Race Results for
USGP Cyclocross-Portland Cup
Portland, OR
(Event Information)
Cyclo-cross on 12/05/2009

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - U23 - U23

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1307.97Daniel Summerhill   Centennial, CO 194799  14 Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin
2323.48Zach McDonald   Bainbridge Island, WA 228238  84 
3Jerome TOWNSEND     13 BikeReg.com / Joe's Garage / IF
4354.50Dave Hackworthy   Hudson, WI 211784  18 Bianchi/Grand Performance
5370.01Jeremy Ferguson   Rocklin, CA 222762  68 California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
6385.52Steve Fisher   Seattle, WA 204225  55 Rad Racing NW
7Chance NOBLE     31 California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
8416.54Eric Emsky   Durango, CO 218345  54 Rad Racing NW/Hagens Berman LLC
9432.05Nathan Bannerman   Walla Walla, WA 150862  61 Hagens Berman Cycling
10447.56Carson Miller   Seattle, WA 203931  72 VELOFORMA
11463.07Joshua Berry   Coeur D Alene, ID 228474  30 Team BODE
12478.58Will Ross   Anchorage, AK 222489  58 Kaladi Bro\
13494.09Zachary Edwards   Boulder, CO 213958  32 DRT Racing
14509.60Kyle Murphy   San Francisco Ca 303659  78 Veloshop
DNFJoseph Schmalz   Lawrence, KS 197714  29 KCCX/Verge

Men - Master 35+ - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1243.80Eirik Schulz   Portland, OR 31865  Specialized / River City Bicycles
2247.37Andrew Messer   Bloomington, IN 212310  107 DRT Racing
3250.94Michael Gallagher   Portland, OR 43087  73 C3 Athletes Serving Athletes
4254.51Murray Swanson   Woodside, CA 206144  50 Peninsula Velo/Pomodoro
5258.08Richard Feldman   Ketchum, ID 11408  Durance - Colnago
6261.65Scott Bradway   Portland, OR 284327  44 Team S&M
7265.22Sean Kelsey   Woodinville, WA 18854  24 Evolution Racing
8268.79Tim Butler   Portland, OR 211505  River City Bicycles
9272.36Kristopher Auer   Baltimore, MD 2065  111 C3-Athletes Serving Athletes
10john FOKKEMA     67 Pro City Racing
11279.50Micah Fritzinger   Georgetown, IN 290524  Schellers
12283.07Jon Gallagher   Heber, UT 61600  Cole Sport
13286.64Richard McClung   Kirkland, WA 23281  69 Hagens-Berman LLP Cycling
14290.21Michael Gaertner   Coeur D Alene, ID 12623  35 Vertical Earth
15293.78Matthew Scott   Boise, ID 50296  ico
16297.35Michael Benno   Portland, OR 3347  119 Veloce Bicycles Racing Team
17300.92Tom Phillips   Seattle, WA 173613  43 
18304.49Timothy Jones   Bend, OR 83223  11 Team WebCyclery.com
19308.06Jerry Long   Moscow, ID 202427  Emde Sports
20311.63Chad Berg   Arlington, WA 92171  108 Bicycle Centres - Collision 1
21315.20John Bravard   Portland, OR 88883  116 Cyclepath Racing
22318.77Brian Frykman   Bozeman, MT 266523  38 GAS / Intrinsik
23322.34Michael DiCenso   Seattle, WA 269711  40 NRC/Kona
24325.91Michael Carroll   Durango, CO 175586  86 Durango Wheel Club
25329.48Jeff Curtes   Menomonee Falls, WI 8412  84 The Vanilla Workshop/SPEEDVAGEN RACING
26Ian LEITHEISER     57 CYCLEPATH RACING
27336.62Joshua Liberles   Portland, OR 208558  17 Ten Speed Drive Racing
28Doug EVANS     27 bicycleattorney.com
29343.76Andrew Sargent   Bend, OR 31309  97 Alberto's Sport
30347.33Jared Roy (1 - Cat1)   Portland, OR 77759  104 Crossniacs
31350.90Martin Baker   Hillsboro, OR 137718  26 Bicycleattorney.com
32354.47David Karman   Seattle, WA 88557  34 Hagens-Berman LLP Cycling
33358.04Joel Wilson   Eugene, OR 38537  62 
34361.61Brian Andriot   Louisville, KY 275805  Louisville Firefighters
35365.18Todd Meier   Boise, ID 277032  41 Broken Spoke Cycling
36368.75Todd Davis   Seattle, WA 103745  76 Lenovo
37372.32Damon Pettinger   Seattle, WA 60117  19 Hagens Berman Cycling Team
38375.89David Diviney   Simsbury, CT 9603  14 Cyclepath Racing
39Chris SNYDER     12 BicycleAttorney.com
40383.03Jeffrey Bannink   Shorewood, WI 2499  16 Team Type 1
41Paolo DABBENI     29 Team Filth and Fury
42390.17William Reuss   Redding, CA 204939  98 Owens Healthcare
43393.74Ken Gallardo   Belmont, CA 255453  61 Peninsula Velo/Pomodoro
44397.31Jason Crago (2 - Cat1)   Portland, OR 302082  58 Yakima Bike Vigilantes
45400.88Erik Voldengen   Portland, OR 101908  21 BBC / Bike N' Hike
46Sean HOWIE     74 The Bike Gallery Canada/Specialized
47408.02Kurt Brown   Seattle, WA 171943  112 IJM.org
48Daniel PORTER     64 Cyclepath Racing
49415.16Todd Dye   Corvallis, OR 101157  60 Pacific Power Blue Sky
50418.73Kevin Hall   Bellingham, WA 173510  115 Kona Grassroots / Team Indifference
51422.30Max Clifford (3 - Cat1)   Fairfax, CA 242026  100 HRS RockLobster
52Paul BREND     51 IRC/Cameron Law
53429.44Daniel Studley   Bothell, WA 189528  114 NRC/PEDALMASHER
54433.01Doug Graver   Monroe Wa 101059  25 Ragnarok Racing
55436.58Anthony Rutter   Redmond, WA 234587  109 Bicycle Centres - Collision 1
56440.15David Pedersen   Washington, DC 141362  20 Altezza 40 Racing
57Brian SPEARS     121 Half Fast Velo
58Niels STEINER     54 Glotman Simpson
59450.86Sheldon Miller   Craftsbury Common, VT 119248  77 No-C.A.R.S.
60454.43David Klipper   Portland, OR 52453  55 Guinness Cycling
61458.00Christopher Sautter   Portland, OR 41824  22 Yakima Bike Vigilantes
62Michael MCARTHUR     52 Glotman Simpson
63465.14David Prause   Portland, OR 302620  96 Super Relax
64468.71Keith Heinzelman   Bainbridge Island, WA 131748  81 classic cycle
65472.28Dan Becraft   Seattle, WA 218169  42 Moots Racing NW
66475.85Thom Kneeland (1 - Cat2)   Medford, OR 113273  105 DeSalvo Custom Cycles
67479.42Slate Olson   Portland, OR 276791  93 HUP UNITED
68482.99Karl Mikkelson (2 - Cat2)   Hood River, OR 24306  59 Mountain View Cycles
69486.56Alec Duxbury   Seattle, WA 10304  46 Gin Optics
70490.13John Ericsson   Verona, WI 148458  68 Brazen Dropouts(CX)-Wisconsin
71Brent WALLACE     48 Organic Athlete
72Ray LACHANCE     39 Glotman Simpson
73Alex ACCETTA     83 Team Beer
74504.41Christopher Milliman   Hanover, NH 24506  101 Embrocation Cycling Journal
75507.98Keith Williams   Stockton, CA 158389  78 Williams Cycling
76511.55Dan Werle   Portland, OR 209561  36 Yazoo Brew
77515.12Derwyn Harris (1 - Cat3)   Portland, OR 15188  85 Specialized/River City Bicycles
78518.69Franz Martin   Redmond, WA 190617  13 NRC/Kona
79522.26Ross Copeland   Seattle, WA 271173  117 ragwarok racing
80525.83john gorman   Bend, OR 302592  94 Rapha Racing
81529.40Alex Telitsine   Renton, WA 253377  89 IJM.ORG
82Michael BERG     106 
83536.54Paul Formiller (2 - Cat3)   Portland, OR 302602  91 Portland Velo
84540.11Eric Lanners (3 - Cat3)   Portland, OR 191694  103 Word/RCB
85Matt ENGEL     18 BBNS
86547.25Jeff Lorenzen (4 - Cat3)   Hood River, OR 93175  63 unattached
87550.82David Drumm   Portland, OR 182110  102 Hudz- Subaru
88Chris WHERITY     49 Siuslaw Cycling Team/Planet Hockey
89557.96Zachary Sachen   Camas, WA 100696  122 CYCLOPATH
90561.53Frederick Bottger   South Pasadena, CA 211399  113 PAA / SIXTUMED p/b CARE FOR DIABETICS
91565.10Nathan Kiger (5 - Cat3)   Seattle, WA 77119  110 Second Ascent
92Chris PAUL     92 IRC/Cameron Law
93Stephen CORK     87 Escape Velocity / Devo
94575.81Wilbur Kelly   Seattle, WA 199374  120 
95579.38Brian Walburn   Elbert, CO 91050  56 Hagens Berman LLP
96582.95Richard Blanco   Olympia, WA 3890  65 
97586.52Sean Rogers   Bend, OR 186717  118 Bend Bike n Sport
98590.09Graham Christensen   Coeur D Alene, ID 253865  33 Vertical Earth

Men - Pro/Cat 1

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1297.16Todd Wells   Durango, CO 83401  Specialized
2300.34Jeremy Powers   Easthampton, MA 117328  Cannondale / CyclocrossWorld.com
3303.52Ryan Trebon   Bend, OR 136658  KONA
4306.70Timothy Johnson   Topsfield, MA 18056  Cannondale/cyclocrossworld.com
5309.88James Driscoll   Park City, UT 163112  Cannondale / CyclocrossWorld.com
6313.06Christopher Jones   Bend, OR 187300  Team Champion System
7316.24Daniel Summerhill   Centennial, CO 194799  14 Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin
8Geoff KABUSH     Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain
9322.60Barry Wicks   Corvallis, OR 134223  Kona
10325.78Zach McDonald   Bainbridge Island, WA 228238  84 
11328.96Adam Craig   Bend, OR 94510  12 Giant Mountain Bike Team
12332.14Chris Sheppard   Bend, OR 40297  25 Jamis Bicycles
13335.32Troy Wells   Durango, CO 112599  11 Team Clif Bar
14Jerome TOWNSEND     13 BikeReg.com / Joe's Garage / IF
15341.68Justin Robinson   Bonny Doon, CA 30191  26 California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
16344.86Carl Decker   Bend, OR 9007  17 Giant
17348.04Adam McGrath   Springfield, OR 177776  19 Thule/Van Dessel
18351.22Dave Hackworthy   Hudson, WI 211784  18 Bianchi/Grand Performance
19Tyler TRACE     20 Trek Red Truck
20357.58Jeremy Ferguson   Rocklin, CA 222762  68 California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
21360.76Erik Tonkin   Portland, OR 35742  65 Kona
22363.94Steve Fisher   Seattle, WA 204225  55 Rad Racing NW
23Chance NOBLE     31 California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
24370.30Sean Babcock   Beaverton, OR 261628  60 Team S&M
25373.48Spencer Paxson   Bellingham, WA 152029  57 Team S&M Young Guns
26376.66Braden Kappius   Littleton, CO 132490  27 Clif Bar
27379.84Troy Heithecker   Ogden, UT 194859  53 Team Rio Grande
28383.02Kevin Hulick   Salt Lake City, UT 17086  33 THE VANILLA WORKSHOP - SPEEDVAGEN RACING
29386.20Jesse Anthony   Newbury Park, CA 154883  10 Team Jamis Bikes
30389.38John Bailey   San Diego 233503  71 Bailey Bikes
31392.56Ben Popper   Burien, WA 246206  39 HRS / Rock Lobster
32395.74Kevin Bradford-Parish   Spokane, WA 147208  64 EmdeSports.com
33398.92Eric Emsky   Durango, CO 218345  54 Rad Racing NW/Hagens Berman LLC
34402.10Molly Cameron   Portland, OR 206349  22 PORTLAND BICYCLE STUDIO
35405.28Nathan Bannerman   Walla Walla, WA 150862  61 Hagens Berman Cycling
36408.46Ryan Iddings   Seattle, WA 146372  82 Lapierre
37Nicholas WEIGHALL     California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
38414.82Ryan Knapp   Columbus, IN 161263  16 Panther/RGF p/b Felt Bicycles
39418.00Donald Reeb (1 - Cat1)   Keizer, OR 81509  46 Santa Cruz Bicycles/WTB/Giro
40421.18Brett Luelling   Salem, OR 21785  35 Capitol Subaru Cycling
41424.36Jason First   Laguna Beach, CA 71635  59 Team Sho-Air
42427.54Carson Miller   Seattle, WA 203931  72 VELOFORMA
43430.72Ryan Leech   State College, PA 20753  70 
44433.90John Curry   Bozeman, MT 230410  80 Gallatin Alpine Sports/Intrinsik Archite
45437.08Travis (TJ) Woodruff   Prescott, AZ 135975  56 Pioneer Racing
46440.26John Flack   Olympia, WA 11775  62 Valley Athletic Club
47443.44Evan Plews   Salem, OR 28290  77 Capitol Subaru Cycling
48446.62Joshua Berry   Coeur D Alene, ID 228474  30 Team BODE
50449.80Ryan Weaver   Portland, OR 43954  66 River City Bicycles
51452.98Shannon Skerritt (2 - Cat1)   Portland, OR 116968  34 Vanilla Bicycles
52456.16Jonathan Sundt   Austin, TX 34666  21 ElGato
53459.34Will Ross   Anchorage, AK 222489  58 Kaladi Bro\
54462.52Mitchell Peterson   Salt Lake City, UT 192669  63 Mona Vie Cannondale
55465.70Carl Hesselein   Arcata, CA 236332  49 Whole Athlete
56468.88Chris Brandt   Carbondale, CO 115063  74 Brandt-Sorenson.com
57472.06Michael Hemme   Chicago, IL 153182  36 Courage
58475.24Craig Fowler   Seattle, WA 12137  47 Chamois Shake presented by uBRDO
59478.42Landon Erickson   Seattle, WA 10910  81 Cucina Fresca Cycling Team
60481.60Benjamin Kubas   Eugene, OR 97230  75 POC Racing
61484.78Zachary Edwards   Boulder, CO 213958  32 DRT Racing
62487.96Kat Statman   Lexington, VA 239294  52 Pioneer Racing
63Nicholas BERRY     73 Mighty CX
64494.32Christopher Ragusa   Amesbury, MA 251227  37 CCB Racing
65497.50Matthew Fox   Bend, OR 301585  40 Sunnyside Sports
66500.68Kristopher Holden   Spokane, WA 148376  48 Vertical Earth
67503.86Christopher Hill   Racine, WI 186263  76 Cucina Fresca Cycling Team
68507.04Adam Mills   Lewisville, TX 102467  44 Mercy Cycling Team
69510.22Kyle Murphy   San Francisco Ca 303659  78 Veloshop

Men - Junior - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1288.78Cody Kaiser   El Dorado Hills, CA 202564  California Giant Strawberries/Specialize
2304.20Yannick Eckmann   Boulder, CO 254024  Clif Bar Development Cross Team SV Kirch
3319.62Chris Wallace   Shawnee, KS 220920  KCCX/VERGE/Navigators Insurance
4335.04Robin Eckmann   Boulder, CO 254025  SV Kirchzarten
5350.46Skyler Trujillo   Fort Collins, CO 284764  Black Sheep Jr. Cycling
6365.88Matthew Spinks   Layton, NJ 241672  11 Team Plan C CX/ Stevens
7381.30Andrew Bennett   Eugene, OR 282292  13 Team Redline
8396.72Kolby Preble   Forestgrove, OR 284714  12 Hammer Velo
9412.14Kosta Psaltis   Olympia, WA 266092  15 Rad Racing NW
10427.56Cole Cutright   Kent, WA 200636  ASC Racing/Redline
11442.98Nick Bell   Coeur D Alene, ID 293230  14 Two Wheeler Dealer
12458.40Bjorn Fox   Berkeley, CA 220350  10 Clif Bar Development Cyclo-Cross Team
13473.82Evan Renwick   Federal Way, WA 211165  ASC Racing/Redline
14489.24J Fette   Woodinville, WA 197956  Hagens Berman Cycling
15504.66Phillip Somers   Fort Collins, CO 281783  16 lecole
16520.08Cole Sprague   Bend, OR 303580  17 men bike and sport

Women - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1258.81Katerina Nash   Truckee, CA 188603  Luna Pro Team
2264.95Amy Dombroski   Boulder, CO 246803  Richard Sachs-RGM Watches-Radix
3Alison SYDOR     12 Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain
4277.23Meredith Miller   Boulder, CO 143575  Team TIBCO
5283.37Alison Dunlap (1 - Cat1)   Colorado Springs, CO 10194  LUNA Pro Team
6289.51Kelli Emmett   Plymouth Mi 156146  11 Giant Bicycles
7295.65Susan Butler   Portland, OR 211472  Monavie-Cannondale.com
8301.79Linda Sone   Northfield, MN 224939  Planet Bike
9307.93Barbara Howe   Berkeley, CA 129067  14 Vanderkitten Racing
10314.07Maureen Bruno Roy   Arlington, MA 103270  MM Racing p/b Seven Cycles
11320.21Kaitlin Antonneau   Colorado Springs, CO 200237  10 Planet Bike
12326.35Deidre Winfield   Charlottesville, VA 205256  45 C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes
13332.49Kristin Wentworth (1 - Cat2)   Madison, WI 207606  Planet Bike
14338.63Alice Pennington   Portland, OR 150685  22 Veloforma
15344.77Lisa Curry   Bozeman, MT 243762  20 Gallatin Alpine Sports/Intrinsik Archite
16350.91Kristi Berg   Arlington, WA 87266  26 Redline Bicycles
17357.05Kari Studley   Bothell, WA 207049  13 Velo Bella
18363.19Coryn Rivera   Tustin, CA 207432  27 Proman Hit Squad
19369.33Wendy Williams   Portland, OR 38437  16 Hudz/Subaru
20375.47Elizabeth Frye (2 - Cat1)   Boone, NC 104859  15 Boone Velo
21381.61Anissa Cobb   Portland, OR 184451  43 River City Bicycles
22387.75Ann Knapp (3 - Cat1)   Des Moines, WA 82460  36 KONA
23393.89Megan Faris (4 - Cat1)   Portland, OR 270895  35 River City Bicycles
24400.03Abby Jenkins (5 - Cat1)   Portland, OR 303068  31 Embrocation Cycling Journal
25Joele GUYNUP     23 Island Racing Club
26412.31Serena Bishop   Bend, OR 301567  33 Sunnyside Sports
27418.45Katrina (Trina) Baumsteiger   San Luis Obispo, CA 2947  21 Team Rambuski Law
28424.59Jennifer Gaertner   Coeur D Alene, ID 22279  18 Riverstone Women's Racing Team
29430.73N/A   Salem, OR 104006  42 The Vanilla Workshop/Speedvagen Racing
30436.87Shannon Gibson   Durango, CO 156279  44 VELO BELLA-KONA
31443.01Amy Frykman   Bozeman, MT 265248  28 Team Delphine
32449.15Devon Haskell   Logan, UT 210903  24 BH USA
33Jadine Riley     30 Team Group Health
34461.43Shannon Holden   Spokane, WA 151124  29 Vanderkitten
35467.57Corey Coogan   Minneapolis, MN 261947  19 Ridley Factory Team
36473.71Veronica Vega (2 - Cat2)   Bend, OR 302881  38 Sunnyside Sports
37479.85Marian Jamison   Gloucester, MA 230034  34 Velo Bella
38485.99Amy Breyla   New Castle, DE 122825  41 C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes
39492.13Sarah Maile   Sacramento, CA 163025  25 Ventana Mountain Bikes
40498.27Patricia Dowd   Bozeman, MT 262121  32 Team Delphine
41504.41Karen Oppenheimer (3 - Cat2)   Bend, OR 213230  39 BBNS
42510.55Sami Fournier (6 - Cat1)   Bend, OR 152592  40 Cyclosportif

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerUSACDFSierra NevadaShimanoSpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee