Race Results for
Mud, Sweat & Gears Cyclocross Series
Johnson City, Bristol, TN
(Event Information)
Cyclocross on 10/04/2009

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Singlespeed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1397.04Andrew Applegate   Asheville, NC 1829  589 Kenda Pro Cycling presented by Spinergy
2407.20Jeremy Chandler   Knoxville, TN 220346  540 Micro Metals/Bike Zoo/Sunspot
3417.36Richard Freeman   Fayetteville, TN 77812  590 SVMIC Cycling
4427.52Drew McIntosh   Knoxville, TN 285196  593 Unattached
5437.68Scott Smith   Knoxville, TN 285396  594 Unattached
6447.84Mike Mefford   Johnson City, TN 149884  591 Hup United
7458.00Michael Seek   Norfolk, VA 123810  561 Tri Cities Road Club
8468.16Kingsley Rutters   Jonesborough, TN 223488  556 Tri Cities Road Club
9478.32Andrew Mitchertree   Greensboro, NC 126985  563 
10488.48Elizabeth Frye   Boone, NC 104859  564 Boone Velo
11Daniel Pack     557 
12508.80Steve Stidham   Kingsport, TN 269869  599 Tri Cities Road Club
13518.96Jim McMackin   Johnson City, TN 190577  597 Tri Cities Road Club
14529.12Derek Jamison   Knoxville, TN 239574  555 
15539.28Alan Sparks   Elizabethton, TN 191107  541 Unattached
16549.44Lawrence Czarnecki   Knoxville, TN 226271  545 Micro Metals/Bike Zoo/Sunspot
17559.60Samuel Graves   Knoxville, TN 287528  592 
18Will Johnson     595 
19579.92James Scott   Johnson City, TN 228448  588 
20Rod Stipe     598 

Men - Pro Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1406.19Travis Livermon   Lewisville, NC 161583  80 Cannondale
2414.90Will Black   Austin, TX 58540  73 Crosstown Velo/Renaissance Bicycles
3423.61Nathanael Wyatt   Swannanoa, NC 127000  77 Carolina Fatz/ Santa Cruz/Industry Nine
4432.32Noah Niwinski   Asheville, NC 236341  96 Boone Bike
5Eric Muell     82 
6449.74Eric Wondergem   Johnson City, TN 165681  75 Hup United
7458.45David Forkner   Pisgah Forest, NC 200885  68 Globalbike Racing
8467.16Bradford Perley   Brevard, NC 192115  83 
9475.87Eric Marland   Boone, NC 91085  79 Boone Velo
10484.58Noah Metzler   Greenville, SC 230698  76 Team Globalbike
11493.29Andrew Applegate   Asheville, NC 1829  97 Kenda Pro Cycling presented by Spinergy
12502.00Alan Tripp   Greenville, NC 227906  78 AeroCat Cycling
13510.71Joshua Whitmore   Sylva, NC 38071  98 Team Globalbike
14519.42Jeremy Chandler   Knoxville, TN 220346  69 Micro Metals/Bike Zoo/Sunspot
15528.13Michael Seek   Norfolk, VA 123810  72 Tri Cities Road Club

Men - CX Juniors 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1423.26Jeremiah Dyer   Greenville, SC 281799  923 Unattached
2462.99Stephen Bassett   Knoxville, TN 257316  921 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
3502.72Jesse Stidham   Kingsport, TN 270613  919 Tri Cities Road Club
4542.45Andrew Bailey   Piney Flats, TN 282272  920 Tri Cities Road Club
5Austin Duncan     922 

Men - CX Juniors 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Levi Marland   Boone, NC 253785  270 
2548.33Simon Marland   Boone, NC 253784  272 
3556.66Bruce Boles   Johnson City, TN 270338  275 
4564.99Garrett Smith   Church Hill, TN 285861  268 Unattached
5573.32Jessica Lang   Johnson City, TN 253331  273 Tristar Cycling Team
6Collin Drinnon     277 
7Jake McMackin     276 

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1433.74Joseph Welsh   Cordova, TN 259649  423 Marx and Bensdorf Cycling Team
2443.51Mike Stewart   Abingdon, VA 210874  412 Tri Cities Road Club
3453.28Jeremiah Dyer   Greenville, SC 281799  420 Unattached
4463.05Andrew Mitchertree   Greensboro, NC 126985  421 
5472.82Kyle McNamee   Charlotte, NC 251843  418 Unattached
6482.59Justin Crawford   Covington, VA 271187  406 Virginia Polytechnic University
7492.36Nathan Larson   Erie, PA 215328  422 Presque Isle Cycling Club
8502.13Bradley Schmalzer   Charleston, WV 249577  410 Unattached
9511.90Robb Peterson   Mount Airy, NC 270019  413 
10521.67Everett Baker   Johnson City, TN 2318  401 Tri Cities Road Club
11531.44Mike Mefford   Johnson City, TN 149884  409 Hup United
12541.21Geoffrey Pendry   Hays, NC 148974  411 Inland Construction
13550.98William Gillette   Columbia, SC 234749  419 Unattached
14560.75Kingsley Rutters   Jonesborough, TN 223488  403 Tri Cities Road Club
15570.52James Scott   Johnson City, TN 228448  415 
16580.29Eric Carlson   Christiansburg, VA 233886  414 Rogues Racing
17590.06Dwayne Letterman   Elizabethton, TN 179248  424 Tri Cities Road Club

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1499.35Jeff Carlsen   Johnson City, TN 151102  670 Tri Cities Road Club
2501.74Scott Smith   Knoxville, TN 285396  653 Unattached
3504.13Drew McIntosh   Knoxville, TN 285196  652 Unattached
4506.52Stephen Bassett   Knoxville, TN 257316  684 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
5508.91Benjamin Appleby   Akron, AE 284364  655 
6511.30Dwight Smith   Church Hill, TN 269901  687 Tri Cities Road Club
7513.69Wilhelm Wadewitz   Franklin, NC 258264  698 Unattached
8516.08Matt Goddard   Asheville, NC 296206  678 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
9Cecicio Cruz-Castillo     619 
10520.86Jason Lewis   Jonesborough, TN 276540  626 Unattached
11523.25Joseph Grimes   Boone, NC 242647  624 
12525.64Brian Watson   Knoxville, TN 286270  649 Unattached
13Eric David     688 
14530.42Jesse Stidham   Kingsport, TN 270613  669 Tri Cities Road Club
15Greg Seiz     618 
16Steve Newton     680 
17Tim Lonon     681 
18539.98Derek Jamison   Knoxville, TN 239574  682 
19Justin Canipe     625 
20544.76Alexander Fowler   Morganton, NC 261787  699 Boone Velo
21Jared Cakebread     651 
22549.54Taylor White   Bristol, TN 271370  674 East TN Junior Cycling
23551.93Samuel Graves   Knoxville, TN 287528  648 
24Dustin Jackson     622 
25556.71Jeffrey Linnen   Bristol, TN 110848  679 Tri Cities Road Club
26559.10Craig Hoyme   Fall Branch, TN 16949  662 Tri Cities Road Club
27561.49David Bassett   Knoxville, TN 257319  700 
28563.88Matthew Kellogg   Knoxville, TN 287453  656 Unattached
29566.27Aaron Casey   Kingsport, TN 300913  686 
30Will Johnson     654 
31Timothy Perhne     620 
32573.44Charles Hicks   Lenoir, NC 270345  696 Fiets Maan Racing
33Ben Mallicota     663 
34578.22Jason Carrico   Abingdon, VA 235376  683 Unattached
35580.61gregg marland   Boone, NC 286415  697 Unattached
36Joey Carico     623 
37Rod Stipe     665 
38587.78David Lehn   Blacksburg, VA 235313  616 Rogues Racing
39590.17Simon Marland   Boone, NC 253784  627 

Men - Masters

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1364.42Andrew Applegate   Asheville, NC 1829  159 Kenda Pro Cycling presented by Spinergy
1372.77Dwight Wyatt   Fairview, NC 220066  444 
2381.12Ned Dowling   Salt Lake City, UT 263580  167 Crosstown Velo/Renaissance Bicycles
2389.47Greg Casteel   Lenoir City, TN 95775  449 Melting Pot
3397.82Jeffrey Welch   Lenoir, NC 37647  161 Fiets Maan Racing
3406.17Gerard Remery   Franklin, NC 140930  479 Gwinnett Touring Club (GTC)
4414.52Patrick Weddell   West Jefferson, NC 165037  168 Globalbike Racing
4422.87Eddie Branch   Bristol, TN 253699  442 
5Kris Bedsaul     153 
5439.57Bill Tellman   Brevard, NC 272135  496 
6456.27Richard Freeman (1 - Cat2)   Fayetteville, TN 77812  166 SVMIC Cycling
6447.92Lawrence Czarnecki   Knoxville, TN 226271  445 Micro Metals/Bike Zoo/Sunspot
7472.97Dwain Miller   Bristol, VA 86896  162 
7464.62Anthony Dorage   Athens, GA 197855  476 Boone Velo
8489.67Everett Baker   Johnson City, TN 2318  146 Tri Cities Road Club
8481.32Mike Patterson   Kingsport, TN 229523  440 Tri Cities Road Club
9506.37Shawn Moore   Lenoir, NC 24958  164 Fiets Maan Racing
9498.02Alan Sparks   Elizabethton, TN 191107  441 Unattached
10523.07Russell Melton   Hyden, KY 207560  155 Unattached
10Tommy Russell     477 
11531.42Wesley Best   Roanoke, VA 96378  165 East Coasters Bike Shop
11539.77Steve Stidham   Kingsport, TN 269869  447 Tri Cities Road Club
12556.47Dennis Ley   Bristol, TN 271368  169 East TN Junior Cycling
12548.12Rodger Cooper   London, KY 221784  499 Unattached
13564.82Larry Bishop   Kingsport, TN 257317  198 
13573.17Mark Prince   Kingsport, TN 279644  495 Unattached
14Timothy Perhne     163 
15589.87David Lehn   Blacksburg, VA 235313  197 Rogues Racing

Women - Cat 2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1379.58Carla Swart   Anytown, NC 232757  40 Lip Smacker
2403.18Elizabeth Frye   Boone, NC 104859  47 Boone Velo
3426.78Jessica Ingram   Asheville, NC 219300  38 
4450.38Deb Sweeney Whitmore   Sylva, NC 189097  48 BMW/Bianchi
5473.98Kim Bishop   Kingsport, TN 237805  49 
6497.58Jenna Walker   Hendersonville, NC 274497  35 Sycamore Cycles
7521.18Janet Trubey   Fletcher, NC 187030  37 North Carolina Cyclocross
8544.78Ginger Wade   Abingdon, VA 258580  36 Team MedPlan

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1509.88Golden Moore   Lenoir, NC 300687  396 
2519.90Shelli Welch   Lenoir, NC 253534  373 Fiets Maan Racing
3529.92Susi Chandler   Bristol, TN 237819  398 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
4539.94Gretchen Carlsen   Johnson City, TN 286499  395 
5549.96Deana Eakin   Johnson City, TN 285582  374 
6559.98Robin Roark   Bristol, TN 285541  397 Tri Cities Road Club
7570.00Janine Pleasant   Johnson City, TN 253700  399 Tri Cities Road Club
8Katherine Campbell     390 
9590.04Amy Boles   Johnson City, TN 302310  375 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Sierra NevadaShimanoSpyBonk BreakerUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee