Race Results for
Sugarloaf Weekend
Ferndale, FL
(Event Information)
Road Race on 09/19/2009

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Claudio Arone   40:35.0  37 Aerospace
2296.05Shane Braley   Stuart, FL40:36.0 139426  Unattached
3302.71John Durango   Medellin Colombia40:43.0 275539  10 Santo Cycling Team
4309.36Calixto Bello   Miami, FL40:54.0 280626  20 ZMotion Racing Team
5316.02Ivan Franco   Miami, FL40:59.0 51178  11 Santo Cycling Team
6Juan Gaspari   41:12.0  19 ZMotion Racing Team
7329.34Yip Tsang   Davie, FL41:56.0 204595  29 Team Champion Porsche P/b Herbalife
8Stalin Quiterio   44:44.0  15 Santo Cycling Team
9Hector Pastorino   45:01.0  36 Big Wheel Sunrise
10349.31Grant Potter   Parkland, FL45:01.0 73508  41 Team Champion Porsche P/b Herbalife
11355.97Shawn Gravois   Sarasota, FL45:12.0 230009  28 University Of Florida
12362.63Christopher Deluise   Athens, GA45:22.0 166521  18 ZMotion Racing Team
13369.28Steven Mlujeak   Pembroke Pines, FL45:38.0 24653  30 Team Champion Porsche P/b Herbalife
14375.94Ryan Saylor   Gainesville, FL45:56.0 31413  27 Beaches Velo Sport
15382.60Sean Coleman   Land O Lakes, FL46:02.0 121299  P/c Miller
16389.26Anthony Astrab   Tarpon Springs, FL46:13.0 227276  46 University Of South Florida
17395.91Bryan Lofton   Orange Park, FL46:19.0 21461  22 Velobrew Cycling Club
18Jorge Velez   46:22.0  14 Unattached
19409.23Victor Herrera   Dania, FL46:23.0 258392  Santo Cycling Team
20415.89Juan Carlos Valera   Deland, FL46:30.0 212434  51 Atlantic Shores Velo
21422.54Anthony Vasilas   Saint Petersburg, FL46:33.0 197167  21 Unattached
22429.20Garrett White   Broomfield , CO46:38.0 202202  44 Ten Speed Drive/ Bh Bicycles
23435.86William Hannon   Hammock, FL46:46.0 14953  25 Gruppo Strada
24442.52Raul Bello   Pembroke Pines, FL47:12.0 185881  Santo Cycling Team
25449.18Gunter Hermanni   Miami, FL46:46.0 163923  39 Team Champion Porsche P/b Herbalife
26455.83Philip Elliott   Palm Beach, FL47:20.0 51741  50 Breakaway Cycling Llc
27462.49Pedro Medina   Orlando, FL47:58.0 177274  34 Atlantic Shores Velo
28469.15Alessandro DeFreitas   Port Saint Lucie , FL05:33.0 127568  ZMotion Racing Team
29475.81Victor Lavinsky   Deerfield Beach, FL05:34.0 247860  16 ZMotion Racing Team
30482.46Joel Rierson   Delray Beach, FL06:48.0 29856  49 Team Performance Fitness-delray Center
31489.12Oscar Henao   Dania Beach, FL15:08.0 288710  12 Santo Cycling Team
32495.78David Munoz   Orlando, FL47:43.0 241035  33 Atlantic Shores Velo
33502.44Jaime Oliveros (1 - Cat2)   Miami, FL46:50.0 411827  38 Unattached
34509.10Osiel Pardo   Miami, FL49:58.0 135466  35 Unattached
35515.75Miguel Luis   Hialeah, FL50:16.0 138708  23 Team Performance Fitness-delray Center
36522.41Gary Stern   Indialantic, FL22:16.0 153379  Atlantic Shores Velo
37529.07William Hall   Orlando, FL40:40.0 115828  45 Orlando Velo

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1346.71Kevin McGuire   Miami, FL00:00.0 239823  319 ACT
2355.10Neal Shepherd   Palm Coast, FL00:00.0 244277  300 Orlando Road Club Inc
3363.49Blake Bessette   Boca Raton, FL00:00.0 275304  327 Bicycle Generation
4371.88Didier Fresne   Lutz, FL00:00.0 289531  335 Florida Velo #1
5380.27Philip Dixon   Naples, FL00:00.0 270089  347 Unattached
6388.66Douglas Pitts   Inverness, FL00:00.0 105325  309 Citrus Cycling
7397.04Eric Stubbs   Gainesville, FL00:00.0 255870  320 352 Racing P/b Bikes And More
8405.43Amir Merali   Miami, FL00:00.0 234586  399 ZMotion Racing Team
9413.82Jose Hernandez   Orlando, FL00:00.0 281175  353 Atlantic Shores Velo
10422.21James Rowan   Gainesville, FL00:00.0 287861  331 Team Florida
11430.60Keith Richards   Gainesville, FL00:00.0 222964  317 352 Racing P/b Bikes And More
12438.99Roger Montes   Brooklyn, NY00:00.0 203753  314 Cycle Logic
13447.38james stahlschmidt   Tampa, FL00:00.0 258140  322 LifeStyle Family Fitness
14455.77Guillermo Suarez   Tampa, FL00:00.0 283294  302 Florida Velo #1
15464.16Jimmy Page   Crystal River, FL00:00.0 258254  323 Citrus Cycling
16472.55Ronald Stenger   St Petersburg, FL00:00.0 229159  356 Aj's Bikes & Boards
17480.94osvaldo delgado jr   Port Saint Lucie, FL00:00.0 261127  357 Breakaway Cycling Llc
18489.33Brian Hill   Greenville, SC00:00.0 264211  351 Team Get A Grip Cycles
19497.72Ken Vida   Lithia, FL00:00.0 60148  330 Aj's Bikes & Boards
20506.11Jos Chalmers   Indian Harbour Beach, FL00:00.0 271372  349 Colavita Racing Inc.
21514.50Grady Gosselin   Lithia, FL00:00.0 218024  354 LifeStyle Family Fitness
22522.89Scott Cugno   Boca Raton 00:00.0 154900  355 Unattached
23531.27Todd Barczak   Winter Park, FL00:00.0 218682  315 Orlando Velo
24539.66Michael Boyco   Hollywood, FL00:00.0 276631  328 Team Florida
25548.05Kim Anthony Solano   Kissimmee, FL00:00.0 260455  350 Atlantic Shores Velo
26556.44Ryan Carney   Cocoa, FL00:00.0 186901  352 Noreast Cycling
27564.83Nat Bricker   Gainesville, FL00:00.0 287860  332 Team Florida
28573.22John-Paul Russo   Oakland, FL00:00.0 219827  344 Colavita Racing Inc.
99581.61Cirilo Bencosme   St Petersburg, FL00:00.0 238203  342 ZMotion Racing Team
99590.00Walter Rentz   Orlando, FL00:00.0 208965  301 Orlando Road Club Inc

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1437.54Derek Schanze   Gainesville, FL00:00.0 252844  410 Unattached
2441.66David Cueli   Miami, FL00:00.0 288788  455 ZMotion Racing Team
3445.78Devin Kinsella   Ormond Beach, FL00:00.0 278622  420 Unattached
4449.90Sean Lynch   Saint Petersburg, FL00:00.0 273261  413 Best Of The Bay Cyclist
5454.02Ledy Alonso   Opa Locka, FL00:00.0 288822  465 Team Performance Fitness-delray Center
6458.14Matt McCourtney   Woodacre, CA00:00.0 291417  444 Fastrack Bicycle And Run
8462.26Kenny Matys   Boca Raton, FL00:00.0 246741  464 Team Performance Fitness-delray Center
9466.38Casey Braga   Longwood, FL00:00.0 282133  433 Colavita Racing Inc.
10470.50Roy Foley   Lithia, FL00:00.0 280524  419 Team Color New-bike Works
11474.62Armando Garcia   Hialeah, FL00:00.0 210743  404 Unattached
12478.75Lucas Wardein   Naples, FL00:00.0 233364  402 Orlando Road Club Inc
13482.87Chris Slack   Venice, FL00:00.0 270967  443 Unattached
14486.99Chad Bessette   Boca Raton, FL00:00.0 275998  421 Bicycle Generation
15491.11Marco Rojas   Gainesville, FL00:00.0 292746  468 352 Racing P/b Bikes And More
16495.23Grant Lempriere   Sarasota, FL00:00.0 145328  403 Unattached
17499.35Francisco Hernandez   Orlando, FL00:00.0 285509  431 Armada Racing
18Dean Warren   00:00.0  473 Unattached
19507.59Roberto Chamizo   Spring Hill, FL00:00.0 95714  467 Unattached
20511.71Fernando Acevedo   Miami, FL00:00.0 277949  424 Team Paisa
21515.83Mark Ibarra   Brandon, FL00:00.0 241386  470 Team Color New-bike Works
22519.95John Manwaring   Oviedo, FL00:00.0 261036  411 Team Color New-bike Works
23524.07Mitchell Fazzio   Orlando Fl00:00.0 281201  428 Unattached
24528.19Mark Brooks   Ormond Beach, FL00:00.0 194742  461 Orlando Road Club Inc
25536.43Taylor Warren   Loveland, CO00:00.0 287780  442 Colavita Racing Inc.
25532.31Ian McGauvran   Longwood, FL00:00.0 289108  440 Colavita Racing Inc.
26540.55todd brandenburg   Clermont, FL00:00.0 288647  439 Orlando Road Club Inc
26544.67Mitchell Grable   Altamontesprings, FL00:00.0 287211  401 Orlando Road Club Inc
27548.79Rolando Hernandez   Tampa, FL00:00.0 286862  441 Unattached
99569.40Romero Gill   Jacksonville, FL00:00.0 117424  471 Jacksonville Racing Club
99557.04Terence Auter   Satellite Beach, FL00:00.0 292712  466 Unattached
99565.28John Gibson   Fleming Island, FL00:00.0 249400  408 Colavita Racing Inc.
99552.92Jose Aguayo   Lakeland, FL00:00.0 212127  472 Unattached
99561.16Alex Jensen   Tampa, FL00:00.0 287067  437 Unattached
100585.88Robert Bankers   Oviedo, FL00:00.0 238975  406 Unattached
100590.00Christopher Olson   Saint Johns, FL00:00.0 220713  405 Velobrew Cycling Club
100581.76Keith Ladd   Gainesville, FL00:00.0 261344  414 352 Racing P/b Bikes And More
100577.64Juan Gomez   Coral Gables, FL00:00.0 271223  412 Unattached
100573.52Ryan Burns   Lebanon, TN00:00.0 250492  401 Orlando Road Club Inc

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1520.44Zsolt Kadar   Bradenton, FL25:05.0 300704  434 Unattached
2Chris McGrath   25:13.0  429 Unattached
3525.50Scott Wu   Boca Raton, FL25:17.7 279614  427 Unattached
4528.02Martin Jaramillo   Lithia, FL25:30.4 193336  435 Aj's Bikes & Boards
6530.55Phil Moore   West Melbourne, FL25:41.7 300685  450 Space Coast Velo Sport
7Adam Regar   27:25.5  452 Unattached
8Scott Lameier   27:59.2  447 AJ'S BIKES AND BOARDS
9538.14Andres Ocampo   Plantation, FL28:09.6 296061  449 Unattached
10540.66Joseph Yaeger   Lakeland, FL28:18.5 292027  446 Florida Velo #1
11543.19Rick Christenberry   Lithia, FL28:33.4 286772  436 Aj's Bikes & Boards
12545.72Edward Parrot   Amherst, MA28:43.1 250273  409 Unattached
13548.25Jerry Rush   St Petersburg, FL30:16.7 274132  417 Action Wheelsport
14550.77Erick Camacho   Naples, FL33:19.9 278855  426 Unattached
16553.30Ricardo Gil   Doral, FL35:06.5 273617  416 Unattached
17555.83Terence Gaar   Naperville, IL36:30.4 287789  438 Florida Velo #1
18558.36Nels Garrison   Daytona Beach, FL38:25.7 299335  451 Unattached
20Bruno Moreira   38:56.1  460 Unattached
21Albert Steiginga   39:03.3  453 Unattached
22565.94Paul Schwartz   Winter Garden, FL39:55.6 246620  407 Orlando Road Club Inc
23568.47Michael Bowen   Jacksonville, FL44:42.6 274244  418 Velobrew Cycling Club
24571.00Jeff Dicken   Altamonte Springs, FL55:50.9 301730  454 Unattached
25573.53Raymond Vasilas   Knoxville, TN55:40.7 197040  415 Unattached
26Jorge Garcia   00:00.0  458 Unattached
48578.58Tom Ward   Maitland, FL03:29.5 278802  425 Unattached

Men - Masters - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Joao Ferreira   52:44.4  113 Unattached
2378.88Brian Lancaster   Winter Garden, FL52:45.9 20254  102 Orlando Road Club Inc
3384.24Dave Morris   Ft Lauderdale, FL52:50.5 202521  126 Bicycle Generation
4389.59Adam Baskin   Clermont, FL52:57.3 88669  117 Ball Watches/Bent's Cycling Team
6394.95Karl Fele   Coconut Creek, FL53:02.5 203776  115 ZMotion Racing Team
7400.30Blain Reeves   Pembroke Pines, FL53:06.3 71611  104 Bike America Racing Team
8405.66Vance James   Lakeland, FL53:11.3 47935  124 Ball Watches/Bent's Cycling Team
9Rob Shaw   53:12.6  133 Gearlink Racing Inc.
10416.37Chad Spicer (1 - Cat2)   Orlando, FL54:32.7 64976  131 Orlando Velo
11421.72Jeff Fleming   Fort Lauderdale, FL54:46.4 11814  114 ZMotion Racing Team
12427.08Greg Cousins   Pompano Beach, FL55:16.3 257512  129 Bicycle Generation
13Andres Munera   55:17.4  125 Unattached
14437.79Carlos Soler   Longwood, FL58:14.7 104661  123 Team 19 Cycling
15443.14Curtis Juteram   Minneola, FL58:31.8 63944  137 Bike America Racing Team
16448.50Ward Bates   Maitland, FL58:41.4 2871  136 Glory Racing
17453.86Craig Bowers   Candler, NC01:26.6 89369  128 Aj's Bikes & Boards
18459.21David Chipchase   Dupont, WA03:49.2 220071  127 Aj's Bikes & Boards
19464.57Alex Yarnall   Delray Beach, FL03:59.9 268644  116 ZMotion Racing Team
20469.92Jason Bergwall   Lakeland, FL05:04.5 42331  103 Ball Watches/Bent's Cycling Team
21475.28Talmadge Mincey   Signal Mountain06:09.7 272296  110 Cycle Logic
22480.63Stephen Selby (2 - Cat2)   Lake Mary, FL06:55.7 58557  120 Orlando Velo
23485.99Weyden Porto   Winter Garden, FL06:57.3 279517  112 Unattached
24491.34Kenneth Sallot   Gainesville, FL08:08.2 264564  108 Cycle Logic
25496.70James Penrod   St. Petersburg, FL08:14.0 213769  122 Cycle Logic
26502.05Joseph Hamilton   Orlando, FL08:27.9 103846  105 Team 19 Cycling
27507.41Craig Duxbury   Orlando, FL09:41.9 10305  101 Team 19 Cycling
28512.76David Alexandrou   Lutz, FL14:15.8 122403  132 LifeStyle Family Fitness
29518.12Neal Arnett   Clayton, GA24:43.4 177094  140 Unattached
30523.47Timothy Hutton   Wesley Chapel, FL26:06.3 171783  139 Unattached
31528.83Andrew Teixeira   Pembroke Pines, FL54:26.7 65450  138 Big Wheel Sunrise
32534.18Craig Curtis   Windermere, FL55:20.4 287158  134 Unattached
33539.54Mark Proffer   Celebration, FL58:03.8 215288  199 Orlando Road Club Inc
34544.89Rob Robins   Gainesville, FL02:54.7 239969  107 Cycle Logic
35Paul Capua   03:13.6  119 Unattached
36Brandon Miglino   04:55.7  111 Unattached
37560.96Jon Meyer   Deltona, FL03:07.0 248178  100 Orlando Road Club Inc
38566.32Robert O'Malley   Clermont, FL29:24.7 26458  118 Sunapee/s & W Racing Team
39571.67Chris Bishop   Lakeland, FL39:57.1 144608  121 Ball Watches/Bent's Cycling Team

Men - Masters - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1401.69Wills Powell   Plantation, FL53:06.2 69855  250 Bike America Racing Team
2406.39Greg Pickren   Oldsmar, FL53:18.9 242627  244 Gearlink Racing Inc.
3411.10Ken Schofield   Juno Beach, FL54:34.5 207006  230 Orlando Velo
4415.80Alan Badia   Tampa, FL54:37.7 218267  203 Florida Velo #1
5420.50Kerry Duggan   Gainesville, FL54:42.8 48418  239 Cycle Logic
6425.20Steven Kurth   Palm City, FL54:51.9 101266  209 Treasure Coast Cycling Association
7429.91Kirby Johnson   Largo, FL54:58.5 191757  213 Gearlink Racing Inc.
8434.61Peter Carlos   Coconut Grove, FL55:08.8 142009  249 Team Paisa
9439.31Alexander Strouhal   Sarasota, FL55:14.2 54229  242 Fastrack Bicycle And Run
10444.02Andy Mapple   Orlando, FL58:17.9 294004  218 Orlando Road Club Inc
11448.72Ron Ray   Ft Lauderdale, FL58:18.0 194704  220 ZMotion Racing Team
12453.42Pablo Santa Cruz   Safety Harbor, FL58:23.3 196540  201 Florida Velo #1
13458.12Martin Bates   Odessa, FL58:39.6 2867  243 Unattached
14462.83Raife Snover   Fort Lauderdale, FL00:24.1 246899  222 ZMotion Racing Team
15467.53John Faulk   Gainesville, FL05:53.0 115188  235 Neptune Cyclery
16472.23chuck holstein   Lecanto, FL08:15.9 263775  200 Citrus Cycling
17476.94James Kane   Clearwater, FL08:22.7 271987  204 Florida Velo #1
18481.64Hernan Perilla   Fort Lauderdale, FL08:35.6 169255  299 Big Wheel Sunrise
19486.34Julius Aulisio   Lakeland, FL08:39.8 187514  212 Treasure Coast Cycling Association
20491.04Michael Long   Brooksville, FL08:44.9 240741  234 Florida Velo
21Mauricio Zapata   14:22.6  251 Unattached
22500.45Charles Rosenthal   Hollywood, FL33:58.1 194343  245 Bike America Racing Team
23505.15Ken Janata   Windermere, FL36:22.8 179100  211 Orlando Road Club Inc
24509.86Eduardo Pichardo   Weston, FL40:30.8 227279  238 Team Performance Fitness-delray Center
25514.56Thomas Kerr   Tampa, FL45:56.9 71876  205 Florida Velo #1
26519.26Julio Vivo   Wesley Chapel, FL55:21.7 238592  226 Florida Velo #1
27Jose Heano   05:20.2  241 Team Performance Fitness-delray Center
28528.67Michael Rigby   Apopka, FL07:29.4 29871  223 Atlantic Shores Velo
29533.37Peter Aldridge   Fort Lauderdale, FL56:04.2 222215  237 Team Performance Fitness-delray Center
30538.07Will Larson   Dunedin, FL56:22.3 196529  215 Gearlink Racing Inc.
31542.78Eddie Mullally   Tarpon Springs, FL03:08.2 84627  248 Neptune Cyclery
32547.48Scott Snyder   Fort Pierce, FL14:55.6 50019  208 Treasure Coast Cycling Association
33552.18Dallas Rose   Oldsmar, FL28:18.1 207120  216 Gearlink Racing Inc.
34556.88J Crook   Winter Springs, FL28:26.4 56508  217 Unattached

Men - Masters - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1490.61Dave Viney    Montverde, FL24:21.6 221360  316 Orlando Road Club Inc
2496.13Jeffery Golden   Kissimmee, FL27:41.4 131332  329 Jacksonville Racing Club
3501.65William Tittle   Fort Lauderdale, FL27:49.0 172355  341 ZMotion Racing Team
4507.18Pascal Jugy   Clearwater, FL28:12.1 196983  305 Florida Velo #1
5512.70Greg Algood   Oldsmar, FL29:12.9 259650  303 Florida Velo #1
6Dave Packard   36:06.4  340 Unattached
7523.74Frank Mullen   Oldsmar, FL38:42.4 104477  304 Florida Velo #1
8529.26John Butler   Jupiter, FL39:04.5 51372  307 Treasure Coast Cycling Association
9534.78John Robson   Melbourne Beach, FL40:20.2 49260  306 Florida Sports Racing Team
10Doug Tart   40:34.4  336 Unattached
11545.83Daniel Parker (1 - Cat5)   Clermont, FL42:36.5 193684  312 Unattached
12551.35Paul Evans   Hobe Sound, FL45:35.0 83732  345 Velobrew Cycling Club
13556.87David Butcher   Lake Mary, FL45:45.4 141566  311 Glory Racing
14562.39Robert Lecznar   New Port Richey, FL47:09.4 238352  318 Gearlink Racing Inc.
15567.91Manuel Aguilera   Wellington, FL47:42.0 61905  308 Squadra Rosa- Fatcat Bicycles
16573.43Robert Sassi   Lakemary, FL49:30.8 289945  338 Unattached
17578.96Robert Andrews   Lutz, FL50:51.4 258563  324 Unattached
18584.48Marcus Watters   Altamonte Springs, FL05:38.5 105245  326 Unattached
19590.00James Konopasek   Atlantic Beach, FL14:56.7 202234  313 Jacksonville Racing Club

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1344.13Frances Schofield   Palm Beach Gardens, FL00:00.0 68653  229 Florida Velo #1
2367.97Elizabeth Morse Hill   Saint Petersburg, FL00:00.0 126302  233 Hub Racing
3391.81Karina Kroll   Weston, FL00:00.0 157601  224 Bike America Racing Team
4415.64Julie Jerue   Lakeland, FL00:00.0 217819  202 Florida Velo #1
5439.48Marilyn Cullinane   Greenville00:00.0 202115  227 Prodesign Cycling
6463.31Tamyra Barnard   Dania Beach, FL00:00.0 202120  225 Team Kenda
7487.15Ashlyn Gerber   Sanford, FL00:00.0 197753  228 All Sport-team Swift
8510.99Jennie Collins   Lake Mary, FL00:00.0 274388  232 Atlantic Shores Velo
9534.82Karen Steinbaum   Lake Mary, FL00:00.0 395685  231 Plan B Cycling/ Team Plan B

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1484.22Matty ORourke   Miami, FL25:35.9 292876  348 Aerospace
2501.85Sue Hensley   Wintersprings, FL41:21.3 287529  333 Glory Racing
3519.48Cynthia LaRoe   Eustis, FL43:28.8 289705  334 Orlando Road Club Inc
4537.11Amy Horstmeyer   Gainesville, FL45:12.6 289443  337 352 Racing P/b Bikes And More
5554.74Michelle Blake   Orlando, FL55:10.6 233167  346 Colavita Racing Inc.
6572.37Lisa Frink   Deerfield Beach, FL07:15.2 191535  343 ZMotion Racing Team
7590.00Julie Pitts   Inverness, FL26:14.7 272986  325 Citrus Cycling

Women - Masters - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
5Kristen LaSasso   Miami, FL53:01.2 151408  135 Unattached

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFSierra NevadaSpyBonk BreakerShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee