Race Results for
MSC #2, Chile Challenge
Angel Fire, NM
(Event Information)
Cross Country on 06/09/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Singlespeed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1524.66Richard Trent   Boulder, CO1:49:18 345078  863 
2541.00Jonathan Williams   Taos, NM1:59:29 299793  609 F.I. Taos
3557.34Bret Bernard   Cochiti Lake, NM2:02:52 147082  668 NM Bike-N-Sport
4573.68Matthew McCracken   Grand Rapids, MI2:05:09 136020  850 
5Christopher Casey   2:11:07  649 The Bicycle Company
DNSDoug Dupuie   DNS  515 

Men - CAT 3 - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Stephen Haas   Lakewood, CO1:06:06 284765  745 Black Sheep Junior Cycling
2552.50Tucker VanOrmer   Red River1:12:37 379520  626 
3565.00Ian Olivarez   Albuquerque1:16:24 353886  692 Get Out! NM
4577.50Seamas Alessio   Albuquerque, NM1:22:28 348728  634 Goatheads Jr. Devo
5590.00Nicolas Seitz   Fort Collins1:25:34 381581  785 Ciclismo Youth Foundation

Men - CAT 3 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Andrew Cunningham   Grand Junction, CO1:12:34 338210  734 Durango Devo
2Lance Gray   1:18:02  843 
3Jason Church   1:29:38  666 

Men - CAT 3 - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Paul Wiggins   Denver, CO1:10:03 379169  751 C3 Bike Shop Dirt Crew
2Jeremy Davis   1:26:44  906 
3Sean Ogden   1:32:11  882 
DNFChris Hitch   DNF  831 

Men - CAT 3 - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Klaus Muehlbradt   Fort Collins, CO1:07:51 307917  607 Neverest
2565.00Steve Wilkins   Monroe, WA1:24:11 201352  915 Beaver River Cycling
3590.00Xen Stanhope   Santa Fe, NM1:34:19 248226  723 
DNSRick Harbison   Longmeadow, MADNS 80503  832 
DNFBob Franklin   Taos, NMDNF 259763  566 Team F.I.Taos

Men - CAT 2 - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1524.13Dean Haas   Lakewood, CO1:11:52 271420  746 Team Specialized Racing Junior
2Josh Gallen   1:15:09  709 Crested Butte High School Mountain Bike Team
3Clayton Davis   1:16:39  907 
4540.60Chris Key   Boulder, CO1:18:13 363082  686 Tokyo Joe's
5546.09Trevor Von Boeck   Colorado Springs, CO1:19:18 348604  632 Bandwagon Racing
6551.58William Berger   Durango, CO1:19:48 357040  747 Durango Devo
7557.07Lukas Giesen   Albuquerque, NM1:21:26 303640  683 Get Out! NM
8562.56Brannan Fix   Fort Collins, CO1:22:13 365258  652 Ciclismo
9568.05Zack Jensen   Fort Collins, CO1:26:24 363338  694 Cyclismo Youth Foundation
10573.54Hunter Reehoorn   Colorado Springs, CO1:27:45 248127  878 Front Rangers Jr Cycling
11579.03Bo Franklin   Taos, NM1:28:34 259760  567 Team F.I.Taos
12584.52Wyatt Svarczkopf   Boulder, CO1:29:21 344134  516 Tokyo Joe's
13590.01Earl Gage   Albuquerque, NM1:30:47 338216  898 Goathead Jr Devo
DNFJohn Algermissen   Albuquerque, NMDNF 346300  722 Goatheads
DNFNevin Whittemore   Boulder, CODNF 361565  622 Tokyo Joes

Men - CAT 2 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Matthew Gross   Boulder, CO1:32:40 263499  648 Yeti AS-R C
2Matthew Luster   Chicago, IL2:09:26 185040  841 Arkansas Cycling & Fitness
DNSSimone Ferrucci   DNS  640 Team PARKPRE

Men - CAT 2 - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Ezra Velez   1:14:52  905 Optic Nerve
2547.14Hector Cruz   Durango, CO1:18:24 329420  775 Colavita
3554.28Christopher Taylor   Denver, CO1:27:09 263943  735 COMotion Sports/Yeti
4561.42Mike Swanson   Westminster, CO1:27:46 119270  508 
5568.56Jesse Crock   Golden, CO1:27:47 379822  511 
6575.70Grant Meredith   Lafayette, CO1:33:45 377895  635 
7Eric Lawrence   1:35:31  888 
8589.98Martin Mullen   Centennial, CO1:50:14 379650  517 

Men - CAT 2 - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Jason Russell   1:22:53  771 Boulder Cycle Sport
2510.20Matthew Fix   Ft Collins, CO1:23:32 196876  653 ciclismo
3Jason Herzog   1:24:08  789 Speed Brothers
4530.14Douglas Robison   Lakewood, CO1:28:11 183223  514 Amicas/Absolute Bikes
5Scott Orr   1:30:12  940 Summit Velo
6550.08Sean Cassily   Arroyo Seco, NM1:31:05 174261  583 Team F.I.Taos
7560.05Brian Martin   Highlands Ranch, CO1:32:34 368603  680 COMotion Sports
8570.02Jonathan Wirth   Marine Mn1:37:19 206768  501 C3 Bikeshop
9Jefferson Quinn   1:48:05  899 Pedal and Powder
10Daniel Richard   1:52:43  656 

Men - CAT 2 - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Stephen Hill   Edwards, CO1:21:44 381716  797 
2550.00Jeffrey Cowell   Lakewood, CO1:34:43 174435  618 Mile High Cycling Society
3Don Padilla   1:47:23  641 
4570.00David Strouse   Broomfield, CO1:52:27 195636  768 COMotion Sports/Yeti
5580.00Tim Schaldach   Durango, CO1:56:09 352766  615 
6590.00Gary Behlen   Boulder, CO1:59:54 198968  766 
DNSField Blevins   Durango, CODNS 78767  628 

Men - CAT 1 - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1399.72Levi Kurlander   Durango, CO1:08:35 292498  655 Durango Devo
2425.57Garrett Gerchar   Boulder, CO1:10:56 344890  682 Boulder Junior Cycling/Tokyo Joe's Junior Develop
3451.42Kurtis Barth   Boulder, CO1:13:49 317448  594 Tokyo Joes / Boulder Junior Cycle
4477.27Joe Christiansen   Lyons, CO1:14:01 295821  582 Reeb Cycles
5503.12Joshua Squires   Santa Fe, NM1:21:26 354332  595 Team Cross
6528.97Justin Noel   Boulder1:22:52 318254  569 SMBA/Specialized
7554.82Benjamin Corona   Albuquerque, NM1:25:05 301330  654 High desert bicycles
8580.67Taylor Squillaci   Albuquerque, NM1:36:03 303845  690 Get Out! NM
DNSChristopher Blevins   Durango, CODNS 255493  629 Durango Devo
DNFMatthew Debalski   Colorado Springs, CODNF 317262  645 Pro Cycling

Men - CAT 1 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1434.82Nathan Petter   Fort Collins, CO1:49:15 267319  660 Rams Cycling Team
2456.99Caleb Thompson   Durango, CO1:49:38 173357  733 Gear Grinder/McCarty Excavation
3479.16Scott Warren   Boulder, CO1:50:53 221982  737 Rocky Mounts - Izze
4501.33Drew Hogg   College Park, MD1:59:48 260582  773 Mafia Racing
5523.50Donald Mercer   Albuquerque , NM2:03:15 314830  721 Melo Velo
6545.67Garrett Sczechowski   Boulder, CO2:04:32 345782  896 Tokyo Joes - Whole Foods/Primal
7567.84Adam Finck   San Marcos, TX2:04:53 289993  563 Team Velocity Bike Shop
8590.01Doug Todd   Canyon, TX2:07:10 276306  672 
DNSBill Cullen   New York, CODNS 204193  529 

Men - CAT 1 - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1486.68Nathaniel Hills   Dillon, CO1:42:14 201161  564 Wolf Rock Racing
2538.34Eric Collins   Boulder, CO1:53:33 7425  887 
3590.00Michael Wagener   Taos, NM1:58:17 279657  550 Team F.I.Taos

Men - CAT 1 - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1471.79Keith Collins   Denver, CO1:49:28 226498  872 Bach Builders/Infinit Nutrition
2486.77Nick Ramey   Arvada, CO1:54:54 182182  703 Yeti AS-R C
3501.75David Mount   Taos2:01:33 25261  541 
4516.73Phil Hantel   Scottsdale, AZ2:02:09 15020  676 Orange Peel Bicycle Service
5531.71Carlos Mcgarity   El Prado, NM2:04:30 295532  698 Team F.I.Taos
6546.69Michael Mangan   Albuquerque, NM2:09:32 223915  893 The Bicycle Company Team/DCW
7561.67Keevin Sharp   Amarillo, TX2:13:43 139617  738 Kordestani Cycling
8576.65Robert Letson   Broomfield, CO2:20:11 178769  620 GS Boulder
DNSRich Walters   Albuquerque, NMDNS 95845  659 The Bicycle Company
DNSMike Driver   Fruita, CODNS 294288  512 Livetrainrace.com
DNFJacob Gonzales   Taos, NMDNF 245268  792 Team F.I.Taos/Taos Cyclery

Men - CAT 1 - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Michael Scanlon   Snowmass Vlg, CO1:49:54 115426  691 ESC/Basalt Bike
2550.00Joseph Burtoni   Durango, CO1:56:26 5632  749 Stans NoTubes Masters
3560.00Andy Ramirez   Superior, CO2:30:54 176007  900 Grandpa Freddy
4570.00Jeff Huser   Albuquerque, NM2:31:33 17240  599 Rio Grande Racing Team-CSI
5580.00Kent Griffin   San Marcos, TX2:54:15 59006  883 Velocity Racing
6590.00John Knowles   Taos, NM2:56:09 19488  901 F.I.Taos

Men - Pro

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1204.47Jay Henry   Avon, CO2:03:44 15853  53 Tokyo Joe's
2221.51Macky Franklin   Taos2:05:38 215111  23 ORBEA - TUFFSHED
3238.55Peter Kalmes   Steamboat Springs, CO2:05:59 280780  40 Honey Stinger/Bontrager
4Manuel Salas   2:09:05  47 Crazy Cat Cyclery
5272.63Nick Truitt   Breckenridge, CO2:11:00 198767  13 Yeti/Pactimo Pro XC
6289.67Ernie Watenpaugh   Telluride, CO2:12:23 37334  11 Tokyo Joes
7Rolando Gonzalez   2:16:07  95 Directory Plus/Trek
8323.75Mike West   Boulder, CO2:16:25 37786  Yeti Cycles
9340.79David Olson   Sturgis, SD2:18:13 275854  43 Quarq / Rushmore Mountain Sports
10357.83Miguel Ramos   Lake Elsinore, CA2:19:45 182950  28 Project 321/Smith Optics
11374.87Jens Nielsen   Durango, CO2:20:25 144898  42 Sport Systems MountainTop Cycling
12391.91Hadji Corona   Santa Fe, NM2:27:06 368174  94 RA Racing Apparel
13408.95Lewis Gaffney   Angel Fire, NM2:33:00 247368  85 Team F.I.Taos / Angel Fire Bike Park
14425.99Dax Kastrin   Albuquerque, NM2:55:09 195035  32 The Bicycle Company
DNSJeffery Frost   Tucson, AZDNS 12483  16 Primal-BlueWolf
DNSCampbell Levy   Centennial, CODNS 116610  Yeti/Pactimo Pro XC
DNFSem Gallegos   El Paso, TXDNF 233198  46 Crazy Cat Cyclery

Men - Junior - 1-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1485.50Jake Yackle   Reno, NV1:00:32 307192  710 Yackle Brothers Racing
2498.56Perrin Kileen   Durango, CO1:06:52 355468  757 Durango Devo
3Keiran Eagen   1:08:50  748 Durango Devo U14
4524.68Nye Yackle   Reno, NV1:09:57 307201  711 Yackle Brothers Racing
5537.74Nolan Herzog   Vail Co1:21:21 378906  764 Vail Mountain Bike Camps
6550.80Lucas Robbins   Durango, CO1:27:29 381410  719 Durango Devo
7Cooper Orr   1:47:36  939 Summit Velo
8576.92Aidan Collins   Dillon, CO1:47:38 380358  870 MTB Junior League Summit CO
9Sam Brown   2:19:51  908 Mtn Pedaler
DNSBrendan Collins   Dillon, CODNS 321428  794 MTB Junior League Summit CO
DNFMaxwell Mount   Arroyo SecoDNF 380130  902 Team F.I.Taos

Women - CAT 3 - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Linda Behlen   Boulder, CO1:54:21 365036  767 

Women - CAT 2 - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Robin Austin   Durango, CO1:52:02 381409  638 Durango Devo

Women - CAT 2 - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Melissa Archey   Golden, CO1:49:54 352996  762 COMotion Sports / Yeti
2Carrie Dittmer   Golden, CO1:57:55 116250  892 COmotion Sports
DNSBeth Olsen   Corrales, NMDNS 369650  777 WRW

Women - CAT 1 - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Emily Schaldach   Durango, CO1:28:31 314034  616 Durango Devo
2Ariana Dittmer   Grand Junction, CO1:37:55 305828  673 CoMotion Sport
DNFKaylee Blevins   Durango, CODNF 278472  630 Durango Devo
DNFIndia Waller   Durango, CODNF 355742  787 Durango Devo

Women - CAT 1 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Meghan Kane   Dillon, CO2:55:22 223279  879 Tough Girl
DNSElisa Otter   Montpelier, VTDNS 301746  521 Southern Express Multisport Racing

Women - CAT 1 - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Elizabeth Sampey   Crested Butte, CO2:06:03 339186  513 Pedal Pushers Cyclery
2Evelyn Calhoun   Denver, CO3:17:44 288128  731 Commotion/YETI
DNSBrianne Marshall   Durango, CODNS 287045  500 NoTubes Endurance Racing

Women - CAT 1 - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Christine Irelan   Colorado Springs, CO2:09:26 293959  647 
2Lynne McDade   Lakewood, CO2:32:00 320830  828 CoMotion Sports/YETI

Women - Pro

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1283.12Nina Baum   Albuquerque, NM1:59:00 180986  86 NoTubes Women's Elite Mountain Bike Team
2385.93Amy Beisel   Gunnison, CO2:03:41 321990  52 Alpine Orthopaedics
3488.74Katie Sodergren   Breckenridge, CO2:14:17 284503  12 Tokyo Joe's

Women - Junior - 1-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Meagan Collins   Dillon, CO1:21:52 321424  793 MTB Junior League Summit CO
2Sierra Trout   1:26:22  684 Durango Devo
3573.34Hailey Fortin   Albuquerque, NM1:38:00 309033  866 Get Out! New Mexico
4590.01Sparrow Skywalker   Taos1:44:42 381833  712 Team FITaos

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFShimanoSierra NevadaSpyBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee