Race Results for
2012 Central Coast Cyclocross Series-Sunday
Monterey, CA
(Event Information)
Cyclo-cross on 10/07/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Junior - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Joshua Vahlberg   4 laps @ 39'06''  316 
2Max Proctor   39'16''  372 
3560.00Kai Evans   Soquel, CA40'18'' 388396  350 
4570.00Owen Myall   Lafayette, CA45'43'' 389805  332 California Giant Cycling
5Samuel Medina   50'42''  330 
6590.00Sam Ouzounian   Moraga51'30'' 387411  354 

Men - Junior - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Chance Tiner   Santa Cruz, CA5 laps @ 44'30'' 304640  619 
2Ryan Light   4 laps @ 38'46''  623 

Men - 35+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1536.55Gregl Ostrin   Pacific Grove, CA5 laps @ 38'17'' 264765  223 
2540.66Paul Young   Morgan Hill, CA40'07'' 378462  204 
3544.77Charles Himes   Santa Rosa, CA40'45'' 16249  221 Windsor Bicycle Center Cycling Team
4548.88Shawn Becker   Burlingame, CA42'30'' 384868  217 Peninsula Velo Cycling Club
5552.99Andy Leisner   Pebble Beach, CA43'20'' 157932  218 Ghost Tree Racing
6557.10Terrence Langeman   Redwood City, CA43'24'' 65291  219 Peninsula Velo Racing
7561.21Steven Woo   Los Altos, CA44'04'' 38840  250 Third Pillar
8565.32Ty Salsbery   Campbell44'44'' 366619  222 
9Scott Newman   45'56''  213 
10573.54Michael Pyle   San Jose, CA46'25'' 317136  252 San Jose Bicycle Club
11577.65Bruce Velthoen   Modesto, CA4 laps @ 38'46'' 389764  220 
12581.76Robert Bertsche   Mountain View, CA44'59'' 389209  216 
13585.87Shon Grabbe   San Jose, CAdnf 141499  251 Webcor/Alto Velo
14589.98Michael Saccone   Sunnvale, CAdnf 388299  258 

Men - 55+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1376.78Jeff Townsend   Los Gatos, CA7 laps @ 55'48'' 262232  364 
2396.93Edwin Rambuski   San Luis Obispo, CA55'59'' 29071  363 Team Rambuski Law
3417.08John Brown   Santa Cruz, CA6 laps @ 49'25'' 5094  367 Family Cycling Center
4437.23Jim Lund   San Leandro, CA49'54'' 21830  365 VSRT/DS Electric
5457.38Frank Cuaresma   San Jose, CA51'37'' 147147  369 California Giant Cycling
6Paul Sadoff   51'38''  313 
7497.68Mark Hubbell   Morgan Hill, CA5 laps @ 51'33'' 115577  338 
8Ron Riley   52'04''  327 

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1183.90Tobin Ortenblad   Santacruz, CA9 laps @1.01'22'' 303586  410 California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
2197.05Scott Chapin   Santa Cruz, CA1.03'12'' 211669  477 Bicycle Bluebook/HRS/Rock Lobster Cyclocross
3Walton Brush   1.03'36''  474 
4223.35Mitchell Trux (1 - Cat1)   San Francisco, CA1.04'06'' 153684  434 Metromint Cycling
5236.50Don Myrah   San Jose, CA1.04'38'' 25636  453 
6249.65Kyle Murphy (1 - Cat3)   San Francisco Ca1.04'39'' 303659  473 
7262.80Alex Work (2 - Cat1)   Santa Cruz, CA1.05'20'' 285472  472 Bicycle Bluebook/HRS/Rock Lobster Cyclocross
8275.95Christopher Kelly (2 - Cat3)   Oakland, CA1.05'22'' 303770  487 Evergreen Cycling
9289.10Jeremiah Root (3 - Cat3)   Fresno, CA1.06'00'' 30525  437 SBRacing
10Julian Gomez-Villafane   1.06'14''  417 
11315.40Keith Hillier (3 - Cat1)   Millbrae, CA1.06'24'' 276108  468 Marc Pro - Strava
12328.55Justin Robinson (4 - Cat1)   Bonny Doon, CA1.07'01'' 30191  401 California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
13341.70Philip Mooney   San Rafael , CA1.07'46'' 206962  433 Yahoo Cycling Team
14354.85Steve Ouzounian (4 - Cat3)   Reno, NV1.08'26'' 41019  428 
15368.00Rainier Schaefer (5 - Cat1)   Sanfrancisco, CA1.08'50'' 304249  471 
16Aaron O'dell   1.09'55''  419 
17394.30Andrew Goessling (6 - Cat1)   Richmond, CA8 laps @ 1.01'30'' 207262  436 
18Ben Dodge   1.02'21''  456 
19420.60Joe Brennan (1 - Cat2)   Mountain View1.02'29'' 215198  416 Lake Washington Velo
20433.75Kandall Johnson (7 - Cat1)   San Luis Obispo, CA1.02'55'' 302677  480 California Polytechnic-San Luis Obispo
21446.90Tim Lydon (2 - Cat2)   Sunnyvale, CA1.02'56'' 21896  451 SJBC
22460.05Johnny Mullane (1 - Cat4)   Watsonville, CA1.09'57'' 281204  426 Bike Station Aptos
23Justin Abbott   dnf  469 
24486.35Jon Stewart (5 - Cat3)   Fresno, CAdnf 179851  435 SBRacing

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Single Speed A

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1382.89Cesar Chavez (1 - Cat3)   San Jose, CA9 laps @ 1.07'17'' 6697  202 
2406.71Tim Cannard   Los Gatos, CA8 laps @ 1.01'20'' 6002  266 
3430.53Mike Morgan (2 - Cat3)   San Jose, CA1.02'26'' 4269  215 
4454.35Dillen Maurer (3 - Cat3)   Los Angeles, CA1.03'10'' 317704  224 Montrose Bike Shop- CW Builders
5478.17Phillip Sims (1 - Cat2)   Santa Cruz, CA1.06'40'' 79185  273 Team Santa Cruz (SCCCC)
6501.99Paulie Bates (2 - Cat2)   Santa Cruz, CA7 laps @ 1.00'51'' 112364  271 Team Roaring Mouse
7525.81Dylan Buffington (1 - Cat4)   San Francisco, CAdnf 220481  209 

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - 35+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1213.29Brock Dickie (1 - Cat1)   Santa Cruz, CA7 laps @ 50'01'' 42222  953 
2232.97Don Myrah   San Jose, CA50'02'' 25636  951 
3252.65Justin Robinson (2 - Cat1)   Bonny Doon, CA51'19'' 30191  905 California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
4272.33Gannon Myall (3 - Cat1)   Lafayette, CA51'27'' 25592  904 California Giant Cycling
5292.01Anastasio Flores (4 - Cat1)   La Selva Beach, CA51'35'' 11877  959 California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
6311.69Todd Hoefer (5 - Cat1)   Aptos, CAst 16401  922 California Giant Cycling
7331.37Craig Chaney (1 - Cat2)   Turlock, CA52'02'' 87111  950 Fun Sport Bikes Cycling Team
8351.05Jesse Mayberry   Palo Alto, CA52'06'' 204157  910 
9370.73Jason Rahlwes (1 - Cat3)   Watsonville, CA52'38'' 84784  901 
10390.41David Allen (6 - Cat1)   Capitola, CA54'33'' 1399  956 Team Santa Cruz (SCCCC)
11Mark Fitzimmons   55'07''  918 
12429.77Mike Hyde (1 - Cat4)   San Jose, CA55'12'' 131609  968 Santa Cruz County Cycling Club
13449.45Basil Moutsopoulos (2 - Cat2)   Belmont, CA55'47'' 55050  925 Hup United
14469.13Matt Leonard (2 - Cat3)   San Mateo, CA56'35'' 233007  911 
15488.81Matt Rolandson (3 - Cat3)   San Francisco, CA57'16'' 84257  955 
16508.49Bo Barry (4 - Cat3)   Woodside, CA6 laps @ 51'04'' 2741  927 
17David Samples   55'49''  960 
18547.85Jeremiah Kille (3 - Cat2)   Aptos, CAdnf 304508  926 Taleo Racing
19Dan Murray   dnf  928 

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - 45+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1269.77Tim Lydon (1 - Cat2)   Sunnyvale, CA7 laps @ 51'23'' 21896  752 SJBC
2284.71Henry Kramer   Menlo Park, CA51'25'' 52268  707 California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
3Steve Ouzounian   51'56''  750 Scalo Veloce
4314.59Mark Howland (1 - Cat1)   Santa Cruz, CA52'42'' 16935  751 Bicycle Bluebook/HRS/Rock Lobster Cyclocross
5329.53Chris Gaffney (1 - Cat3)   San Jose, CA52'46'' 286526  755 Webcor/Alto Velo
6344.47Eric Bustos (2 - Cat1)   Alameda, CA52'47'' 40678  709 California Giant Cycling
7Norm Kreiss   53'54''  706 
8374.35John Kammeyer (2 - Cat2)   San Mateo, CA54'11'' 55661  704 Peninsula Velo Racing
9389.29Jim Gentes   Soquel, CA54'40'' 13042  725 
10Tim Watson   55'06''  724 
11419.17Sasha Magee (2 - Cat3)   San Francisco, CA55'19'' 234216  768 
12434.11Karl Ehlert (3 - Cat3)   Redwood City, CA55'26'' 10559  756 Team Rambuski Law
13449.05George Smith (3 - Cat2)   Menlo Park, CA55'28'' 168005  759 Alto Velo Racing Club
14463.99Bill Sans (4 - Cat2)   San Mateo, CA56'04'' 48284  712 Peninsula Velo Racing
15478.93Aaron Hunter (4 - Cat3)   Santa Cruz, CA56'07'' 215194  760 LangeTwins Winery Racing Team
16493.87Mitch Bramlett (5 - Cat2)   Santa Cruz, CA56'19'' 4611  703 Third Pillar
17508.81Ross Tinline (5 - Cat3)   San Carlos, CA56'36'' 35623  721 Peninsula Velo Racing
18523.75Matt Wocasek (6 - Cat3)   Santa Cruz, CA6 laps @ 51'23'' 38747  722 Team Bicycle Trip/Symantec
19538.69Erik Salander (7 - Cat3)   Belmont, CA52'57'' 195443  723 Peninsula Velo Racing
20553.63Jeff Poulsen (6 - Cat2)   Arnold, CA5 laps @ 49'10'' 28533  726 SAFEWAY/PureRED/Bicycles Plus
21568.57Cesar Chavez (8 - Cat3)   San Jose, CAdnf 6697  762 

Men - Cat 2/3/4 - Single Speed B

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1480.80Chris Neher (1 - Cat4)   Hollister6 laps @ 47'36'' 388536  154 
2495.94Ross Tinline (1 - Cat3)   San Carlos, CA47'58'' 35623  117 Peninsula Velo Racing
3511.08Christian Parker (2 - Cat4)   San Mateo, CA50'04'' 213926  157 CoreTechs Cycling Team
4526.22Steve Anderson (1 - Cat2)   Monterey, CA50'43'' 236231  109 Team Roaring Mouse
5541.36John Wilde (2 - Cat3)   San Francisco, CA51'23'' 225246  158 CoreTechs Cycling Team
6556.50Daniel Lee (3 - Cat3)   Petaluma, CA51'35'' 113898  116 Windsor Bicycle Center Cycling Team

Men - Cat 2/3/4 - 35+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1520.76Kevin Mchugh (1 - Cat4)   Los Gatos, CA6 laps @ 47'17'' 23548  605 
2524.83Eric Brockway (1 - Cat2)   Santa Rosa, CA48'31'' 286737  622 Windsor Bicycle Center Cycling Team
3Jeff Bronack   48'51''  624 
4532.97Andrew Shatz (1 - Cat3)   San Francisco, CA49'13'' 287530  621 Team Roaring Mouse
5537.04Matthew Hennessy (2 - Cat3)   San Jose, CA49'23'' 190800  625 Charm City Cycling, LLC
6541.11Graham Simpson (3 - Cat3)   Carmel Valley, CA49'34'' 65800  659 Webcor/Alto Velo
7545.18John Vahlberg (4 - Cat3)   Mountain View, CA49'56'' 302136  612 
8549.25Russell Pratt (2 - Cat4)   Foster City, CA50'02'' 251974  661 
9553.32Ty Buckenberger (5 - Cat3)   Morgan Hill, CA50'04'' 128734  654 
10557.39James Regan (3 - Cat4)   Santa Cruz, CA50'33'' 209455  630 
11561.46Ernie Sayo   Turlockrlock, CA51'08'' 386670  655 
12565.53Martin Suro (4 - Cat4)   Pacific Grove, CA51'47'' 165469  629 
13569.60Joeseph Desante (5 - Cat4)   Salinas51'50'' 272361  617 
14573.67Vincent Brown (6 - Cat3)   Moss Landing, CA52'16'' 68650  627 
15577.74Mark Woloschuk   San Francisco, CA53'02'' 301853  628 
16581.81Matthew Schwartz (6 - Cat4)   Santa Cruz, CA53'53'' 354410  606 Hup United
17585.88Marco Soldano (7 - Cat4)   San Jose, CAdnf 237171  618 Quadzilla Racing
18Mark Barmaki   dnf  626 

Men - Cat 2/3/4 - 45+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1503.89Benoit Dubuisson (1 - Cat4)   Mountain View, CA6 laps @ 48'24'' 158127  305 Bicycle Bluebook/HRS/Rock Lobster Cyclocross
2507.99Matt Gregory (2 - Cat4)   Escalon, CA48'26'' 250497  301 Fun Sport Bikes Cycling Team
3512.09Jeff Hane (1 - Cat2)   Sunnyvale, CA48'46'' 14909  337 Team Roaring Mouse
4516.19David Tripier (3 - Cat4)   Los Gatos, CA49'04'' 144645  359 CoreTechs Cycling Team
5520.29Miles Keep (4 - Cat4)   Menlo Park, CA49'21'' 333112  334 
6524.39Chris Baker (1 - Cat3)   Soquel, CA49'47'' 87996  331 Team Bicycle Trip/Symantec
7528.49Brian Ferrario (5 - Cat4)   San Jose, CA49'48'' 88248  357 
8532.59David Crum (2 - Cat3)   Santa Cruz, CA49'57'' 8261  306 Team Santa Cruz (SCCCC)
9Doug Vrieling   50'32''  312 
10540.79Colleen Wanty   Moraga, CA51'16'' 43081  315 
11544.89Andrew Cathcart (6 - Cat4)   Saratoga, CA51'25'' 336630  324 
12Darrel Brokeshoulder   52'56''  336 
13553.09Michael Schaller (7 - Cat4)   Campbell, CAst 253585  374 
14Alan Bennett   53'30''  360 
15561.29James Keddie (8 - Cat4)   Belmont, CA54'09'' 336460  333 Peninsula Velo Racing
16Joesph Crabtree   54'22''  321 
17569.49Rick Ortenblad (9 - Cat4)   Santa Cruz, CA54'23'' 359872  355 
18573.59Robert Evans (10 - Cat4)   Soquel, CA55'33'' 388187  351 
19? ?   5 laps @ 46'31''  313 
20581.79Ray Alvarez (11 - Cat4)   Belmont, CA46'51'' 158228  329 Peninsula Velo Racing
21585.89Jim Beuselinck   Saratoga48'47'' 201879  335 
22589.99Detlef Adam (12 - Cat4)   Santa Cruz, CAdnf 54548  318 Team Bicycle Trip/Symantec

Men - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1459.34Chris Neher (1 - Cat4)   Hollister5 laps @ 38'37'' 388536  153 
1Matthew Garcia   6 laps @ 47'27''  863 
2465.87Ben Egger (1 - Cat3)   Livermore, CA39'10'' 289147  159 Red Kite Racing / Tri Valley Velo
2465.87Justin Balderston (2 - Cat4)   Newark, CA47'41'' 327014  826 
3472.40Nolan Semrau (3 - Cat4)   Washington, DC40'08'' 336762  150 Naval Postgraduate School
3472.40Kevin White (4 - Cat4)   San Francisco, CA47'45'' 256199  808 Chica Sexy
4478.93Josh Tabije (5 - Cat4)   Santa Cruz, CA42'12'' 367946  161 
4478.93Chris Atkinson (6 - Cat4)   Redwood City, CA47'59'' 361223  858 
5485.46Mattheww Jones (2 - Cat3)   Turlock Ca43'20'' 368642  115 Fun Sport Bikes Cycling Team
5485.46Lee Slone   Campbell, CA48'02'' 324754  869 San Jose Bicycle Club
6Ryan Moffat   dnf  114 
6491.99Mathew Carlson   San Jose, CA48'24'' 6151  831 
7498.52Matthew Adler (7 - Cat4)   San Francisco, CA48'43'' 210634  861 
8505.05Alex Braunstein (3 - Cat3)   San Francisco, CA49'39'' 303430  824 Team Roaring Mouse
9511.58Tyler Goforth (8 - Cat4)   Morgan Hill, CAst 347566  828 
10Chance Tiner   50'13''  853 Cycle U / Apex Racing
11524.64Curtis Hong (4 - Cat3)   Dublin, CA53'17'' 305875  829 SJBC
12531.17Cory Caldwell (9 - Cat4)   Lafayette, CA53'32'' 136638  827 
13Francis Jose   55'13''  857 
14544.23Tony Purtscher (10 - Cat4)   Capitola, CA55'21'' 390038  832 
15550.76Brian Lewand   Dublin, CA5 laps @ 48'13'' 321786  830 

Women - Junior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Isabella Myrah   San Jose, CA4 laps @ 42'52'' 330684  813 
2Geneva Burkhardt   46'04''  802 

Women - 35+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1434.70Janie Dalton   Kensington, CA5 laps @ 42'28'' 79232  834 
2458.85Colleen Wanty   Moraga, CAst 43081  833 
3483.00Janel Lodge   Santa Cruz, CA44'29'' 136126  866 Bay 101/HRS/Rock Lobster
4507.15Natasha Perry   Santa Cruz, CA46'10'' 215338  868 Bicycle Bluebook/HRS/Rock Lobster Cyclocross
5531.30Julie Bates   Santa Cruz, CA46'50'' 205183  818 Team Roaring Mouse

Women - 45+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Soni Andreini-Poulsen   Arnold, CA5 laps @ 48'28'' 235758  570 Velo Bella
2565.00Michelle Perez   Sunnyvale, CA50'52'' 177431  586 Bay 101/HRS/Rock Lobster
3590.00Michelle Nightengale   Modesto, CA52'03'' 290262  585 Fun Sport Bikes Cycling Team

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Emily Thurston   7 laps @ 55'28''  962 
2255.10Ellen Sherrill   South Lake Tahoe, CA55'48'' 299535  958 Bicycle Bluebook/HRS/Rock Lobster Cyclocross
3Josie Jaques-Maynes   58'04''  967 
4270.80Katie Jay Melena   Santacruz, CA1.00'49'' 301855  915 Bicycle Bluebook/HRS/Rock Lobster Cyclocross
5278.65Karen Brems   Redwood City, CA1.01'40'' 20017  952 Team Rambuski Law
6286.50Stella Carey   Felton, CA1.01'43'' 6104  929 
7294.35Monica Harris (1 - Cat4)   Oakdale, CA6 laps @ 56'15'' 286874  957 Cycles FANATIC Factory Racing
8302.20Elicia Hildebrand (1 - Cat2)   Durango , COdnf 227122  961 Team Rambuski Law

Women - Cat 2/3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Haley Cutter   5 laps @ 43'32''  727 
2Carolina Gomez-Villafane   43'48''  770 
3590.00Michelle Morrill (1 - Cat4)   San Francisco, CA44'39'' 365569  717 Team Roaring Mouse

Women - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Cybil Silberman (1 - Cat3)   San Francisco, CA4 laps @ 41'27'' 325510  429 Early Bird Womens Developmental Cycling Team
2546.25Julie Rockow (1 - Cat4)   Oakland42'32'' 390181  456 Evergreen Cycling
3Johanna LeFever   44'01''  427 
4Leslie Hoffman   45'04''  424 
5565.00Debbie Young   Morgan Hill, CA46'26'' 387943  430 
6571.25Donna Woods (2 - Cat4)   Carmel, CA46'47'' 65809  431 SJBC
7Alexis Dezubiria   48'05''  457 
8Jennifer Vrieling   50'30''  458 
9Jennifer White   dnf  432 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerUSACDFSierra NevadaSpyShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee