Race Results for
North End Classic
Yuma, AZ
(Event Information)
Omnium on 03/01/2009

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - JR - 10-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1SAMUEL BELL   Yuma, AZ 277470   GS Adams Ave Bikes
2Walter Lopez   Somerton, AZ 287545   Yuma Bike Club/YBC Racing
3Fernando Acuna   Brawley, CA 280686   AFR2
4Juan Arellano   Yuma, AZ 291211   Yuma Bike Club/YBC Racing
DNFBrandon Garcia   Yuma, AZ 286987   Yuma Bike Club/YBC Racing

Men - JR - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Ryan West-DeLuca   Oceanside, CA 256664   Acqua al 2/ SDBC
2Jesse Zepeda   Yuma, AZ 288451   Yuma Bike Club/YBC Racing
3Alejandro Vieyra   Yuma, AZ 287984   Yuma Bike Club/YBC Racing
4Sean Biever   Phoenix, AZ 281996   Strada Racing
5Rodrigo Diaz   Somerton, AZ 287544   Yuma Bike Club/YBC Racing
6Primo Yocupicio   Yuma, AZ 286813   Yuma Bike Club/YBC Racing
7Genaro Diaz   Aurora, CO 288908   Yuma Bike Club/YBC Racing
8Neftali Garcia   Yuma, AZ 291026   Yuma Bike Club/YBC Racing

Men - MR - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Craig Turner   Redlands, CA 79177   Team Redlands
2Peter Brown   Tucson, AZ 46885   GST Racing
3Scott Miller   Yucaipa, CA 224691   Team Redlands
4Jim Woodburne   Phoenix, AZ 236370   Swiss American Racing
5Daniel Bennett   San Simon, AZ 49417   Cyclescience
6Justin Martin   Irmo, SC 145915   Colavita Arizona
7Dan Whitehill   Phoenix, AZ 186418   Swiss American
8Raymond Papineau   Anthem, AZ 27190   
9Robert Ramirez   Mira Loma, CA 166995   CA Pools Racing
10John Topoleski   Redlands, CA 80002   Team Redlands
11Craig Hamilton   Phoenix, AZ 166357   Swiss American Racing
12Salvador Maciel   Chula Vista, CA 277673   Unattached
13Scott Manning   Colton, CA 72407   
14Todd Tankersley   Phoenix, AZ 273891   
15Leo Masursky   Tucson, AZ 208705   GST
16Timothy Fleming   Scottsdale, AZ 204049   Swiss American Racing
DNFScott Biaggi   Tucson, AZ 140879   GST Racing
DNFBryan Staub   Gilbert, AZ 175776   Swiss American Racing

Men - MR - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1James Edwards   Rcho Sta Marg, CA 53917   Simple Green/Cycles Veloce
2Mark Fosenburg   Phoenix, AZ 143238   ECFA/Honeywell
3Scott Baker   Oro Valley, AZ 82541   GST Racing
4Phillip Lovaglio   Hollister, CA 90122   swiss american racing
5John Simonson   Tucson, AZ 197428   GST Racing
6Tony Darr   Imperial, CA 8667   CA Pools
7Jesus Lamb   Tucson, AZ 191857   GST Racing
8Keith Isaacson   Chino Valley, AZ 196239   Team Bicycle Ranch
9Bob Kubinski   Mission Viejo, CA 56027   Simple Green
10Richard Murray   Phoenix, AZ 195896   swiss american racing
11Keith Wilson   Scottsdale, AZ 187598   Swiss American Racing
12Bryan Staub   Gilbert, AZ 175776   Swiss American Racing

Men - MR - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Michael Longmire   Missoula, MT 21552   NRO
2P Brian McNeece   El Centro, CA 223941   Imperial Valley Velo Club
3Steve Alward   Prescott, AZ 47552   unattached
4Ben Cardenas   La Crescenta, CA 6082   Squadra Carrera

Men - Pro/Cat 1

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Brian Forbes   Mesa, AZ 65615   RIDECLEAN
2Michael Mathis   Tucson, AZ 200845   CRCA/Empire Cycling Team p/b Northwave
3Eugene Boronow   Tucson, AZ 57369   GS Mengoni
4Brian Lemke   Cave Creek, AZ 59550   Landis/Trek
5Sean Mazich   Yuma, AZ 196405   Waste Management
6Jared Gilyard   Flagstaff, AZ 226665   Ride Clean
7Joshua Bartlett (1 - Pro)   Windham, NH 156797   Land Rover-Orbea
8James Gunn-Wilkinson   San Diego, CA 245243   Nytro Racing
9Norman Carter   Beaumont, CA 55077   Team Redlands
10Nicholaus Schreiber   Tucson, AZ 93359   Landis - Trek / White Mountain Road Club
11Christian Walker   Goleta, CA 50894   Platinum Performance
12Michael Chauner   West Chester, PA 178966   Cyfac/Velo Europa
13Ryan Taylor      Land Rover-Orbea; Benefitting the Lance
14David Reid   Mesa, AZ 60513   Landis / Trek
15William John Corey Steinbrecher   Tucson, AZ 106574   Waste Management
16Skyler Bishop   Carlsbad, CA 126845   Swami's-FPPI Devt Elite
17Walter Vaughan   Vail, AZ 56619   Landis Trek

Men - Cat 2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Craig Streit   Scottsdale, AZ 197252   Carlos O'Briens Racing
2Diego Yepez   Claremont, CA 288987   Cimarrones Cycling
3Jordan Itaya   Carlsbad 170578   Team Ranchos/ Ranchos
4Alex Jarman   Solana Beach, CA 225617   Swami's-FPPI Devt Elite
5Kevin Kirkwood   Scottsdale, AZ 47269   Bikehaus
6Robert Yeh   Berkeley, CA 109421   Nytro Racing / Pacific Sunset Velo
7Ryan Nye   Westover, WV 236600   Preferred Care Elite Cycling
8Gerard Prosnier   Scottsdale, AZ 142188   ProCon Cycling
9Greg Modic   Los Angeles, CA 220262   Team Helen's
10Thomas Jondall   Rancho Santa Margarita, CA 243091   RIDECLEAN
11Randall Broussard   Santa Monica, CA 177197   ProCyclery
12Eli Richbourg   Los Angeles, CA 219533   Team Helens
13Robert Pasco   Belmont, CA 136970   SAFEWAY/G.A. Communications
14Brian Cornelius   Tucson, AZ 178293   Landis Trek
15Jake Castor   Tucson, AZ 233485   Preferred Care Elite Cycling
16Zack Simkover   San Francisco, CA 206495   Swami's-FPPI Devt Elite
17Robert Dolman   Scottsdale, AZ 186426   Bikehaus
18George Barthel   Sherman Oaks, CA 221737   Team Helen's
19Evan Bowman   Oakland, CA 257006   Waste Management
21Scott Hammack   San Diego, CA 178612   Acqua al 2/SDBC
22Noe Camacho   El Centro, CA 288990   Cimarrones Cycling
23Nicholas Turner   Arlington, VA 68987   Acqua al 2/SDBC
24Mauro Martinez   Chula Vista, CA 288986   Cimarrones Cycling
25Jeff Zygo   Scottsville, NY 232379   Preferred Care Elite Cycling
26Robert Carr   La Jolla, CA 236043   Swami's-FPPI Devt Elite
27Christopher Bennett   Oceanside, CA 3316   Acqua al 2/SDBC
28Jeremy Andrews   Houston, TX 208908   Bicycle Haus Racing
29Richard Pego   Los Angeles, CA 41144   Team Helens
30Corey Farrell   Camarillo, CA 240135   Swami's-FPPI Devt Elite
31Evan Hepner   Albuquerque, NM 161841   Mi Doule
32Bob Pongratz   Scottsdale, AZ 28412   Swiss American
33Erik Long   Ashland, OR 97625   Guiness
34Cody Miller   Phoenix, AZ 204196   Ride Clean
35Chad DeRosier   San Diego, CA 233737   Pista Palace's Arrogant Bastards
36Brian Kappus   Los Angeles, CA 156543   Team Helens
37Nick Keller   Tempe, AZ 187853   Waste Management

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Chris Wylie   Colorado Springs Co. 274480   ARIZONA COLAVITA REGIONAL TEAM
2Shawn Ingram   Buckeye, AZ 17384   Colavita Arizona
3Jan Hagenbrock   San Diego, CA 226513   UC Cyclery/JW Flooring
4Adolfo Orozco   Calexico, CA 220912   Major Motion
5Joe Ebenroth   Scottsdale, AZ 246607   Bicycle Haus Racing
6Keith Brodhagen   Phoenix, AZ 257201   Procon/Carlos Obriens
7Mark Peters   Phoenix, AZ 206159   Team Waste Management
8David Gay   Bartow, FL 216047   San Tan Racing
9Ken Ferguson   Litchfield Park, AZ 254504   Colavita Arizona
10Nathan Weber   San Diego, CA 230082   UC Cyclery
11Eric Broussard      Spring Mtn. Cycling
12Ryan Sparks   Colorado Springs, CO 108275   Hawk Relay
13Jeffrey Shingler   Plano, TX 51454   Procon/Carlos O'Brien's
14Joseph Shy   Phoenix, AZ 139480   Procon / Carlos OBriens Racing

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1travis mccabe   Tucson, AZ 268330   Waste Management
2Kurt Smith   Maricopa, AZ 269212   San Tan Racing
3Mark Rainer      La Bicicletta ProShop.com
4Drew Albert   Chandler, AZ 281447   Strada Racing Club
5Jeff Herrera   Tempe, AZ 210732   Carlos OBriens Racing
6Patrick Rhodes   Tempe, AZ 247715   Carlos OBriens Racing
7Michael Dziedzic   Scottsdale, AZ 253798   Team Waste Management
8Troy Burns   Vail, AZ 239690   Echelon Racing
9Kurt Garbe   Tucson, AZ 261467   Aggress
10Eric Yatko   Chandler, AZ 258248   Strada Racing Team
11Peter Michaud   Tucson, AZ 258249   echelon
12Gavin Kivisto   Oro Valley 249038   unattached
13Steve Alward   Prescott, AZ 47552   unattached
14Jarrod Barnes   San Antonio, TX 89596   Procon/Carlos OBriens Racing
15Andre McNulty   Tucson, AZ 260527   Trisports.com
16Doug Stewart   Tucson, AZ 206577   Presteza
17Frank Frederick   Miami, FL 243336   unattached
18Richard Hutton   Tucson, AZ 256865   Summit Velo
19Jeff Biever   Phoenix, AZ 251657   Strada Racing
20Steve Donaldson   Phoenix, AZ 248555   Team Vitesse
21Richard Horn   Tucson, AZ 267483   Echelon Racing
22Juan Quintero   Bend, OR 174529   Team Helen's/8WC
23Joe Struttmann   Tempe, AZ 205141   San Tan Racing / Paragon
24Gregory Shea   Shelburne Falls, MA 274588   Finish Line

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Mahting Putelis   Louisville , CO 286398   Bicycle Haus
2DARIN FILA   Mesa, AZ 254582   Team DNA Racing
3Alan Nichelson   Santa Ana, CA 210086   Team Vapor
4james keegan   Prescott, AZ 273532   
5Edgar Perea      Road Runners
6Paul O'Brien   Tucson, AZ 129819   Unattached
7Daniel Redivo   Mesa, AZ 107652   San Tan Racing/Paragon Cycling
8Alex Smith   Tempe, AZ 288835   San Tan Racing
9Victor Riquelme   Tucson, AZ 282338   Aggress
10Luis Burruel      AFERA-2
11Tom Scmunk      YUMA BIKE CLUB
12Rodrigo Diaz   Somerton, AZ 287544   Yuma Bike Club/YBC Racing
13Will Price   Niceville, FL 273405   Yuma Bike Club
14Jose Castillo      Finish Line
15Vincent DeLuca   Oceanside, CA 256666   Acqua Al 2/ SDBC
16Daniel Aguilar Hernandez      Road Runners
17JEFF YASHER   Yuma, AZ 289333   YUMA BIKE CLUB
18David Savoy   Tucson, AZ 270620   Echelon Racing
19Mark Niblack      
20Jim Corriere      IV Velo Club
21Larry Nelson      Unattached
22Genaro Diaz   Aurora, CO 288908   Yuma Bike Club/YBC Racing
23Walter Lopez   Somerton, AZ 287545   Yuma Bike Club/YBC Racing
24Jesse Zepeda   Yuma, AZ 288451   Yuma Bike Club/YBC Racing
25Alejandro Vieyra   Yuma, AZ 287984   Yuma Bike Club/YBC Racing
26Primo Yocupicio   Yuma, AZ 286813   Yuma Bike Club/YBC Racing
27Jim Davey      Yuma Bike Club
28Joge Pandosa      Unattached

Men - Masters - 65-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Don Hanson      Zteam
2Richard Ellwanger   Tucson, AZ 272136   Aggress
3David Deichman   Tucson, AZ 56635   Saguaro Velo
4Tom Armer (1 - Cat5)   Yuma, AZ 204398   unattached

Women - Jr Girls 10-15 - 10-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2Andrea Garcia-Brown   Somerton, AZ 287525   Yuma Bike Club/YBC Racing

Women - Jr Girls 10-14 - 10-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Syria Zepeda   Yuma, AZ 288452   Yuma Bike Club/YBC Racing

Women - MR - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1LeeAnn Mattison   Anthem, AZ 289079   Swiss American
2Wendy Thomas   Anthem, AZ 289090   Swiss American
3Darlene Ayotte   Oceanside, CA 229577   Dewalt-Big Ring
4Dixie DeVry   Ottawa, IL 237181   Yuma Bike Club/YBC Racing
5Nancy Vega   Yuma, AZ 291316   unattached

Women - Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Sarah Hammer   Temecula Ca 71128   Hawk Relay
2Sabrina Savage (1 - Cat1)   Mesa, AZ 272258   Veloforma
3Lisa Young   La Jolla, CA 198285   Acqua al 2/San Diego Bicycle Club
4Christine Saraceni   Breinigsville, PA 131390   Swiss American Racing
5Christine Phillips   Chandler, AZ 264011   Strada
6Crystal Howard   Boise Idaho 128775   Acqua al 2/San Diego Bicycle Club
7Bonnie Bourque   Belle Chasse, LA 144338   Acqua al 2/San Diego Bicycle Club

Women - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Nicette Quintero   Bend, OR 23818   Team HELENS/8th Wonder Cycling

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Tischa Donaldson   Phoenix, AZ 273383   Arizona Colavita Regional Team
2Tiffany Graves   Denver, CO 268532   Swiss American Racing
3Kendra Sweet   Tampa, FL 255719   Summit Velo
4Georgina Landeros   El Centro, CA 289058   Cimarrones
5Maricela Almonte   El Centro, CA 289062   Cimarrones
6Syria Zepeda   Yuma, AZ 288452   Yuma Bike Club/YBC Racing

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Sierra NevadaShimanoBonk BreakerUSACDFSpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee