Race Results for
2012 Central Coast Cyclocross Series-Sunday
Monterey, CA
(Event Information)
Cyclo-cross on 10/14/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Junior - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Marcos Duliba   Salinas, CA5 laps @ 44'52'' 368013  352 
2Joshua Vahlberg   47'39''  316 
3556.66Kai Evans   Soquel, CA49'32'' 388396  350 
4Max Proctor   4 laps @ 40'39''  372 
5573.32Ryan Chaney   Carmel, CA43'47'' 368029  303 Team Roaring Mouse
6581.65Spencer Chaney   Carmel, CA43'50'' 368028  304 Team Roaring Mouse
7Samuel Medina   46'35''  330 

Men - Junior - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Chance Tiner   Santa Cruz, CA5 laps @ 44'45'' 304640  619 

Men - 35+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1536.55Chris Cowart   Redwood City, CA5 laps @ 41'10'' 361265  226 Peninsula Velo Cycling Club
2John Ryan   41'29''  254 
3Gary Rafferty   42'31''  229 
4549.90Terrence Langeman   Redwood City, CA43'02'' 65291  219 Peninsula Velo Racing
5554.35Jim Volsansky   San Ramon, CA43'58'' 203442  228 Red Kite Racing / Tri Valley Velo
6558.80Dustin Ford   Los Gatos, CA44'24'' 58873  230 
7563.25Michael Pyle   San Jose, CA44'46'' 317136  252 San Jose Bicycle Club
8567.70Steven Woo   Los Altos, CA45'52'' 38840  250 Third Pillar
9572.15Bruce Velthoen   Modesto, CA46'21'' 389764  220 
10576.60Michael Saccone   Sunnvale, CA48'39'' 388299  258 
11Ryan Thompson   48'54''  225 
12Gordon Moncibais   4 laps @ 40'42''  227 
13589.95Andy Leisner   Pebble Beach, CAdnf 157932  218 Ghost Tree Racing

Men - 55+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1365.34Edwin Rambuski   San Luis Obispo, CA7 laps @ 5329'' 29071  363 Team Rambuski Law
2380.52Jeff Townsend   Los Gatos, CA53'38'' 262232  364 
3395.70John Brown   Santa Cruz, CA54'38'' 5094  367 Family Cycling Center
4410.88Jim Lund   San Leandro, CA6 laps @ 47'40'' 21830  365 VSRT/DS Electric
5426.06Scott Calley   Monterey, CA47'44'' 195999  366 VOS Racing
6441.24Dane Grant   San Francisco, CA47'42'' 171862  368 Team Roaring Mouse
7456.42Frank Cuaresma   San Jose, CA48'10'' 147147  369 California Giant Cycling
8Paul Sadoff   48'29''  313 
9Thom Fox   st  311 
10501.96James Lentfer   Cupertino, CA48'35'' 254004  302 
11Mark Michel   49'52''  309 
12532.32James Morgan   Oakland, CA50'45'' 208555  345 Alto Velo Racing Club
12532.32Brent Harris   Lagunitas, CA50'32'' 179999  322 Bay 101/HRS/Rock Lobster

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1161.81Andy Jacques-Maynes   Watsonville, CA9 Laps @1.00'54'' 17590  444 
2179.26Scott Chapin   Santa Cruz, CA1.01'03'' 211669  477 Bicycle Bluebook/HRS/Rock Lobster Cyclocross
3196.71Aaron Bradford (1 - Cat1)   Santa Cruz, CA1.03'12'' 156335  420 
4214.16Justin Robinson (2 - Cat1)   Bonny Doon, CA1.03'16'' 30191  401 California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
5Julian Gomez-Villafane   st  417 
6249.06Alex Work (3 - Cat1)   Santa Cruz, CA1.04'45'' 285472  472 Bicycle Bluebook/HRS/Rock Lobster Cyclocross
7266.51Derek Yarra (4 - Cat1)   San Francisco, CA1.05'10'' 306457  466 
8283.96Andrew Juiliano   Santa Clarita, CA1.05'40'' 202561  482 Bicycle Bluebook/HRS/Rock Lobster Cyclocross
9301.41Aaron Kereluk   Felton, CA1.05'43'' 18971  443 
10318.86James Williams   Arcata, CA1.06'37'' 284329  421 Adventures Edge
11Aaron O'dell   1.06'43''  419 
12353.76Christopher Kelly (1 - Cat3)   Oakland, CA1.06'48'' 303770  487 Evergreen Cycling
13371.21Matt Young (1 - Cat2)   San Francisco, CA1.07'24'' 50662  442 Team Roaring Mouse
14388.66Joe Brennan (2 - Cat2)   Mountain View1.07'48'' 215198  416 Lake Washington Velo
15406.11Jason Benford (3 - Cat2)   San Francisco, CA1.07'59'' 198025  440 Freewheel-BRITEsport
16Ben Dodge   1.09'16''  456 
17441.01Gabriel Byrne (2 - Cat3)   Santa Cruz, CA1.09'27'' 178761  418 
18458.46David Pouncy (3 - Cat3)   Piedmont, CA8 Laps @1.03'05'' 248071  438 SquadraSF
19Alex Mouton   1.03'20''  479 
20493.36Brendan Lehman (4 - Cat3)   Santa Cruz, CA1.03'50'' 285173  460 
21510.81Jonny Mullane (1 - Cat4)   Watsonville, CADNS 281204  426 Bike Station Aptos

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Single Speed A

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1358.32Ryan Johnson (1 - Cat3)   San Francisco, CA9 Laps @1.07'26'' 288483  212 Team Mike's Bikes p/b Incase
2376.16Dillen Maurer (2 - Cat3)   Los Angeles, CA1.07'48'' 317704  224 Montrose Bike Shop- CW Builders
3394.00Tim Cannard   Los Gatos, CA8 Laps @1.00'40'' 6002  266 
4411.84Mike Morgan (3 - Cat3)   San Jose, CA1.00'51'' 4269  215 
5429.68Cesar Chavez (4 - Cat3)   San Jose, CA1.01'27'' 6697  202 
6447.52Sasha Magee (5 - Cat3)   San Francisco, CA1.01'28'' 234216  232 
7465.36Mack Sasser (1 - Cat1)   Fresno, CA1.04'11'' 31332  439 
8483.20Mat Gordon (6 - Cat3)   San Francisco, CA1.04'47'' 191313  270 Fusion Sport USA
9501.04Paulie Bates (1 - Cat2)   Santa Cruz, CA1.05'30'' 112364  271 Team Roaring Mouse
10518.88Russell Pratt (1 - Cat4)   Foster City, CA1.08'13'' 251974  233 
11536.72Joe Fabris (7 - Cat3)   Los Gatos, CADNF 189959  231 Fightin' Bobas

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - 35+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1233.25Justin Robinson (1 - Cat1)   Bonny Doon, CA7 Laps@49'30'' 30191  905 California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
2249.47Todd Hoefer (2 - Cat1)   Aptos, CA49'33'' 16401  922 California Giant Cycling
3265.69Gannon Myall (3 - Cat1)   Lafayette, CA50'15'' 25592  904 California Giant Cycling
4281.91Brock Dickie (4 - Cat1)   Santa Cruz, CA50'27'' 42222  953 
5298.13Craig Chaney (1 - Cat2)   Turlock, CA50'44'' 87111  950 Fun Sport Bikes Cycling Team
6314.35Aron Bonar (2 - Cat2)   Mountain View, CA50'52'' 195327  954 
7330.57William Kemper (1 - Cat3)   Cody Wy50'59'' 18873  932 Calmar Bicycles
8346.79Jason Rahlwes (2 - Cat3)   Watsonville, CA51'05'' 84784  901 
9363.01David Allen (5 - Cat1)   Capitola, CA51'34'' 1399  956 Team Santa Cruz (SCCCC)
12411.67Matt Kramer (3 - Cat2)   Los Gatos, CA51'35'' 183871  903 LangeTwins Winery Racing Team
13Dan Murray   st  928 
14444.11Mark Acker   Norman, OK52'32'' 95238  931 
15460.33Jeremiah Kille (4 - Cat2)   Aptos, CA52'50'' 304508  926 Taleo Racing
16476.55Mike Hyde (1 - Cat4)   San Jose, CA53'29'' 131609  968 Santa Cruz County Cycling Club
17David Samples   53'54''  960 
18508.99Sergio Iniguez (3 - Cat3)   Turlock, CA54'18'' 136389  933 
19525.21Bo Barry (4 - Cat3)   Woodside, CA54'39'' 2741  927 
20541.43Kaley Parkinson (5 - Cat2)   Danville, CA55'06'' 195339  930 Taleo Racing
21557.65Matt Leonard (5 - Cat3)   San Mateo, CA55'11'' 233007  911 
22573.87Matt Rolandson (6 - Cat3)   San Francisco, CA56'38'' 84257  955 
23590.09Cisco Moran (7 - Cat3)   San Francisco, CA6 Laps @50'10'' 185121  909 Team Roaring Mouse
24600.00Anastasio Flores (6 - Cat1)   La Selva Beach, CA50'41'' 11877  959 California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
25600.00Martin Suro (2 - Cat4)   Pacific Grove, CAdnf 165469  935 

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - 45+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1273.92Tim Lydon (1 - Cat2)   Sunnyvale, CA7 laps @ 50'18'' 21896  752 SJBC
2285.91Tao Bernardi (1 - Cat1)   Dublin, CA50'22'' 3487  761 
3297.90Henry Kramer   Menlo Park, CA50'35'' 52268  707 California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
4309.89Eric Bustos (2 - Cat1)   Alameda, CAst 40678  709 California Giant Cycling
5321.88Cesar Chavez (1 - Cat3)   San Jose, CA51'14'' 6697  762 
6333.87Mark Howland (3 - Cat1)   Santa Cruz, CA51'32'' 16935  751 Bicycle Bluebook/HRS/Rock Lobster Cyclocross
7345.86Chris Gaffney (2 - Cat3)   San Jose, CA52'00'' 286526  755 Webcor/Alto Velo
8357.85Brij Lunine (2 - Cat2)   Santa Cruz, CA52'17'' 21861  702 Team Santa Cruz (SCCCC)
9369.84Robert Meighan   San Jose, CA52'46'' 40227  731 California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
10381.83Matt Shelton (3 - Cat3)   Mill Valley, CA53'01'' 42391  713 
11393.82John Kammeyer (3 - Cat2)   San Mateo, CA5307'' 55661  704 Peninsula Velo Racing
12405.81Joe Fabris (4 - Cat3)   Los Gatos, CA53'21'' 189959  344 Fightin' Bobas
13417.80Karl Ehlert (5 - Cat3)   Redwood City, CA53'23'' 10559  756 Team Rambuski Law
14429.79Mitch Bramlett (4 - Cat2)   Santa Cruz, CAst 4611  703 Third Pillar
15441.78George Smith (5 - Cat2)   Menlo Park, CA53'40'' 168005  759 Alto Velo Racing Club
16453.77Aaron Hunter (6 - Cat3)   Santa Cruz, CA53'47'' 215194  760 LangeTwins Winery Racing Team
17465.76Zack Beekler (7 - Cat3)   Redwood City, CA54'06'' 249741  729 Peninsula Velo Racing
18Tim Watson   54'11''  724 
19489.74Courtney Grossman (8 - Cat3)   Salinas, CA54'21'' 86795  763 VOS Racing
20501.73Scott Zavack (1 - Cat4)   Los Gatos, CA55'37'' 226979  730 
21513.72Matt Wocasek (9 - Cat3)   Santa Cruz, CA6 laps @ 48'57'' 38747  722 Team Bicycle Trip/Symantec
22525.71Jeffrey Bramlett (2 - Cat4)   Palo Alto, CA49'25'' 202272  757 Third Pillar
23Tom Taylor   50'04''  728 

Men - Cat 2/3/4 - Single Speed B

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Ric Rodriquez   6 laps @ 47'47''  112 
2495.35Chris Neher (1 - Cat4)   Hollister48'51'' 388536  154 
3526.90Steve Anderson (1 - Cat2)   Monterey, CA49'17'' 236231  109 Team Roaring Mouse
4Ian Gillies   50'37''  119 
5590.00George Crawford (1 - Cat3)   Patterson, CA53'33'' 207750  118 

Men - Cat 2/3/4 - 35+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1421.47Sergio Iniguez (1 - Cat3)   Turlock, CA6 laps @ 45'47'' 136389  610 
2430.34David Pouncy (2 - Cat3)   Piedmont, CA46'05'' 248071  633 SquadraSF
3439.21Brian McCain (1 - Cat2)   Soquel, CA46'40'' 258308  613 Family Cycling Center
4448.08Jason Crookham   Palo Alto, CA46'51'' 207658  635 
5456.95Andrew Shatz (3 - Cat3)   San Francisco, CA47'11'' 287530  621 Team Roaring Mouse
6465.82Ty Buckenberger (4 - Cat3)   Morgan Hill, CA47'13'' 128734  654 
7474.69Russell Pratt (1 - Cat4)   Foster City, CA47'39'' 251974  661 
8483.56Matthew Hennessy (5 - Cat3)   San Jose, CA47'44'' 190800  625 Charm City Cycling, LLC
9492.43John Vahlberg (6 - Cat3)   Mountain View, CA47'49'' 302136  612 
10501.30Ernie Sayo   Turlockrlock, CA48'15'' 386670  655 
11510.17Joeseph Desante (2 - Cat4)   Salinas48'18'' 272361  617 
12Jeff Bronack   48'19''  624 
13527.91Dan Leonard (3 - Cat4)   Danville, CA48'25'' 207450  653 
14536.78Brad Basford   Sanjose, CA48'45'' 308626  611 
15545.65Vincent Brown (7 - Cat3)   Moss Landing, CA48'58' 68650  627 
16554.52Bryan Cheung   San Mateo, CA49'14'' 390615  632 
17563.39Matthew Schwartz (4 - Cat4)   Santa Cruz, CA50'46'' 354410  606 Hup United
18Aki Yoshikawa   5 laps @ 45'01''  636 
19581.13Chris Cowart (5 - Cat4)   Redwood City, CA45'34'' 361265  631 Peninsula Velo Cycling Club
20590.00Scott Price (8 - Cat3)   Lafayette, CA46'03'' 271249  634 Taleo Racing

Men - Cat 2/3/4 - 45+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1468.35David Tripier (1 - Cat4)   Los Gatos, CA6 laps @ 46'44'' 144645  359 CoreTechs Cycling Team
2472.86Brian Ferrario (2 - Cat4)   San Jose, CA47'09'' 88248  357 
3477.37Miles Keep (3 - Cat4)   Menlo Park, CA47'16'' 333112  334 
4481.88Eric Lowe   San Jose, CA47'27'' 234931  356 Hup United
5486.39Tim Simanski (1 - Cat3)   Hayward, CA47'40'' 223810  325 Team Roaring Mouse
6490.90Steve Wade (2 - Cat3)   Monte Sereno, CA47'43'' 178452  340 
7495.41Blair Peterson (1 - Cat2)   Mill Valley, CA47'54'' 118422  342 Bear Foundation Racing
8Luke Shenefield   48'06''  343 
9504.43Benoit Dubuisson (4 - Cat4)   Mountain View, CA48'12'' 158127  305 Bicycle Bluebook/HRS/Rock Lobster Cyclocross
10508.94Chris Baker (3 - Cat3)   Soquel, CA48'25'' 87996  331 Team Bicycle Trip/Symantec
11513.45Jim English   San Ramon48'30'' 390015  320 
12517.96Juan Ortiz (5 - Cat4)   Castro Valley, CA48'33'' 26838  373 
13522.47Scott Schlachter (6 - Cat4)   San Jose, CA48'43'' 31591  346 
14526.98Andrew Cathcart (7 - Cat4)   Saratoga, CA48'56'' 336630  324 
15531.49Doug Vrieling (8 - Cat4)   Modesto, CA49'20'' 185026  312 Ciclistas del Valle
16536.00Kjeld Christensen (9 - Cat4)   Scotts Valley, CA49'22'' 6842  353 
17Joesph Crabtree   49'44''  321 
18545.02Rick Ortenblad (10 - Cat4)   Santa Cruz, CA49'47'' 359872  355 
19549.53Michael Schaller (11 - Cat4)   Campbell, CA49'48'' 253585  374 
20Alan Bennett   50'35''  360 
21558.55Robert Evans (12 - Cat4)   Soquel, CA51'25'' 388187  351 
22Darrel Brokeshoulder   5 laps @ 43'44''  336 
23567.57Jim Beuselinck   Saratoga43'47'' 201879  335 
24572.08Tray Mayfield (13 - Cat4)   Watsonville, CA45'16'' 222003  361 
25576.59David Crum (4 - Cat3)   Santa Cruz, CA49'43'' 8261  306 Team Santa Cruz (SCCCC)
26Grinell Smith   dnf  341 
26Dick Vanderluit   50'40''  339 
27585.61Dennis McGovern (14 - Cat4)   Foster City, CAdnf 150239  358 Team Roaring Mouse

Men - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1454.66Chris Neher (1 - Cat4)   Hollister5 laps @ 39'24'' 388536  153 
1454.66Keith Berkoben (1 - Cat3)   San Francisco, CA6 laps @ 45'03'' 261063  838 
2Joe Stanwyck   39'55''  155 
2460.67Jarret St Aubin (2 - Cat4)   Santa Clara, CA45'13'' 305029  811 
3466.68Josh Tabije (3 - Cat4)   Santa Cruz, CA41'23'' 367946  161 
3Matthew Garcia   45'36''  863 
4Graham Dittman   dnf  106 
4472.69Mathew Carlson   San Jose, CA45'44'' 6151  831 
5478.70Chris Atkinson (4 - Cat4)   Redwood City, CA45'56'' 361223  858 
6484.71Lee Slone   Campbell, CA46'13'' 324754  869 San Jose Bicycle Club
7490.72Matthew Adler (5 - Cat4)   San Francisco, CA46'16'' 210634  861 
8496.73Kevin White (6 - Cat4)   San Francisco, CA46'22'' 256199  808 Chica Sexy
9Scott Junter   46'49''  837 
10508.75Andrew Yee (2 - Cat3)   Mountain View, CA48'04'' 50693  839 Hup United
11Chance Tiner   48'46''  853 Cycle U / Apex Racing
12520.77Cory Caldwell (7 - Cat4)   Lafayette, CA48'50'' 136638  827 
13526.78Alex Braunstein (3 - Cat3)   San Francisco, CA49'42'' 303430  824 Team Roaring Mouse
14532.79John Luk (4 - Cat3)   Millbrae, CA50'46'' 305015  835 Peninsula Velo Racing
15538.80Jason Cruz (8 - Cat4)   Santacruz, CA50'56'' 302572  836 Family Cycling Center
16544.81Tony Purtscher (9 - Cat4)   Capitola, CA51'27'' 390038  832 
17550.82Joseph Togoan (5 - Cat3)   Reno, NVdnf 307880  865 Reno Wheelmen

Women - Junior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Chantel Duliba   Salinas, CA4 laps @ 42'54'' 368006  850 

Women - 35+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1362.57Beverly Chaney   Carmel, CA5 Laps @ 40'40'' 221127  805 Team Roaring Mouse
2415.71Janel Lodge   Santa Cruz, CA42'17'' 136126  866 Bay 101/HRS/Rock Lobster
3468.85Natasha Perry   Santa Cruz, CA42'58'' 215338  868 Bicycle Bluebook/HRS/Rock Lobster Cyclocross
4521.99Renee Shelton   Mill Valley, CA46'08'' 101965  874 

Women - 45+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Yvonne Walbroehl   Mountain View, CA5 Laps @46'39'' 219164  571 Peninsula Velo Racing
2Michelle Perez   Sunnyvale, CA46'50'' 177431  586 Bay 101/HRS/Rock Lobster

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1277.10Karen Brems   Redwood City, CA6 Laps @45'58'' 20017  952 Team Rambuski Law
2Kelly Bonar   46'06''  923 
3315.44Ellen Sherrill   South Lake Tahoe, CA46'21'' 299535  958 Bicycle Bluebook/HRS/Rock Lobster Cyclocross
4Josie Jaques-Maynes   47'18''  967 
5353.78Katie Jay Melena   Santacruz, CA48'19'' 301855  915 Bicycle Bluebook/HRS/Rock Lobster Cyclocross
6372.95Stella Carey   Felton, CA49'12'' 6104  929 
7392.12Kathleen Hannon   San Francisco, CA49'44'' 163045  936 Team Freewheel Bike Shop
8Leah Plack   49'50''  937 
9430.46Lindsey Collins   San Francisco, CA50'59'' 251804  938 
10449.63Vicky Sama (1 - Cat2)   Arcata, CA51'42'' 89361  919 Adventures Edge
11468.80Monica Harris (1 - Cat4)   Oakdale, CA52'37'' 286874  957 Cycles FANATIC Factory Racing
12487.97Heather Pugh   San Francisco, CA54'01'' 332836  965 
13507.14Ruste Sasser (1 - Cat3)   Fresno, CA54'47'' 304436  934 

Women - Cat 2/3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Carolina Gomez-Villafane   5 Laps @40'44''  770 
2565.00Michelle Morrill (1 - Cat4)   San Francisco, CA41'50'' 365569  717 Team Roaring Mouse
3590.00Andrea Turner   Trumansburg, NY43'07'' 289519  732 

Women - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Johanna Fogolin (1 - Cat4)   San Jose, CA4 Laps at 34'22'' 383842  441 
2548.33Jordan Faulds   San Francisco, CA36'57'' 366576  445 
3556.66Julie Rockow (2 - Cat4)   Oakland37'47'' 390181  456 Evergreen Cycling
4564.99Emily Cerna (3 - Cat4)   Salinas, CA38'33'' 356076  423 
5Leslie Hoffman   39'14''  424 
6Jennifer Vrieling   44'37''  458 
7Alexis Dezubiria   44'43''  457 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Sierra NevadaShimanoBonk BreakerSpyUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee