Race Results for
Central Coast Cyclocross Series-Sunday
Prunedale, CA
(Event Information)
Cyclo-cross on 09/24/2011

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 3/4 - B

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00James Enright   San Francisco, CA00:44:47 227219  843 Swami's Cycling Club
2540.92Gabriel Forsythe (1 - Cat4)   Santa Cruz, CA00:44:53 351880  817 
3Brent Carkeet   00:44:54  805 Sterling Sports
4542.76Matt Leonard   San Mateo, CA00:44:56 233007  848 
5543.68Evan Rossow   Salinas, CA00:44:58 312832  818 
6544.60RETO MUELLER   San Francisco, CA00:45:43 331974  827 Peninsula Velo Cycling Club
7Mike Barrasan   00:45:44  852 UCSC/Rocklobster
8546.44Miles Wadsworth   Soquel, CA00:45:56 120764  846 Team Bicycle Trip/Symantec
9Alex Mouton   00:46:00  847 unattached
10548.28Glen Seitz-Varnhagen   Mill Valley, CA00:46:12 56320  828 
11549.20Nicholas Navarro   San Francisco, CA00:46:28 251871  853 Crossniacs
12550.12Matthew Adler   San Francisco, CA00:47:05 210634  849 
13551.04Paige Youngman   Dublin, CA00:47:09 39334  802 Lamorinda Cycling Club
14551.96Scott Moore   Santa Cruz, CA00:47:33 256976  808 
15552.88jason milliron   Redwood City, CA00:47:33 287507  810 Alto Velo Racing Club
16553.80Robert Gaukel   Santa Cruz, CA00:47:57 261233  809 Team Bicycle Trip/Symantec
17554.72Kevin White   San Francisco, CA00:49:04 256199  819 Godspeed Courier
18555.64Chris Polonchek   Palo Alto, CA00:49:43 252484  845 
19556.56Matthew Eckler   Santa Cruz, CA00:53:00 359908  850 unattached
20557.48Jason Fuller   Fresno, CA00:53:42 303339  844 Stevens Bicycle Racing
21558.40Rick Ortenblad   Santa Cruz, CADNF 359872  803 
22559.32Matthew Triska   San Francisco, CADNF 257229  854 Squadra Ovest Cycling
23Aaron Nathan   DNF  851 SF2G

Men - Cat 3/4 - C

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1469.40John Elliott   San Francisco, CA00:37:51 326924  154 The TEAM
2474.64christopher rippey   Palo Alto Ca00:39:52 358809  124 Stanford University
3Tony Donato   00:40:12  143 Mason Racing
4485.12Garrett Otto   San Luis Obispo, CA00:40:15 270003  155 SLO Nexus Cycling Club
5490.36ben egger   Livermore, CA00:40:42 289147  145 
6Chris Neher   00:41:05  135 Off the Chain
7500.84Alex Braunstein   San Francisco, CA00:41:34 303430  149 Team Roaring Mouse
8Nick Nesbitt   00:41:50  153 
9Ron Fulner   00:42:46  163 
10Kevin Kone   00:43:02  157 Pen Velo
11521.80Michael Pyle   San Jose, CA00:43:20 317136  150 San Jose Bicycle Club
12Steve Burt   00:43:23  167 UCSC Bike Coop
13532.28Andrew Cathcart   Saratoga, CA00:43:30 336630  162 
14Derek Faulkner   00:43:53  160 
15Peter Von Clemn   00:44:12  152 
16Jim Warwick   00:44:59  142 Salinas Cowboys
17553.24garcia matthew   Cupertino, CA00:45:57 360641  129 
18558.48John Paradine (1 - Cat4)   San Mateo, CA00:46:02 235129  128 
19563.72Raymond (Chip) Gale   San Mateo, CA@1 Lap 146190  140 Third Pillar
20Jeff Schwetfeger   @1 Lap  159 
21Nick Rucker   @1 Lap  161 
22Jason Beck   @1 Lap  158 
23Adam Abela   @1 Lap  164 
24Neil Stoddard   @1 Lap  156 

Men - Cat 2/3/4 - Single Speed B

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Scott Junker   00:46:43  168 Team Tubular
2551.64Paige Youngman   Dublin, CA00:47:16 39334  146 Lamorinda Cycling Club
3563.27christopher rippey   Palo Alto Ca00:48:59 358809  127 Stanford University
4574.91John Wilde   San Francisco, CA00:49:31 225246  151 CoreTechs Cycling Team
5586.55Brad Williamson   Aptos, CA00:51:27 180248  169 Family Cycling Center

Men - Cat 2/3/4 - Master B - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1John Caletti   00:45:08  640 
2510.35David Hopkins (1 - Cat4)   Santa Cruz, CA00:45:39 169930  637 Santa Cruz County Cycling Club
3513.81Jon Mason   Tallahassee, FL00:46:00 282633  612 Bay 101/HRS/Rock Lobster Cyclocross
4517.27Derek Johnson   San Luis Obispo, CA00:46:36 273099  644 Platinum Performance Cycling Team
5520.73Paige Youngman   Dublin, CA00:46:47 39334  616 Lamorinda Cycling Club
6524.19Ryan White   Pasadena, CA00:46:51 333270  621 Pasadena Athletic Assoc (PAA)
7527.65Kjeld Christensen   Scotts Valley, CA00:46:53 6842  604 
8Kevin McHugh   00:46:54  618 unattached
9534.57Justin Bucktrout   San Francisco, CA00:46:55 391277  645 Delore Grotta
10538.03Rafael Mendez (2 - Cat4)   Carmel, CA00:46:58 286523  628 Sterling Sports Group
11541.49Stephen Kent (1 - Cat3)   Mill Valley, CA00:47:29 90245  647 Team Freewheel Bike Shop
12544.95Martin Suro (3 - Cat4)   Pacific Grove, CA00:47:41 165469  648 California Giant Cycling
13548.41Paige Youngman   Dublin, CA00:48:07 39334  615 Lamorinda Cycling Club
14551.87Rob Betthauser   Watsonville, CA00:48:18 3576  639 
15555.33Brad Basford (4 - Cat4)   Sanjose, CA00:48:41 308626  623 
16Ryan Larson   00:48:45  613 Pacific Power
17562.25Michael James (2 - Cat3)   Templeton, CA00:48:52 17631  624 SLO Nexus Cycling Club
18Isaac Potter   00:48:56  634 
19569.17Matthew Schwartz   Santa Cruz, CA00:49:37 354410  611 
20Charled Wolf   00:49:39  636 
21576.09Paige Youngman   Dublin, CA00:51:27 39334  643 Lamorinda Cycling Club
22579.55Russell Pratt   Foster City, CA@1 Lap 251974  622 
23Robin Roby   DNF  627 Church of the Sweet Ride
24Jason Cruz   DNF  646 Family Cycling Center/Verve
25Burke Culligan   DNF  638 

Men - Cat 2/3/4 - Master B - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1494.27Raymond (Chip) Gale   San Mateo, CA00:46:19 146190  309 Third Pillar
2David Tripier   00:47:21  324 Coretech
3504.35David Crum   Santa Cruz, CA00:47:22 8261  344 Santa Cruz County Cycling Club
4509.39Rob Mathews   Portola Valley, CA00:48:07 266286  348 Alpine Velo
5514.43Jeff Hane   Sunnyvale, CA00:48:12 14909  353 SJBC
6519.47Chris Baker   Soquel, CA00:48:17 87996  323 Team Bicycle Trip/Symantec
7Jeff Traugott   00:48:31  347 Bay101/HRS/Rocklobster
8529.55Brian Ferrario (1 - Cat4)   San Jose, CA00:48:54 88248  329 
9534.59Jorge Pont   Menlo Park, CA00:48:57 237177  345 Alto Velo Racing Club
10539.63Gary Johnson   Livermore, CA00:48:58 17948  321 Cyclo Pros
11544.67Alex Anderson (1 - Cat3)   Santa Cruz, CA00:48:59 286004  327 Santa Cruz County Cycling Club
12David Engelking   00:49:05  342 
13554.75Dennis McGovern (2 - Cat4)   Foster City, CA00:50:18 150239  322 
14559.79Boris Foelsch (3 - Cat4)   Palo Alto, CA00:51:15 360394  349 
15564.83Eric Hansen   Santa Cruz, CA00:51:22 324250  351 Big Wheel Sunrise
16Thomas Hogye   00:51:28  346 Scotts Valley Cycle Sport
17Andrew Murray   @1 Lap  310 SCCCC
18579.95Bud Napolio   San Francisco, CA@1 Lap 60298  317 Contra Costa Cycling Club
19Troy Mayfield   @1 Lap  332 Spokesman
20Steve Clifton   DNF  350 SCCCC

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Single Speed A

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1419.99Cesar Chavez   San Jose, CA01:06:35 6697  259 
2438.88Mat Gordon   San Francisco, CA@1 Lap 191313  243 Fusion Sport USA
3457.77sean white (1 - Cat3)   Los Gatos, CA@1 Lap 300949  247 Family Cycling Center
4476.66Paule Bates   Santa Cruz, CA@1 Lap 112364  244 Team Roaring Mouse
5495.55Garrett Chow (1 - Cat4)   Santa Cruz, CA@1 Lap 358607  261 
6514.44Evan Adams   San Francisco, CA@1 Lap 192630  253 
7533.33Timothy Cannard   Los Gatos, CA@1 Lap 6002  249 Buy-Cell.com
8552.22Russell Pratt   Foster City, CA@1 Lap 251974  262 
9Ruben Villarreal   DNF  260 
10590.00Stella Carey   Felton, CADNS 6104  239 

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Master A - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1369.30Alex Work   Santa Cruz, CA00:47:57 285472  909 
2379.51Jim Hewett   Fairfax, CA00:48:09 226388  936 
3389.72Brock Dickie   Santa Cruz, CA00:48:14 42222  902 
4399.93Eric Bustos   Alameda, CA00:49:35 40678  910 California Giant Cycling
5410.14Todd Hoefer   Aptos, CA00:49:36 16401  934 California Giant Cycling
6420.35Cesar Chavez   San Jose, CA00:50:20 6697  932 
7430.56Brij Lunine   Santa Cruz, CA00:50:21 21861  904 Santa Cruz County Cycling Club
8Mark Acker   00:50:55  933 Spin Cycling
9450.98Dean Dealy (1 - Cat3)   Santa Cruz, CA00:51:17 146319  935 Verve/GoPro
10461.19Anastasio Flores   La Selva Beach, CA00:51:32 11877  929 
11471.40Jason Benford (1 - Cat4)   San Francisco, CA00:51:35 198025  927 
12Mark Fitzsimmons   00:51:44  905 Family Cycling Center
13491.82Gregory Klingsporn (2 - Cat4)   Menlo Park, CA00:53:54 234833  938 Hup United
14502.03Jim Budd (3 - Cat4)   Atascadero, CA00:54:16 278338  925 SLO Nexus Cycling Club
15512.24Matt Kramer   Los Gatos, CA00:54:25 183871  930 Great Basin Imaging/Kinetic Cycles
16522.45Patrick Myall   San Francisco, CA@1 Lap 25593  928 
17532.66Matthew Triska (2 - Cat3)   San Francisco, CA@1 Lap 257229  937 Squadra Ovest Cycling
18542.87Matt Jordan   Santa Cruz, CADNF 245591  908 
19Dan Tran   DNF  931 Sterling Cross

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Master A - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1333.46Donald Myrah   San Jose, CA00:48:50 25636  732 
2342.95Henry Kramer   Menlo Park, CA00:49:23 52268  736 CalGiant/Specialized
3352.44Kevin Merrigan   Castro Valley, CA00:49:25 24098  720 Team Rambuski Law
4361.93Tao Bernardi   Dublin, CA00:50:01 3487  712 
5371.42Steve Ouzounian   Reno, NV00:50:49 41019  717 
6380.91Mark Howland   Santa Cruz, CA00:51:03 16935  707 
7390.40Robert Meighan   San Jose, CA00:51:31 40227  715 CalGiant/Specialized
8399.89John Mundelius   Alamo, CA00:51:36 131006  713 California Giant Cycling
9409.38Tim Lydon   Sunnyvale, CA00:51:49 21896  710 San Jose Bicycle Club
10418.87John Kammeyer (1 - Cat3)   San Mateo, CA00:51:54 55661  702 Peninsula Velo Cycling Club
11428.36Philip Sims (1 - Cat2)   Santa Cruz, CA00:52:29 79185  711 Santa Cruz County Cycling Club
12437.85Mark Abele (1 - Cat4)   Concord, CA00:53:06 110709  719 
13447.34Stacey Sell   Prunedale, CA00:53:21 235653  705 
14Anderson Jeff   00:53:57  733 420wear.com
15466.32David Tricamo   San Francisco, CA00:54:00 35925  734 
16475.81Karl Ehlert   Redwood City, CA00:54:04 10559  716 Team Rambuski Law
17485.30Mark Mastoras   San Bruno, CA00:54:09 117797  739 SquadraSF
18494.79Frank Kalcic (2 - Cat3)   Sunnyvale, CA00:54:35 272461  731 Bay 101/HRS/Rock Lobster Cyclocross
19504.28Evan Adams   San Francisco, CA00:54:46 192630  740 
20513.77Courtney Grossman   Salinas, CA@1 Lap 86795  725 VOS Racing
21Steve Hess   @1 Lap  738 Team Santa Cruz
22532.75Mark Manning   Redwood City, CA@1 Lap 87090  737 
23542.24Matthew Shelton   Mill Valley, CA@1 Lap 42391  741 
25561.22Edwin Rambuski   San Luis Obispo, CA@1 Lap 29071  714 Team Rambuski Law
26570.71Steve Anderson   Monterey, CA@1 Lap 236231  709 Team Roaring Mouse
27580.20Keith DeFiebre   Prunedale, CADNF 9046  777 Bay Bikes/Ritchey

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Master A

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1177.42Andy Jacques-Maynes   Watsonville, CA01:00:07 17590  412 CalGiant/Specialized
2194.37Scott Chapin   Santa Cruz, CA01:01:43 211669  430 
3211.32Tobin Ortenblad (1 - Cat1)   Santacruz, CA01:01:50 303586  436 
4228.27Jeremiah Root   Fresno, CA01:01:58 30525  432 Steven's Bicycles Racing
5245.22Abe Rotstein   Watsonville, CA01:02:18 286497  433 Freewheel/Hunter
6262.17Jim Hewett   Fairfax, CA01:03:21 226388  443 
7279.12Donald Myrah   San Jose, CA01:04:06 25636  442 Ibis/Buy-Cell.com
8296.07Eric Colton (1 - Cat2)   Mountain View, CA01:04:30 284235  406 The TEAM - SoCalCross
9313.02Benjamin Dodge   San Jose, CA01:04:53 178595  408 
10329.97Matthew Young   San Francisco, CA01:05:52 50662  431 
11346.92William Kemper   Cody Wy01:06:26 18873  429 
12363.87Christopher Kelly   Oakland, CA01:07:21 303770  417 Team Roaring Mouse
13380.82Anthony Sinyard   Morgan Hill, CA@1 Lap 206326  446 
14397.77Anthony Coando (2 - Cat2)   San Francisco, CA@1 Lap 170101  448 Squadra Ovest Cycling
15414.72Alfred Cauthen   San Francisco, CA@1 Lap 285555  444 Godspeed Courier
16431.67Jeffrey Patton   Campbell, CA@1 Lap 119293  438 Bay101/HRS/Rocklobster
17448.62Joe Brennan   Mountain View@1 Lap 215198  445 Lake Washington Velo
18David Wyandt   @1 Lap  449 Bay101/HRS/Rocklobster
19482.52Brendan Lehman   Santa Cruz, CA@1 Lap 285173  437 UCSC
20499.47Jonathan Schantz   Santa Cruz, CADNF 291202  424 unattached
21516.42Mark Mastoras   San Bruno, CADNF 117797  447 SquadraSF

Men - Master - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1494.44John Brown (1 - Cat3)   Santa Cruz, CA00:46:01 5094  355 Family Cycling Center
2510.37Scott Calley   Monterey, CA00:47:34 195999  354 VOS Racing
3526.30Thomas Fox   San Francisco, CA00:48:59 211278  340 Team Roaring Mouse
4542.23Paul Sadoff   Santa Cruz, CA00:50:15 83434  339 
5Joseph Crabtree   00:53:18  336 Forest Hill Bike Shop
6574.09Paige Youngman   Dublin, CA00:54:00 39334  356 Lamorinda Cycling Club
7590.02Ronald Riley (1 - Cat4)   Aptos, CA@1 Lap 204167  352 Bike Station Aptos

Men - Junior - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Chris Hyde   00:39:20  308 Buy-cell.com
2550.00Sean Butler   Carmel, CA00:41:28 362171  314 
3Ryan Chaney   00:43:01  320 Roaring Mouse
4Spencer Chaney   00:43:25  319 Roaring Mouse
5580.00Canyon Cali   Los Gatos, CA00:44:49 362172  312 
6Jonas Wolf   00:46:53  343 

Men - Junior - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1470.44Tobin Ortenblad   Santacruz, CA00:36:56 303586  617 
2Chase Cummings   00:43:08  606 SCJCC
3530.22Chance Tiner   Santa Cruz, CA00:44:10 304640  601 
4560.11Connor Bengston   San Jose, CA00:47:08 359582  633 
5Nick Crawford   @1 Lap  635 Off The Chain

Women - Cat 3/4 - C

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Emily Cerna   Salinas, CA00:49:44 356076  420 

Women - Cat 2/3/4 - B

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Kate Riedell (1 - Cat3)   Oakland, CA00:44:21 188596  743 Team Roaring Mouse
2552.50Monica Harris   Oakdale, CA00:44:57 286874  706 Ciclistas del Valle
3565.00Adrienne Belliveau   East Palo Alto, CA00:45:46 303420  744 Team Roaring Mouse
4577.50Kathleen Boyle   San Francisco, CA00:49:14 219755  742 Roaring Mouse
5590.00Elaine Minton (1 - Cat4)   Berkeley, CA00:49:53 268031  729 Team Roaring Mouse

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1209.42Devon Gorry   Logan, UT00:45:46 210903  914 NOW and Novartis for MS
2231.71Karen Brems   Redwood City, CA00:45:53 20017  924 Team Rambuski Law
3254.00Katheryn Curi Mattis   Mountain View, CA00:46:28 161894  919 Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club
4276.29Stella Carey   Felton, CA00:47:39 6104  915 
5Courtney VanDimpel   00:48:53  916 Rambusky Law
6320.87Katrina (Trina) Baumsteiger   San Luis Obispo, CA00:49:33 2947  903 
7343.16Beverly Chaney   Carmel, CA00:50:23 221127  923 Team Roaring Mouse
8365.45Ann Fitzsimmons   Gilroy, CA00:50:55 203793  926 Velo Bella
9387.74Michelle Melka (1 - Cat2)   Baltimore, MD00:52:06 302454  917 Red Racing
10Josie Jaques-Maynes   00:53:03  921 CalGiant

Women - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1416.77Janel Lodge (1 - Cat1)   Santa Cruz, CA00:43:05 136126  823 
2465.90Julie Bates   Santa Cruz, CA00:43:44 205183  825 Team Roaring Mouse
3515.03Kathleen Bortolussi   Aptos, CA00:44:49 146732  824 Velo Bella
4564.16Renee Shelton   Mill Valley, CA00:46:28 101965  855 

Women - Master - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Michelle Perez   00:48:49  522 Bay101/HRS/Rocklobster
2Michelle Nightengale   Modesto, CA00:54:59 290262  521 FunSportBikes Cycling

Women - Junior - 10-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Paige Youngman   Dublin, CA00:38:47 39334  807 Lamorinda Cycling Club

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Sierra NevadaUSACDFSpyBonk BreakerShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee