Race Results for
Chris Lillig Memorial Cup/Old Capitol Criterium
Iowa City, IA
(Event Information)
Road Race on 05/05/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1517.42Jason Simpson   Des Moines, IA 356903   Thrive Cycling Team
2519.76Graham Williams   Lincoln, NE 367204   Team Kaos Cycling
3522.10Bryan Wenzel   Coralville, IA 368348   University of Iowa
4524.44Brian Kincaid   Burlington, IA 273575   
5526.78Kyle Mandsager   Iowa City, IA 376031   
6529.12Isaac Salwolke   Madison Wi 325190   
7531.46Timothy Lentz   Coralville, IA 340442   
8533.80Pavel Kuznetsov   Coralville, IA 330900   Iowa City Cycling Club
9536.14Alex Murphy   Iowa City, IA 349066   
10538.48Lucas Llado   Iowa City, IA 161592   
11540.82Nick Callison   West Des Moines, IA 358402   DMOS Racing Team
12543.16Jon Hinkhouse   West Branchwest Branch, IA 364744   Iowa City Cycling Club
13545.50bradley nichols   Eldridge, IA 347348   American Equity Racng Team
14547.84cory bower   Palo, IA 361095   
15550.18Josh Cramer   Iowa City, IA 379096   
16552.52Justin Cox   Peterborough, NH 171636   Hup United
17554.86George McCann   Coralville, IA 347482   Goosetown Racing Club
18557.20Rob Haaland   Waterloo, IA 344676   Twisted Spokes Racing Team
19559.54Benjamin Anderson   Iowa City, IA 364716   Iowa City Cycling Club
20561.88Rami Hanania   Des Moines, IA 312432   Des Moines Cycle Club
21564.22Matt Kleckner   Mason City, IA 356962   
22566.56Nic Shaffer   Marion, IA 379108   
23568.90John Weiler   Des Moines, IA 356777   Des Moines Cycle Club
24571.24Jason Sholly   Clear Lake, IA 367932   University of Northern Iowa
25573.58Steven Hanson   Iowa City, IA 360405   
26Kevin Donnelly      
27578.26Ryan Wisnousky   Pleasant Hill, IA 376036   
28580.60Jared Corso   Iowa City, IA 375975   
29Omer Wehr      
30585.28Nathan Kleckner   Mason City, IA 356965   
31587.62Brian Alatalo   Cedar Rapids Iowa 350484   Iowa City Cycling Club
32Brady Shutt      
DNSShawn Goedken   Urbandale, IA 348250   
DNPCarl Bakker   Dike Ia 360843   
DNFTobin Jacks   North Liberty, IA 348490   
DNFSiddharth Hariharan   Bolingbrook, IL 340780   
DNFSeth Bass   Des Moines, IA 375937   

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1507.07Jackson Parr   Elmhurst, IL 342914   University of Iowa
2509.93Michael Shumway   West Des Moines, IA 278228   Rasmussen Bike Shop
3512.79Lincoln Eppard   Johnston, IA 312472   Rasmussen Bike Shop
4515.65Kevin Patterson   Clive, IA 305864   DMOS Racing Team
5518.51Scott Birney   Iowa City, IA 310572   Bikes To You / World of Bikes
6521.37Henry Diggelmann   Mason City, IA 276873   
7524.23Garett Lee   Iowa City, IA 341308   Goosetown Racing Club
8527.09Ryan Barton   Cedar Rapids, IA 379236   
9529.95Jason Rettler   Davenport, IA 306435   American Equity Racng Team
10532.81Joshua Christenson   Pella, IA 69570   Jimmy John's Racing Team
11535.67Andrew Peterson   Iowa City, IA 207441   Iowa City Cycling Club
12538.53Daniel Davis   Ames, IA 170682   Zealous Racing
13541.39Adam Ventling   Urbandale, IA 316080   Scheels Grey Dog
14544.25Kale Halder   West Des Moines, IA 281057   Rasmussen Bike Shop
15547.11Caleb Uerling   Lincoln, NE 336730   Team Kaos Cycling
16549.97Jacob Oyen   Pella, IA 203228   Jimmy John's Racing Team
17552.83Matthew Migonis   Hamilton, NY 316748   Scheels Grey Dog
18555.69Kevin Murray   Lincoln, NE 263629   Elkhorn Valley Cycling powrd by Monster
19558.55Inigo Ibarra   Lubbock, TX 320274   
20561.41Barron Bremner   Johnston, IA 320812   DMOS Racing Team
21564.27Leif Lujan   West Union, IA 293704   Twisted Spokes Racing Team
22567.13Jared McLaren   Grimes, IA 294736   Thrive Cycling Team
23569.99Gabriel Masiulis   St Paul, MN 248893   Omnium Racing
24572.85Jeff Burdick   Altoona, IA 294755   Thrive Cycling Team
25575.71Luke Sykora   Papillion, NE 336732   UNL Cycling
26578.57Andy Breitsprecher   Ely, IA 243670   Double I Cycling Experience (DICE)
27581.43Joseph Taylor   Solon, IA 169141   LAPT CC
28584.29Lee Current   Pella, IA 228200   Jimmy John's Racing Team
29587.15Peter Koestler   Des Moines, IA 277755   Team Emu
30590.01Todd Toom   Pella, IA 255983   Jimmy John's Racing Team
DNSJames Jones   Grand Prairie, TX 233976   Mirage
DNSSteve Clark   Des Moines, IA 310800   Des Moines Cycle Club
DNPNicholas Campbell   West Liberty, IA 260089   
DNFJohn Burkle   Iowacity, IA 301651   Atlas Cycling Team
DNFKyle Williams   Iowa City, IA 239639   Iowa City Cycling Club

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1316.86Joshua Wandrey   Granger, IA 300782   
2327.79Pete Basso   West Des Moines, IA 230432   Rasmussen Bike Shop
3338.72William Rekemeyer   Ames, IA 297983   Racers Against Childhood Cancer
4349.65Jesse Leonard   Bettendorf, IA 261951   DICE
5360.58Anthony Muse   West Des Moines, IA 300290   Rasmussen Bike Shop
6371.51Grant Mandsager   Arlington, VA 249484   District Velocity Racing
7382.44Vance Fletcher   Chariton 278921   ISCorp Cycling Team
8393.37Geoff Perrill   Iowa City, IA 223955   Iowa City Cycling Club
9404.30Jason Beerends   Iowa City, IA 294851   Goosetown Racing Club
10415.23Nathan Kullbom   Iowa City, IA 270606   Atlas Cycling
11426.16Matt Gumm   Ankeny, IA 204442   Zealous Racing
12437.09Derek Virta   Hinesburg, VT 281673   Speedfix Racing p/b Zubaz
13448.02Andrew Bach   Des Moines, IA 287228   Rasmussen Bike Shop
14458.95Eric Christ   Arlington Heights, IL 300410   Bicycle Heaven
15469.88Matthew Zimmer   De Witt, IA 320582   American Equity Racng Team
16480.81Ryan Jacobsen   Iowa City, IA 197021   Atlas Cycling Team
17491.74Nathan Hicks   Des Moines, IA 281712   Zealous Racing
18502.67Brad Bach   Ankeny, IA 287231   Rasmussen Bike Shop
19513.60Travis Jass   Fort Dodge, IA 257430   Fort Dodge Trisport Club
20524.53Scott Robinson   Des Moines, IA 214721   Team Emu
21535.46Brady Fain   Denver, CO 282034   Team Undiscovered
22546.39Gary McNabb   Iowa City, IA 212464   Atlas Cycling
23557.32Douglas Klahsen   Pella, IA 191357   Zealous Racing
24568.25Gavin Huseboe   Marshalltown, IA 258898   Colorbiotics
25579.18James Buckley   De Pere, WI 226361   Colavita Racing, Inc.
26590.11Mark Wiltse   Urbandale, IA 51427   Rasmussen Bike Shop
DNSAndrew Toftoy   Eden Prairie, MN 326050   Revolution Cycle and Ski
DNPMike Reagan   Indianola, IA 305648   Rasmussen Bike Shop
DNFLouis DeWild   Des Moines, IA 264102   American Equity Racng Team
DNFRyan Gorman   Eagan, MN 294486   Bianchi/Grand Performance
DNFRichard Wince   Des Moines, IA 259675   Rasmussen Bike Shop
DNFPerry Leysens   Durango, CO 271227   RACC pb GG
DNFLouis DeWild   Des Moines, IA 264102   American Equity Racng Team

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1241.46Brandon Krawczyk (1 - Cat1)   Waukesha, WI 232232   Revolution Cycle and Ski
2251.20Matias Perret (1 - Cat2)   Iowa City, IA 292569   Iowa City Cycling Club
3260.94Louis Waugaman (2 - Cat1)   Tucson, AZ 199952   Velosport Iowa /American Equity
4270.68Lee Bumgarner (2 - Cat2)   Lincoln, NE 317994   Team Mack Racing Assoc. LTD
5280.42Kevin Tempel (3 - Cat2)   Fort Collins, CO 246693   Bikes To You / World of Bikes
6290.16Brian Eppen (3 - Cat1)   Iowa City, IA 121702   Iowa City Cycling Club
7299.90Jay Thomas (4 - Cat2)   Lincoln, NE 35350   Midwest Cycling Community NE
8309.64Mariusz Czarnomski (5 - Cat2)   Cedar Rapids, IA 272490   Mercy-Specialized
9319.38david carpenter (4 - Cat1)   Nashville, TN 292419   Rasmussen Bike Shop
10329.12Timothy Campbell (6 - Cat2)   Lake Mills, WI 240400   ISCorp Cycling Team
11338.86Austin Turner (7 - Cat2)   Ogden, UT 290106   Bikes To You / World of Bikes
12348.60Andrew Buntz (5 - Cat1)   West Des Moines 291573   Bikes To You / World of Bikes
13358.34Lane Anderson (6 - Cat1)   Altoona, IA 54805   Team Emu
14368.08Paul Deninger (7 - Cat1)   Iowa City, IA 52064   Velosport Iowa /American Equity
15377.82Jerome Rewerts (8 - Cat2)   Nevada, IA 271387   Zealous Racing
16387.56Brian West (9 - Cat2)   Kansas City Mo 171534   World of Bikes
17397.30Finn Kolsrud (10 - Cat2)   Iowa City, IA 244812   
18407.04Steven Robinson (11 - Cat2)   Des Moines, IA 213399   Zealous Racing
19416.78Jeff Bradley (8 - Cat1)   Davenport, IA 76979   Velosport Iowa /American Equity
20426.52Daniel Galles (12 - Cat2)   Iowa City, IA 199202   Mercy-Specialized
21436.26Jeff Barnes (9 - Cat1)   Iowa City, IA 219647   Iowa City Cycling Club
22446.00Bryan Moritz (13 - Cat2)   Danville, IA 207796   Bikes To You / World of Bikes
23455.74lucas guyton (14 - Cat2)   Davenport, IA 308798   American Equity Racng Team
24465.48Michael Sencenbaugh (10 - Cat1)   Carroll, IA 239743   Thrive Cycling Team
25475.22Jared Osterloh (11 - Cat1)   Des Moines, IA 259044   Thrive Cycling Team
26484.96Kyle McClellan (15 - Cat2)   La Vista, NE 294793   Team Kaos Cycling
27494.70Ryan French (16 - Cat2)   Des Moines, IA 237744   Zealous Racing
28504.44Adam Price (17 - Cat2)   Iowa City, IA 189419   Iowa City Cycling Club
29514.18Chad Bishop (18 - Cat2)   Muscatine, IA 223776   American Equity Racng Team
30523.92Lance Beuning (19 - Cat2)   Saint Cloud, MN 160665   Revolution Cycle and Ski
96600.00William Greenwood (20 - Cat2)   Minneapolis, MN 247257   Bikes To You / World of Bikes
DNSJonathan Toftoy (Cat1)   Eden Prairie, MN 233166   Revolution Cycle and Ski
DNPErik Tomlinson   Genoa, IL 162381   WDT-Allvoi International Cycling Team
DNFRyan Nenninger (Cat1)   Iowa City, IA 123851   Iowa City Cycling Club
DNFDerek Cassaday (Cat2)   Des Moines, IA 220786   Bikes To You / World of Bikes
DNFBrendan Kealey (Cat2)   Iowa City, IA 227228   Mercy-Specialized

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Juniors - 10-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Leif Lujan (1 - Cat4)   West Union, IA 293704   Twisted Spokes Racing Team
2548.33Trey Hedgecock (1 - Cat5)   Ankeny, IA 312130   Des Moines Cycle Club
3556.66Sam Escherich (2 - Cat5)   Ankeny, IA 353412   Des Moines Cycle Club
4564.99William Oxley (3 - Cat5)   Coralville 378387   
5573.32Patrick Rosamond   Ames  378750   Des Moines Cycle Club
6581.65Tyler Reynolds (4 - Cat5)   Pella, IA 361385   Jimmy John's Racing Team
7589.98Xavier Stevenson (5 - Cat5)   Des Moines, IA 364785   

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Masters - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1406.66Steve Meek (1 - Cat1)   Reno 53946   Team Hammer Nutrition
2415.39Daniel Casper (2 - Cat1)   Northfield, MN 214654   Revolution Cycle and Ski
3424.12James Cochran (1 - Cat2)   Iowa City, IA 52322   Atlas Cycling
4432.85Chad Vande Lune (3 - Cat1)   Altoona, IA 130769   Thrive Cycling Team
5441.58K.C. Borden (1 - Cat3)   Overland Park, KS 275615   SKC Racing
6450.31Jack Mason (2 - Cat2)   Topeka, KS 196516   SKC Racing
7459.04Karl Rosenberg (2 - Cat3)   Cedar Rapids, IA 84062   HBA Racing Team
8467.77Marc Walter (3 - Cat2)   Lincoln, NE 59833   
9476.50Scott Wall (4 - Cat2)   Ames, IA 47495   Colorbiotics
10485.23Mark Beatty (1 - Cat4)   Washington, IA 300481   Twisted Spokes Racing Team
11493.96Todd Gillihan (3 - Cat3)   Coralville, IA 160140   Mercy-Specialized
12502.69Michael Thomsen (4 - Cat3)   Davenport, IA 97215   American Equity Racng Team
13511.42Steve Reynolds (5 - Cat3)   Pella, IA 244044   Jimmy John's Racing Team
14520.15Jim Bell (5 - Cat2)   Saint Cloud, MN 102936   Revolution Cycle and Ski
15528.88David Lippold (6 - Cat2)   West Des Moines, IA 56252   Thrive Cycling Team
16537.61Henning Gerke (2 - Cat4)   Iowa City, IA 319496   Iowa City Cycling Club
17546.34John Stonebarger (6 - Cat3)   Iowa City Ia 120435   Mass Bay Road Club
18555.07Timothy Kennel (3 - Cat4)   Iowa City, IA 256954   Goosetown Racing Club
19563.80karl Thomas (4 - Cat4)   Iowa City, IA 316082   Iowa City Cycling Club
20572.53Cody McCullough (4 - Cat1)   Sioux City, IA 23359   SC Velo
21581.26Peter Stevenson (5 - Cat4)   Des Moines, IA 157085   DMOS Racing Team
22589.99Brian Soppe (6 - Cat4)   Cedar Rapids, IA 295090   HBA Racing Team

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Masters - 50-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1428.84Christopher Eastburn (1 - Cat2)   Cedar Rapids, IA 10368   Iowa City Cycling Club
2437.79Dave Gray (1 - Cat4)   Saint Paul, MN 192457   MBRC/Flanders
3446.74Jordan Brasch (1 - Cat3)   Lincoln, NE 98661   Team Mack Racing Assoc. LTD
4455.69Jackie Brian (2 - Cat2)   Texarkana, TX 54260   Boston Mountain Cyclists
5464.64Stephen Cragle (3 - Cat2)   Saint Cloud, MN 193342   Revolution Cycle and Ski
6473.59Daniel Shaffer (2 - Cat3)   Ely, IA 175567   Iowa City Cycling Club
7482.54Daniel Hill (3 - Cat3)   Pekin, IL 47756   Proctor Cycling Team
8491.49James Hopson (4 - Cat2)   Iowa City, IA 155004   Iowa City Cycling Club
9500.44David Haussler (2 - Cat4)   Coal Valley, IL 247076   Double I Cycling Experience (DICE)
10509.39Randy Jones (3 - Cat4)   Ames, IA 202057   Colorbiotics
11518.34Glenn Eyler (4 - Cat3)   Gladstone, MO 162256   Kansas City Bicycle Club
12527.29Mark Sorenson (5 - Cat3)   Coralville, IA 224475   Iowa City Cycling Club
13536.24Mark Considine (1 - Cat5)   Iowa City, IA 322456   New Pioneer Food Co-op
14545.19Michael Merulla (5 - Cat2)   Iowa City, IA 45682   Iowa City Cycling Club
15554.14Rob McKillip (6 - Cat3)   Cedar Rapids, IA 271939   New Pioneer Food Co-op
16563.09Randy Catron (7 - Cat3)   Urbandale, IA 88590   DMOS Racing Team
17572.04Wayne Fett (6 - Cat2)   Iowa City, IA 195846   Goosetown Racing Club
18580.99Christopher Martin (8 - Cat3)   Iowa City, IA 50430   Iowa City Cycling Club
19589.94Karl Jahns (2 - Cat5)   Bettendorf, IA 366773   American Equity Racng Team

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Masters - 60-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1497.96Russ Damhoff (1 - Cat3)   Dixon, IL 52698   
2513.30John Adamson (2 - Cat3)   Cedar Falls, IA 87722   Twisted Spokes Racing Team
3528.64Scott Bulfinch (1 - Cat4)   Lincoln, NE 101259   Team Kaos-Alegent Health
4543.98Donavon Hottman (2 - Cat4)   Shawnee, KS 244366   Big D Cycling
5559.32William Mason (1 - Cat5)   Lenexa, KS 321706   Big D Cycling
6574.66William Wells (2 - Cat5)   Overland Park, KS 321594   Big D Cycling
7590.00Richard Gilmore (3 - Cat4)   Washington, IA 65541   Twisted Spokes Racing Team
DNFHarry Fortney (Cat4)   Kelley, IA 113262   Des Moines Cycle Club
DNFGary Henry (Cat5)   Iowa City, IA 313890   Goosetown Racing Club

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1512.41Knar Gavin   Seattle 378856   
2520.17Nicole Fiala   Davenport, IA 310791   American Equity Racng Team
3527.93Amy Oberbroeckling   Iowa City, IA 313742   Team Q7
4535.69Karin Friberg   Roseville, MN 366761   
5543.45Deb Wood   Davenport, IA 212713   American Equity Racng Team
6551.21Jamie Isherwood   Iowa City, IA 369538   
7558.97Lanette LeCroy   Altoona, IA 225959   Thrive Cycling Team
8566.73tara coady   Iowa City, IA 354258   
9574.49EMILY ROBNETT   Iowa City, IA 328300   Iowa City Cycling Club
10Jenny Saylor      
11590.01Ingrid Anderson   Iowa City, IA 379206   
DNSCatherine McMullen   Desmoines, IA 309843   Des Moines Cycle Club
DNSJulia Harlan   North Liberty, IA 191951   Kreitler Racing Team
DNPLeanne Buell   West Des Moines, IA 308817   VeloRosa Cycling Team
DNPKimber Damhorst   Iowa City, IA 171615   Iowa City Cycling Club
DNPTricia Brown   Iowa City, IA 257102   Iowa City Cycling Club

Women - Cat 4 - Masters - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Nancy Leysens   Johnston, IA 273381   Smart Honda Women's Team
2565.00Erika York   West Des Moines, IA 376162   VeloRosa Cycling Team
3590.00Jean Gilpin   Coralville, IA 219267   Mercy-Specialized
DNFMonika Martin   Iowa City, IA 291545   Iowa City Cycling Club

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1333.96Jennifer Perricone (1 - Cat2)   Lake Mills, WI 258437   ISCorp Cycling Team
2344.20Emma Bast (1 - Cat1)   Hinesburg, VT 261361   Speedfix Racing p/b Zubaz
3354.44Emilie Flanigan (2 - Cat2)   Eureka, MO 214541   Midwest Cycling Community STL
4364.68Robin Williams (1 - Cat3)   Iowa City, IA 240092   Mercy-Specialized
5374.92Terra James (3 - Cat2)   Minneapolis , MN 281803   Angie's Kettle Corn/Angry Catfish Bicycl
6385.16Jennifer Rife (4 - Cat2)   Saint Paul, MN 345626   Birchwood/GIS
7395.40Kim Eppen (2 - Cat3)   Iowa City, IA 217761   Iowa City Cycling Club
8405.64Linda Sone (5 - Cat2)   Northfield, MN 224939   Minneapolis Bicycle Racing Club
9415.88Andrea Pether (6 - Cat2)   Lake Geneva, WI 343188   Nova Cycle Sports Foundation Inc dba ISCorp Cycling Team
10426.12Dee Mable (3 - Cat3)   Urbandale, IA 278105   VeloRosa Cycling Team
11436.36Abby Ruess (7 - Cat2)   Saint Paul, MN 312258   Bianchi/Grand Performance
12446.60Nicole Mertz (8 - Cat2)   Minneapolis 367685   
13456.84Lisa Vetterlein (9 - Cat2)   Des Moines, IA 202481   Smart Honda Women's Team
14467.08Cassandra Kessler (4 - Cat3)   Iowa City, IA 219269   Mercy-Specialized
15477.32Gracia Folkeringa (5 - Cat3)   Minneapolis, MN 335940   Angie's Kettle Corn/Angry Catfish Bicycl
16487.56Karen Stierler (6 - Cat3)   Coralville, IA 224864   Iowa City Cycling Club
17497.80Brittany Mcconnell (7 - Cat3)   Iowa City, IA 285899   Mercy-Specialized
18508.04Katie Fistler (8 - Cat3)   Masoncity, IA 302096   Thrive Cycling Team
19518.28ASHLEY JENSEN (10 - Cat2)   Kenosha, WI 304607   ISCorp Cycling Team
20528.52Zoe Reker (11 - Cat2)   Littlecanada, MN 290558   ISCorp Cycling Team
21538.76Jamie Valencheck (12 - Cat2)   Webster Groves, MO 268406   Midwest Cycling Community STL
22549.00Vanessa Curtis (13 - Cat2)   Iowa City, IA 207443   Iowa City Cycling Club
23559.24Cara Hamann (9 - Cat3)   Iowa City, IA 252141   Mercy-Specialized
24569.48Leah Kleager (14 - Cat2)   Omaha, NE 321400   Midwest Cycling Community NE
25579.72Darcy Sanford (10 - Cat3)   Iowa City, IA 219270   Iowa City Cycling Club
26589.96Megan Kelly (11 - Cat3)   Minneapolis, MN 296364   Omnium Racing
DNSAnne Meyer (Cat2)   La Crosse, WI 55494   Mercy-Specialized
DNFKathleen Porter (Cat3)   Cedar Falls, IA 236465   Twisted Spokes Racing Team

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerUSACDFShimanoSpySierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee