt Shelton (3 - Cat3)   Mill Valley, CA52'06'' 42391  713 
11407.01John Kammeyer (3 - Cat2)   San Mateo, CA6 laps @ 45'02'' 55661  704 Peninsula Velo Racing
12421.76Tim Watson (4 - Cat2)   San Jose, CA45'24'' 37389  724 Bicycle Bluebook/HRS/Rock Lobster Cyclocross
13436.51Matt Wocasek (4 - Cat3)   Santa Cruz, CA46'27'' 38747  722 Team Bicycle Trip/Symantec
14451.26Mark Mastoras (5 - Cat3)   San Bruno, CA46'45'' 117797  734 
15466.01George Smith (5 - Cat2)   Menlo Park, CA47'18'' 168005  759 Alto Velo Racing Club
16480.76Karl Ehlert (6 - Cat3)   Redwood City, CA47'20'' 10559  756 Team Rambuski Law
17495.51Aaron Hunter (7 - Cat3)   Santa Cruz, CA47'36'' 215194  760 LangeTwins Winery Racing Team
18510.26Stacey Sell (8 - Cat3)   Prunedale, CA47'45'' 235653  733 

Men - Cat 2/3/4 - Single Speed B

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Brent Wood (1 - Cat4)   Tempe7 laps @ 55'13'' 311882  124 Team Las Vegas Cyclery
2565.00Cisco Moran (1 - Cat3)   San Francisco, CA55'39'' 185121  123 Team Roaring Mouse
3Francis Jose   6 laps @ 52'28''  122 

Men - Cat 2/3/4 - 35+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1421.05Ken Dick   Emeryville, CA7 laps @ 51'05'' 256960  637 
2435.14Brian McCain (1 - Cat2)   Soquel, CA53'56'' 258308  613 Family Cycling Center
3449.23Will Waggoner (1 - Cat3)   Sacramento, CA54'03'' 196269  641 Davis Bike Club Race Team
4463.32Joel Sellman (2 - Cat3)   Mill Valley, CA54'11'' 270545  639 Crossniacs
5477.41Matt Schwartz (1 - Cat4)   Santa Cruz, CA54'12'' 354410  606 Hup United
6491.50Matthew Hennessy (3 - Cat3)   San Jose, CA54'29'' 190800  625 Charm City Cycling, LLC
7505.59John Vahlberg (4 - Cat3)   Mountain View, CA55'28'' 302136  612 
8519.68Frederic Lequient (2 - Cat4)   San Francisco, CA55'46'' 199591  642 Cushman & Wakefield Racing
9533.77Dan Leonard (3 - Cat4)   Danville, CA56'29'' 207450  653 
10547.86Mike McCabe (4 - Cat4)   Burlingame, CA56'58'' 281909  638 Evergreen Cycling
11561.95Chris McCrary (5 - Cat4)   Danville, CA58'05'' 289122  640 Forward Motion Race Club
12576.04Russell Pratt (6 - Cat4)   Foster City, CA6 laps @ 53'14'' 251974  661 

Men - Cat 2/3/4 - 45+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1494.27Miles Wadsworth (1 - Cat3)   Soquel, CA7 laps @ 52'46'' 120764  349 
2499.28Miles Keep (1 - Cat4)   Menlo Park, CA52'48'' 333112  334 
3Kurt Wallace   53'22''  326 Team Roaring Mouse
4509.30Benoit Dubuisson (2 - Cat4)   Mountain View, CA55'05'' 158127  305 Bicycle Bluebook/HRS/Rock Lobster Cyclocross
5514.31Brian Ferrario (3 - Cat4)   San Jose, CA55'21'' 88248  357 
6519.32Colleen Wanty   Moraga, CA55'53'' 43081  315 
7524.33Leonel Quinteros (2 - Cat3)   San Francisco, CA56'20'' 141358  377 Taleo Racing
8Alan Bennett   56'25''  360 
9534.35Steve Anderson (1 - Cat2)   Monterey, CA56'38'' 236231  347 Team Roaring Mouse
10539.36Eric Lowe   San Jose, CA56'57'' 234931  356 Hup United
11544.37David Crum (3 - Cat3)   Santa Cruz, CA57'29'' 8261  306 Team Santa Cruz (SCCCC)
12549.38Scott Schlachter (4 - Cat4)   San Jose, CA57'39'' 31591  346 
13554.39Doug Vrieling (5 - Cat4)   Modesto, CA57'40'' 185026  312 Ciclistas del Valle
14559.40Kjeld Christensen (6 - Cat4)   Scotts Valley, CA58'27'' 6842  353 
15564.41Michael Schaller (7 - Cat4)   Campbell, CA6 laps @ 50'39'' 253585  374 
16569.42James Keddie (8 - Cat4)   Belmont, CAst 336460  333 Peninsula Velo Racing
17Joesph Crabtree   51'15''  321 
18579.44Robert Evans (9 - Cat4)   Soquel, CA51'32'' 388187  351 
19584.45Tray Mayfield (10 - Cat4)   Watsonville, CA53'48'' 222003  361 
20589.46Detlef Adam (11 - Cat4)   Santa Cruz, CA53'55'' 54548  318 Team Bicycle Trip/Symantec

Men - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1455.72Chris Neher (1 - Cat4)   Hollister5 laps 38'20'' 388536  153 
1455.72Mathew Carlson   San Jose, CA7 laps @ 50'54'' 6151  831 
2461.40Josh Tabije (2 - Cat4)   Santa Cruz, CA39'37'' 367946  161 
2461.40Chris Atkinson (3 - Cat4)   Redwood City, CA51'26'' 361223  858 
3David Cheang   39'58''  121 
3Lars Eftang   51'31''  844 
4472.76Chris Dufour (4 - Cat4)   Pleasanton, CA41'35'' 302616  101 
4472.76Ben Knipe   Berkeley, CA52'43'' 231656  852 Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC)
5Tyson Tate   42'06''  120 
5Chance Tiner   53'23''  853 Cycle U / Apex Racing
6Matthew Garcia   53'31''  863 
7489.80Alexander Donoghue (5 - Cat4)   Santaclara, CA53'57'' 283527  840 
8495.48Ben Clemens (1 - Cat3)   Wheaton Il54'20'' 306110  806 
9501.16Alex Braunstein (2 - Cat3)   San Francisco, CAst 303430  824 Team Roaring Mouse
10506.84Kevin White (6 - Cat4)   San Francisco, CA55'04'' 256199  808 Chica Sexy
11512.52Ben Egger (3 - Cat3)   Livermore, CA55'14'' 289147  843 Red Kite Racing / Tri Valley Velo
12Brad Handel   55'18''  842 
13523.88Joseph Togoan (4 - Cat3)   Reno, NV55'37'' 307880  865 Reno Wheelmen
14529.56Travis T (5 - Cat3)   San Francisco, CA55'43'' 158451  845 Freewheel-BRITEsport
15Troy MaLuim   56'21''  841 
16540.92John Luk (6 - Cat3)   Millbrae, CA57'55'' 305015  835 Peninsula Velo Racing
17546.60Matthew Adler (7 - Cat4)   San Francisco, CAdnf 210634  861 
18552.28Chris Dufour (8 - Cat4)   Pleasanton, CAdnf 302616  819 

Women - Junior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Isabella Myrah   San Jose, CAdnf 330684  813 

Women - 35+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1407.85Natasha Perry   Santa Cruz, CA6 laps @ 53'14'' 215338  868 Bicycle Bluebook/HRS/Rock Lobster Cyclocross
2457.64Janel Lodge   Santa Cruz, CA54'10'' 136126  866 Bay 101/HRS/Rock Lobster
3507.43Colleen Wanty   Moraga, CA54'29'' 43081  833 
4557.22Renee Shelton   Mill Valley, CA1.00'03'' 101965  874 

Women - 45+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1504.38Janet Bellantoni   Menlo Park, CA6 laps @ 55'35'' 301569  572 Hup United
2532.92Yvonne Walbroehl   Mountain View, CA5 laps @ 49'16'' 219164  571 Peninsula Velo Racing
3561.46Michelle Perez   Sunnyvale, CA56'11'' 177431  586 Bay 101/HRS/Rock Lobster
4590.00Michelle Nightengale   Modesto, CA58'58'' 290262  585 Fun Sport Bikes Cycling Team

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Karen Brems   Redwood City, CA6 laps @48'51'' 20017  952 Team Rambuski Law

Women - Cat 2/3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Carolina Gomez-Villafane   6 laps @ 50'25''  770 
2Michelle Morrill (1 - Cat4)   San Francisco, CA51'36'' 365569  717 Team Roaring Mouse

Women - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Alexis Dezubiria   4 laps @ 43'24''  457 
2565.00Julie Rockow (1 - Cat4)   Oakland45'03'' 390181  456 Evergreen Cycling
3Jennifer Vrieling   58'33''  458 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFSpyShimanoBonk BreakerSierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee