Race Results for
Palo Duro Canyon Mountain Bike Marathon
Amarillo, TX
(Event Information)
Cross Country Marathon on 11/18/2011

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - SingleSpeed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1530.49Alex Morgan   Amarillo03:52:53 25033  160 Sun Adventure Sport
2538.99Leonard Goodell   Albuquerque, NM03:54:15 221660  153 Big Wheel Racing
3Dominic C Garcia   03:54:19  157 big Wheel Racing Team
4555.99Isaac Burleigh   Socorro, NM04:04:02 279842  156 Bicyclista Humperdinkle
5564.49Christopher Chepil   Austin, TX04:07:27 202641  161 Ozone
6572.99Ray Porter   Dallas, TX04:10:01 270765  154 Oak Cliff Bicycle Co.
7581.49Matt Petrie   Albuquerque, NM04:31:38 360328  158 
8589.99Joshua Tschuor   Crosby, TX04:48:41 252112  155 Team Bike Lane
DNSBrent Nugget Quillin   DNS  151 Sun Adventure Sports
DNFJens Hess   San Antonio, TXDNF 157792  152 Bicycle Heaven
DNFIan Margrave   Amarillo, TXDNF 260999  159 Hills Sport Shop/LGMT

Men - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1459.47Jason Sager   Ogden, UT03:21:26 31059  Team Jamis
2473.97Daniel Matheny   Colorado Springs, CO03:23:44 145481  HoneyStinger
3488.47Elliot McKinney   Amarillo, TX03:27:07 169299  Velocity Bike Shop
4502.97Jonathan Davis   Blackhawk, CO03:29:13 295616  10 Trek Bike Store Racing
5517.47David Hanes   Boerne, TX03:32:34 252465  Ride Away Bicycles
6531.97Nathan Brown   Boulder, CO03:34:23 207512  Superfly Cycles
7546.47Gilberto Porras   El Paso, TX03:39:29 69097  12 ATOM Cyclist
8560.97Charlie Rundell   Amarillo, TX03:44:30 326560  15 Outdoor Elements Sports
9575.47Efren Gonzalez   El Paso, TX03:57:34 336872  13 Atom Cyclist
10589.97Derek Delpero   Austin, TX04:18:28 283697  14 Team Bicycle Sport Shop
DNSKip Biese   Colorado Springs, CODNS 92714  Big Wheel Racing/Old Town
DNSYuki Ikeda   Denver, CODNS 208187  Topeak - Ergon
DNSTristan Uhl   Austin, TXDNS 168160  Austin Tri Cyclist
DNFKendal Young   Mineral Wells, TXDNF 360780  16 Matrix/RBM
DNFJorge Munoz   Laredo, TXDNF 255731  11 Golds Gym Laredo / Sage Cycles
DNFDwayne Otto   Muenster, TXDNF 26937  17 TACO CASA / Bicycle Plus
DNFAlex Garza   San Marcos, TXDNF 299037  Hub Racing

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Kyle Wilhite   04:32:25  121 Fo Racing
2Brian Colvert   Colorado Springs, CO05:30:22 348652  31 
DNFDoug Todd   Canyon, TXDNF 276306  32 Jetstream/Tascosa

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1401.16Troy Waller   Amarillo, TX03:43:44 139616  56 Team Kordestani Cycling
2410.15Matthew Barkley   Cedar Park, TX03:45:40 303278  60 Orange Seal Cycling/Texas
3419.14Jason Betz   Baton Rouge, LA03:45:48 263143  61 (W)reck.less Racing
4428.13Chris Holcomb   Amarillo, TX04:02:15 139123  54 Team Kordestani
5437.12Mike Aguayo   Spring, TX04:06:18 282793  52 Team Bike Lane/WCCRT
6446.11Nathan Berg   Albuquerque, NM04:06:37 95915  49 Sport Systems/Mountain Top
7Mike Herzog   04:06:54  57 
8464.09Keevin Sharp   Amarillo, TX04:08:07 139617  53 team Kordestani Cycling
9473.08Christopher Mayes   Liberty Hill, TX04:13:17 287031  36 Team Bicycle Sport Shop
10482.07Michael Winegar   Amarillo, TX04:13:58 149011  51 Classic/Zoe Fitness/I.F.
11491.06Matthew Maienza   Santa Fe, NM04:21:50 198751  37 BTL
12500.05Chris Rodgers   Hydro, OK04:21:54 336658  63 Off Camber Cycling
13Joshua Ortiz   04:31:57  62 Texas Tech Cycling
14518.03Leslie Handy   Aurora, CO04:47:20 110922  59 Epic Endurance Cycling Team
15Melvin Morris   04:53:11  65 
16536.01Jarod Cassada   Guthrie, OK04:55:43 336636  68 Off Camber Cycling
17Manuel Ivan Garza   05:08:00  66 Suncity Cab
18553.99BC Sternenberg   Amarillo, TX05:08:26 134045  55 Team Kordestani Cycling / ANB
18William J Ware   05:08:26  47 ANB
19571.97Gary Moore   Amarillo, TX05:08:26 186504  46 Attack Tomorrow Racing
21580.96Austin Collins   Amarillo05:30:33 368860  67 Outdoor Element Sports
22589.95Ryan Roggow   Meeker, OK05:57:04 297632  70 Team Pheonix
DNSPat Ware   DNS  64 
DNFBobby Prescott   DNF  38 
DNFRandy Banning   Edmond, OKDNF 340202  50 
DNFRichard Brown   DNF  48 
DNFMichael Berg   Lakewood, CODNF 303854  58 Epic Endurance Cycling Team
DNFTroy Finley   Amarillo, TXDNF 54700  39 

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1525.43Andreas Hau   San Diego, CA03:42:21 295990  95 
2Chris C Jenkins   03:53:50  76 ProCycling
3532.33Brian Sells   Castle Rock, CO03:55:11 332068  83 Epic Endurance Cycling Team
4David Johnson   03:55:47  81 
5539.23Forist David Jr.   Converse, TX03:57:45 219282  88 Team Sage Cycles
6542.68Carlos Fernandez   Laredo, TX03:59:18 283161  85 Camaleonex
7Todd Baker   03:59:20  72 Justin's Mountain Bike Team
8549.58Billy Jackson   Norman, OK04:07:24 142840  92 The Bicycle Store/OBRU
9553.03Jacob Richardson   Powder Springs, GA04:09:42 312128  79 University Cyclery
10556.48Jerry McNutt   Mesquite, TX04:18:30 287676  91 Big Pig Racing
11559.93Richard Kinsey   San Antonio, TX04:24:19 157782  74 Bicycle Heaven
12Gerald Smith   04:43:19  90 OffCamber
13566.83John Duvall   Moore, OK04:47:04 243725  77 Team Phoenix
14570.28Kevin Reedy   Amarillo, TX04:51:40 222133  94 
15573.73Peter Rajcani   Dallas, TX04:59:13 206042  87 
16Sam Lewis   05:15:34  89 
17James Epp   05:18:46  80 Team Epp
18Mateo Melvyn   06:19:10  75 
DNSSloan Teeple   DNS  71 Amarillo Urology Accociates
DNSDon Hull   Colorado Springs, CODNS 222327  78 Team Hitman/Colorado
DNFThomas Hindman   Boise, IDDNF 109727  93 Team Bicycles Inc
DNFPaul Stinson   DNF  73 
DNFDon Losole   San Antonio, TXDNF 185708  86 Lifetime Fitness
DNFRene Max Baez   DNF  84 Coyotes
DNFCraig Vaughn   Missouri City, TXDNF 68228  82 Cains Cycling

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1496.04Adam Salladin   Kerrville, TX03:51:31 31116  104 Hill Country Bicycle Works/FCB
2505.44Jordan Chaney   Dallas, TX04:09:02 151023  107 RBM/Mirage
3514.84Jan Bear   Santa Fe, NM04:09:24 237003  101 Bike and Sport
4524.24Richard Dodge   Colorado Springs, CO04:11:35 263394  97 Carmichael Training Systems
5533.64Ron Lieberman   Austin, TX04:27:54 21154  99 Matrix/RBM
6543.04Tony Sturdivant   San Angelo, TX04:36:36 269518  106 Mac/Concho Bike
7552.44Raymond Carpenter   Oklahoma City, OK04:38:22 341546  98 Team Phoenix
8Randall Gabrel   05:16:16  105 Teram Epp
9Terrin Upturph   05:30:33  102 ANB/Upturph
10Jim Willis   06:07:35  100 The Willies
DNFJoe Praeger   Amarillo, TXDNF 316394  103 Sun Adventure Sports
DNFKelly McGrew   Colorado Springs, CODNF 64702  96 Justin's / Titus

Women - Cat 1/2/3 - 0-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Sonya Looney   Kelowna03:48:09 205174  112 Team Topeak Ergon
2556.67Nina Baum   Albuquerque, NM03:53:50 180986  113 Stan's NoTubes Women's Elite
3Amy Smith   04:35:51  133 
4590.01Tonya Graf   Amarillo, TX05:13:38 144604  114 
DNSSarah Gibeau   Colorado Springs, CODNS 13169  111 

Women - Cat 1/2/3 - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Amanda Mayes   Liberty Hill, TX05:58:25 334088  131 Team Bicycle Sport Shop
DNFErin Reedy   Amarillo, TXDNF 248750  132 She Rides Elite Women

Women - Cat 1/2/3 - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Zoe Nance   Albuquerque, NM04:56:05 213581  142 Classic/Zoefitness
DNFMichele Willis   DNF  141 The Willies

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerSierra NevadaSpyUSACDFShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee